Advance Planning: March 2015 Calendar Update (Added 3/5)

March 5, 2015

Some updates for starting at the end of March and going through to May.

Mar. 29 – Jessi MechanicRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 31 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 26 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

May 23 – Syd Straw, WinterpillsJoe’s Pub – 7pm


Advance Planning: March 2015 Music Calendar

February 27, 2015

Calendar3

It’s almost March and therefore time for the March Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Mar. 25

Mar. 1 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry RadiganAlex Battles and Shaky Dave and  Rony Corcos – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Mar. 2 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 2 – Julia and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 2 – George Usher and Lisa BurnsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 4 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 4 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 4 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 4 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 5 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 6 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe – 7pm

Mar. 6 – The Johnny Cash 83rd Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion, Linda Hill, The Calamity Janes and more – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 6 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 7 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 2pm

Mar. 7 – The Johnny Cash 83rd Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion, Linda Hill, The Calamity Janes and more – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 7 – Serena JeanLiving Room – 9pm

Mar. 7 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

March 8 – The Johnny Cash 83rd Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion, Linda Hill, The Calamity Janes and more – The Bell House – doors 2pm / show 3pm

Mar. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 9 – The Mastersons with Aaron Lee Tasjan opening – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Mar. 11 – Kristin Diable with Anderson East opening – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Mar. 11 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 11 – New Ponies – Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 11 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 11 – David Bowie Tribute Night with Keith Hartel, C. P. Roth, T.Y. Tuschen, Kevin Hyland, Craig Hoek, Ray Kubian, Richard Feridun, Boo Reiners, Mary Lee Kortes, Monica Passin, Nate Schweber, Jahn Xavier, Charles Roth, Courtney Lee Adams Jr., Liza Colby, Mary Knapp, Stella Rose St. Clair, Crystal, Pete Cenedella, Dave Foster and more – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

Mar. 12 – Chris Morrissey with Grey McMurray and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 16 – Julia and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 16 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Mar. 17 – Keller, Minkoff and Friends – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 19 – Joe Whyte – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 19 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Mar. 19 – Willie NileRough Trade – 9pm

Mar. 19 – Chris Morrissey with Grey McMurray and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 21 – Laura CantrellPete’s Candy Store – 5pm

Mar. 21 – Sasha DobsonBAMcafe Live – 9:30pm

Mar. 21 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 21 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 22 – Album Tribute: Shoot Out The Lights / Squeezing Out Sparks with Pete Cenedella, Joanna Choy, Lisa Maree Dowling, Lizzie Edwards, Richard Feridun, Mike Fornatale, Dave Foster, Blythe Gruda, Matt Keating, Reggie Mental, C.P. Roth, Chris Schultz, Tom Shad, Tim Simmonds, Erica Smith, Jahn Xavier – Mercury Lounge – 6:30pm

Mar. 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Mar. 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 25 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Update: Mar. 26 – The Humdrums, John Brodeur and The Human Shield, Jeff LitmanLiving Room – 9-11pm

Mar. 26 – The Jacks of Kings CountyThe Way Station –  10pm

Mar. 26 – Chris Morrissey with Grey McMurray and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 28 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesHometown BBQ – 8pm

Mar. 29 – Jessi MechanicRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 29 – Field of Stars Presents The Great Harmony Swap – Brill Era Blast with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Lianne Smith, Gene Casey, Thirsty Dave, Dina Regine, Sherryl Marshall, Tom Clark, Crystal Durant, Lisa Lowell, C. P. Roth, Homeboy Steve, Drina Seay, Rembert Block, George Gilmore, Emily Duff, Dave Foster, Elena Sky, Tom Gould, Boo Reiners, Bibi Farber, Scott Aldrich, Susan D, Mary Lee Kortes, Leslie Wagner, Amy Allison, Cyd Scantlebury, Charlie Giordano, Courtney Lee Adams, Jr., Lisa Zweir- Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Mar. 30 – Todd Snider – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 31 – Leave a Lasting Mark presents Rumours – The Bitter End – 7pm

Mar. 31 – Todd Snider – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 31 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 1 – Edward Rogers and The Biba Crowd, A Don Piper Situation, Lianne SmithBowery Electric – doors 7pm

Apr. 1 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 1 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 1 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 1 – David Luther and The Free AlternativesThe Way Station – 10pm

Apr. 2 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – doors 7pm

Apr. 3 – The Kennedys (CD Release Show)Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Apr. 5 – Amy SpeaceThe Living Room – 10pm

Apr. 6 – Amy Speace (CD Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Apr. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 7 – Amy Speace (CD Release Show) – The Living Room – 8pm

Apr. 8 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Courtney Lee Adams, Jr.Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 11 – Jesse Malin, Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 and Trapper SchoeppBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 11 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 11- Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

Apr. 12 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 14 – Mary Lee KortesRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Apr. 16 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – show 10pm

Apr. 18 – Jay Stolar – Mercury Lounge – 9pm

Apr. 22 – Dear Georgiana, The Spring Standards and Elizabeth and The CatapultMercury Lounge – 7pm

Apr. 22 – Ana EggeRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Apr. 23 – Dan BernHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 23 – Jessie KilgussLiving Room – 9pm

Apr. 26 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Apr. 30 – Freedy Johnston – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 2 – The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – 8pm

May 7 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 8 – The DamnwellsIrving Plaza – 8pm

May 14 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 17 – A Tribute to The Loving Spoonful – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

May 21 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 23 – Syd Straw, WinterpillsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 28 – Marshall CrenshawCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 28 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

July 8 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 9 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 10 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Advance Planning: February 2015 Music Calendar

January 29, 2015

Calendar3

It’s almost February and therefore time for the February Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Feb. 20

Feb. 2 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Luca Benedetti, Roy WilliamsLiving Room – 9pm

Feb. 3 – Jessi MechanicPianos – 9pm

Feb. 3 – Kristin DiableRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 4 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 4 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 4 – Aaron Lee Tasjan11th Street Bar – 9pm

Feb. 4 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 4 – Leslie Mendelson11th Street Bar – 11pm

Feb. 5 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Feb. 5 – Aaron Lee Tasjan with Julia Haltigan opening – Subculture – 8pm

Feb. 5 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 5 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 6 – Jesse Terry, Cariad Harmon, Amy BlackRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Feb. 6 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsParkside Lounge – 10pm

Feb. 8 – Leslie Medelson (opening for Ari Hest) –  City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Keller with special guest Tommy Heath (from Tommy Tutone) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 9 – MiltonPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Feb. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 10 – Chip Taylor and  Jay FarrarLiving Room – 9pm

Feb. 11 – Chip Taylor and  Jay FarrarCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 11 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 11 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 11 – David LutherThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 11 – James Maddock Acoustic (All Request Show)Rockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

Feb. 12 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 13  – Dirty Water DogsBo’s – 7:30pm and 9pm

Feb. 14 – The KennedysThe Living Room – 7pm

Feb. 14 – Li’l Mo and Johnny JakeBeast of Bourbon – 7:30pm

Feb. 14 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Feb. 15 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Feb. 15 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Gerald Menke and Andrew Sovine, Alex Battles and Shaky Dave and  Jeffrey Dean Foster12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Feb. 15 – Karla Moheno – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Feb. 16 – Andi Rae Healy – The Living Room – 7:30pm

Feb. 16 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 16 – A Letter Of Thanks: A Memorial Tribute To Jack Bruce with Anton Fier, Adam Minkoff, Mark Marshall, Karen Mantler and Brittany AnjouRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Feb. 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Feb. 17 – Dirty Water DogsBarleycorn Craft Bar and Grill – 7pm

Feb. 17 – Chris Morrissey – Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 17 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 17 – Alex Battles – Pete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Feb. 17 – Dirty Water DogsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 10pm

Feb. 18 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 18 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 19 – Heap, Los Dudes, Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30

Feb. 19 – Michaela AnneRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Feb. 19 – Scott SteinThe Living Room – 10pm

Feb. 19 – Chris Cubeta and the Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Feb. 19 – The HumdrumsThe Living Room – 11pm

Feb. 20 – Adam Bernstein with Paul CarbonaraPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

Feb. 21 – Alex BattlesSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Update: Feb. 21 – Vicki Kristina Barcelona – Bar LunAtico – 8pm

Update: Feb. 21 – Rony’s InsomniaThe Living Room – 11pm

Update: Feb. 22 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Gerald Menke and Andrew Sovine, Rony Corcos and Vicki Kristina Barcelona – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Update: Feb. 22 – Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies (acoustic)Putnam’s Pub Upstairs – 8-11pm

Update: Feb. 22 – Jan. 25 – Field of Stars with Jesse Lege, Johnny Jake, Erica Weiss and Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Feb. 22 – Michaela Anne and The Wild Hearts – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 23 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 24 – Interrobang with Zach Jones, Chris Kuffner, Martin RivasRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 25 – Aly TadrosRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Update: Feb. 25 – Teddy Thompson (solo)Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 25 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Feb. 25 – 5th Annual George Harrison Birthday Celebration with Adam Minkoff, Nick Oddy, Scott Chasolen, Jordan Scannella, Rich Pagano, Dan Brantigan and Michael Eaton – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 26 – Dan Wilson and Jenny Owen YoungsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 26 – The Jacks of Kings CountyThe Way Station –  10pm

Feb. 28 – Secret SomeonesIrving Plaza – 7pm

Feb. 28 – Winterpills – Living Room – 8pm

March and Beyond

Mar. 2 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 2 – Julia and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 2 – George Usher and Lisa BurnsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 4 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 4 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 4 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 4 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 5 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

March 6 – The Johnny Cash 83rd Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion, Linda Hill, The Calamity Janes and more – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 6 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 7 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 2pm

March 7 – The Johnny Cash 83rd Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion, Linda Hill, The Calamity Janes and more – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 7 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

March 8 – The Johnny Cash 83rd Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion, Linda Hill, The Calamity Janes and more – The Bell House – doors 2pm / show 3pm

Mar. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 9 – The Mastersons with Aaron Lee Tasjan opening – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Mar. 11 – Kristin Diable with Anderson East opening – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Mar. 11 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Mar. 11 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 11 – David Bowie Tribute Night with Keith Hartell, C. P. Roth, T.Y. Tuschen, Kevin Hyland, Craig Hoek, Ray Kubian, Richard Feridun, Boo Reiners, Mary Lee Kortes, Monica Passin, Nate Schweber, Jahn Xavier, Keith Hartel, Charles Roth, Courtney Lee Adams Jr., Liza Colby, Mary Knapp, Stella Rose St. Clair, Crystal, Pete Cenedella, Dave Foster and more – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

Mar. 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 19 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Mar. 19 – Willie NileRough Trade – 9pm

Update: Mar. 21 – Sasha DobsonBAMcafe Live – Time TBD

Mar. 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 26 – The Jacks of Kings CountyThe Way Station –  10pm

Mar. 30 – Todd Snider – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 31 – Leave a Lasting Mark presents Rumours – The Bitter End – 7pm

Mar. 31 – Todd Snider – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 11 – Jesse Malin, Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 and Trapper SchoeppBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 16 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – show 10pm

Apr. 22 – Dear Georgiana, The Spring Standards and Elizabeth and The CatapultMercury Lounge – 7pm

Apr. 22 – Ana EggeRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 17 – A Tribute to The Loving Spoonful – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm


Advance Planning: January 2015 Music Calendar

December 30, 2014

Calendar3

 

It’s time for the January Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Jan. 26

Jan. 1 – Chuck Prophet – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 2 – Aly TadrosRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 3 – Dirty Water DogsThe Strand Smokehouse – 7-10pm

Jan. 5 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Jan. 5 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 6 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Jan. 7 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 9 – Red Molly, Catherine Russell, Poundcake and Naomi Shelton and The Gospel QueensCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 9 – Mary GauthierRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Jan. 9 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 10 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Jan. 11 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Alex Battles, Jack Grace and George Stass12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Jan. 11 – Elizabeth and The Catapult (solo or duo) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Jan. 12 – Milton‘s Back Room B-Side Party play songs by Kenny Rogers and Dolly PartonPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Jan. 12 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 12 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 13 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceLiving Room – 8pm

Jan. 14 – Mya Byrne (Record Release Show)  – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Jan. 14 – Julia HaltiganUnion Pool – show 8pm

Jan. 14 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 14 – Elizabeth & The Catapult (Duo)Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Jan. 14 – Karli BruceLiving Room – 11pm

Jan. 15 – Kristin DiablePianos – 7pm

Jan. 15 – Jessie KilgussLiving Room – 8pm

Jan. 16 – Aly TadrosThe Cutting Room – 7:30pm

Jan. 16 – Dirty Water DogsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm-Midnight

Jan. 16 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Jan. 17 – The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Jan. 17 – The LoyalesLiving Room – 9pm

Jan. 17 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

Jan. 18 – Alex Battles (solo acoustic) – Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

Jan. 18 – Greg TrooperLiving Room – 8pm

Jan. 18 – The KennedysPutnam’s Pub Upstairs – 8-11pm

Jan. 18 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr. – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Jan. 19 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 19 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Jan. 19 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 19 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Jan. 20 – Mary Lee KortesRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 20 – Kristin DiableRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 20 – New Ponies – Living Room – 10pm

Jan. 21 – Leave A Lasting Mark Benefit Tribute to Memphis Soul – The Music of Stax, Volt and Hi Records with Martin Rivas, Mya Byrne, Craig Greenberg and more – The Bitter End – 7-9pm

Jan. 21 – &Co.Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 21 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 22 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Jan. 22 – Alejandro Escovedo performing Gravity- City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 22 – North of AmarilloHill County NY – 9pm

Jan. 22 – Karla MohenoMercury Lounge – 10pm

Jan. 22 – MancieKnitting Factory – 10pm

Jan. 22 – The Jacks of Kings CountyThe Way Station –  10pm

Jan. 23 – Alejandro Escovedo performing Thirteen Years – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Ana Egge -The Living Room – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Alejandro Escovedo performing With Theses Hands – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 24 – Little Lesley and The BloodshotsThe Way Station –  10pm

Jan. 25 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry RadiganScott Barkin, Bev Grant and Daria Grace – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Jan. 25 – Field of Stars with Emily Duff, Alex Battles, Jim Petrie, and Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Canceled – Snow! Jan. 26 – Rosie FloresHill County NY – 9pm

Canceled – Snow! Jan. 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Canceled – Snow! Jan. 26 – The Music of Jack Bruce with Anton Fier, Adam Minkoff, Mark Marshall, Karen Mantler, and Brittany AnjouRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Jan. 27 – Bushwick Book Club Presents Bluebeard – Barbes – 7pm

Jan. 27 – Laura Cantrell (opening for Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 28 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Jan. 28 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Canceled – Snow! Jan. 28 –  David Bowie Tribute Night with Keith Hartell, C. P. Roth, T.Y. Tuschen, Kevin Hyland, Craig Hoek, Ray Kubian, Richard Feridun, Boo Reiners, Mary Lee Kortes, Monica Passin, Nate Schweber, Jahn Xavier, Keith Hartel, Charles Roth, Courtney Lee Adams Jr., Liza Colby, Mary Knapp, Stella Rose St. Clair, Crystal, Pete Cenedella, Dave Foster and more – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

Jan. 29 – Handsome Lady Records Showcase featuring: Danica Dora, Bryan Dunn, Jason Myles Goss, Frances Cone, Our Wild America, and Fife & DromLiving Room – 7:30pm

Jan. 30 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7pm

Jan. 30 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

February and Beyond

Feb. 2 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 3 – Jessi MechanicPianos – 9pm

Feb. 4 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 4 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 5 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Feb. 5 – Aaron Lee TasjanSubculture – 8pm

Feb. 5 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 6 – Jesse Terry, Cariad Harmon, Amy BlackRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Feb. 8 – Leslie Medelson (opening for Ari Hest) –  City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Keller’s Revolving DoorRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 10 – Jay FarrarLiving Room – 10pm

Feb. 11 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 11 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 11 – James Maddock Acoustic (All Request Show)Rockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

Feb. 12 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 15 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Feb. 17 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 18 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 25 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 28 – Secret SomeonesIrving Plaza – 7pm

Feb. 28 – Winterpills – Living Room – 8pm

Mar. 4 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 5 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 6 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 7 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 2pm

Mar. 7 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 19 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Mar. 30 – Todd Snider – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 31 – Todd Snider – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 11 – Jesse Malin, Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 and Trapper SchoeppBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 16 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – show 10pm


Music Video: Jim Boggia – That’s Not Why I Hate New York (Live at Joe’s Pub)

September 23, 2014

Jim Boggia

It’s been a while since Jim Boggia, who is based in Philadelphia, has played New York.  But Jim will be back at The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 3 next Wednesday.  Here’s a nice performance (Jim says that it’s his favorite) of That’s Not Why I Hate New York, shot a Joe’s Pub back in 2008.  It’s well worth your while to listen to this one.


Advance Planning: August 2014 Music Calendar

July 28, 2014

Calendar3

Since Friday is August, here is the monthly music calendar for August 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: August 25

Aug. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Aug. 2 –  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 2 – Benjamin Cartel –  Union Hall – show 8:30pm

Aug. 2 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Night Bazaar – 10pm

Aug. 3 – James Maddock (Solo)Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Rony’s InsomniaArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Amy Black BandHill Country NY – 10:30pm

Aug. 6 – Buenos DiazRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 7 – Buenos DiazCameo – show 8pm

Aug. 7 – Jay Stolar – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 9 – John Fullbright -Lincoln Center Out of Doors at Hearst Plaza  – 1:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug.  9 – PoundcakeBeast of Bourbon –  9pm

Aug. 9 – Kevin GordonHill Country NY – 10:30pm

Aug. 9 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 10 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 7pm

Aug. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 11 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 12 – Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Aug. 13 – Teddy Thompson – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 13 – Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 14 – Jonatha BrookeSubCulture - 8pm

Aug. 14 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 15 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 16 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Aug. 16 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Aug. 17 – Ed Rogers (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Aug. 17 – Drina Seay – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Aug. 18 – Jill Sobule and Friends (A Live Album Recording​) – City Winery – doors 6pm show 8pm

Aug. 18 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Aug. 20 – Caroline Rose – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Aug. 20 – The Bushwick Book Club playing songs inspired by My Life as a Dog by Reidar Jönsson

City Winery – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Aug. 21 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Aug. 21 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Aug. 22 – My Pet Dragon – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Aug. 22 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 22 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Aug. 25 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Update: Aug. 25 – Jim Campilongo Trio with  Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 26 – Jeff LitmanJessi MechanicBowery Electric – show 8pm

Aug. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 29 – Julia Haltigan (full band show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 30 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Update: Aug. 31 – Allen Sherman songs and schtick: Hal Willner, Janine Nichols, Mary Lee Kortes, Jill Sobule, Joseph Keckler (voices) Steve Weisberg (music director) Eli Brueggman (piano) plus other musicians and singers who are too embarrassed to be announced – The Stone – 10pm

September and Beyond

Sept. 1 – Jim Campilongo with Roy Williams, David Speranza and Russ MeissnerRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 3 – Luke WesleyRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 3 – Misty Boyce (CD Release Show)  – Rockwood  Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 3 – Jesse TerryRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Sept. 3 – Blackie and The Rodeo KingsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 5 – Second DanRockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Sept. 6 -Ian Hunter and The Rant Band and Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 6 – Ana Egge String Band – Hill Country Brooklyn – 8:30pm

Sept. 8 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 8 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 10 – Secret SomeonesStage 48 – 7pm

Sept. 10 – James Maddock (All-Request Show) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 12 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 13 – Jahn Xavier and the BowerytonesBeast Of Bourbon – 9pm

Sept. 16 – Rosie FloresKnitting Factory – 8:30pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 21 –  Jahn Xavier -Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Sept. 22 – John FullbrightBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 23 – John FullbrightMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Sept. 27 – James Maddock – The Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Sept. 27 – Bryan Dunn (Birthday show with Richard McGraw opening) – Rockwood Stage 3 – doors 10pm / show 10:15pm

Sept. 28 – Lydia LovelessThe Studio at Webster Hall – 7:30pm

Sept. 30 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 30 – Madi DiazRough Trade – 9pm

Oct. 2 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Oct. 4 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 7 –  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 7 – Carrie RodriguezRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Oct. 8 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 9 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Rough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 12 – Arum Rae – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Oct. 30 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 15 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – Time TBA

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein w/ Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Nov. 21 – Chuck ProphetThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm


Music Video: Aimee Mann and Ted Leo – TV Theme Song Medley

June 17, 2014

Aimee Mann Ted Leo Theme Songs

I ran into this delightful video the other day. Aimee Mann and Ted Leo, who now perform together as The Both were asked by Vulture to put together a medley of TV theme songs. They did, and as they point out, this is actually a medley of really depressing theme songs.  Even so, it’s a lot of fun.  If this stage looks familiar, it’s because this was shot at Joe’s Pub.


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 139 other followers

%d bloggers like this: