Advance Planning: November 2013 Music Calendar

October 28, 2013

calendar2

November starts on Friday, so here’s the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for November, 2013.  This will be the first month without The Living Room open, and there does seem to be fewer shows announced so far.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  As always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: Nov. 29

Nov. 1 – Elizabeth & The Catapult (Tinderbox Music Festival) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – show 5pm

Nov. 1 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 1 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 6:30pm

Nov. 1 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) - Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Nov. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Nov. 2 – Teddy Thompson, PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 2 – Steve Earle and The Dukes, The MastersonsTown Hall – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Mikal EvansRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Kenny WollesenThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 7 – TaurusThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 7 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 8 – Jenny Owen YoungsBAM Cafe – 9pm

Nov. 9 – Michaela AnneThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

Nov. 9 – Scott Stein , Shana Zell, Fife and DromUnderground Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Megan ReillyRodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Beautiful Small Machines  – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 12 – Danya KurtzRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Sold Out! Nov. 12 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Craig Finn & Tad Kubler of The Hold Steady, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, The Wild Feathers, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 12 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 12 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – Pete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Nov. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 14 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – 9pm

Nov. 14 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30

Nov. 14 – TaurusThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 14 – The Plastic PalsBar Matchless – 11:15pm

Nov. 14 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 15 – David RocheBrooklyn Ethical Culture Society – 7:45pm

Nov. 15 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – 9pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 16 - Nick Africano, Emily Easterly, Bryan Dunn and Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club (Benefit for Badass Brooklyn Animal Rescue) – Union Pool – doors 7pm

Nov. 16 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Nov. 16 – The Plastic PalsDing Dong Lounge – 10:25pm

Nov. 17 – Kelli ScarrRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Nov. 17 – The Plastic PalsOtto’s Shrunken Head – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 18 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh Dion – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Nov. 20 – Jahn Xavier and The BowerytonesArlene’s Grocery – 8pm

Nov. 20 – Charlie FayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Satellite of Love Tribute to Lou Reed with songs by Lou and stories of Lou performed by fans, admirers and friends of Lou performed by Don Piper, Ann Klein, Anne Waldman, C. Gibbs, Speed the Plough, Jack Grace, Boo Reiners and Elena Skye, Lisa Zweir, Glenn Morrow, Lee Feldman, Liz Tormes and Fiona McBain, Vito Acconci, Edwin Torres, Pete Hayes, John Brodeur, Jason Walker, Stephen Clair, David Ross, John S. Hall, Todd Colby, Babe the Blue Ox, Sean Kershaw, Daria Grace, Stefan Zeniuk, J Why and Jake Holmes – Rodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Marshall ChapmanHill Country – doors 10pm / show 10:30pm

Nov. 21 – Chip TaylorThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Nov. 21 – Karla Moheno (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 21 – Lou Reed Tribute Night to Benefit Victims of Typhoon Haiyan.  This show will feature Jeffrey Lewis, Dawn Landes, and more musicians to be announced – Jalopy – 9pm

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Nov. 22 – Adam LevyRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 22 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 8pm

Nov. 22 – Dirty Water DogsThe Strand Smokehouse – 8pm

Nov. 23 - Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Nov. 23 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 11pm

Nov. 24 – Last Great American Whale, A Concert in Memory of Lou Reed with Admiral Grey, Arto Lindsay, Caged Animals, Christy & Emily, Derek Cruz, Diane Birch, Donald Cumming, The Dough Rollers, Drowners, Ivan Julian, Jack Ridley III, James Maddock, Jeffrey Lewis, Justin Hayward-Young, Katie Eastburn, Kembra Pfahler, Kevin Salem, Kirin J. Callinan, Kyp Malone, Lenny Kaye, Phantom Family Halo, Sam Mickens, Shahzad Ismaily, Shannon Funchess, Steven Reker, The Bottom Dollars, Travis Johnson, Tunde Adebimpe, Vanessa Bley Plus in The Map Room: Jeffrey James, Jeffrey Lewis, David Patillo, The Nuclears, Peg Simone, My Pet Dragon, Cooper Formant, The Due Diligence, Johanna Warren – The Bowery Electric – 7pm

Nov. 24 – Field of Stars with Amy Allison, Lianne Smith, Karyn Kuhl and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Nov. 24 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Jim Campilongo with Nels ClineChris Morrissey and Josh Dion – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 26 – Storyman (formerly The Guggenheim Grotto) with Secret Someones and Ingrid MichaelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 27 – Mikal Evans (full band show) – Spike Hill – 8pm

Nov. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 27 – Nick AfricanoThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sold Out! Nov. 29 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Update: Nov. 30 – PhosphorescentRough Trade (in store) – 3pm

Update: Nov. 30 – Julia HaltiganSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Update: Nov. 30 – PoundcakeDinosaur BBQ Brooklyn – 10pm

December and Beyond

Dec. 1 – Drina Seay and Homeboy SteveTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Dec. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 4 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Dec. 4 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Dec. 4 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 6 – Chris Stamey and Peter HolsappleThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 7 – NYC Holiday Benefit for Toys for Tots Presents: Mieka Pauley, Drew Yowell, Amber Rubarth, Garen Gueyikan and Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 4pm (Toy Donation)

Dec. 7 – Spanking CharleneDing Dong Lounge – Time TBA

Dec. 8 – Brianna SageThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Kenny WollesenThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 11 – Puss N BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 12 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 8pm

Dec. 12 – Kristin Diable, Erin Miley and The Low Delta – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Dec. 13 – Freedy Johnston and James MastroRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 31 - James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 26  – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Update: Jan. 29 – Laura Cantrell (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm


Tonight: Kelly Jones at The Living Room

September 30, 2013

There are three different musicians named Kelly Jones, and I’ve seen venues post the wrong information about which Kelly Jones was playing.  So I’ve double checked and can assure everyone that this is the indeed the correct Kelly Jones.  For those of you who are not familiar with Kelly,  she used to live in New York City and was a mainstay at The Living Room until she left the area about four years ago.

Kelly has two albums under her belt, the alt country/Americana Handle with Care, which was followed in 2008 with SheBang, a power pop album which she wrote with Mike Viola.  There’s also Alta Loma, a brand new record which Kelly will be officially releasing shortly (but Kelly will probably have copies of it with her tonight).  It’s more singer-songwriterish but with a full band.

Kelly doesn’t make it New York City all that often.  So you really should take advantage of this opportunity to see her. In addition, for those who can’t stay out late, this is an early show.

Kelly Jones, The Living Room , 154 Ludlow Street between Stanton and Rivington Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 8pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)


Advance Planning: October 2013 Music Calendar

September 29, 2013

calendar2

October is going to be a very busy month for music.  This year’s edition of the CBGB Festival runs from October 10 through the 12th, and CMJ starts just a few days later on the 15th and goes through the 19th.  I waited a bit longer than usual to get whatever CMJ info I could for the calendar, but there’s likely more info to come.  As always, I’ll be updating the calendar throughout the month.

Latest Update: Oct. 25

Oct. 1 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Communion Club Night featuring Yacht Club DJs, Rubblebucket, Railbird, Roadkill Ghost Choir, Joseph Arthur, Willy Mason, Diane Birch, Jerzy Jung, DJ Sets by The Big P.A. and more – Rockwood Music Hall (Stages 1, 2 and 3) – 7pm

Oct. 2 – Marie MillerLiving Room – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 2 -  Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 3 – Mikal Evans Spike Hill – 7pm

Oct. 3 – Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinThe Way Station – 8pm

Oct. 3 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 5 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 11pm – 1am

Oct. 6 – Joe WhytePianos – 8pm

Oct. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 8 – Dirty Water DogsJohn Brown Smokehouse – 7pm

Oct. 8 – Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 8 – Aaron Lee Tasjan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Oct. 9 – A conversation with Linda Thompson moderated by Rick Moody plus special guest performer Teddy ThompsonThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 9 – Charlene KayeMercury Lounge – 10pm

Oct. 10 – Lydia Lunch, Cheetah Chrome Glen Matlock, Sylvain Sylvain The Waldos, Sic F*Cks, Tuff Darts Lenny Kaye, Richard Lloyd Andy Shernoff, Rob Duprey, Ivan Kral Dee Pop’s Private World, Faith Certain General, The Planets The Rattlers, Extra Virgin Mary Bitch Circus Allstars, Jahn Xavier, Deborah Frost Bruce Brody, Walter Steding – The Bowery Electric – 6pm

Oct. 10 – Jeremiah BirnbaumSpike Hill – 8pm

Oct. 10 – The Del-Lords, Spanking Charlene and Jimbo MathusSullivan Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 10  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Oct. 10 – Bess RogersSubculture – 8pm

Oct. 10 – Ursa Minor – Niagara – 8:45pm

Oct. 10 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanSubculture – 10pm

Oct. 10 – Mikal EvansThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 11 – Nicole Atkins, Puss N BootsThe Bowery Electric – show 7pm

Oct. 11 – Elizabeth and The CatapultThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Dirty Water DogsThe Strand Smokehouse – 8pm

Oct. 11  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

Oct. 12 – Adam BernsteinPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Oct. 12 – Karyn Kuhl BandSpike Hill – 10:45pm

Oct. 13  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – 55 Bar – 6-9pm

Oct. 14 – Milton (Record Release show) w/ Carsie BlantonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 14 – Those DarlinsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 14 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 8pm (new time)

Oct. 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 14 – Matt KeatingThe Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 14 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Jeff Hill and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 15 – The BongosThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 15 – Hannah WinklerRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Oct. 15 – Aaron Lee Tasjan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Oct. 16 – Glenn TilbrookStage 48 – show 8pm

Oct. 16 – Elizabeth & The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 17 – Freedy JohnstonHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Oct. 18 – Charlene KayeRockwood Stage 2 – 1:30pm

Oct. 18 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 2pm (new time)

Oct. 18 – Tim EastonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 - Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Oct. 19 – Benjamin Cartel  – The Living Room – 3pm

Oct. 19 – Freedy JohnstonThe Living Room – 6pm

Oct. 19 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 19 – Bryan Dunn, Luke WesleyThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Oct. 19 – The LocalsDesmond’s Tavern – 11pm

Oct. 20 – Joe WhyteThe Living Room (Upstairs) – 7:30pm

Oct. 20 – Jim Keller BandThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 20 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Oct. 21  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 21 -  Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Oct. 22 – Dirty Water DogsJohn Brown Smokehouse – 7pm

Oct. 22 – Bryn RobertsRockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Oct. 24 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesHank’s Saloon – 8:30pm

Oct. 24 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Update: Oct. 25 -  MiltonThe Living Room – 11:45pm

Update: Oct. 26 – Last Night of The Living Room:

Radio Free Song Club – 5-7pm, Dante Bucci – 7pm, Universal Thump – 8:30pm, Spotiswoode and His Enemies with Kenny White and Martha Redbone – 9:15pm

Oct. 27 – Rich Hinman and Adam LevyThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 28 – Eli Paperboy ReedMercury Lounge – 10pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 1 – Elizabeth & The Catapult (Tinderbox Music Festival) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – show 5pm

Nov. 1 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 1 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 6:30pm

Nov. 1 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) - Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Nov. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Nov. 2 – Teddy Thompson, PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 2 – Steve Earle and The Dukes, The MastersonsTown Hall – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 7 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 10 – Megan ReillyRodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Beautiful Small Machines  – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm (new time)

Nov. 11 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm – (on sale 10/18 at Noon)

Nov. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 11  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 12 – Danya KurtzRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 12 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Craig Finn & Tad Kubler of The Hold Steady, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, The Wild Feathers, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm – (on sale 10/18 at Noon)

Nov. 13 – EverestThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 14 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – time TBA

Nov. 14 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – Time TBA

Nov. 15 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – time TBA

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 18 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 20 – Charlie FayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Marshall ChapmanHill Country – doors 10pm / show 10:30pm

Nov. 21 – Chip TaylorThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Nov. 22 – Adam LevyRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Jim Campilongo with Nels ClineChris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 29 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 6 – Chris Stamey and Peter HolsappleThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 11 – Puss N BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 21 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm


Advance Planning: September 2013 Music Calendar

August 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the September, 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  As always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: Sept. 28

Sept. 2 – Elizabeth & The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 3 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 4 – Megan ReillyThe Living Room – 7pm

Sept. 4 – Glen Tilbrook (plus opening act to be announced) – The Bowery Electric Map Room – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm (tickets at door sold on a first come first served basis)

Sept. 4 – Brian DunneThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 4 – Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 5 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Joe WhyteThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 5 – Dirty Water DogsRodeo Bar – 9:30pm

Sept. 6 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – Allison Weiss, Secret Someones and The Bright SilenceThe Knitting Factory – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – Charlene KayeCameo – show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Sept. 8  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – 55 Bar – 6pm

Sept.  8 – An Evening with Bucky Hayes, Hobson’s Choice & The Humdrums (Proceeds to benefit Mike Gross) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 8 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 9  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – The Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 9 – My Pet DragonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 10 – Robbie Fulks and Jenny ScheinmanBarbes – 7pm

Sept. 10 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 10 – Tribute to country music great George Jones hosted by Boo and Elena of The Demolition String Band with Michael Santoro on bass, Jon Graboff on pedal steel and Tony Leone on drums, with Michael Daves Queen Esther, Laura Cantrell, , Gene Casey, Danny Weiss Teddy Thompson, Liz Tormes, Fiona Mcbain, Thirsty Dave Hansen, Diego Britt, Fran Leadon, Jan Bell, Jack Grace, Jim Mastro, Daria Grace, Mary Olive Ebeneezer Smith, Mathew Grime, Charlene McPherson, Drina Lessard Seay, Monica Passin, Sean Kershaw, Sheriff Uncle Bob, David Michael Weiss, and Shannon Brown Rodeo Bar – 9pm

Sept. 10 – Sasha DobsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 11 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 11 – Elliott Murphy (solo) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Sept. 11 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 12 – Elizabeth & The CatapultIrving Plaza – 8pm

Sept. 12 – Miss Tess and The Talkbacks and Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceUnion Hall – 8pm

Sept. 12 – Keren AnnLittlefield - doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 12 – Charlene KayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 13 – Wesley Stace’s Cabinet of Wonders with Black Prairie, Janeane Garofalo, Garland Jeffreys, Keren Ann, Jim Lauderdale, Jon Mooallem and Jon Ronson – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 13 – Michaela AnneHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 13 -  Julia HaltiganThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 13 – Dave LutherThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 14 – Jahn Xavier and the Bowerytones- Arlene’s Grocery – 11pm

Sept. 15 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 3:30pm

Sept. 15 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 17 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 17 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny IrionMercury Lounge – 11pm

Sept. 18 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 7:30

Sept. 18 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 18 – Freedy JohnstonLittlefield – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Sept. 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 19 – Laura VeirsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 19 – Sad Bastards of Brooklyn – 11th Street Bar – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Jenny Owen YoungsUnion Hall – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 21 – Bushwick Book Club and Hip Hop Book Club present original music inspired by A Tree Grows in Brooklyn  – Prospect Park Bandshell – 2pm

Sept. 21 – My Pet DragonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 22 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Sept. 22 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 23 – Garland Jeffreys (Album Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 23 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 23 – Eli Paperboy ReedMercury Lounge – 10pm

Sept. 24 – Radio Free Song ClubThe Living Room – 6-8pm

Sept. 24 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 25 – Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 25 – Nick AfricanoThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 26 – Neko CaseRadio City Music Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Sept. 26 – Jon Dee Graham with Mike June – The Living Room – 8pm

Sept. 27 – Richard Thompson, Teddy ThompsonTown Hall – 8pm

Sept. 28 – Jessie KilgussThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Update: Sept. 28 – Aaron Lee Tasjan, Chris Morrissey, Anton FierRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm (new time)

Sept. 29 – Field of Stars with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Jahn Xavier, Dina Regine, and George GilmoreTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Sept. 29 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 29 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 30 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

October and Beyond

Oct. 1 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Communion Club Night featuring Yacht Club DJs, Rubblebucket, Railbird, Roadkill Ghost Choir, Joseph Arthur, Willy Mason, Diane Birch, Jerzy Jung, DJ Sets by The Big P.A. and more – Rockwood Music Hall (Stages 1, 2 and 3) – 7pm

Oct. 2 – Marie MillerLiving Room – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 2 -  Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 3 – Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinThe Way Station – 8pm

Oct. 3 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 5 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 11pm – 1am

Oct. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 8 – Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 10 – Jeremiah BirnbaumSpike Hill – 8pm

Oct. 10 – The Del-Lords, Spanking Charlene and Jimbo MathusSullivan Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 10 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 11 – Nicole Atkins, Puss N BootsThe Bowery Electric – show 7pm

Oct. 14 – Milton (Record Release show) w/ Carsie BlantonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 14 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 8pm (new time)

Oct. 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 14 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 17 – Freedy JohnstonHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Bryan Dunn, Luke WesleyThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Oct. 20 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 21  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, David Speranza – bass)  – The Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 24 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 26 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 28 – Eli Paperboy ReedMercury Lounge – 10pm

Nov. 1 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 1 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 2 – Steve Earle and The Dukes, The MastersonsTown Hall – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Nov. 29 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 21 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm


Tonight: Four Shows, and You Can Catch Three of Them

July 17, 2013

Choices Large

Here are four shows which musically diverse.  If you want to go out early or stay out a bit later, there’s a show here that will work.  Three of the four are on the Lower East Side, with the fourth just a short ride away on the F Train.

Starting the evening off at The Rockwood Music Hall at 6pm will be Kelly Jones.  Kelly used to live in New York City and was a mainstay at The Living Room until she left the area about four or five years ago.  Kelly has three albums under her belt, the alt country/Americana Handle with Care, which was followed in 2008 with SheBang, a power pop album which she wrote with Mike Viola.  Kelly has a new record, Alta Loma.  I’m sure that she will be playing songs from it tonight.

Over at The Living Room at 8pm, you’ll find Deni Bonet, a singer songwriter who plays electric violin with attitude (both rock ‘n’ roll and New York).  She’s also recently taken up the ukulele.  Deni has played along with folks you probably know: Cyndi Lauper, R.E.M., Sarah McLachlan, Robyn Hitchcock and Richard Barone.

Stick around at The Living Room, and you’ll see Jeremiah Birnbaum at 10pm.  Jeremiah continues his Wednesday night residency there.  Jeremiah should have a band and guests at 10pm.

However, if you leave the Lower East Side and head up to Hill Country in Chelsea, you’ll get to see Guy Forsyth at 10pm.  His rock and electric blues can be passionate, political, tender or just plain funny.  He is a guitar and harmonica wiz, and at times he’ll wear a utility belt to hold a half dozen or so of his mouth harps.  Guy is rarely at a loss for words and rarely in New York City.

Kelly Jones, Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 6pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Deni Bonet (8pm), Jeremiah Birnbaum (10pm), The Living Room , 154 Ludlow Street between Stanton and Rivington Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)

Guy Forsyth, Hill Country, 30 W. 26th Street between 6th Avenue and Broadway (F, M or R Trains to 23rd Street), 10pm (For dinner reservations, please call 212-255-4544, and let the host know you’re there to see Guy and would like to be seated in the club), No Cover


Tonight: Six Shows to Mix and Match

July 12, 2013

Choices Large

Tonight is one of those nights when you have many choices.  The way the timing works out, you can see up to three of these recommended shows.

Four of these bands are basically playing opposite each other: My Pet Dragon will hit the stage at The Bowery Electric at 8:30pm.  They have been working on new songs lately, and I’m sure that their set will include them.  Mike Viola is in town from Los Angeles, and he will bring his power pop sound into Joe’s Pub at 9pm.  At the same time, Sasha Dobson will lead her new band into Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club in Williamsburg  to play songs off her newly released album, Aquarius, while Jim Greene brings folk-rock  to The Way Station in Brooklyn’s Prospect Heights.

Later, at 10:30pm, Now I’ve Heard Everything favorite Lydia Loveless will play BBQ joint Hill Country. Lydia has been recording a new album, and I’m sure she’s bringing a bunch of new tunes with her.

Still up want to her some music at 1am?  Then head over to The Rockwood Music Hall, where Jeremiah Birnbaum and Chris Kelly will lead a band and bunch of very talented friends into an exploration of the music of 1965.

My Pet Dragon, The Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery between 2nd and 3rd Streets (6 Train to Bleecker Street or Astor Place, F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 2nd Avenue exit), 8:30pm, $10

Mike Viola, Joe’s Pub, 425 Lafayette Street between Astor Place and E. 4th Street (R Train to 8th Street, 6 Train to Astor Place, B, D, F or M Trains to Broadway-Lafayette), 9pm, $20

Sasha Dobson, Brooklyn Rod & Gun Club, 59 Kent Avenue between N. 10th and N. 11th Streets (L Train to Bedford Avenue), 9pm, $10 (includes one drink)

Jim Greene, The Way Station, 683 Washington Avenue between Prospect Place and St. Marks Avenue (2 or 3 Train to Eastern Parkway – Brooklyn Museum or C Train to Clinton-Washington), 9pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Lydia Loveless, Hill Country, 30 W. 26th Street between 6th Avenue and Broadway (F, M or R Trains to 23rd Street), 10:30pm (For dinner reservations, please call 212-255-4544, and let the host know you’re here to see Lydia, and would like to be seated in the club), No Cover

Jeremiah Birnbaum  and The Chris Kelly Band  play the songs of 1965 with Bryan Dunn, Jeff Litman, Jerry Cherry, Craig Greenberg, Andy Mac, Rob Ward, Seth Ondracek,  The Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 1am, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)


There’s a Big Week Coming Up

July 8, 2013

Choices Large

It’s been a while since there was a week as crammed full of good shows as the next seven days.  So I thought that laying it all out in advance might help you pick out one or more shows to get to this week.

Tuesday, July 9

Eilen Jewell w/ The End of America – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

Wednesday, July 10

B.B. King, James Hunter Six - Brookfield Place Plaza (formerly World Financial Center Plaza) – 6pm

Matt KeatingThe Living Room – 8pm

Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sold Out! Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Jeremiah BirnbaumLiving Room – 10pm

Thursday, July 11

Alejandro Escovedo, Los Lonely Boys, Los LobosBrookfield Place Plaza (formerly World Financial Center Plaza) – 6pm

Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club, The Glorious Veins, Dead Stars, Taurus and Luke Wesely – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 6pm / show 7pm

North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Friday, July 12

My Pet DragonThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Steve Forbert (full band show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9pm

Sasha DobsonBrooklyn Rod and Gun – 9pm

Lydia LovelessHill Country – 10:30pm

Jeremiah Birnbaum  and The Chris Kelly BandThe Rockwood Music Hall – 1am

Saturday, July 13

Steve Wynn with Jason Victor and Dave DeCastro – Maxwell’s -Time TBD

Li’l Mo and The MonicatsTwo Boots Brooklyn – 10pm

Sunday, July 14

Ursa MinorThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm


Advance Planning: July 2013 Music Calendar

June 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the July 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar, perhaps a little later in the month than usual.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which have tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: July 29

July 1 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 1 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

July 2 – The Pietasters – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

July 2 – Kelli ScarrMercury Lounge – 6:30pm

July 2 – Aaron Lee Tasjan  w/ Anton Fier and Chris MorrisseyRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

July 3 – Old Soul Revival “American Graffiti” – with over 20 performers and open bar from 9-10pm – Bowery Electric Map Room – 7pm

July 6 – Bryan DunnThe Living Room – 9pm

July 6 – Benjamin CartelRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

July 6 – David LutherThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 8 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 9 – Eilen Jewell w/ The End of America – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

July 9 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 10 – B.B. King, James Hunter Six - Brookfield Place Plaza (formerly World Financial Center Plaza) – 6pm

July 10 – Matt KeatingThe Living Room – 8pm

July 10 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sold Out! July 10 – Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 10 – Jeremiah BirnbaumLiving Room – 10pm

July 11 – Alejandro Escovedo, Los Lonely Boys, Los LobosBrookfield Place Plaza (formerly World Financial Center Plaza) – 6pm

July 11 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club, The Glorious Veins, Dead Stars, Taurus and Luke Wesely – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 11 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 12 – My Pet DragonThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Sold Out! July 12 – Steve Forbert (full band show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 12 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9pm

July 12 – Sasha DobsonBrooklyn Rod and Gun – 9pm

July 12 – Jim GreeneThe Way Station – 9pm

July 12 – Lydia LovelessHill Country – 10:30pm

July 12 – Jeremiah Birnbaum  and The Chris Kelly Band  play the songs of 1965 with Bryan Dunn, Jeff Litman, Jerry Cherry, Craig Greenberg, Andy Mac, Rob Ward, Seth Ondracek  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 1am

July 13 - Steve Wynn and The Miracle 2 (Jason Victor and Dave DeCastro) – Maxwell’s – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm

July 13 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsTwo Boots Brooklyn – 10pm

July 14 – David O’Neal (record release show) – The Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

July 14 – Ursa MinorThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 15 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 16 – Charlene Kaye (solo) -  The Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 16 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 17 – Kelly JonesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

July 17 – Deni BonetThe Living Room – 8pm

July 17- Guy ForsythHill Country – 10pm

July 17 – Jeremiah BirnbaumLiving Room – 10pm

July 18 – Megan ReillyUnion Hall – 8pm

July 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 19 – The WaterboysCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 19 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Two Boots Brooklyn – 10pm

July 19 – Sasha DobsonPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

July 19 – David LutherThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 22 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 22 – Richard JulianRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

July 22 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Alan Hampton and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

July 23 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 23 – Rich Hinman  -  The Rockwood Music Hall – midnight

Corrected Date! July 24 – Radio Free Song Club with special guests Chris Stamey and Lydia Kavanagh and new songs performed live by Freedy Johnston, Laura Cantrell, Don Piper, Jody Harris, Kate Jacobs, Amy Allison and Dave Schramm – The Living Room – 6-8pm

Sold Out! July 24 – Freedy Johnston, Chris Stamey, & The Health and Happiness Show – Maxwell’s – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

July 24 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 24 – The LemonheadsKnitting Factory – doors 7:30 / show8:30

July 24 – Jeremiah BirnbaumLiving Room – 10pm

July 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 25 – The Basement BandLiving Room – 10pm

July 27 – Benjamin CartelLiving Room – 8pm

July 27 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

July 27 – David LutherThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 29 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 29 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Corrected Date: July 30 – Mancie (Video release show) – The Delancey – show 8pm

July 30 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 31 – Erin McKeown and Lake Street DiveMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 31 – Secret Someones (Bess Rogers, Lelia Broussard, Hannah Winkler and Zach Jones) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

July 31 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 10pm

August and Beyond

Aug. 1 – Jeff Litman, Paul Maddison, Bryan DunnThe Rock Shop – 7:30pm

Aug. 1 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8pm

Aug. 1 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 1 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 1 – Chip TaylorHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Aug. 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Aug. 3 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 4 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 6 – Kelly JonesLiving Room – 9pm

Aug. 8 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 9 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 9 – Chuck Prophet and MiltonThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 10 -  They Might Be GiantsCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 11 – Drivin’ ‘N’ Cryin’Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 14 – Freedy JohnstonJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Aug. 15 – Bucky HayesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 16 – Mike FarrisMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 19 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 21 – Charlie Faye (Record Release Show) – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 21 – PoundcakeSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 22 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Aug. 22 – Bonnie WhitmoreThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Aug. 23 – Black KidsMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 24 – Black KidsGlasslands – 8:30pm

Aug. 25 – Dan BernCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

August 27 – Carolyn Wonderland and Sasha Dobson – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

Sept. 5 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 8 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 12 – Keren AnnLittlefield - doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 17 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny IrionMercury Lounge – 10:30pm

Sept. 23 – Garland JeffreysRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – 9:30pm

Oct. 4 – Harper BlynnKnitting Factory – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 11 – Misty Boyce (opening for Morgan Karr) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm


Advance Planning: June 2013 Music Calendar

May 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the June 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which have tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: June 28

June 1 – Sasha DobsonPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

June 4 – Dave Davies (of The Kinks) – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 4 – Gary LourisCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 4 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 7-9pm

June 4 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

June 5 – Syd StrawThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

June 5 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 5 – Patty GriffinCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – 8:15pm

June 5 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 7 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 7 – Mad Dogs and Dominos (All-Star Tribute To Delaney and Bonnie,
Derek And The Dominos, Joe Cocker, solo George Harrison, Leon Russell and more) with Tawatha Agee, Jim Boggia, Clifford Carter, Elaine Caswell, Marc Copely, Craig Dreyer, Tabitha Fair, Zev Katz,  Jeff Kievit, John Leventhal, Lou Marini, Adam Minkoff, Brian Mitchell, Rich Pagano, Shawn Pelton, Nicki Richards, Angel Rissoff, Fred Walcott, “D-Train” Williams and more – Highline Ballroom – door 6pm / show 7:30pm

June 7 – New PoniesThe Living Room – 11pm

June 8 – Adam Bernstein - Pete’s Candy Store – 8pm

June 8 – Karyn Kuhl BandZirZamin – 10pm

June 9 - So BrownRockwood Music Hall – 5pm

June 9 – Kelli Scarr with Mother FalconJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 9 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 9 – Fangbanger – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 10 – Finley SextonZirZamin – 7:30pm

June 10 – Will SextonZirZamin – 8pm

June 11 – Los Straitjackets – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 11 – Julia Haltigan and Kendra Morris (solo acoustic) – The Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

June 11 – The PostellesThe Studio at Webster Hall – doors 7pm/ show 7:30pm

June 12 – Charlie FayeRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

June 12 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 12 – Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

June 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 12 – Jeremiah BirnbaumThe Living Room – 10pm

June 13 – Wilderlands - Pete’s Candy Store – 10pm

June 14 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 14 – Mavis StaplesCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

June 14 – MancieLit Lounge – show 9pm

June 14 – Dave LutherRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 17 – New York City Musicians Showcase: The Old Fashions, Julia Haltigan, Sasha Dobson and Miss TessCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 17 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

June 18 – The English Beat – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 18 – Bushwick Book Club – The Living Room – 8pm

June 18 – Elizabeth Ziman and Paul BrillJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 19 – Suzanne VegaMadison Square Park – 7pm

June 19 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 19 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 19 – Jeremiah BirnbaumThe Living Room – 10pm

June 20 – Keren Ann City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 20 – Bryan DunnSpike Hill – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Sold Out! June 21 – Lord HuronWebster Hall (Bowery Presents) – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 21 – Dave LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

June 22 – DawesTerminal 5 – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Sold Out! June 24 – Dawes (acoustic) – Housing Works Book Cafe – doors 7:30 / show 8pm

June 24 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 25 – Ben Taylor – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 25 – James Maddock – Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street (River to River Festival) – 5:30pm

June 25 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Pool - show 8pm

June 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 26 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin (solo acoustic) – Path Cafe – 8pm

June 26 – Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

June 26 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 26 – Jeremiah BirnbaumThe Living Room – 10pm

June 26 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

June 27 – James Maddock – One New York Plaza (River to River Festival) – 12:30pm

June 27 – Keren AnnCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 27 – The Del-Lords and Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30

June 27 – Sasha Dobson (Record Release), Puss N Boots (opening) – The Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

June 27 – Patrice PikeRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

June 28 – Michaela AnneUnion Hall – 9pm

June 28 – Dave LutherRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 29 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 30 – Big Star’s Third: An Orchestrated Live Performance of the Legendary Album, featuring Mike Mills, Jody Stephens, Sharon Van Etten, Kurt Vile, Marshall Crenshaw, Pete Yorn, Reeve Carney and many more – Summerstage (Central Park Rumsey Playfield) – 7pm

Update: June 30 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

June 30 – Field of Stars with Kelli Scarr, Alana Amram, Karen Collins and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Update: June 30 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Read the rest of this entry »


Advance Planning: May 2013 Music Calendar

April 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the May 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which have tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: May 28

May 1 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

May 1 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 2 – Bryan DunnSpike Hill – 9pm

May 2 – Jeremy MessersmithBowery Ballroom – 9pm

May 4 – SidecarSkinny Dennis – 4pm

May 5 – Bern and the Brights (Noon), Karyn Kühl (12:45pm), Swingadelic (1:45pm), John Eddie (3pm), Mike Doughty (4:30pm) – Hoboken Arts and Music Festival, Observer Highway Stage

May 5 – Forge the BellRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 5 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Treehouse at 2A – 10pm

May 6 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsRockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm

May 6 – Peter CaseKnitting Factory – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm

May 6 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

May 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrisey and Josh Dion – The Living Room – 10pm

May 7 – Aaron Lee Tasjan (Mia Dyson opens)- Rockwood Stage 2 – show 7pm

May 7 – Spin DoctorsJames MaddockBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 7 – Arum RaeMaxwell’s – doors 7pm / show 8pm

May 7 – Bucky Hayes (9pm), The Humdrums (10pm)- The Way Station

May 7 – The Henry MillersRockwood Stage 2 – 10:45pm

May 8 – Marshall CrenshawCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 8 – Old Soul Revival – English Folk Revival with Edward Rogers, James Mastro, Don Piper, Gary Thomas, Tom Clark, Joe McGinty, Peg Simone, Mike Fornatale, Paul Megna, The Kennedys, David Foster, Jeff Slate, Joanna Choy, David Roland, Leah Taylor, Dan Mills and more – The Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

May 8 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 8 – Elizabeth and the Catapult - Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 9 - Julia HaltiganJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sold Out! May 10 – Hayes CarllCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 10 – New PoniesThe Living Room – 11pm

May 11 – His Purple Majesty’s Request – A tribute to Prince, featuring performances by Jessi Robertson, Ivan Sandomire, Steve Waitt, Alex Lowry, Kevin Johnston and possibly some extra special guests as well. Hosted by Bryan Dunn & the Mild Political Unrest (Andy Mac & Seth Ondracek) – Teddy’s – 9pm

May 12 – Benjamin CartelThe Living Room – 8pm

May 12 – Arum RaeGlasslands – show 8:30pm

May 13 – Matt KeatingZirZamin – 9pm

May 13 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

May 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrisey and Josh Dion – The Living Room – 10pm

May 14 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

May 14 – Julia Haltigan 11th Street Bar – 10pm

May 14 – So BrownLiving Room – 10pm

May 15 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 15 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrisey and Josh Dion – Union Pool – 10pm

May 15 – Leslie Mendelson (solo) – The Cutting Room – 10pm

May 15 – Julia Haltigan Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 16 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 9:30pm

May 16 – Kevin GordonHill Country – 10:30pm

May 17 – Michaela AnneAmerican Folk Art Museum – 6pm

May 17 -  Ramones Unplugged – Elena and Boo (Demolition String Band), James Mastro, Keith Hartel, Tom Costagliola, Charlene and Mo (Spanking Charlene), Karyn Kuhl, Nate Schweber, Dave Stengel, Dave Lambert, Catherine Popper and more – Guitar Bar Jr. (Hoboken) – 7:30pm

May 17 - The Pretty BabiesBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 17 – Ola PodridaThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

May 17 – Aly Tadros92Y Tribeca – 9pm

May 17 – Michaela AnneBar 4 – 10pm

May 18 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm

May 18 – The FeeliesThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 19 – Ursa MinorRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 20 – Elizabeth & The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm (new time)

May 20 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

May 21 – Shooter JenningsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9m

May 21 – Bucky Hayes  – The Way Station – 10pm

May 22 – Chip TaylorThe Living Room – 7-9pm

May 22 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! May 22 – Stones Fest NYC with Norah Jones, Patrick Carney, Jason Isbell, Butch Walker, Delta Spirit, Cory Chisel and Adriel Denae, Johnny T, Adam Green, Jesse Malin, Ruby Amanfu, Petter of Alberta Cross, Nicole Atkins, Justin Long, Jack Dishel, Seth Herzog, Sammy James Jr., Danny Clinch and The Tangiers Blues Band, Steve Schiltz, Har Mar Superstar, Josh Lattanzi, The Candles, The Uptown Horns, Jamie Burke and Mikki James, and more -  Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sold Out! May 23 – Stones Fest NYC with Norah Jones, Patrick Carney, Jason Isbell, Butch Walker, Delta Spirit, Cory Chisel and Adriel Denae, Johnny T, Adam Green, Jesse Malin, Ruby Amanfu, Petter of Alberta Cross, Nicole Atkins, Justin Long, Jack Dishel, Seth Herzog, Sammy James Jr., Danny Clinch and The Tangiers Blues Band, Steve Schiltz, Har Mar Superstar, Josh Lattanzi, The Candles, The Uptown Horns, Jamie Burke and Mikki James, and more -  Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 23 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

May 23 – Demolition String Band hosts NYC’s Tribute to George Jones with Teddy Thompson, Laura Cantrell, Charlene McPherson, Michael Daves, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Gene Casey, Alana Amram, Danny Weiss and Mary Olive Smith, Jon Graboff , Tony Leone, Liz Tormes and Fiona McBain, Jack Grace and Daria Grace, Fran Leadon, Queen Esther, Monica Passin, Drina Seay, Homeboy Steve, Steve Strunsky, Sheriff Uncle Bob, Sean Kershaw, Mick Hargreaves, Diego Britt and more – Rodeo Bar – 9:30pm

May 23 – My Pet DragonThe Bowery Electric – 11:30pm

May 24 – Misty BoyceRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 24 – Jess KleinHill Country – 10:30pm

May 25 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

May 27 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

May 27 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

May 27 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrisey and Josh Dion – The Living Room – 10pm

May 28 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

May 28 – Sonya KitchellLittlefield – 8:30pm

May 28 – Bryan DunnThe Way Station – 9pm

May 28 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 10pm

May 29 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

May 29 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 29 – Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 10pm

May 29 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 30 -Downtown comes Uptown Featuring: Rachael Yamagata, Lake Street Dive, Matt Sucich, Akie Bermiss and Lynette Williams, Hosted by Rita Houston from WFUVDavid Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center, Frieda and Roy Furman Stage – 7:30pm

May 30 – Bryan DunnSidewalk Cafe – 10pm

May 30 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubThe Living Room – 10pm

Update: May 31 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 12:30am

Read the rest of this entry »


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 100 other followers

%d bloggers like this: