Advance Planning: March 2012 Music Calendar

February 27, 2012

Welcome to March.  It’s a pretty busy month as you can see.  In the middle of the month, NIHE will travel down to Austin for our yearly sojourn at the SXSW Music conference and festival.  As usual, this calendar will be updated during the month, although updates will probably cease during the festivities in Texas.

Sold Out! Mar. 1 – The MastersonsJohn Varvatos Store (Bowery) – 8pm – Free, but RSVP here (required)

Mar. 1 – Basement BandThe Living Room – 8pm

Mar. 1 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsBowery Ballroom – 8:30pm

Mar. 1 – Jim Keller BandLakeside Lounge – 9pm

Mar. 2 – Jim Boggia –  Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Art Party with The Rotaries, Martin Rivas, Chris Kuffner, Allison Weiss, Lelia Broussard, Greg Holden, and more – Bar 4 – 8pm

Mar. 2 – David RocheFreddy’s – 10pm

Mar. 2 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 2 – Sydney Wayser – The Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 3 – Wreckless Eric & Amy RigbyMegan Reilly opens – Maxwell’s – 7pm

Mar. 3 – The Del Fuegos – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 3 – Deni Bonet – The Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 4 – Adam LevyRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Mar. 4 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 5 – Shooter Jennings (Record Release Show) – Hill Country – doors 8:30pm / show 9pm

Mar. 5 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 5 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 5 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 6 – Charlene Kaye, Misty Boyce and Jay Stolar – S.O. B.s – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Mar. 6 – Alice Bierhorst’s Brooklyn Scramble – Freddy’s – 8pm

Mar. 6 – Megan Reilly – The Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 7 – Demolition String Band (Record Release Show) – The Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 7 – Full Vinyl Volume 3: Alanis Morrisette and Talking Heads w/ Tony Maceli, Greg Mayo, Zach Jones, Misty Boyce, Chris Kuffner, Casey Shea, Mighty Kate, Scott Chasolen, Charlene Kaye, Rebecca Havilland, Ramblin’ Rob Heath, Brian Killeen, Ryan Vaughn, Matt Aronoff,Chris Cubeta, Lelia Broussard and more – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Mar. 8 – Kristin Diable – The Living Room – 8pm

Mar. 8 – Eilen JewellThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Mar. 8 – Craig FinnMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8:30 / show 9:30

Mar. 8 – Nick CaseyThe Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 9 – Garland JeffreysRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Mar. 9 – Kristin Diable – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 9 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 9 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

Mar. 9 – Serena JeanPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Mar. 9 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Rock and Roll Night) – The Living Room – 11pm and Midnight

Mar. 9 – Lily & The Parlour Tricks – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Mar. 10 – They Might Be Giants, Johnathan CoultonTerminal 5 – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Mar. 11 – Ursa MinorUnion Pool – 8pm

Canceled: Mar. 11 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 12 – The Lemonheads performing It’s A Shame About Ray – Maxwell’s – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 12 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 12 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 12 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 13 – The Lemonheads performing It’s A Shame About Ray – Maxwell’s – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 13 – Hannah CohenRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Mar. 14 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 15 – Melody KillsGrand Victory – 7:30pm

Mar. 15 – Joe Hurley & The GentsJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 16 – Sarah JaroszJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 16 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 17 – James MaddockRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Mar. 17 – Joseph ArthurCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 17 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 11pm

Mar. 18 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 19 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 19 – Jim CampilongoSteve Cardenas Acoustic Duo – Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 20 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 21 – Chris VelanRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 22 – Chip Taylor (Record Release Show) – Hill Country – doors 9pm / show 9:30pm

Mar. 23 – Allison WeissGlasslands – show 8:30pm

Mar. 23 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 23 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Lounge Night) – The Living Room – 11pm and Midnight

Mar. 24 – Matt KeatingThe Living Room – 7pm

Mar. 25 – Toots and The MaytalsBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Update: Mar. 25 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Mar. 25 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 26 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 26 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 27 – Toots and The MaytalsBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 28 – Mary Lee’s CorvetteRodeo Bar – 9pm

Mar. 29 – The PiercesBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 29 – Jim Keller BandLakeside Lounge – 9pm

Canceled! Mar. 29 – Bess RogersRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 10pm

Mar. 29 – Jay Stolar & Friends – – Rockwood Music Hall – 1am

Mar. 30 – Charlene KayeRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Mar. 30 – Jenny Owen YoungsMercury Lounge – show 7pm

Sold Out! Mar. 30 -Ian Hunter and Graham ParkerThe Bell House - doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 30 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 30 – Nick CaseyThe Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 30 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

Mar. 31 – Drina SeayOtto’s Shrunken Head – 7:15pm

Advance Sale

Apr. 7 – Elizabeth and The Catapult Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Apr. 7 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Gospel Night) – The Living Room – 11pm and Midnight

Apr. 9 – The Mastersons –  Mercury Lounge – doors 7pm

Apr. 10 – Dayna Kurtz (Secret Canon Vol.1 Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm; and
Apr. 10 – Dayna Kurtz (American Standard Release Show) Mamie Minch opens – Rodeo Bar – 9pm

Note: Show up to rodeo bar with your Joe’s Pub ticket stub & get a special gift. Dayna may hire a party bus from Joe’s Pub to the Rodeo Bar; let her know if you want to reserve a spot: dayna@daynakurtz.com – put ‘party bus, please’ in the subject line. if she gets at least 20 people to sign on, she’ll do it.

Apr. 10 – The Baseball ProjectMaxwell’s – 8pm

Apr. 11 – Alana Amram and The Rough Gems opening for The Doc MarshallsUnion Hall – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 13 – The Baseball ProjectMetropolitan Museum of Art – 7:30pm (panel discussion )

Apr. 14 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 20 – Graham Parker and The Figgs – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 20 – James MaddockRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm (on sale 3/2 at Noon)

Apr. 21 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Folk Night) – The Living Room – 11pm and Midnight

Apr. 27 – The FeeliesThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 28 – Kathleen EdwardsWebster Hall (Bowery Presents) – doors 7pm / show 8pm

May 17 – Justin Townes EarleWebster Hall (tickets here) – 7pm

June 9 – Kinky FriedmanHighline Ballroom – doors 5:30pm / show 6:30pm



Advance Planning: February Music Calendar Updated (Added 2/21)

February 21, 2012

I’m hoping that this is the last update for the February calendar (of course, it may not be).  Most of the shows here are advance sales, but they are good ones you might want to know about.

Feb. 29 – The Watson Twins (opening for Jessie Baylin) – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Advance Sale

Mar. 5 – Shooter Jennings (Record Release Show) – Hill Country – doors 8:30pm / show 9pm

Mar. 6 – Charlene Kaye, Misty Boyce and Jay Stolar – S.O. B.s – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Mar. 9 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Rock and Roll Night) – The Living Room – 11pm and Midnight

Mar. 14 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 15 – Joe Hurley & The GentsJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 16 – Sarah JaroszJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 22 – Chip Taylor (Record Release Show) – Hill Country – doors 9pm / show 9:30pm

Mar. 23 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Lounge Night) – The Living Room – 11pm and Midnight

Apr. 7 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Gospel Night) – The Living Room – 11pm and Midnight

Apr. 21 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Folk Night) – The Living Room – 11pm and Midnight


Advance Planning: February 2012 Music Calendar

January 28, 2012

February is not only full of live shows, but it’s full of days with excellent but conflicting live shows.  There will be more to come too, as some venues have yet to post the schedule for the full month.  As always, I’ll post when there are new shows, and those shows will be added here as well.

Feb. 1 – Harper Blynn Residency, Aaron Lee Tasjan opens at 7pm – The Living Room – 7-9pm

Feb. 1 – Bri Arden (Record Release Show) w/ Lizzy LoebRockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm

Feb. 1 – Milton – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 1 – James McCartneyRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Feb. 2 – KaiserCartel –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 2 – Loser’s Lounge (Steely Dan vs. Doobie Brothers) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 2 – Pretty Pennies - Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 2 – Jenny Owen Youngs, Misty BoyceMaxwell’s – 8pm

Feb. 2 – Laura Cantrell – Hill Country – doors 8:30pm / show 9pm

Feb. 2 – Harper Blynn Residency – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 2 – Ursa Minor -The Living Room – 10pm

Feb. 2 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 3 – Harper Blynn Residency, Blake Hazard (from The Submarines) opens at 7pm – The Living Room – 7-9pm

Feb. 3 – Loser’s Lounge (Steely Dan vs. Doobie Brothers) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 3 – Joan Osborne & The Holmes Brothers with special guest Catherine RussellThe Grand Prospect Hall (tickets here) – 7:30

Feb. 3 – Jim Boggia –  Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 3 – Loser’s Lounge (Steely Dan vs. Doobie Brothers) – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 4 – Loser’s Lounge (Steely Dan vs. Doobie Brothers) – Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Feb. 4 – Harper Blynn Residency, Poundcake opens at 7pm – The Living Room – 7-9pm

Feb. 4 – Jenny Owen YoungsThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Feb. 4 – Michaela AnneBar 4 – 8pm

Feb. 4 – Marshall Crenshaw and Garland JeffreysMaxwell’s – 9pm

Feb. 4 – Loser’s Lounge (Steely Dan vs. Doobie Brothers) – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Feb. 5 – Righteous DevilsRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 5 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 6 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 9pm

Feb. 6 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 6 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

Feb. 7 – Kevn Kinney with Anton Fier, Andy Hess and Tony ScherrThe Living Room – 7-9pm

Feb. 7 – Hannah Cohen –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 7 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Feb. 7 – Megan ReillyZebulon -Time TBD

Feb. 8 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 8 – Milton – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 8 – Adam Levy (CD Release) with special guest The Mastersons – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 9 – Laura Cantrell – Hill Country – doors 8:30pm / show 9pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Keller BandLakeside Lounge – 9pm

Feb. 10 – Julia Haltigan, Kendra Morris and Mother FeatherMercury Lounge – 10pm

Feb. 12 –  Michaela AnneRockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Feb. 12 -Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 13 – Charlene KayeRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 13 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 13 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

Feb. 14 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Feb. 15 – The Love Hangover  with  Sasha Dobson & Teddy Thompson, Jolie Holland & Rick Moody, Jen Larson & Michael Daves, Greta Gertler & Richard Alwyn , Megan Riley & Chris Mills and Michael Arenella & Alan CaryThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 15 – Milton – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 15 – Melody KillsLIC Bar – 9pm

Feb. 16 – Laura Cantrell – Hill Country – doors 8:30pm / show 9pm

Feb. 17 – Drina Seay and The Deep Blue Sea -Lakeside Lounge – 7pm

Feb. 17 – James Maddock –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 18 – WinterpillsThe Living Room – 10pm

Feb. 18 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 11pm

Feb. 19 – Red MollyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 19 -Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 20 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 20 – High Space (Jim Campilongo, Tony Mason, Erik Deutsch, Jeff Hill) – The Living Room – 10pm

Feb. 21 – Dion – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Feb. 21 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Feb. 22 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 7pm

Feb. 22 – Jill SobuleCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 22 – Milton – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 22 – Melody KillsRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 23 – The Del FuegosBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 23 – Laura Cantrell – Hill Country – doors 8:30pm / show 9pm

Feb. 23 – Julia HaltiganJoe’s Pub – 9:30

Feb. 24 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 - The Bowery Electric – doors 7:30pm

Feb. 24 – Emily Zuzik Band – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 24 -The Johnny Cash 80th Birthday Bash Starring Alex Battles and The Whisky RebellionThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 24 – Nick CaseyThe Living Room – 11pm

Feb. 25 – Tribute to Bob Dylan – The Living Room – 7-9pm

Feb. 25 -The Johnny Cash 80th Birthday Bash Starring Alex Battles and The Whisky RebellionLittlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 26 -Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 27 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

Feb. 28 – Michaela AnneThe Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 28 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Update: Feb. 29 – The Watson Twins (opening for Jessie Baylin) – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 29 – Milton – The Living Room – 9pm

Now on Advance Sale:

Mar. 1 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsBowery Ballroom – 8:30pm

Mar. 3 – Wreckless Eric & Amy Rigby – Maxwell’s – 7pm

Mar. 3 – The Del Fuegos – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Update: Mar. 5 – Shooter Jennings (Record Release Show) – Hill Country – doors 8:30pm / show 9pm

Update: Mar. 6 – Charlene Kaye, Misty Boyce and Jay Stolar – S.O. B.s – doors 7pm / show 8pm

 

Mar. 8 – Eilen JewellThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Mar. 8 – Craig FinnMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8:30 / show 9:30

Mar. 9 – Garland JeffreysRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Update: Mar. 9 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Rock and Roll Night) – The Living Room – 11pm and Midnight

Mar. 10 – They Might Be Giants, Johnathan CoultonTerminal 5 – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Mar. 12 – The Lemonheads performing It’s A Shame About Ray – Maxwell’s – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Update: Mar. 14 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Update: Mar. 15 – Joe Hurley & The GentsJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Update: Mar. 16 – Sarah JaroszJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 17 – James MaddockRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Mar. 17 – Joseph ArthurCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Update: Mar. 22 – Chip Taylor (Record Release Show) – Hill Country – doors 9pm / show 9:30pm

Update: Mar. 23 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Lounge Night) – The Living Room – 11pm and Midnight

Mar. 29 – The PiercesBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 30 -Ian Hunter and Graham ParkerThe Bell House - doors 8pm / show 9pm

Update: Apr. 7 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Gospel Night) – The Living Room – 11pm and Midnight

Apr. 20 – Graham Parker and The Figgs – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Update: Apr. 21 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Folk Night) – The Living Room – 11pm and Midnight

Apr. 27 – The FeeliesThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 28 – Kathleen EdwardsWebster Hall (Bowery Presents) – doors 7pm / show 8pm

May 17 – Justin Townes EarleWebster Hall (tickets here) – 7pm

June 9 – Kinky FriedmanHighline Ballroom – doors 5:30pm / show 6:30pm


Advance Planning: April Music Calendar

March 29, 2011

April is almost here and it is time once again to take a look at the month ahead musically.  There’s no fooling about April 1st; this year it is one of the dates on which everyone seems to be in town and playing at the same time.

But as usual, things will change as the month progresses.  So look out of updates throughout the month.

Apr. 1 – Abbie Gardner (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall –  7pm

Apr. 1 – The Madison Square GardenersSouthpaw – doors 7:30 / show 8pm / Gardeners go on 11:30ish

Apr. 1 – Israel Nash GripkaThe Gutter – 8pm

Apr. 1 – Richard Julian- Rockwood Music Hall –  8-10pm

Apr. 1 – Waco BrothersThe Bell House – 8pm

Apr. 1 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9pm

Apr. 1 –  Serena JeanSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 1 – My Pet DragonMercury Lounge – Midnight

Apr. 2 – Graham ParkerCity Winery – 8:30pm

Apr. 2 – The Mastersons and The Jim Keller BandBowery Poetry Club – 8:30pm

Apr. 4 – Bob Dylan and The Law – McNally Amphitheater at Fordham Law School -

Discussion – 6pm; Performance of Dylan songs by The Kennedys – 7pm

Apr. 5 – Melody KillsThe Living Room – 10pm

Apr. 5 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Apr. 5 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Apr. 7 – Adam Levy & The Mint ImperialsRockwood Music Hall –  10pm

Apr. 8 – James MaddockThe Bowery Electric – 9pm

Apr. 8 – Lakeside Lounge 15th Anniversary Party – Lakeside Lounge – 9pm

Apr. 9  – Amy Correia and Matt Keating- The Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Apr. 9 – Liam FinnThe Bell House – doors 7:30 / show 8:30pm

Apr. 9 – Deni BonetThe Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Demolition String BandPercy’s Tavern – 10pm

Apr. 10 -Fundraiser for Japan hosted by Emilie Cardinaux & Outer Child with performances by The Outer Child Kid’s Band, The Outer Child Choir, Emilie Cardinaux, Sasha Dobson, Richard Barone, Ari Hoenig, Bill Sims, Doug Wamble, Elaine Caswell and more – The Living Room – $10 suggested donation & bake sale goods – 3pm

Apr. 10 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall –  6pm

Apr. 10 – Freddy StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 11 – Leslie Mendelson (solo show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Apr. 11 –  Michael Kaeshammer – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 12 – Emily ZuzikBanjo Jim’s – 8pm

Apr. 12 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Apr. 14 – Sasha DobsonCaffe Vivaldi – 9:30pm

Apr. 14 – Ursa MinorThe Living Room – 10pm

Apr. 15 – Serena JeanBar Matchless – 8pm

Apr. 15 – Red Wire Black WireSpike Hill – 9pm

Apr. 15 – Hobson’s Choice – Bar Matchless – 10pm

Apr. 16 – My Pet DragonMaxwell’s – Time TBA

Apr. 16 – Brianna SageThe Underground Lounge – 7pm

Apr. 16 – Hotels and Highways (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 –  7:40pm

Apr. 16- The FiggsThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Apr. 16 – Sarah JaroszRockwood Music Hall –  8pm

Apr. 16 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 11pm

Apr. 17 – David RocheThe Turning Point – 4pm

Apr. 17 – Fangbanger – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Apr. 17 – Freddy StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 18 – Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 8pm

Apr. 18 – Lelia BroussardRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 19 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Apr. 19 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Apr. 20 – The RaveonettesMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Apr. 21 – The RaveonettesMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Apr. 21 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesJoe’s Pub – 9pm

Apr. 21 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 –  10pm

Apr. 22 – My Pet DragonWebster Hall Studio – 7pm

Apr. 22 – Hayes Carll and Jason Isbel and The 400 Unit – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 22 – Sea of BeesSpike Hill – 10pm

Update: Apr. 22- Demolition String BandRodeo Bar -10pm

Apr. 23 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 –  7:30pm

Apr. 23 – The RamblersThe Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 23 – Allison WeissPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Apr. 24 – Sea of BeesThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Apr. 24 – Freddy StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 25 – Film: The Promise: The Making of Darkness on the Edge of Town – City Winery – 8pm

Apr. 25 – Sea of BeesRockwood Music Hall –  8pm

Update: Apr. 25 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsBanjo Jim’s – 10pm

Apr. 26 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Apr. 26 – Fangbanger – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm date and time change

Apr. 27 – Mojo ManciniRockwood Stage 2 –  7pm

Update: Apr. 28 – George UsherBanjo Jim’s – 8pm

Apr. 28 – Harper BlynnThe Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Drina and the Deep Blue SeaBanjo Jim’s – 9pm

Apr. 29 – The Baseball Project and Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bell House 8pm

Apr. 29 – May 1 (three shows) –  Marshall Crenshaw & Band performing Marshall’s self-titled album from 1982 – City Winery – 8pm

Apr. 29 – Fangbanger – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11:00pm

Apr. 30 –  Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7:30pm

Apr. 30 – Alejandro Escovedo and Jesse MalinThe Bell House – 8pm


Advance Planning: February Music Calendar

January 30, 2011

It’s nearly February, so for all you folks who like to plan what you are doing in advance, here’s the February music calendar.  This month features three excellent but conflicting residencies on Wednesday: Milton, Aaron Lee Tasjan and Serena Jean and a generally full schedule.  As always, the calendar will be updated and those updates will be marked, so don’t forget to check back here often.

Feb. 2 – Aaron Lee Tasjan & Friends – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 2 – MiltonThe Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 2 – Serena JeanPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Feb. 3 – Kate JacobsThe Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 3 – Jim Keller BandLakeside Lounge – 9pm

Feb. 4 – Harper BlynnRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30 Canceled

Feb. 4 – My Pet DragonThe Bitter End – 10pm

Feb. 4 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Feb. 5 – Demolition String BandPercy’s Tavern – 10pm

Feb. 5 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Feb. 6 – The Lascivious BiddiesAbrons Arts Center – 3pm

Feb. 7 – Harper BlynnThe Mercury Lounge – 7pm

Feb. 8 – Jesse HarrisThe Stone – 10pm

Feb. 9 – Pete KennedyBanjo Jim’s – 8pm

Feb. 9 – MiltonThe Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 9 – Aaron Lee Tasjan & Friends – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 9 – Serena JeanPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Feb. 9 – Adam Levy Record Release w/ Special Guests- Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm-Midnight

Feb. 10 – Amy SpeaceRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 11 – James Maddock w/ Nate CampanyRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 11 – Ursa MinorThe Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 11 – Sasha DobsonThe Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 11 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 12 – The Lascivious Biddies – Brooklyn Central Library – 1pm

Feb. 13 – Misty BoyceRockwood Music Hall – 3pm

Feb. 14 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 14 – The Syd Straw Heartwreck Show featuring the Orchestraw Plankton and mystery Special Guests – Southpaw – 8pm

Feb. 15 – Li’l Mo & the MonicatsBanjo Jim’s – 8-10pm (2 sets)

Feb. 15 – Julia Haltigan -11th Street Bar – 10pm

Feb. 16 – Aaron Lee Tasjan & Friends – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 16 – MiltonThe Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 16 – Serena JeanPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Feb. 16 – Caitlin CareyThe Rock Shop – Time TBD

Feb. 18 – Thomas Bryon EatonZebulon Cafe – 7pm

Feb. 19 – Demolition String BandPercy’s Tavern – 10pm

Feb. 19 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 11pm

Feb. 20 – Deidre Rodman Invitational with Jamie Leonhart , Rob Jost, Sonia Brown and Byron Isaacs
and Deidre Rodman – Zora Space – 5-7pm

Feb. 20 – Dan BernHighline Ballroom – 8pm

Feb. 20 – Drina & the Deep Blue Sea – Banjo Jim’s – 8pm

Feb. 22 – Mike FerrioThe Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 22 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Feb. 22 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Feb. 22 – Jesse Harris and The Cosmos BandRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Feb. 22 – “Jon Graboff’s Pedal Steel Guitar World of Discovery”with guests drummer Dennis Diken (The Smithereens) and guitarist Steve Elliot (Sasha Dobson) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Feb. 23 – Peter HolsappleLakeside Lounge – 7pm

Update: Feb. 23 – The Good LoveliesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm Canceled due to illness; will be rescheduled

Update: Feb. 23 – MiltonThe Living Room – 8pm Note new starting time

Update: Feb. 23 – Robert DiPietroRockwood Music Hall -8pm

Feb. 23 – Aaron Lee Tasjan & Friends – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 23 – Serena JeanPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Feb. 24 – Ursa MinorM Bar – 7pm

Feb.24 – Harper BlynnCameo – 7:30 doors

Feb. 24 – Red MollyRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 24 – Sasha Dobson – The Royalton (44 W. 44th Street) – 8pm

Feb. 24 – Allison WeissRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8:45pm

Feb. 24 – The Madison Square GardenersThe Rock Shop – 10:30pm

Feb. 26 – Sarah Jarosz - Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 26 – Johnny Cash 79th Birthday Bash – The Bell House – 8pm

Feb. 26 – Deni BonetThe Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 26 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Feb 27 -Melody KillsRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Feb. 28 – Israel Nash GripkaThe Mercury Lounge – 7pm

Feb. 28 – Harper BlynnRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11pm


Advance Planning: January Music Calendar

December 28, 2010

It’s almost January so it’s time for the monthly music calendar.  Next month is absolutely jammed packed with good shows, assuming that we don’t have another city-stopping blizzard.

Jan. 1 – The Detroit CobrasThe Bell House – 8pm

Jan. 2 – Hannah CohenRockwood Music Hall – 11pm*

Jan. 4 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Jan. 4 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Jan. 4 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Music Hall – 10pm*

Jan. 4 – Rich Hinman – Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm*

Jan. 5 – Danny Kalb QuartetThe Living Room – 10pm*

Jan. 6 – Lelia BroussardRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 6 – Adam Levy and The Mint ImperialsRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 7 – Dar Williams, KaiserCartelThe Bell House – 7pm

Jan. 7 – My Pet Dragon – Cameo – 9pm*

Jan. 8 – Carolyn WonderlandRodeo Bar – 11pm

Jan. 8 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds- Rockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Jan. 9 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 5pm

Jan. 10 – Martha WainwrightRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Music Hall – 10pm*

Jan. 10 – Rich Hinman – Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm*

Jan. 11 – The Good LoveliesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Jan. 11 – Mojo ManciniRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 11 - Amy CorreiaRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Jan. 12 – Laura Cantrell11th Street Bar – 9pm§

Jan. 12 – Drina and The Deep Blue SeaBanjo Jim’s – 10pm

Jan. 13 – Ursa MinorRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Jan. 13 – Lelia Broussard (acoustic all covers show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm*

Jan. 13 – The PiercesMercury Lounge – 10pm

Jan. 13 –  Ulysses S. Grant – Classic Country & Western Music featuring Pete Harper, J Blynn, Rich Hinman, Chris Morrissey, Dan Rieser, Jim Campilongo – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm*

Jan. 13 – The Youpornographers featuring Aaron Lee Tasjan, Rich Hinman, and Mark Stepro of the Madison Square Gardeners & Chris Morrissey of TaurusRockwood Stage 2 – 11:59pm§

Jan. 14 – Demolition String BandThe Living Room – 7pm

Jan. 14 – The RamblersMercury Lounge – 8pm§

Jan. 14 – Wes HutchinsonRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Jan. 15 – Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 7pm§

Jan. 15 – Deni BonetThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 15 – Israel Nash GripkaPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Jan. 15 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 11pm

Jan. 15 – Harper BlynnRockwood Stage 2 – 11:59pm

Jan. 16 – Teddy Thompson & Friends – City Winery – 8pm

Jan. 17 – Martha WainwrightRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 19 – “I Beg Your Parton” Addie Brownlee sings Dolly (with Special Guest Martha Wainwright) – The Living Room – 8pm

Jan. 19 – My Pet DragonRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm§§

Jan. 20 – Lelia Broussard (with special guests) – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm§

Jan. 20 – Harper BlynnUnion Pool – 9pm§§

Jan. 20 – Misty BoyceRockwood Music Hall – 11pm Canceled§§

Jan. 21 – Alejandro Escovedo w/strings – City Winery – 8pm

Jan. 21- Emily ZuzikRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 22 – The Morning PagesThe Living Room – 7pm

Jan. 22 – Alejandro Escovedo w/ Sensitive Boys Orchestra & Special Guests – City Winery – 9pm

Jan. 24 – Martha WainwrightRockwood Music Hall - 9pm

Jan. 25 – Sasha DobsonBarbes – 7pm

Jan. 28 – Richard Julian - Rockwood Music Hall - 8pm

Jan. 28 – James MaddockKnitting Factory – 8pm§

Jan. 29 – Sarah JaroszRockwood Music Hall - 7pm

Jan. 29 – My Pet DragonBowery Ballroom – 8:30pm†

Jan. 29 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Music Hall - 9pm§

Jan. 29 – The Ramblers (with strings and a horn section) – The Living Room – 9pm§

Jan. 31 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 7:30pm

Jan. 31 – Richard Julian - LIC Bar – 8pm†

Jan. 31 – Martha WainwrightRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

*Updated Dec. 29-Jan. 6

§Updated Jan. 10-14

§§Updated Jan. 18-20

†Updated Jan. 24-25


SWSW Saturday: Cold as Ice

March 22, 2010

I awoke Saturday to a downpour; a build an ark type of rain complete with thunder and lightening.  Fran and I ate breakfast, I worked on that morning’s blog post and mostly we waited to see what was going to happen with the weather.

Our plan for the day shows for Saturday, plotted out on Friday, was to stay in the South Congress area (walking distance from our hotel).  The trouble with that plan now was that everything we had counted on seeing was outdoors.  But eventually the rain stopped and we decided to go ahead with our original plan.

We knew that the temperature was going to be in the 40s.  We dressed in long sleeves and our New York outerwear. But the combination of cold and wind that greeted us was more challenging than we had imagined. Still, we pushed on.

The first stop of the day was the Brooklyn Country Cookout, located on a side street.  Between Bob’s directions (“it’s right behind Guero’s”) and Google maps, we had no trouble finding it.  But when we got there we were told that they were running behind schedule and that it would take another half hour or 45 minutes to get things set up.  We then walked back to Home Slice Pizza and had a very quick couple of slices for lunch.

We still had some time, so we wandered around the back of Home Slice to see what was happening at Music by the Slice, Home Slice’s day show.  We caught what was supposed to be Jeremy Messersmith’s last song.  But because there was a power failure affecting the second stage, Jeremy ended up playing another four songs.  Jeremy and his band sounded like a harder edged Fountains of Wayne, and I liked his stuff.

It was then time to go back to Brooklyn Country.  We walked the two short blocks back there and found set up was almost complete.  One of the organizers told me that I could help myself to cold beer (Brooklyn Lager, hence the Brooklyn Country name).  I told him I was too cold for cold anything, but that I would certainly consider hot beer.

While Charlie Faye and Will Sexton were setting up, a car pulled up and up  popped L’il Mo, a New York City favorite, who was not listed on the schedule. “I see a familiar face” she said, and came over to say hello.

Charlie and Will then took the stage and played a nice half hour set.  In the meantime, L’il Mo and The Monicats had set up on the second stage and started up when Charlie and Will finished.  I’ve seen L’il Mo a number of times, but never saw her play in a full length winter coat, coonskin cap (bought in Crockett, Texas and worn in honor of Fess Parker who had just died) and sunglasses.  No matter, it was a good set and she made a good impression on the crowd. Read the rest of this entry »


SXSW Friday: I’m So Tired

March 21, 2010

I thought I was pacing myself on Friday.  But I ended up not scheduling any downtime in the afternoon and paid for it Friday night.

Friday morning was again a quiet one, with my first activity (that is if you don’t count blogging in my hotel room as an activity) at 11am.  The SXSW described the panel as the “Adult Rock Music Meeting” and the panelists were Sean Coakley (Songlines) Bob Boilen (NPR Music), Rita Houston (WFUV), Jim McGuinn (KCMP), Bruce Warren (WXPN) and Norm Winer (WXRT).  Although the session consisted mostly of a rate the record session for about a half dozen songs, give or take,  it was quite a bit of fun.  One of the panelists mentioned that a song itself might not be that good, but it might be intriguing enough to lead you to see what else that artist had done.  Although I had never put that concept into words myself, I though that it hit the nail on the proverbial head.

After the panel, I joined Fran and we had a nice lunch at the nearby P.F. Chang’s.  We then made our way to the University District and went to The Hole in The Wall once again.  We got there in time to see the first of two mini sets by Any Day Parade, a country rock band. ADP played on the smaller front stage while the larger stage in the back was being set up for the next band.  Next up on the the big stage was a favorite from last SXSW, Or, The Wale, a seven piece band from San Francisco.  OTR plays rock/alt country/folk rock with great four voice (two men, two women) harmonies.  This set was the tightest one I have seen them play.  Following OTR on the big stage was The Mother Hips, a band that moved between rock, alt country and psychedelic jam. Read the rest of this entry »


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 112 other followers

%d bloggers like this: