Advance Planning: June 2014 Music Calendar

May 28, 2014

Calendar3

Here is the monthly music calendar for June 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: June 27

June 1 – Jim Keller BandRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 2 – Alejandro EscovedoThe Bowery Electric – 8:30pm (Acoustic Solo); 9:30pm (full band)

June 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 3 – Jahn XavierHarley Davidson of NY – 6:30pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

June 4 – Benefit for Robert Aaron featuring James Chance, Spanking Charlene, Eric Andersen, Felony Bebop Club, Joey Kelly All  Stars, Thousand Yard Stare, Crazy Mary, Ned Sublette, Puma Perl, LifeLiss, Phil Gammage, Kevin Tooley, Marisa Licata, Johnny Cement, Danny Ray, and possibly more – R Bar – 6pm

June 4 – Mia DysonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

June 5 – Darlene LoveMetroTech Commons – Noon

June 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: The Talking HeadsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 5 – Michaela AnneHill Country Brooklyn – 9pm

June 5 – Madi DiazRough Trade – show 9pm

June 5 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 6 – The Losers Lounge Presents: The Talking HeadsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 6 – The Losers Lounge Presents: The Talking HeadsJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 6 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

June 7 – Sonya Kitchell & Co.Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 7 – PoundcakeBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 8 – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers55 Bar – 8pm

June 8 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 9  – Aly TadrosPianos – 7pm

June 9 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High Rollers – Hill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

June 9 – Treetop FlyersRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 10 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Jeremy Messersmith – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 11 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 12 – Chuck Prophet (performing Temple Beautiful with strings), Megan ReillyBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

June 12 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 12 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High RollersHill Country NY – 9pm

June 12 – Tribute to The Rolling Stones Part 2 – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 13 – Dear GeorgianaSpike Hill – 10pm

June 14 – Mary GauthierJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

June 15 – Joe Ely, Lenny Kaye – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – Rich Hinman - Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 15 – Richard Julian Band – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight -3am

June 18 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm

June 18 – Nicole AtkinsMadison Square Park – 7pm

June 18 – It’s a Nugget if You Dug It – Nuggets 40th Anniversary + 2 with Tony Shanahan, Lenny Kaye, Glen Burtnik, Joan Osborne, Marshall Crenshaw, Steve Wynn and Kevn Kinney – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 19 – Ethan Eubanks – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 19 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

June 20 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion, MiltonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

June 20 – The LookingThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7pm

June 20 – Michaela AnneHighline Ballroom – 7:30pm

June 20 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 20 – John DoeThe Bell House – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 20 – Puss n BootsSunny’s – 10pm

June 21 – HoundmouthBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 22 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

June 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 24 – John Doe – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

June 24 – Bucky HayesParkside Lounge – 9pm

Jun24 – Elizabeth and The Catapult – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 25 – Wreckless Eric – Mercury Lounge – 7pm

June 25 – The Bushwick Book Club sing songs inspired by Julia Child’s Mastering the Art of French Cooking – performers include Bob Holman, Chris Rael, Zane Van Dusen, Susan Hwang, Leslie Graves, Casey Holford, Jessie Kilguss, Pierre de Gaillande and Shannon Pelcher – Barbes – 7pm

June 25 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 26 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr. – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 27 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Update: June 27 – Spanking CharleneFat Baby – 10:30pm

June 28 – Jahn XavierBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 28 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 29 – The Great Harmony Swap Duets Show with  Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Sherryl Marshall, Lisa Lowell, Linda Hill, Tom Clark, Rebecca Turner, Dave Foster, Charlene McPherson, Jahn Xavier, Eric Ambel, Drina Lessard Seay, Annie Mark, Amy Allison, Elena Skye, Scott Anthony, Rembert Block, Elisa Peimer, Arno Hecht, Leslie Wagner, Deena Shoshkes, Colleen Hindsley, Chris James, Julie Grower and Boo Reiners – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

June 30 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July and Beyond

July 1 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 2 – Rony’s Insomnia – Pianos – 9pm

July 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 3 – Sonya KitchellCameo Gallery – show 8pm

July 3 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July 6 – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Caleb CaudleRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 8 – So BrownRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 8 -Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery –  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 9 – John FullbrightMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 10 – Jim BoggiaBenjamin CartelSpike Hill – show 8pm

July 11 – The Pretty Babies  – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 12 – Arum RaeBrooklyn Night Bazaar – 7pm

July 12 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

July 13 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

July 14 – Eli “Paperboy” Reed & Honeyfingers play Modern Sounds in Country and Western – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

July 15 – Puss n BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 15 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 15 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 16 – Ann KleinRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 17 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 17 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 18 – Jill Sobule and Friends (A Live Album Recording​) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 18 – Lydia LovelessBB Kings – 8pm

July 18 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 21 – Homeboy Steve CD Release Show – Parkside Lounge – 8pm

July 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 24 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 25 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 8pm

July 25 – Richard Julian – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

July 27 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 30 – Zephaniah and the 18 Wheelers (Jim Campilongo, Jonny Lam, Roy Williams, Scott Colberg, Nick “Crime” Anderson, Zephaniah O’Hora)Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 30 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 31 -PalefaceHill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

Aug. 2 –  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm (on sale Friday 5/9 at Noon)

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug. 12 – Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Aug. 15 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 21 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 30 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 1 – The Dream SyndicateBowery Ballroom – Time TBA


Tonight: The Biggest Night I Can Recall

April 3, 2014

Choices Large
There are eight shows I can recommend tonight: I don’t remember any one night having so many good acts playing.  Even though the wonderful Secret Someones are sold out, that still leaves seven shows from which you can choose.

Starting at 7pm over at Joe’s Pub, the latest offering from The Losers Lounge is Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly Simon in which an all star cast will present songs from these long time favorites.  Then at 8pm, Just a bit north in Greenwich Village, Julia Haltigan will be playing her songs which draw on rock, r&b, Latin rhythms, 40s and 50s pop and more in trio formation at Greenwich House Music School.  Also at 8pm, Elizabeth and The Catapult will be playing a solo show at Rockwood Stage 3.  Elizabeth was thinking of making this an all Joni Mitchell cover show.

There are a three shows over in Brooklyn which begin at 9pm.  At Skinny Dennis over in Williamsburg, North of Amarillo will feature Kelli Scarr on vocals as they play covers which include many from Emmylou Harris.  A few blocks away, Jeff Litman will be playing his power pop and rock songs with a full band at Spike Hill.  And also at 9pm, near the Myrtle-Willoughby stop on the G train, Megan Reilly will bring her atmospheric rock over to Beast of Bourbon.

Finally, tonight is the inaugural show featuring Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends at 2A over in the East Village.  Things get going at 11pm and will continue through to 3am.

The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly Simon, Joe’s Pub, 425 Lafayette Street between Astor Place and E. 4th Street (R Train to 8th Street, 6 Train to Astor Place),  7pm, $25

Julia Haltigan, Greenwich House Music School, 46 Barrow Street between Bedford Street, Barrow Street and 7th Avenue South (1 Train to Christopher Street or A,B, C, D, E, F or M Trains to West 4th Street), 8pm, $15

Elizabeth and The Catapult, Rockwood Stage 3, 185 Orchard Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 8pm, $7 with a $10 drink minimum

North of Amarillo, Skinny Dennis, 152 Metropolitan Avenue at Berry Street (G to Metropolitan Avenue, L to Bedford Avenue or Lorimer Street), No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended), 9pm

Jeff Litman, Spike Hill, 184 & 186 Bedford Avenue between N. 6th & N. 7th Streets, Brooklyn (L Train to Bedford Avenue) 10pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Megan ReillyBeast of Bourbon, 710 Myrtle Avenue between Walworth and Spencer Streets (G Train to Myrtle – Willoughby), 9-11pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends, 2A,  25 Avenue A between Houston and 2nd Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit, F Train to Delancey Street or J Train to Essex Street), 11pm – 3am, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)


Advance Planning: April 2014 Music Calendar

March 31, 2014

Calendar3

No fooling, tomorrow’s April!  And just as Now I’ve Heard Everything has done for the past 50 consecutive months, here is the monthly music calendar, this time for April 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: April 27

Apr. 2 – James Maddock (solo) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 2 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Apr. 2 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 3 – Julia HaltiganGreenwich House Music School – 8pm

Apr. 3 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 3 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Megan ReillyBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Sold Out! Apr. 3 – Secret SomeonesKnitting Factory – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Jeff LitmanSpike Hill – 9pm

Apr. 3 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 4 – Benjamin Cartel  (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 4 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

Apr. 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 1pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Apr. 5 – Ursa MinorThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 9pm

Apr. 5 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Apr. 6 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 7 – Amy Speace featuring James Mastro – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 7 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 8 – Michaela Anne (Record Release) – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Karlie BruceThe Way Station – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 10 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 10 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 11 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe -8pm

Apr. 12 – Israel Nash –  Pianos – 8pm

Apr. 13 – Israel NashBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

Apr. 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Pete Scherr – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 14 – Wilderlands – Pete’s Candy Store – 11pm

Apr. 16 – “Trouble in the Fields: The Songs of Nanci Griffith” a tribute by The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 16 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 16 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 16 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 17 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 17 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Apr. 17 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 17 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 18 – David LutherRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

Apr. 19 – James Maddock The Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Apr. 19 – Jeremiah BirnbaumRockwood Music Hall – 1am

Apr. 20 – Jahn Xavier – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Apr. 21 – Arum RaeGlasslands – doors 8:30pm

Apr. 21 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 21 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 21 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Apr. 22 – Drina Seay and Homeboy StevePianos (Upstairs) – 8pm

Apr. 22 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Apr. 22 – Andi Rae & The Back River BulliesRockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Apr. 23 – Jessie KilgussRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 23 – Thomas Bryan Eaton –  Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 23 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 24 – So Brown (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 24 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 24 – Jill Sobule (Record Release Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 24 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 24 – Julia HaltiganKnitting Factory – show 9pm

Apr. 24 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 25 – The Split Squad (featuring members of Blondie, The Plimsouls, The Fleshtones and The Baseball Project) – Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Apr. 26 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Apr. 26 – Amelia White, Sergio WebbHill Country Brooklyn – 8pm

Apr. 26 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 9pm

Apr.  26 – Mary Lee’s CorvetteBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 28 – Luke WesleyPianos – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 29 – Kelley Mickwee (opening for Ray Wylie Hubbard) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sold Out! Apr. 29 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 30 – Karla MohenoRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 30 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 30 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

May and Beyond

May 1 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 1 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

May 2 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8:30pm

May 4 – Julia Haltigan, Arum RaeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 4 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 6 – Michaela Anne, Elijah OceanUnion Hall – show

May 7 – Elizabeth and The Catapult (opening for Katie Herzig) – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

May 7 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 8 – Jim KellerBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 8 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 8 – MancieSpike Hill – 10pm

May 9 – Drivin’ N Cryin’Mercury Lounge – Midnight

May 12 – Keren AnnJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

May 14 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 16  Hayes Carll (solo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 18 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 18 – Charlie FayeRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

May 21 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 28 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 29 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 play Lou Reed – Bowery Electric – Time TBA

May 24 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 25 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

May 26 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

May 28 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 29 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 31 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

June 4 – Mia DysonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

June 8 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 10 – Jeremy Messersmith – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 12 – Chuck Prophet (performing Temple Beautiful with strings) – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

June 14 – Mary GauthierJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

June 18 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm

June 20 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 20 – John DoeThe Bell House – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 21 – HoundmouthBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 22 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

June 22 – Drina SeayTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

July 8 -Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery –  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm


Advance Planning: March 2014 Music Calendar

February 24, 2014

Calendar3

March starts this coming Saturday, so for all you advance planners out there, here is the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for March, 2104.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts, I’ll list that and so note it.  On March 10th, NIHE will travel down to Austin for our yearly sojourn at the SXSW music conference and festival.  As usual, this calendar will be updated during the month, although updates will probably cease during the festivities in Texas.

Latest Update: March 22

Mar. 1 – The HumdrumsRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 2 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Lenny Kaye, Emily Duff, Dave Foster, Paul Foglino, Fausto and Charisse, Dan Dubelman, Lianne Smith, Tom Shad and more – The Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Mar. 2 – Rony’s Insomnia -Pianos – 10pm

Mar. 3 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall - 10pm

Mar. 5 – Chip TaylorThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Mar. 6 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Mar. 6 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and FriendsRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 7 – Exile on Myrtle Avenue: Tribute to The Rolling Stones hosted by Elena and Boo of The Demolition String Band, with Lianne Smith, Mary Lee Kortes, String Bean Blues, Charlene McPhearson, Nate Schweber and more – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

Mar. 8 – Pin Ups – Ding Dong Lounge – 11pm

Mar. 9 – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers55 Bar – 6pm

Mar. 9 – Michaela AnneSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 10 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 11 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 11 – Michaela AnneHill Country Brooklyn – 8pm

Mar. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 13 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Mar. 13 – Freedy Johnston with James Mastro and Steve GouldingBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Mar. 13 – The AmygdaloidsBowery Electric – 9:45pm

Mar. 14 – Chris CubetaRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Mar. 14 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

Mar. 14 – Fife & Drom (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Mar. 15 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Mar. 15 – HoundmouthMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 15 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Mar. 16 – Dan BernRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Mar. 16 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 17 – Poundcake – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 17 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 17 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 17 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Mar. 18 – Spanking CharleneBowery Electric – show 7pm

Mar. 18 – Rosanne CashTown Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Mar. 18 – Karlie BruceThe Way Station – 10pm

Mar. 20 – Keren AnnCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 20 – Mary LamontHill Country Brooklyn – 8pm

Mar. 22 – Eli “Paperboy” ReedStudio at Webster Hall – doors 7pm/ show 8pm

Mar. 23 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Mar. 23 – Trouser Press 40th Anniversary Celebration with The Planets, Sic F*cks, Pin Ups – Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Mar. 23 – WilderlandsPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Mar. 24 – John Fullbright, Kristin DiableRockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm

Mar. 24 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 24 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 9:45pm

Mar. 24 – Mikal EvansCameo Gallery – 10pm

Mar. 24 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 25 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 25 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsKnitting Factory – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Canceled! Mar. 26 – Ivan and AlyoshaKnitting Factory – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

 

Mar. 26 – Aaron Lee Tasjan (Record Release) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Mar. 26 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 26 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 3 – 9:45pm

Mar. 27 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Mar. 28 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 29 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 2pm

Canceled! Mar. 29 – Drina Seay and Homeboy StevePianos (Upstairs) – 6pm

 

Mar. 29 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 30 – Jay StolarHighline Ballroom – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Mar. 30 – Michaela AnneSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Mar. 30 – Lisa Lowell, Sherryl Marshall, Amy Madden and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A

Mar. 31 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 31 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 2 – James Maddock (solo) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 2 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 3 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Megan ReillyBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Secret SomeonesKnitting Factory – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Jeff LitmanSpike Hill – 9pm

Apr. 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 4 – Benjamin Cartel  (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 4 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

Apr. 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 9pm

Apr. 6 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 7 – Amy Speace featuring James Mastro – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 7 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 8 – Michaela Anne (Record Release) – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Karlie BruceThe Way Station – 9pm

Apr. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 16 – “Trouble in the Fields: The Songs of Nanci Griffith” a tribute by The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 16 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 17 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 22 – Drina Seay and Homeboy StevePianos (Upstairs) – 8pm

Apr. 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 24 – Jim KellerBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Apr. 26 – The Split Squad (featuring members of Blondie, The Plimsouls, The Fleshtones and The Baseball Project) – Bowery Electric – Time TBD

Apr. 28 – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 29 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 30 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 1 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 9 – Drivin’ N Cryin’Mercury Lounge – Midnight

May 16  Hayes Carll (solo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 18 – Charlie FayeRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

May 29 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 play Lou Reed – Bowery Electric – doors 7:00pm

May 24 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 28 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 29 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

June 8 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 22 – Drina SeayTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm


Tonight: Megan Reilly at The Rodeo Bar

November 10, 2013

Megan Reilly‘s latest record, The Well, is flat out wonderful.  Originally from Memphis, Megan has lived in both New York City and Philadelphia before settling in suburban New Jersey.  Of course none of that tell you about Megan’s music.  Call it rock with a psychedelic tinge and Megan’s ethereal vocals.  Real rock, no acoustic guitars or stand up basses here.  And Megan’s band is made up of top notch area musicians: James Mastro on guitar, Tony Maimone on bass and Steve Goulding on drums.  There will be two sets tonight, and in addition to her originals, Megan will include covers requested during the past week.  The music starts at 9pm.

Megan Reilly, The Rodeo Bar, 375 Third Avenue at 28th Street (6 Train to 28th Street), 9pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged).


Advance Planning: November 2013 Music Calendar

October 28, 2013

calendar2

November starts on Friday, so here’s the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for November, 2013.  This will be the first month without The Living Room open, and there does seem to be fewer shows announced so far.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  As always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: Nov. 29

Nov. 1 – Elizabeth & The Catapult (Tinderbox Music Festival) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – show 5pm

Nov. 1 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 1 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 6:30pm

Nov. 1 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) - Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Nov. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Nov. 2 – Teddy Thompson, PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 2 – Steve Earle and The Dukes, The MastersonsTown Hall – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Mikal EvansRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Kenny WollesenThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 7 – TaurusThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 7 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 8 – Jenny Owen YoungsBAM Cafe – 9pm

Nov. 9 – Michaela AnneThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

Nov. 9 – Scott Stein , Shana Zell, Fife and DromUnderground Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Megan ReillyRodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Beautiful Small Machines  – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 12 – Danya KurtzRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Sold Out! Nov. 12 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Craig Finn & Tad Kubler of The Hold Steady, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, The Wild Feathers, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 12 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 12 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – Pete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Nov. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 14 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – 9pm

Nov. 14 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30

Nov. 14 – TaurusThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 14 – The Plastic PalsBar Matchless – 11:15pm

Nov. 14 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 15 – David RocheBrooklyn Ethical Culture Society – 7:45pm

Nov. 15 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – 9pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 16 – Nick Africano, Emily Easterly, Bryan Dunn and Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club (Benefit for Badass Brooklyn Animal Rescue) – Union Pool – doors 7pm

Nov. 16 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Nov. 16 – The Plastic PalsDing Dong Lounge – 10:25pm

Nov. 17 – Kelli ScarrRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Nov. 17 – The Plastic PalsOtto’s Shrunken Head – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 18 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh Dion – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Nov. 20 – Jahn Xavier and The BowerytonesArlene’s Grocery – 8pm

Nov. 20 – Charlie FayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Satellite of Love Tribute to Lou Reed with songs by Lou and stories of Lou performed by fans, admirers and friends of Lou performed by Don Piper, Ann Klein, Anne Waldman, C. Gibbs, Speed the Plough, Jack Grace, Boo Reiners and Elena Skye, Lisa Zweir, Glenn Morrow, Lee Feldman, Liz Tormes and Fiona McBain, Vito Acconci, Edwin Torres, Pete Hayes, John Brodeur, Jason Walker, Stephen Clair, David Ross, John S. Hall, Todd Colby, Babe the Blue Ox, Sean Kershaw, Daria Grace, Stefan Zeniuk, J Why and Jake Holmes – Rodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Marshall ChapmanHill Country – doors 10pm / show 10:30pm

Nov. 21 – Chip TaylorThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Nov. 21 – Karla Moheno (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 21 – Lou Reed Tribute Night to Benefit Victims of Typhoon Haiyan.  This show will feature Jeffrey Lewis, Dawn Landes, and more musicians to be announced – Jalopy – 9pm

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Nov. 22 – Adam LevyRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 22 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 8pm

Nov. 22 – Dirty Water DogsThe Strand Smokehouse – 8pm

Nov. 23 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Nov. 23 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 11pm

Nov. 24 – Last Great American Whale, A Concert in Memory of Lou Reed with Admiral Grey, Arto Lindsay, Caged Animals, Christy & Emily, Derek Cruz, Diane Birch, Donald Cumming, The Dough Rollers, Drowners, Ivan Julian, Jack Ridley III, James Maddock, Jeffrey Lewis, Justin Hayward-Young, Katie Eastburn, Kembra Pfahler, Kevin Salem, Kirin J. Callinan, Kyp Malone, Lenny Kaye, Phantom Family Halo, Sam Mickens, Shahzad Ismaily, Shannon Funchess, Steven Reker, The Bottom Dollars, Travis Johnson, Tunde Adebimpe, Vanessa Bley Plus in The Map Room: Jeffrey James, Jeffrey Lewis, David Patillo, The Nuclears, Peg Simone, My Pet Dragon, Cooper Formant, The Due Diligence, Johanna Warren – The Bowery Electric – 7pm

Nov. 24 – Field of Stars with Amy Allison, Lianne Smith, Karyn Kuhl and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Nov. 24 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Jim Campilongo with Nels ClineChris Morrissey and Josh Dion – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 26 – Storyman (formerly The Guggenheim Grotto) with Secret Someones and Ingrid MichaelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 27 – Mikal Evans (full band show) – Spike Hill – 8pm

Nov. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 27 – Nick AfricanoThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sold Out! Nov. 29 – Mike Viola – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Update: Nov. 30 – PhosphorescentRough Trade (in store) – 3pm

Update: Nov. 30 – Julia HaltiganSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Update: Nov. 30 – PoundcakeDinosaur BBQ Brooklyn – 10pm

December and Beyond

Dec. 1 – Drina Seay and Homeboy SteveTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Dec. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 4 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Dec. 4 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Dec. 4 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 6 – Chris Stamey and Peter HolsappleThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 7 – NYC Holiday Benefit for Toys for Tots Presents: Mieka Pauley, Drew Yowell, Amber Rubarth, Garen Gueyikan and Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 4pm (Toy Donation)

Dec. 7 – Spanking CharleneDing Dong Lounge – Time TBA

Dec. 8 – Brianna SageThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Kenny WollesenThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 11 – Puss N BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 12 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 8pm

Dec. 12 – Kristin Diable, Erin Miley and The Low Delta – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Dec. 13 – Freedy Johnston and James MastroRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 31 - James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 26  – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Update: Jan. 29 – Laura Cantrell (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm


Advance Planning: October 2013 Music Calendar Update (Added 10/16)

October 16, 2013

Oct. 18 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 2pm (new time)

Oct. 20 – Joe WhyteThe Living Room (Upstairs) – 7:30pm

Oct. 20 – Jim Keller BandThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 10 – Megan ReillyRodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm – (on sale 10/18 at Noon)

Nov. 12 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Craig Finn & Tad Kubler of The Hold Steady, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, The Wild Feathers, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm – (on sale 10/18 at Noon)

Nov. 14 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – Time TBA


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 132 other followers

%d bloggers like this: