Photo Recap: Misty Boyce at The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 (With Set List)

September 4, 2014

Last night, Misty Boyce played a packed Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 with a band consisting of Misty (guitar, keys, lead vocals) Kirk Schoenherr (guitar), Chris Kuffner (bass and keys), Elliot Jacobson (drums), Daniel Mintseris (keys), and Christina Courtin (backing vocals, tambourine).  The set celebrated Misty’s completed CD, The Life, and was the record played in order.  The Life was previously sent to Misty’s Pledge Music supporters and for the time being is available only at Misty’s live gigs.  Here are photos from the show, along with a set list which follows them.

Misty Boyce Rockwood 9-3-14 01

Misty

Misty Boyce Rockwood 9-3-14 02

Misty, Christina

Misty Boyce Rockwood 9-3-14 03

Elliot, Chris, Kirk

Misty Boyce Rockwood 9-3-14 04

Daniel

Many more pictures plus the set list follow the jump Read the rest of this entry »


Advance Planning: September 2014 Music Calendar

August 28, 2014

Calendar3

September will be here before we know it and so here is the monthly music calendar for September 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Sept. 28

Sept. 1 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 1 – Jim Campilongo with Roy Williams, David Speranza and Russ MeissnerRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 3 – Luke WesleyRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 3 – Misty Boyce (CD Release Show)  – Rockwood  Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 3 – Jesse TerryRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Sept. 3 – Blackie and The Rodeo KingsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 5 – Second DanRockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Sept. 6 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

Sept. 6 -Ian Hunter and The Rant Band and Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 6 – Ana Egge String Band – Hill Country Brooklyn – 8:30pm

Sept. 8 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 8 – Don Piper with Dave Schramm, James Mastro, and The Kennedys - Hi-Fi – 8pm

Sept. 8 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 8 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 9 – Jim Campilongo with Gerald Menke, David Speranza and Russ Meissner – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! Sept. 10 – James Maddock (All-Request Show) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 10 – Secret SomeonesStage 48 – 7:30pm

Sept. 10 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 11 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 12 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 13 – Emily Duff BandRockwood Music Hall – 5pm

Sept. 13 – Jahn Xavier and the BowerytonesBeast Of Bourbon – 9pm

Sept. 13 – Rosie FloresHill Country NY – 10pm

Sept. 14 – Rich Hinman  – Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 15 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 15 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 15 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Sept. 16 – Rosie FloresKnitting Factory – 8:30pm

Sept. 16 – Zephaniah and the 18 WheelersSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 17 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 18 – Jonatha BrookeSubCulture - 8pm

Sept. 19 – Drina SeayThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Paranoid Larry and His Imaginary BandFreddy’s – 9pm

Sept. 21 – Rony Corcos (of Rony’s Insomnia)12th Street Bar and Grill – show 8pm

Sept. 21 –  Jahn Xavier -Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Sept. 22 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 22 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 23 – John FullbrightMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Sept. 23 – Zephaniah and the 18 WheelersSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 24 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 25 – Sasha DobsonCameo – show 8pm

Sept. 25 – The Jacks of Kings County – The Way Station – 10pm

Sept. 27 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 1-4pm

Sept. 27 – James Maddock – The Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Sept. 27 – Bryan Dunn (Birthday show with Richard McGraw opening) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

Sept. 27 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 7pm

Sept. 28 – Lydia LovelessThe Studio at Webster Hall – 7:30pm

Sept. 28 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Sept. 28 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Sept. 29 – Lucinda WilliamsRough Trade – 6:30pm – Purchase the new Lucinda Williams album Down Where the Spirit Meets the Bone on 9/29 starting at 11am to receive one wristband good for entry to the in-store show that evening.

Sept. 29 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Sept. 29 – Walter Salas-Humara with The Silos (Record Release Show), Matthew Ryan – The Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Sept. 29 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 29 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Update: Sept. 30 – Leave a Lasting Mark Presents: “Runnin’ Down A Dream: A Tribute to Tom Petty”
with many guest artists – all proceeds go directly to Team Continuum, and their 2014 NYC marathon fundraising – The Bitter End – 7-9pm

Sept. 30 – Poundcake with special guests Jon Graboff, Jason Loughlin, Scott Metzger, Boo Reiners, Scott Sharrard and Andy Stack – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 30 – Madi DiazRough Trade – 9pm

October and Beyond

Oct. 1 – The AmygdaloidsPianos – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 1 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 1 – Julia Haltigan and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 1 – Jim Boggia and Miles Zuniga – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 2 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Oct. 2 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 4 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 5 – So BrownCameo – show 7pm

Oct. 6 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 7 –  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 7 – Carrie RodriguezRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Oct. 7 – Rich Hinman  – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Oct. 8 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 8 – Karlie Bruce – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Oct. 8 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 9 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Rough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 11 – Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies, The Humdrums, and Jeff LitmanSpike Hill - 9pm

Oct. 12 – Arum Rae – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Oct. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 16 – A Circle of Songs, hosted by Richard Barone with Eric Andersen, The Roots’  “Captain Kirk” Douglas, and Nellie McKaySubCulture – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct.16 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Dan  BernThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 23 – John Dee Graham with Mike JuneHill Country NY – 9pm

Oct. 24 – Rony’s InsomniaThe Shrine – 8:30pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Oct. 26 – David Olney with Sergio Webb – House Concert in NYC – doors 6pm / show 7pm –  click here to email for information and reservations

Oct. 27 – Laura CantrellRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 29 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 8:30pm

Oct. 30 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 13 – Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric – 7pm

Nov. 15 – Will Kimbrough with special guest Bridgette DeMeyer – House Concert in NYC – doors 7pm / show 8pm – click here to email for information and reservations

Nov. 15 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein w/ Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Nov. 21 – Chuck ProphetThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm


Advance Planning: Agust 2014 Music Calendar Update (Added 8/4)

August 4, 2014

A few updates for later this month, plus the time for the Misty Boyce CD release show in September.

Aug. 16 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Aug. 22 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 25 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 25 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 30 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

September and Beyond

Sept. 3 – Misty Boyce (CD Release Show)  – Rockwood  Stage 2 – 8pm


Advance Planning: August 2014 Music Calendar

July 28, 2014

Calendar3

Since Friday is August, here is the monthly music calendar for August 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: August 25

Aug. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Aug. 2 –  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 2 – Benjamin Cartel –  Union Hall – show 8:30pm

Aug. 2 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Night Bazaar – 10pm

Aug. 3 – James Maddock (Solo)Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Rony’s InsomniaArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Amy Black BandHill Country NY – 10:30pm

Aug. 6 – Buenos DiazRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 7 – Buenos DiazCameo – show 8pm

Aug. 7 – Jay Stolar – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 9 – John Fullbright -Lincoln Center Out of Doors at Hearst Plaza  – 1:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug.  9 – PoundcakeBeast of Bourbon –  9pm

Aug. 9 – Kevin GordonHill Country NY – 10:30pm

Aug. 9 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 10 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 7pm

Aug. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 11 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 12 – Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Aug. 13 – Teddy Thompson – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 13 – Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 14 – Jonatha BrookeSubCulture - 8pm

Aug. 14 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 15 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 16 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Aug. 16 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Aug. 17 – Ed Rogers (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Aug. 17 – Drina Seay – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Aug. 18 – Jill Sobule and Friends (A Live Album Recording​) – City Winery – doors 6pm show 8pm

Aug. 18 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Aug. 20 – Caroline Rose – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Aug. 20 – The Bushwick Book Club playing songs inspired by My Life as a Dog by Reidar Jönsson

- City Winery – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Aug. 21 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Aug. 21 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Aug. 22 – My Pet Dragon – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Aug. 22 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 22 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Aug. 25 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Update: Aug. 25 – Jim Campilongo Trio with  Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 26 – Jeff LitmanJessi MechanicBowery Electric – show 8pm

Aug. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 29 – Julia Haltigan (full band show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 30 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Update: Aug. 31 – Allen Sherman songs and schtick: Hal Willner, Janine Nichols, Mary Lee Kortes, Jill Sobule, Joseph Keckler (voices) Steve Weisberg (music director) Eli Brueggman (piano) plus other musicians and singers who are too embarrassed to be announced – The Stone – 10pm

September and Beyond

Sept. 1 – Jim Campilongo with Roy Williams, David Speranza and Russ MeissnerRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 3 – Luke WesleyRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 3 – Misty Boyce (CD Release Show)  – Rockwood  Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 3 – Jesse TerryRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Sept. 3 – Blackie and The Rodeo KingsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 5 – Second DanRockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Sept. 6 -Ian Hunter and The Rant Band and Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 6 – Ana Egge String Band – Hill Country Brooklyn – 8:30pm

Sept. 8 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 8 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 10 – Secret SomeonesStage 48 – 7pm

Sept. 10 – James Maddock (All-Request Show) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 12 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 13 – Jahn Xavier and the BowerytonesBeast Of Bourbon – 9pm

Sept. 16 – Rosie FloresKnitting Factory – 8:30pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 21 –  Jahn Xavier -Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Sept. 22 – John FullbrightBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 23 – John FullbrightMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Sept. 27 – James Maddock – The Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Sept. 27 – Bryan Dunn (Birthday show with Richard McGraw opening) – Rockwood Stage 3 – doors 10pm / show 10:15pm

Sept. 28 – Lydia LovelessThe Studio at Webster Hall – 7:30pm

Sept. 30 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 30 – Madi DiazRough Trade – 9pm

Oct. 2 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Oct. 4 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 7 –  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 7 – Carrie RodriguezRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Oct. 8 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 9 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Rough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 12 – Arum Rae – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Oct. 30 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 15 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – Time TBA

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein w/ Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Nov. 21 – Chuck ProphetThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm


Advance Planning: July 2014 Music Calendar Update (Added 7/20)

July 20, 2014

Here are some noteworthy shows coming up over the next few months.  In August, The Bushwick Book Club will be heading over to City Winery with a bunch of newly written songs inspired by the book My Life as a Dog.  In September, Misty Boyce will play the CD Release show for her new album The Life.  Finally, in October, Mary Lee Kortes will once again sing the songs of Beulah Rowley at The Rockwood  Music Hall.

Aug. 20 – The Bushwick Book Club playing songs inspired by My Life as a Dog by Reidar Jönsson

- City Winery – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Sept. 3 – Misty Boyce (CD Release Show)  – Rockwood  Music Hall – Stage and Time TBD

Oct. 7 –  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm


News and Notes: Records Coming in the Second Half of 2014

July 18, 2014

There are a number of records that have been announced for later this year that I anticipate.  Here are five of them in release date order.
Tom Petty and The Heartbreakers – Hypnotic Eye: This rock n roll record is due out in less than two weeks on July 29.  One track from it, American Dream Plan B, has been available for streaming for a bit, and it sounds like vintage TP & TH to me.  You can listen to that song by clicking on the player just below.

Secret Someones I Wont Follow CoverSecret Someones  – I Won’t Follow:  Secret Someones have been saying that they would have another EP out this year, and I Won’t Follow is it.  I don’t know the tracks on it, but it’s now set to drop on August 26, with a full length CD from the band to follow in 2015.

Chuck Prophet Night SurferChuck Prophet – Night Surfer: As noted here yesterday, the next record from Chuck, Night Surfer is due out on September 23.  If you missed listening to Wish Me Luck, the first song made available from that record, just click here.

jamesmaddock_photo_gal__photo_339486075James Maddock – The Green: The new one from James is coming some time in October and is currently available on pre-order through Pledge Music. James says that The Green will be an “up-beat, full band, full throttle experience.”

Misty Boyce The Life Cover Misty Boyce – The Life: Misty’s forthcoming record is complete but has yet to find an official release date.  Right now you can get a download of the album through Misty’s Pledge Music campaign.


Advance Planning: July 2014 Music Calendar

June 25, 2014

Calendar3

Here is the monthly music calendar for July 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: July 29

July 1 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 1 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 2 – Rony’s Insomnia – Pianos – 9pm

July 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 3 – Sonya KitchellCameo Gallery – show 8pm

July 3 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July 6 – Third Anniversary with many surprise guest musicians – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

July 6 – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Caleb CaudleRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 7 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

July 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 8 – So BrownRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 8 -Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery –  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 9 – John FullbrightMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 10 – The Summer of Nuggets: Nuggets 40th Anniversary + 2 with Lenny Kaye, Tony Shanahan, Richard Barone, Nicole Atkins and Mike Doughty – City Winery – doors 6pm show 8pm

July 10 – Jim BoggiaBenjamin CartelSpike Hill – show 8pm

July 10 – Single Release Party for Adventures in Bluesland – Sidewalk Cafe – 8:30pm

July 11 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynBowery Electric – 8pm

July 12 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 6pm

July 12 – Arum RaeBrooklyn Night Bazaar – 7pm

July 12 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

July 12 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

July 12 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats – An Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm

July 13 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 13 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

July 13 – Laura Cantrell with Mark Spencer11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sold Out! July 15 – Puss n BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Sold Out! July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 15 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 15 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 16 – Ann KleinRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sold Out! July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 16 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Pool – 9pm

July 17 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 17 – Freedy Johnston (with James Mastro and Steve Goulding) – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 17 – The Jacks of Kings CountyBar Chord – 9pm

July 17 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 18 – Lydia LovelessBB Kings – 8pm

July 18 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 19 – Movie: The End of the Century (The Story of The Ramones)City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm – RSVP here (required)

July 19 – Tribute to Loretta Lynn featuring Tammy Faye Starlite and Lenny Kaye – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 19 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 20 – The Bushwick Book Club playing songs inspired by Goodbye Columbus by Philip Roth,  performers include   Pierre de Gaillande, Jessie Kilguss, Susan Hwang, Leslie Graves, Dave Voigt, Chris Rael, Don Rauf, Bob Holman with Sophie Malleret, Mark Lessereaux – Prospect Park (southern end of the Big Lawn under the tree on top of the hill with the Teddy Roosevelt Boy Scout Tablet) – 3pm

July 20 – Freedy Johnston11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 21 – Homeboy Steve CD Release Show – Parkside Lounge – 7pm

July 21 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 21 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

July 22 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 22 – Adam MinkoffRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

July 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 24 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 24 – The Jacks of Kings County – The Way Station – 10pm

July 25 – Jeff Litman – Bowery Electric (Map Room) – 8pm

July 25 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 8pm

July 25 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

July 25 – Anything Mose! The music of Mose Allison feat. Richard Julian w/ The John Chin QuartetRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 25 – The HumdrumsRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 26 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 27 – Jessie Kilguss – Rockwood Music Hall – 5pm

July 27 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

July 28 – The Big BrightSubCulture - 8pm

July 28 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 28 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 29 – Mya ByrneRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 29 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 30 – Secret Someones (opening for Ingrid Michaelson) – Central Park Summerstage – doors 5pm / show 6pm

July 30 – Zephaniah and the 18 Wheelers (Jim Campilongo, Jonny Lam, Roy Williams, Scott Colberg, Nick “Crime” Anderson, Zephaniah O’Hora)Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Moved! July 30 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: July 30 – North of AmarilloSplitty – 8pm

Update: July 30 – Michaela Anne and the Wild Hearts (10:10pm), Elijah Ocean opens (9:15pm) – Union Pool

July 30 – PalefaceRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 31 – Ursa MinorBowery Electric – 8pm

July 31 – PalefaceHill Country Brooklyn – 8:30pm

July 31 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

August and Beyond

Aug. 2 –  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm (on sale Friday 5/9 at Noon)

Aug. 2 – Benjamin Cartel –  Union Hall – show 8:30pm

Aug. 3 – James Maddock (Solo)Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Amy Black BandHill Country NY – 10:30pm

Aug. 6 – Buenos DiazRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 7 – Jay Stolar – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 9 – John Fullbright -Lincoln Center Out of Doors at Hearst Plaza  – 1:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 11 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 12 – Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Aug. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 14 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 15 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 18 – Jill Sobule and Friends (A Live Album Recording​) – City Winery – doors 6pm show 8pm

Aug. 20 – The Bushwick Book Club playing songs inspired by My Life as a Dog by Reidar Jönsson

- City Winery – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 21 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Aug. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 3 – Misty Boyce (CD Release Show)  – Rockwood  Music Hall – Stage and Time TBD

Sept. 3 – Blackie and The Rodeo KingsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 8 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 10 – Secret SomeonesStage 48 – 7pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 22 – John FullbrightBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 23 – John FullbrightMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Sept. 30 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Oct. 7 –  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein w/ Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

 


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 126 other followers

%d bloggers like this: