Tonight: Uptown/ Downtown Early/Late Doubleheader

June 18, 2015

Drina Seay

Tonight’s recommendations are separated by space time and genre.  There’s one early, uptown and Americana.  There’s another that’s late downtown and psychedelic rock.  See one or see ’em both.

I first saw Drina Seay (pronounced Sea) at the late, lamented Banjo Jim’s a few years back, mostly singing wonderful harmonies with the likes of Li’l Mo and The Monicats.  Drina has been playing and singing her own  Americana and alt country songs for a while now.  Tonight you’ll find Drina, backed up by Li’l Mo (on bass and vocals) at Silvana in Harlem.  Drina goes on at 8pm.

Ronys Insomnia Rockwood 5-7-14

Much later at The Rockwood Music Hall on the Lower East Side, Rony’s Insomnia will play. The band consists of Rony Corcos on guitar and lead vocals, John Narder on guitar and keys, Jordan Lipp on drums and Yvans Jean-Michel on Bass.  Rony’s Insomnia plays psychedelic-tinged rock.  This set will start at the stroke of midnight.

Drina Seay, Silvana, 300 W. 116th Street between Fredrick Douglass Boulevard and Manhattan Avenue (B or C Trains to 116th Street), 8pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Rony’s Insomnia, Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), Midnight, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)


Advance Planning: May 2015 Music Calendar

April 28, 2015

Calendar3

Although you wouldn’t know it from the weather, it’s nearly May and therefore time for the May Music Calendar.  There are two residencies worth checking out more than once: Laura Cantrell at Union Hall and Amy Rigby at Hi-Fi Bar.  As for the calendar, the usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, because, as Dawes notes, Things Happen.

Latest Update: May 29

May 1 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Beast of Bourbon – 10pm

May 1 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

May 2 – The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – 10pm (set time)

May 2 – Spanking CharleneFat Baby – 9pm (set time)

May 3 – Peter WolfHoboken Arts and Music Festival (Observer Highway Stage) – 4:30pm

May 3 – Roger Clyne and The PeacemakersWebster Hall (Marlin Room) – 8pm

May 3 – Richard Julian (Two Sets) – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 3 – Alice’s Palace – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 5 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 5 – Joy AskewLiving Room – 8pm

May 5 – Songs for Nepal Benefit show with Grey McMurray, Paris Monster, Joy Askew, Ryan Scott, James Maddock, Garland Jeffreys, Craig Greenberg, Chris Morrissey, Freddie Stevenson, Gina Leishman, Greta Gertler, Miwa Gemini, VickieKristinaBarcelona and more – Living Room – 9pm

May 6 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 6 – Leslie Mendelsen (opening for Scott Law and Andy Falco) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

May 7 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 8 – The DamnwellsIrving Plaza – 8pm

May 9 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3, The Minus 5Monty Hall – show 9pm

May 9 – Sasha DobsonPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

May 9 – Fife and DromPete’s Candy Store – 11pm

May 10 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 10pm

May 11 – MancieBowery Electric – 8pm

May 11 – Lelia Broussard –  Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 11 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 11 – Interrobang with Zach Jones, Chris Kuffner, Martin RivasRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

May 12 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 12 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 14 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 14 – Mieka Pauley – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 14 – The New Ponies – Pete’s Candy Store – 11pm

May 15 – Matthew Ryan and The Northern Wires (Tracy Bonham opens) – Living Room – 9pm

May 15 – Dirty Water DogsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm

May 15 – The New Heathens Tribute to Little WalterBeast of Bourbon – 10pm

May 15 – Bryan Dunn – Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 16 – Spanking CharleneBowery Electric – 8pm

May 16 – Jay Stolar – Mercury Lounge – 9pm

May 17 – Alex Battles (solo) – Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

May 17 – A Tribute to The Loving Spoonful – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

May 17 – The Harlem River Girls (Julia Haltigan, Leslie Mendelson, Dawn Landes) – 11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 18 – Dear Georgiana, The Spring Standards and Elizabeth and The CatapultMercury Lounge – 7pm

May 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

May 19 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 19 – Billy Woodward with special guest Freddie Stevenson11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 19 – Ulysses S. Grant (J Blynn, Pete Harper, Chris Morrissey, Jim Campilongo, Dan Rieser) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 21 – Mieka PauleyPianos – 7pm

May 21 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 8pm

May 22 – The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 22 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesLiving Room – 8pm

May 22 – Ann Bond featuring Luther and the Missing Lynx (Julia Haltigan, David Luther and Friends) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 11:30pm

May 23 – Syd Straw, WinterpillsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 23 – A Birthday Homage to Bob Dylan with The Zimmymen and The Wimmymen plus The Hollows Performing Blonde on Blonde – The Way Station – 10pm

May 24 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 26 – Keller, Minkoff and Friends – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 26 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 26 – Drina Seay with Homeboy SteveSilvana – 9pm

May 27 – Freddie Stevenson11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 28 – Freedy Johnston – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 28 – Marshall CrenshawCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 28 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 8pm

May 28 – North of AmarilloHill Country NY – 9pm

May 28 – Jimmy & Immy (James Maddock & David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

May 29 – Sasha Dobson, The LookingSubCulture – 8pm

May 29 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 29 – Ann Bond featuring Luther and the Missing Lynx (Julia Haltigan, David Luther and Friends) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 11:30pm

Canceled! May 31 – MiltonPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Update: May 31 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Freddie Stevenson, Jessie Kilguss and Robin Aigner12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June and Beyond

June 1 – Misty BoyceRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 3 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 3 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 6 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11:30pm

June 9 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

June 10 – Michaela AnneSkinny Dennis – Time TBD

June 10 – Adam Minkoff’s Birthday RandomoniumRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – Dar Williams, Jim LauderdaleCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 12 – Mieka Pauley – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 13 – LuciusCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6pm / show 7pm

June 13 – Dar Williams, Jill SobuleCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 15 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 17 – John Dee GrahamHill Country NY – 9pm

June 25 – Lucinda WilliamsCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 8 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 9 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 10 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 11 – The New PornographersCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 15 – Hayes CarllRough Trade – show 9pm

July 22 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 24 – Jason Isbell, Dawn LandesCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 25 – Aaron Lee Tasjan with Lilly HiattRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 27 – Dawes – Central Park Summerstage – show 5pm

Aug. 18 – Willie Nile – 7th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5:30pm


Tonight: Three Shows, But You Can Only See Two of Them

April 26, 2015

Choices Large

For some reason, over the past couple of years, what used to be sleepy Sunday has turned into a night which usually offers abundant choices.  This is such a night.

At 7pm, down on the Lower East Side, you’ll find Elizabeth and The Catapult over at Rockwood Stage 2.  Call their music keyboard based idiosyncratic classical tinged pop. Their last record, Like It Never Happened was one of Now I’ve Heard Everything’s top albums for 2014. Elizabeth also likes to throw in some inspired covers as well. I never leave one of Elizabeth’s shows without having being uplifted by the music.

After Elizabeth, there’s the choice between two shows.  Both are just a few blocks away from The Rockwood, but officially a neighborhood over, in the East Village.

Li’l Mo and The Monicats at will take the stage at The Treehouse at 2A at 9pm.  There, Monica Passin, better known as Li’l Mo, will lead her band, The Monicats, through country, rockabilly, blues, 60s pop and whatever else she and they may play. And I’ll add that not only are Li’l Mo and The Monicats terrific musically, they are just plain fun to watch.

At the same time Leslie Mendelson, Jon Graboff and Keith Christopher will play Randy Newman at The 11th Street Bar. See three top notch musicians get together in a cozy neighborhood bar and play songs that they’ve admired for years.

Elizabeth and The Catapult, Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 7pm, $5

Li’l Mo and The Monicats, Treehouse at 2A, 25 Avenue A at 2nd Street (F Train to Delancey Street or 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit or J or M Trains to Essex Street), 9pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)

Leslie Mendelson with Jon Graboff and Keith Christopher performing songs by Randy Newman, 11th Street Bar, 510 E. 11th Street between Avenues A &B (Any train to 14th Street or L Train to 1st Avenue, then transfer to the 14 A bus to 11th Street), 9pm, No Cover


Advance Planning: April 2015 Music Calendar

March 30, 2015

Calendar3

No fooling: Wednesday is April and therefore here’s the April Music Calendar.  It’s a pretty good month for music.  Steve Wynn will play with his long time band The Miracle 3 for the first time in a couple of years.  Amy Speace is in town for three shows next week.  And of course, that’s just the tip of the musical iceberg.  As for the calendar, the usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Apr. 23

Apr. 1 – Edward Rogers and The Biba Crowd, A Don Piper Situation, Lianne SmithBowery Electric – doors 7pm

Apr. 1 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 1 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 1 – The Harlem River Girls (Julia Haltigan, Leslie Mendelson, Dawn Landes) – 11th Street Bar – 9pm

Apr. 1 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Apr. 1 – David Luther and The Free AlternativesThe Way Station – 10pm

Apr. 2 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

Apr. 3 – The Kennedys (CD Release Show)Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Apr. 5 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry RadiganAlex Battles and Shaky Dave and  special guests – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Apr. 5 – Amy Speace (CD Release Show) – Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 6 – Amy Speace (CD Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Apr. 6 – Emmet & Julia Haltigan (Superdad & Supergirl)Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 8 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Courtney Lee Adams, Jr.Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 10 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 7pm

Apr. 10 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Apr. 10 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin with Drina SeayParkside Lounge – 9:30pm

Apr. 11 – Karlie Bruce + Chris ParelloPete’s Candy Store – 4pm

Apr. 11 – Jesse Malin, Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 and Trapper SchoeppBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 11 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 11- Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

Apr. 12 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry RadiganThe Hippy Nuts, Vicki Kristina Barcelona (Joy Askew, Amanda Homi and  Terry Radigan) and Rony Corcos – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Apr. 12 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 13 – Mary Lee KortesRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Apr. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 14 – Luke WesleyPianos – 11pm

Apr. 15 – Secret SomeonesKnitting Factory – show 8pm

Apr. 15 – Pin Ups (8pm),  The Lord Calverts (9pm) – Parkside Lounge

Apr. 15 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Apr. 16 – The Westies – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 16 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – show 10pm

Apr. 17- Karla Moheno – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 17 – New Ponies – Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 17 – Dirty Water DogsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm

Apr. 17 – Mieka Pauley – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 18 – Loves Saves the East Village Benefit for those affected by the recent fire and building collapse with NY Faith, Willie Devargas, Laura Cantrell, Handsome Dick Manitoba, Steve Almaas with The Crackers, Karen Haglof and Jay Peck, Steve Shiffman & The Land Of No, Tigers and Monkeys, Carrie Ashley Hill, Tony and Aly – La Palapa – 11am-7pm

Apr. 18 – Jay Stolar – Mercury Lounge – 9pm

Apr. 20 – Emmet & Julia Haltigan (Superdad & Supergirl)Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 20 – Leave a Lasting Mark presents Fleetwood Mac’s Rumours with Jaime DeJesus, Casey Solomon, Amy Rivard, Jeff Litman, Gerry Rosenthal, John Brodeur, Samantha Feldman, Kate Steinberg, Chris Kelly, Gerianne Pérez, Mark Radcliffe, Joanna Levine, Katherine, Karen & Jen of Bobtown, Jenn Summers, Andrea Nardello, Steven Himmelstein, Maddy Wyatt, Andi Rae Healy, Sarah Factor, Sonya Patel, Jessi Rae Waltz,  Justin Lewis and more The Bitter End – 9:30pm

Apr. 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 20 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Apr. 22 – Ana EggeRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Apr. 22 – Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 9pm

Apr. 22 – Dina RegineRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 22 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Apr. 23 – Dan BernHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 23 – Jessie KilgussLiving Room – 9pm

Apr. 23 – The Jacks of Kings CountyThe Way Station –  10pm

Update: Apr. 25 – Wall to Wall Cash, a celebration of Johnny Cash, Part 1, Love & Death, with Dayna Kurtz, Morgan O’Kane, Eric Mingus, Janine Nichols, Jason Walker, Morley, Marc Anthony Thompson, Balthrop Alabama, Sam Cohen, Marika Hughes, Plume Giant, Aja Monet, Nation Beat, LAVA, Mamie Minch – Symphony Space – 4-7:30pm

Update: Apr. 25 – Wall to Wall Cash, a celebration of Johnny Cash, Part 2, Prison & The Man in Grass, with Morgan O’Kane, Marika Hughes, Parsonsfield, Howard Fishman, Alison Brown, Bruce Molsky, Michael Daves, Kat Edmonson – Symphony Space – 7:30-11pm

Apr. 25 – Cheetah Chrome, The Split Squad, The FleshtonesBowery Electric – doors 7:30pm

Apr. 26 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Apr. 26 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Update: Apr. 26 – Leslie Mendelson with Jon Graboff and Keith Christopher performing songs by Randy Newman – 11th Street Bar – 9pm

Update: Apr. 27 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Stage 2 –  10:30pm

Update: Apr. 27 – Rich Hinman – Rockwood Stage 2 –  11:45pm

Apr. 28 – Keller, Minkoff and Friends – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Update: Apr. 29 – Pete SinjinRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 29 – James MaddockLe Poisson Rouge – 8:30pm

Apr. 30 – Freedy Johnston – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Apr. 30 – The HumdrumsAndi Rae and The Back River BulliesFreddy’s Bar – 9pm

May and Beyond

May 2 – The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – 8pm

May 2 – Spanking CharleneCoco66 – 8pm

May 3 – Roger Clyne and The PeacemakersWebster Hall (Marlin Room) – 8pm

May 3 – Richard Julian (Two Sets) – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 5 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 5 – Joy AskewLiving Room – 8pm

May 6 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 7 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 8 – The DamnwellsIrving Plaza – 8pm

May 9 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3, The Minus 5Monty Hall – show 9pm

May 12 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 14 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 14 – Mieka Pauley – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 17 – Alex Battles (solo) – Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

May 17 – A Tribute to The Loving Spoonful – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

May 18 – Dear Georgiana, The Spring Standards and Elizabeth and The CatapultMercury Lounge – 7pm

May 19 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 21 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 22 – The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 22 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesLiving Room – 8pm

May 23 – Syd Straw, WinterpillsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 26 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 28 – Marshall CrenshawCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 28 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 28 – Jimmy & Immy (James Maddock & David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

May 29 – Sasha Dobson, The LookingSubCulture – 8pm

June 3 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 11 – Dar Williams, Jim LauderdaleCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 13 – Dar Williams, Jill SobuleCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 9 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 10 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 15 – Hayes CarllRough Trade – show 9pm

July 22 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 27 – Dawes – Central Park Summerstage – show 5pm


Advance Planning: March 2015 Calendar Update (Added 3/5)

March 5, 2015

Some updates for starting at the end of March and going through to May.

Mar. 29 – Jessi MechanicRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 31 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 26 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

May 23 – Syd Straw, WinterpillsJoe’s Pub – 7pm


Advance Planning: March 2015 Music Calendar

February 27, 2015

Calendar3

It’s almost March and therefore time for the March Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Mar. 28

Mar. 1 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry RadiganAlex Battles and Shaky Dave and  Rony Corcos – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Mar. 2 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 2 – Julia and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 2 – George Usher and Lisa BurnsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 4 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 4 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 4 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 4 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 5 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 6 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe – 7pm

Mar. 6 – The Johnny Cash 83rd Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion, Linda Hill, The Calamity Janes and more – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 6 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 7 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 2pm

Mar. 7 – The Johnny Cash 83rd Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion, Linda Hill, The Calamity Janes and more – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 7 – Serena JeanLiving Room – 9pm

Mar. 7 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

March 8 – The Johnny Cash 83rd Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion, Linda Hill, The Calamity Janes and more – The Bell House – doors 2pm / show 3pm

Mar. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 9 – The Mastersons with Aaron Lee Tasjan opening – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Mar. 11 – Kristin Diable with Anderson East opening – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Mar. 11 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 11 – New Ponies – Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 11 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 11 – David Bowie Tribute Night with Keith Hartel, C. P. Roth, T.Y. Tuschen, Kevin Hyland, Craig Hoek, Ray Kubian, Richard Feridun, Boo Reiners, Mary Lee Kortes, Monica Passin, Nate Schweber, Jahn Xavier, Charles Roth, Courtney Lee Adams Jr., Liza Colby, Mary Knapp, Stella Rose St. Clair, Crystal, Pete Cenedella, Dave Foster and more – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

Mar. 12 – Chris Morrissey with Grey McMurray and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 16 – Julia and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 16 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Mar. 17 – Keller, Minkoff and Friends – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 19 – Joe Whyte – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 19 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Mar. 19 – Willie NileRough Trade – 9pm

Mar. 19 – Chris Morrissey with Grey McMurray and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 21 – Laura CantrellPete’s Candy Store – 5pm

Mar. 21 – Sasha DobsonBAMcafe Live – 9:30pm

Mar. 21 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 21 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 22 – Album Tribute: Shoot Out The Lights / Squeezing Out Sparks with Pete Cenedella, Joanna Choy, Lisa Maree Dowling, Lizzie Edwards, Richard Feridun, Mike Fornatale, Dave Foster, Blythe Gruda, Matt Keating, Reggie Mental, C.P. Roth, Chris Schultz, Tom Shad, Tim Simmonds, Erica Smith, Jahn Xavier – Mercury Lounge – 6:30pm

Mar. 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Mar. 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 25 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 26 – The Humdrums, John Brodeur and The Human Shield, Jeff LitmanLiving Room – 9-11pm

Mar. 26 – The Jacks of Kings CountyThe Way Station –  10pm

Mar. 26 – Chris Morrissey with Grey McMurray and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 28 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesHometown BBQ – 8pm

Update: Mar. 29 – Jessi MechanicRockwood Music Hall – 6pm (new earlier time)

Update: Mar. 29 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan,  Rony Corcos,  Tamuz Nissim,  Jesse Miller and Molly Miller – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Mar. 29 – Field of Stars Presents The Great Harmony Swap – Brill Era Blast with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Lianne Smith, Gene Casey, Thirsty Dave, Dina Regine, Sherryl Marshall, Tom Clark, Crystal Durant, Lisa Lowell, C. P. Roth, Homeboy Steve, Drina Seay, Rembert Block, George Gilmore, Emily Duff, Dave Foster, Elena Sky, Tom Gould, Boo Reiners, Bibi Farber, Scott Aldrich, Susan D, Mary Lee Kortes, Leslie Wagner, Amy Allison, Cyd Scantlebury, Charlie Giordano, Courtney Lee Adams, Jr., Lisa Zweir- Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Update: Mar. 29 – &CoArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

Mar. 30 – Todd Snider – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 31 – Leave a Lasting Mark presents Rumours – The Bitter End – 7pm

Mar. 31 – Todd Snider – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 31 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 1 – Edward Rogers and The Biba Crowd, A Don Piper Situation, Lianne SmithBowery Electric – doors 7pm

Apr. 1 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 1 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 1 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 1 – David Luther and The Free AlternativesThe Way Station – 10pm

Apr. 2 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – doors 7pm

Apr. 3 – The Kennedys (CD Release Show)Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Apr. 5 – Amy SpeaceThe Living Room – 10pm

Apr. 6 – Amy Speace (CD Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Apr. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 7 – Amy Speace (CD Release Show) – The Living Room – 8pm

Apr. 8 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Courtney Lee Adams, Jr.Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 11 – Jesse Malin, Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 and Trapper SchoeppBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 11 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 11- Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

Apr. 12 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 14 – Mary Lee KortesRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Apr. 16 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – show 10pm

Apr. 18 – Jay Stolar – Mercury Lounge – 9pm

Apr. 22 – Dear Georgiana, The Spring Standards and Elizabeth and The CatapultMercury Lounge – 7pm

Apr. 22 – Ana EggeRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Apr. 23 – Dan BernHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 23 – Jessie KilgussLiving Room – 9pm

Apr. 26 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Apr. 30 – Freedy Johnston – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 2 – The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – 8pm

May 7 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 8 – The DamnwellsIrving Plaza – 8pm

May 14 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 17 – A Tribute to The Loving Spoonful – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

May 21 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 23 – Syd Straw, WinterpillsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 28 – Marshall CrenshawCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 28 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

July 8 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 9 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 10 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Advance Planning: February 2015 Music Calendar

January 29, 2015

Calendar3

It’s almost February and therefore time for the February Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Feb. 20

Feb. 2 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Luca Benedetti, Roy WilliamsLiving Room – 9pm

Feb. 3 – Jessi MechanicPianos – 9pm

Feb. 3 – Kristin DiableRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 4 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 4 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 4 – Aaron Lee Tasjan11th Street Bar – 9pm

Feb. 4 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 4 – Leslie Mendelson11th Street Bar – 11pm

Feb. 5 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Feb. 5 – Aaron Lee Tasjan with Julia Haltigan opening – Subculture – 8pm

Feb. 5 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 5 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 6 – Jesse Terry, Cariad Harmon, Amy BlackRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Feb. 6 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsParkside Lounge – 10pm

Feb. 8 – Leslie Medelson (opening for Ari Hest) –  City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Keller with special guest Tommy Heath (from Tommy Tutone) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 9 – MiltonPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Feb. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 10 – Chip Taylor and  Jay FarrarLiving Room – 9pm

Feb. 11 – Chip Taylor and  Jay FarrarCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 11 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 11 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 11 – David LutherThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 11 – James Maddock Acoustic (All Request Show)Rockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

Feb. 12 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 13  – Dirty Water DogsBo’s – 7:30pm and 9pm

Feb. 14 – The KennedysThe Living Room – 7pm

Feb. 14 – Li’l Mo and Johnny JakeBeast of Bourbon – 7:30pm

Feb. 14 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Feb. 15 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Feb. 15 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Gerald Menke and Andrew Sovine, Alex Battles and Shaky Dave and  Jeffrey Dean Foster12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Feb. 15 – Karla Moheno – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Feb. 16 – Andi Rae Healy – The Living Room – 7:30pm

Feb. 16 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 16 – A Letter Of Thanks: A Memorial Tribute To Jack Bruce with Anton Fier, Adam Minkoff, Mark Marshall, Karen Mantler and Brittany AnjouRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Feb. 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Feb. 17 – Dirty Water DogsBarleycorn Craft Bar and Grill – 7pm

Feb. 17 – Chris Morrissey – Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 17 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 17 – Alex Battles – Pete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Feb. 17 – Dirty Water DogsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 10pm

Feb. 18 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 18 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 19 – Heap, Los Dudes, Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30

Feb. 19 – Michaela AnneRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Feb. 19 – Scott SteinThe Living Room – 10pm

Feb. 19 – Chris Cubeta and the Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Feb. 19 – The HumdrumsThe Living Room – 11pm

Feb. 20 – Adam Bernstein with Paul CarbonaraPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

Feb. 21 – Alex BattlesSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Update: Feb. 21 – Vicki Kristina Barcelona – Bar LunAtico – 8pm

Update: Feb. 21 – Rony’s InsomniaThe Living Room – 11pm

Update: Feb. 22 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Gerald Menke and Andrew Sovine, Rony Corcos and Vicki Kristina Barcelona – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Update: Feb. 22 – Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies (acoustic)Putnam’s Pub Upstairs – 8-11pm

Update: Feb. 22 – Jan. 25 – Field of Stars with Jesse Lege, Johnny Jake, Erica Weiss and Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Feb. 22 – Michaela Anne and The Wild Hearts – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 23 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 24 – Interrobang with Zach Jones, Chris Kuffner, Martin RivasRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 25 – Aly TadrosRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Update: Feb. 25 – Teddy Thompson (solo)Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 25 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Feb. 25 – 5th Annual George Harrison Birthday Celebration with Adam Minkoff, Nick Oddy, Scott Chasolen, Jordan Scannella, Rich Pagano, Dan Brantigan and Michael Eaton – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 26 – Dan Wilson and Jenny Owen YoungsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 26 – The Jacks of Kings CountyThe Way Station –  10pm

Feb. 28 – Secret SomeonesIrving Plaza – 7pm

Feb. 28 – Winterpills – Living Room – 8pm

March and Beyond

Mar. 2 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 2 – Julia and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 2 – George Usher and Lisa BurnsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 4 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 4 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 4 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 4 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 5 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

March 6 – The Johnny Cash 83rd Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion, Linda Hill, The Calamity Janes and more – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 6 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 7 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 2pm

March 7 – The Johnny Cash 83rd Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion, Linda Hill, The Calamity Janes and more – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 7 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

March 8 – The Johnny Cash 83rd Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion, Linda Hill, The Calamity Janes and more – The Bell House – doors 2pm / show 3pm

Mar. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 9 – The Mastersons with Aaron Lee Tasjan opening – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Mar. 11 – Kristin Diable with Anderson East opening – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Mar. 11 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Mar. 11 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 11 – David Bowie Tribute Night with Keith Hartell, C. P. Roth, T.Y. Tuschen, Kevin Hyland, Craig Hoek, Ray Kubian, Richard Feridun, Boo Reiners, Mary Lee Kortes, Monica Passin, Nate Schweber, Jahn Xavier, Keith Hartel, Charles Roth, Courtney Lee Adams Jr., Liza Colby, Mary Knapp, Stella Rose St. Clair, Crystal, Pete Cenedella, Dave Foster and more – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

Mar. 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 19 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Mar. 19 – Willie NileRough Trade – 9pm

Update: Mar. 21 – Sasha DobsonBAMcafe Live – Time TBD

Mar. 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 26 – The Jacks of Kings CountyThe Way Station –  10pm

Mar. 30 – Todd Snider – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 31 – Leave a Lasting Mark presents Rumours – The Bitter End – 7pm

Mar. 31 – Todd Snider – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 11 – Jesse Malin, Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 and Trapper SchoeppBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 16 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – show 10pm

Apr. 22 – Dear Georgiana, The Spring Standards and Elizabeth and The CatapultMercury Lounge – 7pm

Apr. 22 – Ana EggeRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 17 – A Tribute to The Loving Spoonful – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 143 other followers

%d bloggers like this: