Advance Planning: November 2014 Music Calendar

October 28, 2014

Calendar3

 

It’s time for the November Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Nov. 26

Nov. 1 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr. – Beast Of Bourbon – 10pm

Nov. 2 – Lizzie and The SinnersTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Nov. 2 – Dear GeorgianaCameo – 9pm

Nov. 3 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Dan RieserRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 5 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 6:30pm

Nov. 5 – BB Booking Showcase with Matt Singer, Tall Tall Trees, The Bright Silence, Chris Cubeta and the Liars Club, Steve WaittRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Nov. 5 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 5 – Fife & DromThe Way Station – 11pm

Nov. 6 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 8 – The Artist Formally Known As Vince BandDon Pedro – show 7pm

Nov. 8 – Karyn Kuhl BandThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Nov. 8 – Adam BernsteinPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

Nov. 8 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Nov. 9 – Elizabeth & The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 9 – The Artist Formally Known As Vince BandThe Delancey – show 7:30pm

Nov. 9 – Lenny KayeTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Nov. 9 – WinterpillsMercury Lounge – 10pm

Nov. 10 – Jeff LitmanSpike Hill - 8pm

Nov. 10 – Don Piper’s “Monday Monday” with Alice Bierhorst, David Rappaport and Matthew HornHiFi Bar – 8pm

Nov. 10 – Jim Campilongo and Honey FingersRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Jessie Kilguss (CD release show) – The Bowery Electric – 8pm

Nov. 12 – Brigitte DeMeyerRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Nov. 12 – Will KimbroughRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Nov. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 12 – Poundcake – The Bitter End – show 9pm

Nov. 12 – Rony’s InsomniaLiving Room – 9pm

Nov. 13 – Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric – 7pm

Nov. 13 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 13 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 13 – Caroline Rose – Mercury Lounge – 11pm

Nov. 14 – Misty BoyceSupernova at Carroll Place – 9pm

Nov. 14 – Lizzie and The Sinners – Pete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Nov. 14 – New Ponies – Living Room – 11pm

Nov. 15 – Jessi MechanicThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Nov. 15 – Will Kimbrough with special guest Bridgette DeMeyer – House Concert in NYC – doors 7pm / show 8pm – click here to email for information and reservations

Nov. 15 – Caroline RoseKnitting Factory – show 8pm

Nov. 16 – MiltonCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 16 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 17 – Mary Lee KortesRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 17 – Benjamin CartelLiving Room – 7pm

Nov. 17 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein with Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Nov. 18 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Dina RegineThe Bowery Electric – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Karla MohenoRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Nov. 18 – Ursa MinorThe Bowery Electric – 10pm

Nov. 18 – Michaela AnneRockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Nov. 19 – A Circle of Songs, hosted by Richard Barone with Duncan Sheik, Allison Moorer, and Holly NearSubCulture – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Nov. 19 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 21 – James Maddock (Full Band)Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Nov. 21 – Chuck ProphetThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 22 – Bryan DunnLiving Room – 7pm

Nov. 22 – Mya ByrneLiving Room – 9pm

Nov. 22 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 22 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 23 – Sad Bastards of Brooklyn – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Nov. 24 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Update: Nov. 30 – Terry Radigan, Adam Bernstein, Paul Carbonara and others – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Update: Nov. 30 – Field of Stars with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Drina Seay, Homeboy Steve, Tom Clark and George Gilmore – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Nov. 30 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 30 – Rony’s Insomnia  – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm (new time)

December and Beyond

Dec. 1 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 1 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 1 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 2 – Poundcake Living Room – 8pm

Dec. 2 – Jim Campilongo Electric Trio – Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 4 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Dec. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Electric Trio – Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 11 – Puss n Boots Christmas Extravaganza Take 3  – The Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 15 – WinterpillsRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Dec. 15 – Adam LevyRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Dec. 16 – Jim Campilongo Electric Trio – Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 17 – The Looking – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 23 – Jim Campilongo Electric Trio – Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 27 – Jahn Xavier and The BowerytonesBeast Of Bourbon – 10pm

Dec. 29 – Elliott Murphy – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 30 – Poundcake Living Room – 8pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Electric Trio – Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 17 – The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Jan. 22 – Alejandro Escovedo performing Gravity- City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Alejandro Escovedo performing Thirteen Years – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 24 – Alejandro Escovedo performing With Theses Hands – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Advance Planning: October 2014 Music Calendar

September 29, 2014

Calendar3

October is going to be a very busy month for music.  This year’s edition of the CBGB Festival runs from October 8th through the 12th, and CMJ starts on the 21st and goes through the 25th.  I waited a bit longer than usual to get whatever CMJ info I could for the calendar, but there’s likely more info to come.

The usual ground rules apply: listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: October 21

Oct. 1 – The AmygdaloidsPianos – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Sonya Kitchell (full band with strings) – Friends and Lovers – 8pm

Oct. 1 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 1 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 1 – Julia Haltigan and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 1 – Jim Boggia and Miles Zuniga – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 2 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Oct. 2 – Sonya Kitchell (acoustic) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 2 – The Pin UpsParkside Lounge – 10:45pm

Oct. 3 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 8pm

Oct. 4 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 5 – So BrownCameo – show 7pm

Oct. 6 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 7 –  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 7 – Carrie RodriguezRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Oct. 7 – Rich Hinman  – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Oct. 8 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 8 – Karlie Bruce – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Oct. 8 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 9 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Rough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 9 – Fife & DromFat Baby – 11pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 10 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Freddy’s Bar – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Demolition String Band (acoustic) – Randolph Beer – 1:30-5pm

Oct. 11 – Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies, The Humdrums, and Jeff LitmanSpike Hill - 8pm

Oct. 11 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Oct. 12 – Arum Rae – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Oct. 12 – Demolition String BandTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Oct. 13 – Don Piper with John Carlin, Jim Keller, Lost Leaders and SpottiswoodeHi-Fi – 8pm

Oct. 13 – George Usher and Lisa Burns – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 14 – Karlie Bruce, Ursa MinorFriends and Lovers – show 8pm

Oct. 15 – Dirty Water DogsSlake – 6-9pm

Oct. 15 – John Lennon Birthday Party with Adam Bernstein, Jack Petruzzelli, Sean Yox and The Streamers, David Peel and The Lower East Side and more – Cafe Vivaldi – 8pm

Oct. 15 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 15 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Oct. 16 – A Circle of Songs, hosted by Richard Barone with Eric Andersen, The Roots’  “Captain Kirk” Douglas, and Nellie McKaySubCulture – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 16 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 16 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Oct. 17 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Oct. 17 – John Sinclair with Adventures in BlueslandThe West End – 11:15pm

Oct. 18 – James Maddock (Solo)Rockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Oct. 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 20 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Oct. 21 – Aly TadrosThe Bitter End – 7:45pm

Oct. 21 – Dan  BernThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 21 – Mosco RoscoLiving Room – 10pm

Oct. 21 – Elizabeth and The CatapultLiving Room – 11pm

Oct. 22 – Mosco RoscoBowery Electric – 2:30pm

Update: Oct. 22 – Karlie Bruce – Friends and Lovers – 8:45pm (Note new time)

Oct. 22 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 22 – Secret Someones – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Oct. 22 – Mosco RoscoThe Studio at Webster Hall – 11:30pm

Oct. 23 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 2:15pm

Oct. 23 – John Dee Graham with Mike JuneHill Country NY – 9pm

Oct. 23 – The LookingPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Oct. 23 – The Jacks of Kings County – The Way Station – 10pm

Oct. 23 – John Sinclair with Adventures in BlueslandSidewalk Cafe – 10:30pm

Oct. 24 – Ann KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 12:40pm

Oct. 24 – Chris Cubeta & the Liars ClubRockwood Music Hall – 3pm

Oct. 24 – John Dee Graham – Rockwood Stage 3 – 3:20pm

Oct. 24 – Jeff Litman, Bryan Dunn and Martin RivasAmerican Folk Art Museum – 5:30pm

Oct. 24 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Oct. 24 – Rony’s InsomniaThe Shrine – 8:30pm

Oct. 24 – John Sinclair with Adventures in Bluesland – Beast Of Bourbon – 9pm

Oct. 24 – Jessie KilgussRed Hook Bait and Tackle – 9pm

Oct. 24 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 25 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Oct. 25 – Mosco Rosco –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Oct. 25 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsParkside Lounge – 11:30pm

Oct. 25 – Chris Cubeta and the Liars ClubLiving Room – 11:30pm

Oct. 26 – David Olney with Sergio Webb – House Concert in NYC – doors 6pm / show 7pm –  click here to email for information and reservations

Oct. 26 – Great Harmony Swap Rolling Stones Hot Swaps, with Rembert Block, Charles Giordano, Homeboy Steve, Michelle Casillas, Frank Migliorelli, Sherryl Marshall, Dina Regine, Meredith Minogue, Lianne Smith, Tom Clark, George Gilmore, David Donen, Western Caravan, Dave Foster, Charlene McPherson, Eric Ambel, Leslie Wagner, Jim Barry, Fausto Bozza, Jahn Xavier, Charles Roth, Nate Schweber, Lisa Lowell, Gene Casey, Tim Heap, Eddie Kunze, Susan Didrichsen, Mary Lee Kortes, Emily Duff, Deborah Berg McCarthy, Angello Olivieri, Paul Pimsler and Scott Standish Aldrich – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Oct. 27 – Ann KleinRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 27 – Laura CantrellRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 27 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Dan RieserRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 29 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 9pm

Oct. 30 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 1 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr. – Beast Of Bourbon – 10pm

Nov. 2 – Dear GeorgianaCameo – show 7pm

Nov. 3 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Dan RieserRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 5 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 6:30pm

Nov. 5 – Jenny LewisTerminal 5 – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Nov. 5 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 6 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 9 – WinterpillsMercury Lounge – 10pm

Nov. 10 – Jim Campilongo and Honey FingersRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Jessie Kilguss (CD release show) – The Bowery Electric – 8pm

Nov. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 12 – Poundcake – The Bitter End – show 9pm

Nov. 13 – Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric – 7pm

Nov. 13 – Caroline Rose – Mercury Lounge – 11pm

Nov. 15 – Jessi MechanicThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Nov. 15 – Will Kimbrough with special guest Bridgette DeMeyer – House Concert in NYC – doors 7pm / show 8pm – click here to email for information and reservations

Sold Out! Nov. 15 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 16 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein with Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Nov. 18 – Ursa Minor, Dina Regine – The Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 19 – A Circle of Songs, hosted by Richard Barone with Duncan Sheik, Allison Moorer, and Holly NearSubCulture – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Nov. 19 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 21 – James Maddock (Full Band)Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Nov. 21 – Chuck ProphetThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 22 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 9pm

Dec. 11 – Puss n Boots Christmas Extravaganza Take 3  – The Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Jan. 17 – The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm


Advance Planning: September 2014 Music Calendar Update (Added 9/5)

September 5, 2014

The latest batch of updates; they’ve all been added to the main September calendar as well.

Sept. 13 – Emily Duff BandRockwood Music Hall – 5pm

Sept. 14 – Rich Hinman  – Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 15 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Sept. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 27 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 1-4pm

October and Beyond

Oct. 1 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 11 – Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies, The Humdrums, and Jeff LitmanSpike Hill - 9pm

Oct. 16 – A Circle of Songs, hosted by Richard Barone with Eric Andersen, The Roots’  “Captain Kirk” Douglas, and Nellie McKaySubCulture – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 26 – David Olney with Sergio Webb – House Concert in NYC – doors 6pm / show 7pm –  click here to email for information and reservations

Nov. 15 – Will Kimbrough with special guest Bridgette DeMeyer – House Concert in NYC – doors 7pm / show 8pm – click here to email for information and reservations

Nov. 15 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

 


Advance Planning: September 2014 Music Calendar

August 28, 2014

Calendar3

September will be here before we know it and so here is the monthly music calendar for September 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Sept. 28

Sept. 1 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 1 – Jim Campilongo with Roy Williams, David Speranza and Russ MeissnerRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 3 – Luke WesleyRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 3 – Misty Boyce (CD Release Show)  – Rockwood  Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 3 – Jesse TerryRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Sept. 3 – Blackie and The Rodeo KingsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 5 – Second DanRockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Sept. 6 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

Sept. 6 -Ian Hunter and The Rant Band and Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 6 – Ana Egge String Band – Hill Country Brooklyn – 8:30pm

Sept. 8 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 8 – Don Piper with Dave Schramm, James Mastro, and The Kennedys - Hi-Fi – 8pm

Sept. 8 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 8 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 9 – Jim Campilongo with Gerald Menke, David Speranza and Russ Meissner – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! Sept. 10 – James Maddock (All-Request Show) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 10 – Secret SomeonesStage 48 – 7:30pm

Sept. 10 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 11 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 12 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 13 – Emily Duff BandRockwood Music Hall – 5pm

Sept. 13 – Jahn Xavier and the BowerytonesBeast Of Bourbon – 9pm

Sept. 13 – Rosie FloresHill Country NY – 10pm

Sept. 14 – Rich Hinman  – Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 15 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 15 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 15 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Sept. 16 – Rosie FloresKnitting Factory – 8:30pm

Sept. 16 – Zephaniah and the 18 WheelersSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 17 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 18 – Jonatha BrookeSubCulture - 8pm

Sept. 19 – Drina SeayThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Paranoid Larry and His Imaginary BandFreddy’s – 9pm

Sept. 21 – Rony Corcos (of Rony’s Insomnia)12th Street Bar and Grill – show 8pm

Sept. 21 –  Jahn Xavier -Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Sept. 22 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 22 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 23 – John FullbrightMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Sept. 23 – Zephaniah and the 18 WheelersSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 24 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 25 – Sasha DobsonCameo – show 8pm

Sept. 25 – The Jacks of Kings County – The Way Station – 10pm

Sept. 27 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 1-4pm

Sept. 27 – James Maddock – The Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Sept. 27 – Bryan Dunn (Birthday show with Richard McGraw opening) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

Sept. 27 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 7pm

Sept. 28 – Lydia LovelessThe Studio at Webster Hall – 7:30pm

Sept. 28 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Sept. 28 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Sept. 29 – Lucinda WilliamsRough Trade – 6:30pm – Purchase the new Lucinda Williams album Down Where the Spirit Meets the Bone on 9/29 starting at 11am to receive one wristband good for entry to the in-store show that evening.

Sept. 29 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Sept. 29 – Walter Salas-Humara with The Silos (Record Release Show), Matthew Ryan – The Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Sept. 29 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 29 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Update: Sept. 30 – Leave a Lasting Mark Presents: “Runnin’ Down A Dream: A Tribute to Tom Petty”
with many guest artists – all proceeds go directly to Team Continuum, and their 2014 NYC marathon fundraising – The Bitter End – 7-9pm

Sept. 30 – Poundcake with special guests Jon Graboff, Jason Loughlin, Scott Metzger, Boo Reiners, Scott Sharrard and Andy Stack – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 30 – Madi DiazRough Trade – 9pm

October and Beyond

Oct. 1 – The AmygdaloidsPianos – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 1 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 1 – Julia Haltigan and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 1 – Jim Boggia and Miles Zuniga – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 2 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Oct. 2 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 4 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 5 – So BrownCameo – show 7pm

Oct. 6 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 7 –  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 7 – Carrie RodriguezRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Oct. 7 – Rich Hinman  – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Oct. 8 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 8 – Karlie Bruce – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Oct. 8 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 9 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Rough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 11 – Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies, The Humdrums, and Jeff LitmanSpike Hill - 9pm

Oct. 12 – Arum Rae – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Oct. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 16 – A Circle of Songs, hosted by Richard Barone with Eric Andersen, The Roots’  “Captain Kirk” Douglas, and Nellie McKaySubCulture – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct.16 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Dan  BernThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 23 – John Dee Graham with Mike JuneHill Country NY – 9pm

Oct. 24 – Rony’s InsomniaThe Shrine – 8:30pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Oct. 26 – David Olney with Sergio Webb – House Concert in NYC – doors 6pm / show 7pm –  click here to email for information and reservations

Oct. 27 – Laura CantrellRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 29 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 8:30pm

Oct. 30 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 13 – Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric – 7pm

Nov. 15 – Will Kimbrough with special guest Bridgette DeMeyer – House Concert in NYC – doors 7pm / show 8pm – click here to email for information and reservations

Nov. 15 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein w/ Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Nov. 21 – Chuck ProphetThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm


This Week: Seven Night with Something for Everyone

July 7, 2014

Choices Large

For whatever reason, this week is the strongest, most consistent week I’ve seen in the last year.  If you want to see a show, this is the week to do it.  There is literally something for everyone.  So to give you a head start, here’s what this week looks like.

Update: Things change and there are a number of changes made to the Thursday through Sunday entries.

Tonight (Monday)

Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Tuesday

So BrownRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery –  doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Wednesday

John FullbrightMadison Square Park – 7pm

Thursday

The Summer of Nuggets: Nuggets 40th Anniversary + 2 with Lenny Kaye, Tony Shanahan, Richard Barone, Nicole Atkins and Mike Doughty – City Winery – doors 6pm show 8pm

Jim BoggiaBenjamin CartelSpike Hill – show 8pm

Update: Single Release Party for Adventures in Bluesland – Sidewalk Cafe – 8:30pm

Friday

Sad Bastards of BrooklynBowery Electric – 8pm

Canceled: The Pretty Babies  – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

Saturday

Update: Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 6pm

Arum RaeBrooklyn Night Bazaar – 7pm

MancieThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Update: Li’l Mo and The Monicats – An Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm

Sunday

Update: July 13 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Update: Laura Cantrell with Mark Spencer11th Street Bar – 9pm

New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm


Advance Planning: July 2014 Music Calendar Update (Added 6/29)

June 29, 2014

Here’s more info on the previously posted Nuggets show, and a new Joe Whyte show at the end of July.

July 10 – The Summer of Nuggets: Nuggets 40th Anniversary + 2 with Lenny Kaye, Tony Shanahan, Richard Barone, Nicole Atkins and Mike Doughty – City Winery – doors 6pm show 8pm

July 31 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm


Advance Planning: July 2014 Music Calendar

June 25, 2014

Calendar3

Here is the monthly music calendar for July 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: July 29

July 1 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 1 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 2 – Rony’s Insomnia – Pianos – 9pm

July 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 3 – Sonya KitchellCameo Gallery – show 8pm

July 3 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July 6 – Third Anniversary with many surprise guest musicians – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

July 6 – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Caleb CaudleRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 7 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

July 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 8 – So BrownRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 8 -Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery –  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 9 – John FullbrightMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 10 – The Summer of Nuggets: Nuggets 40th Anniversary + 2 with Lenny Kaye, Tony Shanahan, Richard Barone, Nicole Atkins and Mike Doughty – City Winery – doors 6pm show 8pm

July 10 – Jim BoggiaBenjamin CartelSpike Hill – show 8pm

July 10 – Single Release Party for Adventures in Bluesland – Sidewalk Cafe – 8:30pm

July 11 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynBowery Electric – 8pm

July 12 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 6pm

July 12 – Arum RaeBrooklyn Night Bazaar – 7pm

July 12 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

July 12 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

July 12 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats – An Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm

July 13 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 13 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

July 13 – Laura Cantrell with Mark Spencer11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sold Out! July 15 – Puss n BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Sold Out! July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 15 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 15 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 16 – Ann KleinRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sold Out! July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 16 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Pool – 9pm

July 17 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 17 – Freedy Johnston (with James Mastro and Steve Goulding) – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 17 – The Jacks of Kings CountyBar Chord – 9pm

July 17 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 18 – Lydia LovelessBB Kings – 8pm

July 18 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 19 – Movie: The End of the Century (The Story of The Ramones)City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm – RSVP here (required)

July 19 – Tribute to Loretta Lynn featuring Tammy Faye Starlite and Lenny Kaye – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 19 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 20 – The Bushwick Book Club playing songs inspired by Goodbye Columbus by Philip Roth,  performers include   Pierre de Gaillande, Jessie Kilguss, Susan Hwang, Leslie Graves, Dave Voigt, Chris Rael, Don Rauf, Bob Holman with Sophie Malleret, Mark Lessereaux – Prospect Park (southern end of the Big Lawn under the tree on top of the hill with the Teddy Roosevelt Boy Scout Tablet) – 3pm

July 20 – Freedy Johnston11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 21 – Homeboy Steve CD Release Show – Parkside Lounge – 7pm

July 21 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 21 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

July 22 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 22 – Adam MinkoffRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

July 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 24 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 24 – The Jacks of Kings County – The Way Station – 10pm

July 25 – Jeff Litman – Bowery Electric (Map Room) – 8pm

July 25 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 8pm

July 25 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

July 25 – Anything Mose! The music of Mose Allison feat. Richard Julian w/ The John Chin QuartetRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 25 – The HumdrumsRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 26 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 27 – Jessie Kilguss – Rockwood Music Hall – 5pm

July 27 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

July 28 – The Big BrightSubCulture - 8pm

July 28 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 28 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 29 – Mya ByrneRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 29 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 30 – Secret Someones (opening for Ingrid Michaelson) – Central Park Summerstage – doors 5pm / show 6pm

July 30 – Zephaniah and the 18 Wheelers (Jim Campilongo, Jonny Lam, Roy Williams, Scott Colberg, Nick “Crime” Anderson, Zephaniah O’Hora)Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Moved! July 30 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: July 30 – North of AmarilloSplitty – 8pm

Update: July 30 – Michaela Anne and the Wild Hearts (10:10pm), Elijah Ocean opens (9:15pm) – Union Pool

July 30 – PalefaceRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 31 – Ursa MinorBowery Electric – 8pm

July 31 – PalefaceHill Country Brooklyn – 8:30pm

July 31 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

August and Beyond

Aug. 2 –  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm (on sale Friday 5/9 at Noon)

Aug. 2 – Benjamin Cartel –  Union Hall – show 8:30pm

Aug. 3 – James Maddock (Solo)Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Amy Black BandHill Country NY – 10:30pm

Aug. 6 – Buenos DiazRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 7 – Jay Stolar – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 9 – John Fullbright -Lincoln Center Out of Doors at Hearst Plaza  – 1:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 11 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 12 – Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Aug. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 14 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 15 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 18 – Jill Sobule and Friends (A Live Album Recording​) – City Winery – doors 6pm show 8pm

Aug. 20 – The Bushwick Book Club playing songs inspired by My Life as a Dog by Reidar Jönsson

- City Winery – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 21 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Aug. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 3 – Misty Boyce (CD Release Show)  – Rockwood  Music Hall – Stage and Time TBD

Sept. 3 – Blackie and The Rodeo KingsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 8 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 10 – Secret SomeonesStage 48 – 7pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 22 – John FullbrightBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 23 – John FullbrightMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Sept. 30 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Oct. 7 –  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein w/ Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

 


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 131 other followers

%d bloggers like this: