SXSW 2014: Friday’s Box Score

March 15, 2014

Jeremy Messersmith SXSW Radio Daystage

After walking about five miles on Thursday, yesterday’s slate of all seated shows was something I appreciated.  I spent the afternoon at the Austin Convention Center and saw four bands.

Band Comments
The Hold Steady There’s a new album, Teeth Dreams, due out in 10 days, and the band set consisted mostly of tracks from that.  I was struck by how different the band’s new material sounds from the older stuff.  If the comparison to the E Street Band made sense with their previous material, it doesn’t anymore with the new songs.
Phantogram A synth band who, we were advised, were playing stripped down versions of their songs.  Pleasant enough dream pop.
Jeremy Messersmith Jeremy is a story teller who plays rock with velvety vocals. A hit!
Temples A 21st century dream/psychedelic rock band in the classic four piece guitar band formation.  they are from the UK.

Instead of chasing down more bands, I spent Friday night at the SXSW Tribute to Lou Reed.  Held in the elegant Paramount Theater in the heart of downtown Austin, the salute featured a house band consisting of  Lenny Kaye – guitar, Tony Shanahan – bass, Clem Burke – drums, Ivan Julian – guitar, Susan Voelz – violin and Brian Standefer – cello.  Here is the set list provided to us as we walked in.  The order of songs was sometimes flipped, and there were addition songs added as well, which are included at the end of this list.

Song Band
Sweet Jane Alejandro Escovedo and Richard Barone
Cool It Down The Bizarros
Romeo Had Juliet Cheetah Chrome
Femme Fatale Cindy Lee Berryhill
Vicious BP Fallon backed by The Strypes
Oh Sweet Nothing Bobby Bare, Jr.
I’m Waiting for My Man Garland Jeffreys
Perfect Day Louise Goffin
Waves of Fear The Faunleroys
I Love You Suzanne Rosie Flores
Coney Island Baby Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3
Candy Says Sharon Needles
Smalltown Joe Dallesandro
All Tomorrow’s Parties Richard Barone, Suzanne Vega
Rock and Roll Heart Chuck Prophet
Sally Can’t Dance Jesse Malin
Real Good Time The Fleshtones
Walk on the Wild Side Suzanne Vega
Kill Your Sons Wayne Kramer
Pale Blue Eyes Lucinda Williams
Run, Run, Run The Black Lips
Sister Ray The Baseball Project
Satellite of Love Spandau Ballet
I’ll Be Your Mirror Richard Barone
Street Hassle Alejandro Escovedo
Rock and Roll All
 Additional Songs
White Light, White Heat Alejandro Escovedo and Richard Barone
What Goes On Sean Lennon

SXSW 2014: Some NIHE Favorites Playing SXSW This Week

March 11, 2014

austin_city_limit

I’ve made my way to Texas for SXSW, so Now I’ve Heard Everything changes location this week to Austin.  So have some NIHE favorites.  Here is an  list of some of those bands and musicians who will be playing in and around SXSW and the times and places they will be playing.  At least those places and times I could find.  Schedules seem to have appeared later than usual this year and times moved around or still have not shown up.

Aaron Lee Tasjan
Mar. 14 – The Whip In – 3:15pm
Mar. 14 – Rowdy’s Saloon – 1am
Mar. 15 – Lucy’s Fried Chicken – Noon
Mar. 15 – Threadgill’s – 2pm

Alana Amram
Mar. 13 – Camel Loft – 5:30pm
Mar. 15 – Licha’s Cantina – 7pm
Mar. 16 – Andy Animal’s Texas Chainsaw Meltdown Funabration – Hotel Vegas

Ana Egge
Mar. 14 – Stephen F’s Bar – 1am

Arum Rae
Mar. 13 – Lambert’s Downtown BBQ – 2:30pm
Mar. 14 – The Brixton – 5pm

Blackie and the Rodeo Kings
Mar. 12 – Guitartown/Conqueroo Kickoff 2014 – 2pm
Mar. 13 – Red Eye Fly – 11:20pm
Mar. 14 – Maria’s Taco Xpress – 5:40pm
Mar. 14 – Saxon Pub – 11:30pm
Mar. 15 – Continental Club – 12:30pm
Mar. 15 – Threadgill’s – 6pm

Baseball Project
Mar. 13 – Yard Dog Gallery – 4:30pm
Mar. 13 – Continental Club – 9pm

Bruce Robison / Kelly Willis
Mar. 11 – The Main – 9pm

Charlie Faye
Mar. 12 – Maria’s Taco Xpress – 5pm
Mar. 13 – Strange Brew – 4:30pm
Mar. 14 – G&S  Lounge – 9:30pm

Dayna Kurtz
Mar. 12 – Maria’s Taco Xpress – 6pm
Mar. 12 – G&S  Lounge – 8:30pm
Mar. 14 – G&S  Lounge – 8pm
Mar. 15 – G&S  Lounge – 9:30pm

Drivin’ N Cryin’
Mar. 13 – Yard Dog Gallery – 6pm
Mar. 13 – Shotguns – 1am

Elizabeth and The Catapult
Mar. 13 – Red Eye Fly – 12:50am
Mar. 14 – Winflo Osteria – 5:45pm
Mar. 14 – Shotguns – 9pm

Garland Jeffreys
Mar. 13 – Ginger Man – 3pm
Mar. 14 – Shotguns – 10pm
Mar. 15 – Yard Dog Gallery
Mar. 15 – Maria’s Taco Xpress – 5:30pm
Mar. 16 – Continental Club – 9pm

Jess Klein
Mar. 14 – El Mercado – 8:20pm
Mar. 15 –
Strange Brew – 3pm

John Doe
Mar. 13 – “Freebirds! Stage @ St. Vinnies” @ St. Vincent de Paul Thrift store – 5:45pm
Mar. 13 – Continental Club – 1am
Mar. 14 – Lucy’s Fried Chicken – 5pm
Mar. 15 – The Ginger Man Pub

Keren Ann
Mar. 14 – Speakeasy – 8pm

Laura Cantrell
Mar. 13 – 18th Floor at Hilton Garden Inn – 11pm
Mar. 15 – Twangfest/KDHX Day Party – Broken Spoke – 1pm
Mar. 15 – Continental Club – 10:50am

Lou Reed Tribute w Alejandro Escovedo, Richard Barone, Garland Jeffreys, Lenny Kaye, Steve Wynn, Chuck Prophet and many more
Mar. 14 – Paramount Theater – 7:30pm

Lydia Loveless
Mar. 12 – Spin SXSW Day Showcase – Mohawk (inside)
Mar.  12 – Continental Club – 10pm
Mar. 13 – Twangfest/KDHX Day Party – Broken Spoke – Noon
Mar. 14 – Yard Dog Gallery – 4:15pm

Madi Diaz
Mar. 11 – Buffalo  Billiards – Midnight
Mar. 12 – Friends – 2:30pm
Mar. 12 – Red Eye Fly – 7:30pm
Mar. 14 – Cedar Door – 2pm

The Mastersons
Mar. 13 – Velveeta Room – 10pm
Mar. 14 – “Freebirds! Stage @ St. Vinnies” @ St. Vincent de Paul Thrift store – 5:45pm
Mar. 15 – Maria’s Taco Xpress – 6:30pm
Mar. 16 – Continental Club w/ Alejandro Escovedo – 5:30pm

Nicole Atkins
Mar. 14 – Shotguns – 11pm

Robbie Fulks
Mar.  12 – Continental Club – 9pm
Mar. 13 – Twangfest/KDHX Day Party – Broken Spoke – 4pm
Mar. 14 – Yard Dog Gallery – 12:45pm

Rosie Flores
Mar. 12 – Guitartown/Conqueroo Kickoff 2014 – 5:30pm
Mar. 14 – Yard Dog Gallery – 1:25pm
Mar. 14 – Creekside at Hilton Garden Inn – 8pm
Mar. 16 – Continental Club – 8pm

Secret Someones
Mar. 14 – Old School Bar and Grill – 9pm

Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3
Mar. 13 – Yard Dog Gallery – 5:15pm
Mar. 15 – Lucy’s Fried Chicken – 1pm
Mar. 16 – Continental Club – 4:30pm

Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds
Mar. 12 – Palm Door on Sabine – Midnight
Mar. 15 – Holy Mountain Backyard – 10pm


Tonight: Four Shows, and You Can Catch Three of Them

July 17, 2013

Choices Large

Here are four shows which musically diverse.  If you want to go out early or stay out a bit later, there’s a show here that will work.  Three of the four are on the Lower East Side, with the fourth just a short ride away on the F Train.

Starting the evening off at The Rockwood Music Hall at 6pm will be Kelly Jones.  Kelly used to live in New York City and was a mainstay at The Living Room until she left the area about four or five years ago.  Kelly has three albums under her belt, the alt country/Americana Handle with Care, which was followed in 2008 with SheBang, a power pop album which she wrote with Mike Viola.  Kelly has a new record, Alta Loma.  I’m sure that she will be playing songs from it tonight.

Over at The Living Room at 8pm, you’ll find Deni Bonet, a singer songwriter who plays electric violin with attitude (both rock ‘n’ roll and New York).  She’s also recently taken up the ukulele.  Deni has played along with folks you probably know: Cyndi Lauper, R.E.M., Sarah McLachlan, Robyn Hitchcock and Richard Barone.

Stick around at The Living Room, and you’ll see Jeremiah Birnbaum at 10pm.  Jeremiah continues his Wednesday night residency there.  Jeremiah should have a band and guests at 10pm.

However, if you leave the Lower East Side and head up to Hill Country in Chelsea, you’ll get to see Guy Forsyth at 10pm.  His rock and electric blues can be passionate, political, tender or just plain funny.  He is a guitar and harmonica wiz, and at times he’ll wear a utility belt to hold a half dozen or so of his mouth harps.  Guy is rarely at a loss for words and rarely in New York City.

Kelly Jones, Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 6pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Deni Bonet (8pm), Jeremiah Birnbaum (10pm), The Living Room , 154 Ludlow Street between Stanton and Rivington Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)

Guy Forsyth, Hill Country, 30 W. 26th Street between 6th Avenue and Broadway (F, M or R Trains to 23rd Street), 10pm (For dinner reservations, please call 212-255-4544, and let the host know you’re there to see Guy and would like to be seated in the club), No Cover


Tonight: Deni Bonet at First Acoustics

March 23, 2013

Deni Bonet is a singer songwriter who plays electric violin with attitude (both rock ‘n’ roll and New York).  She’s also recently taken up the ukulele.  Deni has played along with folks you probably know: Cyndi Lauper, R.E.M., Sarah McLachlan, Robyn Hitchcock and Richard Barone.

Deni has recently released a new CD, It’s All Good.  You can be sure that many songs from it will make their appearance tonight, and of course, you can get your own copy of It’s All Good.

Deni Bonet (Barnaby Bright opens),  First Acoustics at First Unitarian Church, Brooklyn Heights, Pierrepont Street at Monroe Place (2 or 3 Trains to Clark Street or 4 or R Trains to Court Street / Borough Hall), show 8pm, $30


Advance Planning: December 2012 Music Calendar Update (Added 12/3)

December 3, 2012

Here are a few more shows (including a film)  for the December calendar (they have been included on the main calendar too).  I can’t believe that I had left off the Dec. 11th Benefit for Mark Spencer at The Rock Shop; I’ve made up for that oversight.

Dec. 5 – The New Ponies and Jeremiah Birnbaum’s Righteous DevilsSpike Hill – 8:30pm

Dec. 10 – I Belong to Me: The Cool Blue Halo Story (Film) with Richard Barone; includes Q&A with and performance by Richard – Anthology Film Archives – 7:30pm

Dec. 11 - Mark Spencer Benefit with The Del Lords, Laura Cantrell, Amy Allison, Anders and Kendall, Tammy Faye Starlite, Jimmy Ryan and Mark Spencer, Spike PriggenThe Rock Shop – 7pm

Dec. 16 – Erez and The EndSpike Hill – show 3pm

Dec. 21 – Erez and The EndThe Shrine – 9pm

January and Beyond

Jan. 8 – Rumours Live – A Fleetwood Mac Tribute - Littlefield – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Bryan DunnSpike Hill – show 8pm


Tonight: George Usher and Lisa Burns at ZirZamin and Lydia Loveless at The Studio at Webster Hall

November 29, 2012

Here are two shows which you can catch tonight.  The times of these shows make it easy to catch both of them if you wish.

George Usher may not be a household name.  But he has been playing in bands, writing songs producing other musicians since he hit the New York area more than 30 years ago, including The Decoys, Beat Rodeo, Richard Barone, Kate Jacobs, The Schramms and Edward Rogers.  George’s songs work well no matter how they are arranged or rearranged: Laura Cantrell chose George’s song Not The Tremblin’ Kind to be the title cut of her debut alt country record.  His 2009 album, To Have and Not Have is a song cycle which follows a relationship from its optimistic beginnings until its break up conclusion.  George is performing again after a hiatus of two years, and is joined tonight by Lisa Burns.

Lydia Loveless is back int town from her native Ohio.  Lydia’s music is an amalgam of rock, Americana, alt country with some punk thrown into the mix as well.  This looks like it will be a duo show consisting of Lydia and her bass player.  I caught Lydia in that configuration when she was in town  this summer.  Lydia was one of my highlights at SXSW earlier this year.

Update: This is a full band show!!

George Usher and Lisa BurnsZirZamin, 90 W. Houston Street  between Laguardia Place and Thompson Street (B, D, F, or M Trains to Broadway – Lafayette or N or Q Trains to Prince Street), 8pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Lydia Loveless, The Studio at Webster Hall, 125 East 11th Street between 3rd and 4th Avenues (N, Q, 4, 5 or 6 Trains to 14th Street or L Train to 3rd Avenue), 11pm, $12


Advance Planning: December 2012 Music Calendar

November 26, 2012

Believe it or not, it’s nearly December.  So it’s time for the Now I’ve Heard Everything monthly music calendar.  As always, this is a work in progress, and you can expect many additions (and even a few subtractions) as time goes on.  Expect already announced New Years Eve shows to sell out, but some shows will be announced shortly and there will be some open houses around as well.  Meanwhile, get your calendars out and start planing December.

Dec. 1 – Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyMaxwell’s – 7pm

Dec. 1 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezThe Rodeo Bar – 10pm

Dec. 2 – Courtney Lee Adams, Jr.Treehouse at 2A – 10pm

Dec. 3 - Dani ElliottRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 3 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 3 – The Campilongo QuartetThe Living Room – 10pm

Dec. 4 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 4 – Kelly JonesThe Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 4 – Julia Haltigan11th St. Bar – 10pm

Dec. 5 – The New Ponies and Jeremiah Birnbaum’s Righteous DevilsSpike Hill – 8:30pm

Dec. 6 –  Communion NYC: Swear & Shake,  Matthew Ryan,  Zane Carney,  Micah, Last Good Tooth (Benefit for Sandy Relief) – Union Hall – door 7:30pm / show 8pm

Dec. 6 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 6 – Kelly JonesRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 7 – Elliott Murphy and The Normandy All-StarsRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Dec. 8 – Benjamin CartelRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Dec. 8 – Charlene Kaye (supporting), Hank and CupcakesMercury Lounge – 10:30pm

Dec. 9 – Adam Levy and Bill Sims Jr.Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Dec. 9 – Drina Seay  with Homeboy Steve  - Treehouse at 2A  – 8:30pm

Dec. 10 – I Belong to Me: The Cool Blue Halo Story (Film) with Richard Barone; includes Q&A with and performance by Richard – Anthology Film Archives – 7:30pm

Dec. 10 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 10 – The Campilongo QuartetThe Living Room – 10pm

Dec. 11 - Mark Spencer Benefit with The Del Lords, Laura Cantrell, Amy Allison, Anders and Kendall, Tammy Faye Starlite, Jimmy Ryan and Mark Spencer, Spike PriggenThe Rock Shop – 7pm

Dec. 11 – Jeremiah Birnbaum (as part of John Platt’s On Your Radar) - Living Room – 7pm

Dec. 11 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 12 – Misty BoyceRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 12 – MancieThe Cake Shop – 9pm

Dec. 13 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesFreddy’s Bar – 10pm

Dec. 14 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sold Out! Dec. 15 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 15 – Ursa MinorPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Dec. 16 – Erez and The EndSpike Hill – show 3pm

Dec. 17 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 17 – The Campilongo QuartetThe Living Room – 10pm

Dec. 18 – A Love Letter to New York – Joan Osborne, Ari Hest, Nicole Atkins, Alberta Cross, Bobby Long, Kevin Devine, Sasha Dobson, Jesse Malin, Chris Ayer and many more VERY big surprise guests. All proceeds will go to Tunnel To Towers Charity – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 7pm

Dec. 18 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Dec. 19 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Dec. 19 – Full VinylRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Dec. 20 – Leonard Cohen & Bob Dylan Christmas SpecialFreddy’s Bar – 8:30pm

Dec. 21 – Erez and The EndThe Shrine – 9pm

Dec. 23 – Jesse HarrisRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Dec. 25 – Jewmongous’ Xmas Night Comedy SongfestCity Winery – doors 5pm/ show 7pm

Dec. 27 – Alberta CrossBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm – free with RSVP here

Dec. 27 – Dar Williams (with The Nields opening) – The Bell House – doors 7:30 / show 8:30pm

Dec. 27 – Kelli ScarrRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Dec. 27 – Jeremiah BirnbaumHill Country – 8:30pm

Dec. 27 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoicePete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Dec. 29 – The Golden Palominos with Robert Kidney, Lori Carson and Lianne SmithLe Poisson Rouge – 7pm

Dec. 30 – They Might Be GiantsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 30 – Li’l Mo’s Field of Stars with Drina Seay, Linda Hill, Homeboy Steve, Eric Seftel and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Dec. 31 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Dec. 31 – New Years Eve at The Living Room with Anthony DaCosta and friends, Tony Scherr Trio and Tall Tall TreesThe Living Room – 8pm

Update: Dec. 31 – MancieSpike Hill – 9:30pm

Sold Out! Dec. 31 – Rockwood Music Hall‘s New Years Eve Party – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 10pm

January and Beyond

Jan. 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 3 – Jodi ShawRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Jan. 3 – Hobson’s Choice, The New Ponies, Mikal EvansSpike Hill – 8pm

Jan. 3 – Puss N BootsThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Jan. 3 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Jan. 4 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Jan. 5 – (is) boyRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 12:30am

Jan. 8 – Sexy Badass Girl Rock Fest with MancieKnitting Factory – show 8pm

Jan. 8 – Rumours Live – A Fleetwood Mac Tribute – Littlefield – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Bryan DunnSpike Hill – show 8pm

Jan. 12 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 14 – Nellie McKay w/ BandRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 17 - Puss N Boots plus The Parkington SistersThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Jan. 18 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – Alejandro Escovedo and The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 19 – Alejandro Escovedo  and The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 19 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (Birthday show) – Connolly’s – 8:30pm

Jan. 19 – Eric Ambel - Otto’s Shrunken Head – Time TBA

Jan. 21 – Aaron Lee Tasjan, The Malefactors of Great Wealth, Jon ChinnRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Israel Nash Gripka, Two Cow GarageThe Studio at Webster Hall – 8pm

Jan. 24 - Puss N Boots plus Tall PinesThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Jan. 30 – Kathleen Edwards (trio show) - City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 31 – Kathleen Edwards (trio show) - City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 6 – Carrie Rodriguez - Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 7 – Willy Mason w/Special GuestRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 8 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 9 - James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 12 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 16 – Spanking Charlene (Annual Love Sucks show) – Ding Dong Lounge – Time TBA

Feb. 17 - Red MollyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 25 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 28 – Charlene Kaye, Alexz Johnson, Jay Stolar and Misty BoyceHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7pm

 


Tonight: Deni Bonet at The Living Room

September 23, 2011

Deni Bonet is a singer songwriter who plays electric violin with attitude (both rock ‘n’ roll and New York).  She’s also recently taken up the ukulele.  Deni has played along with folks you probably know: Cyndi Lauper, R.E.M., Sarah McLachlan, Robyn Hitchcock and Richard Barone.

Deni has just released a new CD, It’s All Good, and tonight’s show is the record release show.  You can be sure that many songs from it will make their appearance tonight. There will be surprise guests, and of course, you can get your own copy of It’s All Good.

Deni Bonet, Living Room, 154 Ludlow Street between Stanton and Rivington Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 9pm, No Cover (but donation to the band strongly recommended)


Tonight: Benefit Show for 9/11 Health Now at City Winery

September 11, 2011

Tonight City Winery is hosting a benefit concert to raise funds for  9/11 Health Now, a non-profit 501(c)3 organization dedicated to aiding the rescue and recovery workers of the World Trade Center attacks who are suffering due to the toxic exposure at Ground Zero and related sites. All proceeds from the show go to that charity.  Confirmed for the show are:

Suzzy & Maggie Roche, Richard Barone, James Maddock, Teddy Thompson, Julie Gold, Rich Pagano, Loudon Wainwright, Jesse Harris, Marshall Crenshaw, Cory Chisel,  Nicole Atkins, Rich Ferguson, Vernon Reid, Jesse Smith, with more special guests to be announced.   All tickets are $50.

9/11 Health Now Benefit Show, City Winery, 155 Varick Street between Spring and Vandam Streets (1 Train to Houston or Canal Streets, C or E Trains to Spring Street), doors 6pm / show 8pm, $50


Advance Planning: September Music Calendar Updates (Added 9/9)

September 9, 2011

Last minute updates for this weekend, including a midnight show tonight, plus two more shows down the road.

Sept. 9 – Basement BandLiving Room – Midnight

Sept. 10 – Radio Free Song Club
The Radio Free All Stars will include Dave Schramm, David Mansfield, Jeremy Chatzsky and Paul Moschella. Laura Cantrell, Kate Jacobs, Dave Schramm, and guests Amy Allison and Emily Arin and Ed Askew will play brand new songs, and author Leslie Daniels is going to read an essay- Living Room – 6-8pm

Sept. 11 – 9/11 Benefit Show (net profits go to 9/11 Health Now) – City Winery – All tickets $50
Suzzy & Maggie Roche, Richard Barone, James Maddock, Teddy Thompson, Julie Gold, Rich Pagano, Loudon Wainwright, Jesse Harris, Marshall Crenshaw, Cory Chisel,  Nicole Atkins, Rich Ferguson, Vernon Reid, Jesse Smith

Sept. 17 – Linda Hill hosts the Hank Williams 88th Birthday Show  w/ Lindy Loo & the Lucky Fellers, Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Elena Skye of Demolition String Band, Paul Thornton, Karen Hudson, and Chicky Wicky – Googie’s Lounge (Upstairs at The Living Room) – 9:30pm

Sept. 19 – Basement BandSpike Hill – 10pm


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 100 other followers

%d bloggers like this: