Music Video: Aimee Mann and Ted Leo – TV Theme Song Medley

June 17, 2014

Aimee Mann Ted Leo Theme Songs

I ran into this delightful video the other day. Aimee Mann and Ted Leo, who now perform together as The Both were asked by Vulture to put together a medley of TV theme songs. They did, and as they point out, this is actually a medley of really depressing theme songs.  Even so, it’s a lot of fun.  If this stage looks familiar, it’s because this was shot at Joe’s Pub.


Tonight: Kelly Willis and Bruce Robison at Joe’s Pub

June 8, 2014

Kelly Willis Bruce Robison

I’ve been a fan of Kelly Willis since I came across her album What I Deserve back in 1998.  Over the past few years, she has formed a band with Bruce Robison.  When I saw them play at SXSW in 2013, I said this:

Kelly Willis’s voice has long been able to directly overload my nervous system. There is nothing quite like it. She’s teamed with her husband, Bruce Robison, who is a go to country songwriter. Their show is top notch country and a hit.

Kelly Willis and Bruce RobisonJoe’s Pub, 425 Lafayette Street between Astor Place and E. 4th Street (R Train to 8th Street, 6 Train to Astor Place),  9:30pm, $25


Advance Planning: June 2014 Music Calendar

May 28, 2014

Calendar3

Here is the monthly music calendar for June 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: June 27

June 1 – Jim Keller BandRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 2 – Alejandro EscovedoThe Bowery Electric – 8:30pm (Acoustic Solo); 9:30pm (full band)

June 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 3 – Jahn XavierHarley Davidson of NY – 6:30pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

June 4 – Benefit for Robert Aaron featuring James Chance, Spanking Charlene, Eric Andersen, Felony Bebop Club, Joey Kelly All  Stars, Thousand Yard Stare, Crazy Mary, Ned Sublette, Puma Perl, LifeLiss, Phil Gammage, Kevin Tooley, Marisa Licata, Johnny Cement, Danny Ray, and possibly more – R Bar – 6pm

June 4 – Mia DysonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

June 5 – Darlene LoveMetroTech Commons – Noon

June 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: The Talking HeadsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 5 – Michaela AnneHill Country Brooklyn – 9pm

June 5 – Madi DiazRough Trade – show 9pm

June 5 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 6 – The Losers Lounge Presents: The Talking HeadsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 6 – The Losers Lounge Presents: The Talking HeadsJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 6 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

June 7 – Sonya Kitchell & Co.Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 7 – PoundcakeBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 8 – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers55 Bar – 8pm

June 8 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 9  – Aly TadrosPianos – 7pm

June 9 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High Rollers – Hill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

June 9 – Treetop FlyersRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 10 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Jeremy Messersmith – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 11 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 12 – Chuck Prophet (performing Temple Beautiful with strings), Megan ReillyBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

June 12 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 12 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High RollersHill Country NY – 9pm

June 12 – Tribute to The Rolling Stones Part 2 – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 13 – Dear GeorgianaSpike Hill – 10pm

June 14 – Mary GauthierJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

June 15 – Joe Ely, Lenny Kaye – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – Rich Hinman - Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 15 – Richard Julian Band – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight -3am

June 18 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm

June 18 – Nicole AtkinsMadison Square Park – 7pm

June 18 – It’s a Nugget if You Dug It – Nuggets 40th Anniversary + 2 with Tony Shanahan, Lenny Kaye, Glen Burtnik, Joan Osborne, Marshall Crenshaw, Steve Wynn and Kevn Kinney – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 19 – Ethan Eubanks – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 19 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

June 20 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion, MiltonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

June 20 – The LookingThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7pm

June 20 – Michaela AnneHighline Ballroom – 7:30pm

June 20 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 20 – John DoeThe Bell House – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 20 – Puss n BootsSunny’s – 10pm

June 21 – HoundmouthBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 22 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

June 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 24 – John Doe – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

June 24 – Bucky HayesParkside Lounge – 9pm

Jun24 – Elizabeth and The Catapult – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 25 – Wreckless Eric – Mercury Lounge – 7pm

June 25 – The Bushwick Book Club sing songs inspired by Julia Child’s Mastering the Art of French Cooking – performers include Bob Holman, Chris Rael, Zane Van Dusen, Susan Hwang, Leslie Graves, Casey Holford, Jessie Kilguss, Pierre de Gaillande and Shannon Pelcher – Barbes – 7pm

June 25 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 26 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr. – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 27 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Update: June 27 – Spanking CharleneFat Baby – 10:30pm

June 28 – Jahn XavierBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 28 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 29 – The Great Harmony Swap Duets Show with  Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Sherryl Marshall, Lisa Lowell, Linda Hill, Tom Clark, Rebecca Turner, Dave Foster, Charlene McPherson, Jahn Xavier, Eric Ambel, Drina Lessard Seay, Annie Mark, Amy Allison, Elena Skye, Scott Anthony, Rembert Block, Elisa Peimer, Arno Hecht, Leslie Wagner, Deena Shoshkes, Colleen Hindsley, Chris James, Julie Grower and Boo Reiners – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

June 30 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July and Beyond

July 1 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 2 – Rony’s Insomnia – Pianos – 9pm

July 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 3 – Sonya KitchellCameo Gallery – show 8pm

July 3 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July 6 – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Caleb CaudleRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 8 – So BrownRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 8 -Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery –  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 9 – John FullbrightMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 10 – Jim BoggiaBenjamin CartelSpike Hill – show 8pm

July 11 – The Pretty Babies  – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 12 – Arum RaeBrooklyn Night Bazaar – 7pm

July 12 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

July 13 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

July 14 – Eli “Paperboy” Reed & Honeyfingers play Modern Sounds in Country and Western – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

July 15 – Puss n BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 15 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 15 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 16 – Ann KleinRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 17 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 17 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 18 – Jill Sobule and Friends (A Live Album Recording​) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 18 – Lydia LovelessBB Kings – 8pm

July 18 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 21 – Homeboy Steve CD Release Show – Parkside Lounge – 8pm

July 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 24 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 25 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 8pm

July 25 – Richard Julian – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

July 27 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 30 – Zephaniah and the 18 Wheelers (Jim Campilongo, Jonny Lam, Roy Williams, Scott Colberg, Nick “Crime” Anderson, Zephaniah O’Hora)Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 30 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 31 -PalefaceHill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

Aug. 2 –  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm (on sale Friday 5/9 at Noon)

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug. 12 – Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Aug. 15 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 21 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 30 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 1 – The Dream SyndicateBowery Ballroom – Time TBA


Tonight: Three Solid Shows; You Can Catch Two of Them

May 4, 2014

Choices Large

It’s a pretty active Sunday night, with three terrific shows in store.  However, the timings of two conflict, so you can go to one or two of them, but not all three.

First up, at 7pm at Joe’s Pub is longtime Now I’ve Heard Everything favorite Julia Haltigan.  Julia will lead her band through a set of her original music (plus a cover or two) that draw upon rock, r&b, Latin rhythms, 40s and 50s pop and more.  Some of Julia’s songs could be called  Tom Waitsian except for the fact that they are way too cheerful for Tom.  Opening for Julia tonight will be Arum Rae, who I’m sure will draw upon her latest record, Warrented Queen, which is a move away from rock and blues and towards a more electronic sound for her.

Meanwhile, down on the Lower East Side, at the The Rockwood Music HallJim Keller will take the stage with his band at 8pm.  These guys know how to rock.  Jim’s album, Soul Candy, was on the Now I’ve Heard Everything Best Albums list a few years back.  And Jim has a soon to be released album, Heaven Can Wait, which I know will be a good one.  Even though Sunday is a school night, this show starts early and you’ll be able to get home before it gets too late.

Finally, up in Chelsea, Sasha Dobson will begin curating a series of Sunday night shows in the lobby of the Ace Hotel.  Tonight Ursa Minor will open.  This show will have Ursa Minor as a duo, with Tony Scherr and Michelle Casillas providing crunchy guitars and Michelle supplying her unique jazz-like vocals.  Sasha and her band will follow and will no doubt feature selections from Sasha’s latest EP, Into the Trees, which covered a number of different genres.  Things get going here at 9:30pm.

Julia Haltigan, Arum Rae, Joe’s Pub, 425 Lafayette Street between Astor Place and E. 4th Street (R Train to 8th Street, 6 Train to Astor Place), 7pm, $14

The Jim Keller Band, Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 8pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Ursa Minor  (9:30pm),  Sasha Dobson (10:15pm), Ace Hotel (Lobby), 20 West 29th Street between 5th Avenue and Broadway (R Trains to 28th Street, D, F, N or R Trains to 34th Street), No Cover


Advance Planning: May 2014 Music Calendar

April 28, 2014

Calendar3

Here is the monthly music calendar May 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update:  May 27

May 1 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 1 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 2 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 2 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

May 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 4 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 4 – Julia Haltigan, Arum RaeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 4 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 4 – Ursa Minor  (9:30pm)  Sasha Dobson (10:15pm) – Ace Hotel (Lobby)

May 5 – Rodney CrowellCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 5 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 6 – Michaela Anne, Elijah OceanUnion Hall – show

May 7 – Elizabeth and The Catapult (opening for Katie Herzig) – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

May 7 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 8 – Jim KellerBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 8 – MancieSpike Hill – 10pm

May 9 – Michaela AnneLittlefield – 7:30pm

May 9 – Dirty Water DogsBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 9 – Drivin’ N Cryin’Mercury Lounge – Midnight

May 10 – Aly TadrosSubculture – 7:30pm

May 10 – Fife & DromSpike Hill – 9:15pm

May 11 – Mikal EvansSpike Hill – 8pm

May 12 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sold Out! May 12 – Keren AnnJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

May 12 – Jim Campilongo with Luca Benedetti,  Roy Williams and David Speranza – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 13 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 14 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 16  Hayes Carll (solo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 16 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 16 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

May 17 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

May 17 – Bucky HayesHank’s Saloon – 8pm

May 17  – Jeff LitmanHank’s Saloon – 10pm

May 17 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 17 – Andi Rae Healy and Bryan DunnHank’s Saloon – 11pm

May 17 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 18 – Karlie BruceRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 18 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 18 – Charlie FayeRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

May 19 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 19 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 19 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 19 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

May 20 – Jessie KilgussThe Way Station – 9pm

May 21 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 21 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 21 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 22 – Sasha DobsonPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

May 22 – Dear GeorgianaUnion Hall – 10:30pm

May 23 – Julia Haltigan solo, Kendra Morris solo (opening for Diego Garcia) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm ($5 admission with the code KENDRAJULIA)

May 24 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 25 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

May 25 – Teri Joyce, Homeboy Steve, Jahn XavierMonica “Li’l Mo” Passin – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 26 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

May 26 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 27 – Spanking Charlene (opening for The Planets) – Arlene’s Grocery – 7pm

May 27 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 27 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 28 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 28 – Brianna SageRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 28 – Mikal Evans –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 28 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 29 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 play Lou Reed – Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

May 29 – Joy AskewBrooklyn Independent Media – 7:30pm

May 29 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 29 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 30 – Nate SchweberBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 30 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 30 – The Zimmymen and the Wimmymen Bob Dylan Birthday Tribute  – The Way Station – 10pm

May 31 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin and Teri JoyceBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 31 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

Update: May 31 – Ursa MinorBAM Cafe – 10pm

June and Beyond

June 1 – Jim Keller BandRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

June 4 – Madi DiazMercury Lounge – 7pm

June 4 – Mia DysonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

June 5 – Darlene Love – MetroTech – Lunchtime (Details TBD)

June 5 – Michaela AnneHill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

June 5 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 7 – PoundcakeBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 8 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 9 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High Rollers – Hill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

June 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 10 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Jeremy Messersmith – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 11 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 12 – Chuck Prophet (performing Temple Beautiful with strings) – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

June 12 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 12 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High RollersHill Country NY – 9pm

June 12 – Tribute to The Rolling Stones Part 2 – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 13 – Eric “Roscoe” AmbelBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 14 – Mary GauthierJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

June 15 – Richard Julian Band – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 18 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm

June 18 – Nicole AtkinsMadison Square Park – 7pm

June 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 19 – Ethan Eubanks – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 20 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 20 – John DoeThe Bell House – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 21 – HoundmouthBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 22 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

June 22 – Drina SeayTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

June 24 – John Doe – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

June 25 – Wreckless Eric – Mercury Lounge – 7pm

June 25 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 28 – Jahn XavierBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 28 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 1 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 2 – Rony’s Insomnia – Pianos – 9pm

July 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 6 – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Caleb CaudleRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 8 -Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery –  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 9 – John FullbrightMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 11 – The Pretty Babies  – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 13 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

July 15 – Puss n BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 17 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 18 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 30 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 31 -PalefaceHill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

Aug. 2 –  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm (on sale Friday 5/9 at Noon)

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug. 12 – Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Tonight: Spottiswoode at Joe’s Pub, My Pet Dragon at The Rockwood and Jeremiah Birnbaum at 2A

April 17, 2014

Choices Large

There are three shows I can recommend tonight.  If you want to make a long night of it (starting at 7pm and ending at 3am), you can actually catch all three.

First up is Spottiswoode And His Enemies. Spottiswoode has been a favorite around here, but hasn’t played NYC much recently.  That changes tonight as the band releases its new album, English Dream, which one reviewer has called darker and cinematic.  This show gets going at 7pm at Joe’s Pub.

Later, at 10pm, My Pet Dragon will play a set at the original Rockwood Music Hall.  MPD has blended some interesting sounds in the past, including 80s synth pop and U2-like anthemic songs.  Take this opportunity to check out Todd and Reena and see what they have up their collective sleeves.

Finally, for the late nighters among you, check out Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends at 2A.  The theme for tonight is “Twistin’.”  I suppose at least some of the works of Chubby Checker will make an appearance at sometime between 11pm and 3am.

Spottiswoode and His Enemies, Joe’s Pub, 425 Lafayette Street between Astor Place and E. 4th Street (R Train to 8th Street, 6 Train to Astor Place),  7pm, $15

My Pet Dragon, Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 10pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)

Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends, 2A,  25 Avenue A between Houston and 2nd Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit, F Train to Delancey Street or J Train to Essex Street), 11pm – 3am, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)


Advance Planning: April 2014 Music Calendar Update (added 4/10)

April 10, 2014

Here are some updates that have shown up recently.  As usual, they have also been added to the main April 2014 calendar.

Apr. 14 – Wilderlands – Pete’s Candy Store – 11pm

Apr. 24 – Julia HaltiganKnitting Factory – show 10pm

May and Beyond

May 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

May 4 – Julia Haltigan, Arum RaeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 4 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 8 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 26 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm


Tonight: Losers Lounge at Joe’s Pub, Benjamin Cartel at Rockwood Stage 2 or Mancie at Arlene’s Grocery

April 4, 2014

Choices Large

While tonight is not quite the everyone playing everywhere moment like last night, Friday night still has many things going on.

At Joe’s Pub, the latest offering from The Losers Lounge is Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly Simon in which an all star cast will present songs from these long time favorites. There are shows tonight (each a separate admission) at 7pm and 9:30pm.

A bit further downtown, Benjamin Cartel will play the record release show for his new one, Money & Love.  If you only know Benjamin from his previous incarnation as half of the lo-fi duo KaiserCartel be prepared to see a different side of him here.  Money & Love is a record which gets much inspiration from 60s and 70s pop and rock.  Benjamin will get going at 8pm.

Then at 9pm, just down the block and around the corner, Mancie, the Brooklyn-based garage/punk band whose EP Only the Wanted landed on the Now I’ve Heard Everything Best Albums of 2012 list, will be playing at Arlene’s GroceryMancie features the insistent vocals of front woman Andrea Montgomery, smart songwriting and cover choices and lots of fuzz and reverb.  In other words, 100% of your recommended daily allowance of pure unadulterated rock n roll.

The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly Simon, Joe’s Pub, 425 Lafayette Street between Astor Place and E. 4th Street (R Train to 8th Street, 6 Train to Astor Place),  7pm and 9:30 (separate admissions), $25

Benjamin Cartel , Rockwood Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 8pm, $10

Mancie, Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton Street (F  Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 9pm, $10


Tonight: The Biggest Night I Can Recall

April 3, 2014

Choices Large
There are eight shows I can recommend tonight: I don’t remember any one night having so many good acts playing.  Even though the wonderful Secret Someones are sold out, that still leaves seven shows from which you can choose.

Starting at 7pm over at Joe’s Pub, the latest offering from The Losers Lounge is Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly Simon in which an all star cast will present songs from these long time favorites.  Then at 8pm, Just a bit north in Greenwich Village, Julia Haltigan will be playing her songs which draw on rock, r&b, Latin rhythms, 40s and 50s pop and more in trio formation at Greenwich House Music School.  Also at 8pm, Elizabeth and The Catapult will be playing a solo show at Rockwood Stage 3.  Elizabeth was thinking of making this an all Joni Mitchell cover show.

There are a three shows over in Brooklyn which begin at 9pm.  At Skinny Dennis over in Williamsburg, North of Amarillo will feature Kelli Scarr on vocals as they play covers which include many from Emmylou Harris.  A few blocks away, Jeff Litman will be playing his power pop and rock songs with a full band at Spike Hill.  And also at 9pm, near the Myrtle-Willoughby stop on the G train, Megan Reilly will bring her atmospheric rock over to Beast of Bourbon.

Finally, tonight is the inaugural show featuring Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends at 2A over in the East Village.  Things get going at 11pm and will continue through to 3am.

The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly Simon, Joe’s Pub, 425 Lafayette Street between Astor Place and E. 4th Street (R Train to 8th Street, 6 Train to Astor Place),  7pm, $25

Julia Haltigan, Greenwich House Music School, 46 Barrow Street between Bedford Street, Barrow Street and 7th Avenue South (1 Train to Christopher Street or A,B, C, D, E, F or M Trains to West 4th Street), 8pm, $15

Elizabeth and The Catapult, Rockwood Stage 3, 185 Orchard Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 8pm, $7 with a $10 drink minimum

North of Amarillo, Skinny Dennis, 152 Metropolitan Avenue at Berry Street (G to Metropolitan Avenue, L to Bedford Avenue or Lorimer Street), No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended), 9pm

Jeff Litman, Spike Hill, 184 & 186 Bedford Avenue between N. 6th & N. 7th Streets, Brooklyn (L Train to Bedford Avenue) 10pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Megan ReillyBeast of Bourbon, 710 Myrtle Avenue between Walworth and Spencer Streets (G Train to Myrtle – Willoughby), 9-11pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends, 2A,  25 Avenue A between Houston and 2nd Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit, F Train to Delancey Street or J Train to Essex Street), 11pm – 3am, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)


Advance Planning: April 2014 Music Calendar

March 31, 2014

Calendar3

No fooling, tomorrow’s April!  And just as Now I’ve Heard Everything has done for the past 50 consecutive months, here is the monthly music calendar, this time for April 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: April 27

Apr. 2 – James Maddock (solo) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 2 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Apr. 2 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 3 – Julia HaltiganGreenwich House Music School – 8pm

Apr. 3 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 3 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Megan ReillyBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Sold Out! Apr. 3 – Secret SomeonesKnitting Factory – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Jeff LitmanSpike Hill – 9pm

Apr. 3 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 4 – Benjamin Cartel  (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 4 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

Apr. 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 1pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Apr. 5 – Ursa MinorThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 9pm

Apr. 5 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Apr. 6 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 7 – Amy Speace featuring James Mastro – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 7 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 8 – Michaela Anne (Record Release) – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Karlie BruceThe Way Station – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 10 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 10 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 11 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe -8pm

Apr. 12 – Israel Nash –  Pianos – 8pm

Apr. 13 – Israel NashBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

Apr. 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Pete Scherr – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 14 – Wilderlands – Pete’s Candy Store – 11pm

Apr. 16 – “Trouble in the Fields: The Songs of Nanci Griffith” a tribute by The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 16 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 16 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 16 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 17 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 17 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Apr. 17 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 17 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 18 – David LutherRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

Apr. 19 – James Maddock The Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Apr. 19 – Jeremiah BirnbaumRockwood Music Hall – 1am

Apr. 20 – Jahn Xavier – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Apr. 21 – Arum RaeGlasslands – doors 8:30pm

Apr. 21 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 21 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 21 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Apr. 22 – Drina Seay and Homeboy StevePianos (Upstairs) – 8pm

Apr. 22 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Apr. 22 – Andi Rae & The Back River BulliesRockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Apr. 23 – Jessie KilgussRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 23 – Thomas Bryan Eaton –  Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 23 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 24 – So Brown (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 24 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 24 – Jill Sobule (Record Release Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 24 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 24 – Julia HaltiganKnitting Factory – show 9pm

Apr. 24 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 25 – The Split Squad (featuring members of Blondie, The Plimsouls, The Fleshtones and The Baseball Project) – Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Apr. 26 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Apr. 26 – Amelia White, Sergio WebbHill Country Brooklyn – 8pm

Apr. 26 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 9pm

Apr.  26 – Mary Lee’s CorvetteBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 28 – Luke WesleyPianos – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 29 – Kelley Mickwee (opening for Ray Wylie Hubbard) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sold Out! Apr. 29 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 30 – Karla MohenoRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 30 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 30 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

May and Beyond

May 1 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 1 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

May 2 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8:30pm

May 4 – Julia Haltigan, Arum RaeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 4 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 6 – Michaela Anne, Elijah OceanUnion Hall – show

May 7 – Elizabeth and The Catapult (opening for Katie Herzig) – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

May 7 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 8 – Jim KellerBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 8 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 8 – MancieSpike Hill – 10pm

May 9 – Drivin’ N Cryin’Mercury Lounge – Midnight

May 12 – Keren AnnJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

May 14 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 16  Hayes Carll (solo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 18 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 18 – Charlie FayeRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

May 21 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 28 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 29 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 play Lou Reed – Bowery Electric – Time TBA

May 24 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 25 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

May 26 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

May 28 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 29 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 31 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

June 4 – Mia DysonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

June 8 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 10 – Jeremy Messersmith – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 12 – Chuck Prophet (performing Temple Beautiful with strings) – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

June 14 – Mary GauthierJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

June 18 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm

June 20 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 20 – John DoeThe Bell House – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 21 – HoundmouthBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 22 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

June 22 – Drina SeayTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

July 8 -Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery –  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 112 other followers

%d bloggers like this: