Advance Planning: July 2013 Music Calendar Update (Added 7/22)

July 22, 2013

Here’s a late addition and subtraction to this week’s shows.

July 25 – Radio Free Song Club with special guests Chris Stamey and Lydia Kavanagh and new songs performed live by Freedy Johnston, Laura Cantrell, Don Piper, Jody Harris, Kate Jacobs, Amy Allison and Dave Schramm – The Living Room – 6-8pm

Canceled! July 28 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm


Advance Planning: July 2013 Music Calendar

June 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the July 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar, perhaps a little later in the month than usual.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which have tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: July 29

July 1 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 1 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

July 2 – The Pietasters – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

July 2 – Kelli ScarrMercury Lounge – 6:30pm

July 2 – Aaron Lee Tasjan  w/ Anton Fier and Chris MorrisseyRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

July 3 – Old Soul Revival “American Graffiti” – with over 20 performers and open bar from 9-10pm – Bowery Electric Map Room – 7pm

July 6 – Bryan DunnThe Living Room – 9pm

July 6 – Benjamin CartelRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

July 6 – David LutherThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 8 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 9 – Eilen Jewell w/ The End of America – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

July 9 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 10 – B.B. King, James Hunter Six - Brookfield Place Plaza (formerly World Financial Center Plaza) – 6pm

July 10 – Matt KeatingThe Living Room – 8pm

July 10 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sold Out! July 10 – Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 10 – Jeremiah BirnbaumLiving Room – 10pm

July 11 – Alejandro Escovedo, Los Lonely Boys, Los LobosBrookfield Place Plaza (formerly World Financial Center Plaza) – 6pm

July 11 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club, The Glorious Veins, Dead Stars, Taurus and Luke Wesely – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 11 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 12 – My Pet DragonThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Sold Out! July 12 – Steve Forbert (full band show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 12 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9pm

July 12 – Sasha DobsonBrooklyn Rod and Gun – 9pm

July 12 – Jim GreeneThe Way Station – 9pm

July 12 – Lydia LovelessHill Country – 10:30pm

July 12 – Jeremiah Birnbaum  and The Chris Kelly Band  play the songs of 1965 with Bryan Dunn, Jeff Litman, Jerry Cherry, Craig Greenberg, Andy Mac, Rob Ward, Seth Ondracek  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 1am

July 13 - Steve Wynn and The Miracle 2 (Jason Victor and Dave DeCastro) – Maxwell’s – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm

July 13 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsTwo Boots Brooklyn – 10pm

July 14 – David O’Neal (record release show) – The Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

July 14 – Ursa MinorThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 15 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 16 – Charlene Kaye (solo) -  The Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 16 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 17 – Kelly JonesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

July 17 – Deni BonetThe Living Room – 8pm

July 17- Guy ForsythHill Country – 10pm

July 17 – Jeremiah BirnbaumLiving Room – 10pm

July 18 – Megan ReillyUnion Hall – 8pm

July 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 19 – The WaterboysCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 19 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Two Boots Brooklyn – 10pm

July 19 – Sasha DobsonPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

July 19 – David LutherThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 22 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 22 – Richard JulianRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

July 22 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Alan Hampton and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

July 23 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 23 – Rich Hinman  -  The Rockwood Music Hall – midnight

Corrected Date! July 24 – Radio Free Song Club with special guests Chris Stamey and Lydia Kavanagh and new songs performed live by Freedy Johnston, Laura Cantrell, Don Piper, Jody Harris, Kate Jacobs, Amy Allison and Dave Schramm – The Living Room – 6-8pm

Sold Out! July 24 – Freedy Johnston, Chris Stamey, & The Health and Happiness Show – Maxwell’s – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

July 24 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 24 – The LemonheadsKnitting Factory – doors 7:30 / show8:30

July 24 – Jeremiah BirnbaumLiving Room – 10pm

July 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 25 – The Basement BandLiving Room – 10pm

July 27 – Benjamin CartelLiving Room – 8pm

July 27 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

July 27 – David LutherThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 29 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 29 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Corrected Date: July 30 – Mancie (Video release show) – The Delancey – show 8pm

July 30 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 31 – Erin McKeown and Lake Street DiveMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 31 – Secret Someones (Bess Rogers, Lelia Broussard, Hannah Winkler and Zach Jones) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

July 31 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 10pm

August and Beyond

Aug. 1 – Jeff Litman, Paul Maddison, Bryan DunnThe Rock Shop – 7:30pm

Aug. 1 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8pm

Aug. 1 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 1 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 1 – Chip TaylorHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Aug. 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Aug. 3 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 4 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 6 – Kelly JonesLiving Room – 9pm

Aug. 8 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 9 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 9 – Chuck Prophet and MiltonThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 10 -  They Might Be GiantsCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 11 – Drivin’ ‘N’ Cryin’Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 14 – Freedy JohnstonJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Aug. 15 – Bucky HayesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 16 – Mike FarrisMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 19 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 21 – Charlie Faye (Record Release Show) – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 21 – PoundcakeSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 22 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Aug. 22 – Bonnie WhitmoreThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Aug. 23 – Black KidsMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 24 – Black KidsGlasslands – 8:30pm

Aug. 25 – Dan BernCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

August 27 – Carolyn Wonderland and Sasha Dobson – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

Sept. 5 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 8 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 12 – Keren AnnLittlefield - doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 17 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny IrionMercury Lounge – 10:30pm

Sept. 23 – Garland JeffreysRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – 9:30pm

Oct. 4 – Harper BlynnKnitting Factory – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 11 – Misty Boyce (opening for Morgan Karr) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm


Tonight (Early): The Radio Free Song Club at The Living Room

February 6, 2013

Yes, this an early show (6pm start time), but it’s a good one.  The Radio Free Song Club is described on their website as:

a group of veteran writers with a monthly song deadline. Host Nicholas Hill presents these new tunes along with interviews and live performances and special guests. Some of the songs are finished and fully produced, some are roughly recorded fragments, some in-between. The writers are looking for a good song, the world is looking for a good song. Someone might get lucky.

The Radio Free Song Club draws on a number of musicians. Tonight The Radio Free All Stars (the house band) will include Dave Schramm, Konrad Meissner, Mark Spencer,  JD Foster and Andy Burton. Laura Cantrell, Kate Jacobs, Dave Schramm, Jody HarrisDon Piper and guests Amy Allison, Ed Rogers, Peter Stampfel plus possibly other mystery guests will play brand new songs.  This will be Radio Free Song Club episode number 27, if you’re counting.

Radio Free Song ClubThe Living Room, 154 Ludlow Street between Stanton and Rivington Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 6-8pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)


Advance Planning: February 2013 Music Calendar

January 28, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the February 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which has tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.  Even though I said this last month, this is the last month the The Living Room will be open in its current location, and I expect that its current schedule will have some additional shows added.

Feb. 1 – Mad Dogs and Dominos – Tribute To The Music And Musical Tree Of Delaney & Bonnie, Derek And The Dominos, Joe Cocker, solo George Harrison, Leon Russell and their creative roots with:
John Leventhal, Jim Boggia, James Maddock, Zev Katz, Blue Lou Marini, Christine Ohlman, Shawn Pelton, Tabitha Fair, Rich Pagano, Elaine Caswell, Marc Copely, Craig Dreyer, Fred Walcott, Jeff Kievit, Brian Mitchell, Tawatha, Kevin Bents, “D-Train” Williams and many more – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7:30pm

Feb. 2 – New PoniesKamara Thomas and the Ghost GamblersAlana Amram and The Rough Gems, Elijah Ocean  – The Gutter – 9pm

Feb. 2 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 2 – NickCaseyLiving Room – 10pm

Feb. 2 – The RamblersLiving Room – 11pm

Feb. 3 – RobFest: Alyssa Graham, Michael Bellar, Joy Askew, Ken Webb, So Brown, Serena Jost, Michelle Casillas and more celebrate Rob Jost and Rob DiPietro  – The Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 4 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 4 – Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 5 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 5 - Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 6 – Radio Free Song Club with Dave Schramm, Konrad Meissner, Mark Spencer,  JD Foster, Andy Burton, Laura Cantrell, Kate JacobsJody HarrisDon Piper and guests Amy Allison, Ed Rogers and Peter StampfelThe Living Room – 6-8pm

Feb. 6 – Carrie Rodriguez - Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 6 – Karlie Bruce, Nicole Atkins Julia Haltigan and Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 6 – Malefactors of Great Wealth - Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 7 – Willy Mason w/Special GuestRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 7 – Chris CubetaLiving Room – 8pm

Feb. 7 – Demolition String Band –  Living Room – 10pm

Sold Out! Feb. 8 – Nicole AtkinsRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Feb. 8 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 8 – Rich Hinman - Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 9 - James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 10 – Honky Tonk Happy Hour with Kamara Thomas and The Ghost GamblersThe Living Room – 4-7pm

Feb. 10 – Erez and The EndThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Feb. 11 - Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier & Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 11 - Jim Campilongo Quartet w/ Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 12 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 12 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

Feb. 12 - Bryan DunnPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Feb. 13 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Two Moon Art House and Cafe – show 7pm

Feb. 13 – Forge the Bell, Katie Mullins and Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 13 – The MastersonsThe Living Room – 11pm

Feb. 14 – Amy SpeaceRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 14 - Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 15 – Deni Bonet92YTribeca – show 7:30pm

Feb. 15 – Jill SobuleUnion Hall – show 9pm

Feb. 15 – MiltonThe Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 16 – Nick AfricanoThe Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 16 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsBrooklyn Rod and Gun – 9pm

Feb. 16 – Chris StameyJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 16 – Spanking Charlene (Annual Love Sucks show) – Ding Dong Lounge – 11pm

Feb. 17 - Red MollyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 17- Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 7pm

Feb. 18 – Sasha DobsonThe Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 19 – Charlie FayeRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 19 – Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 19 - Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 19 – Full Vinyl, Volume 14: Motown Vs. StaxRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 20 – Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 20 – Misty Boyce, Sidecar (Amy Merrill & Rich Hinman) and  Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 20 – Kamara Thomas and The Ghost GamblersSpike Hill – 10pm

Feb. 20 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 21 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 9:30pm

Feb. 22 – Freedy JohnstonRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Feb. 25 – Scott SteinRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 25 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 26 – Patrice PikeRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 26 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Update: Feb. 26 – Jim KellerSpike Hill – 10pm

Feb. 27 – Ember SchragAlana Amram and  Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 27 - Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 28 – Charlene Kaye, Alexz Johnson, Jay Stolar and Misty BoyceHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7pm

March and Beyond

Mar. 2 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Update: Mar. 3 – Andi Rae and the Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Update: Mar. 3 – NickCaseyRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Update: Mar. 4 – John Kengla - Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Update: Mar. 5 – Rich Hinman - Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 6 – Madi DiazMercury Lounge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Mar. 6 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30

Mar. 7 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 9 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Update: Mar. 13 – Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 14 – Amy CorreiaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 15 – The DamnwellsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 15 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHill Country – doors 10pm /show 10:30pm

Update: Mar. 17 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 3pm

Mar. 19 – Camera ObscuraLe Poisson Rouge – 8pm

Mar. 20 – The Waterboys Present An Appointment With Mr YeatsTown Hall – 8pm

Mar. 21 - Ana EggeJalopy – 9pm

Update: Mar. 26 – Jill AndrewsRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Mar. 27 - Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 28 - Julia Haltigan and Kendra Morris Do Solo - Rockwood Music Hall – 9-11pm

Mar. 29 – Eric AndersenRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Mar. 30 - Caitlin RoseUnion Hall – doors 8pm

Mar. 31 – Kinky FriedmanCity Winery – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Apr. 1 – Caitlin RoseMercury Lounge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

 Update: Apr. 3 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Update: Apr. 16 – Amy Speace  (CD Release Show) - Joe’s Pub – 9:30

Apr. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello - Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 18 – PhosphorescentBowery Ballroom – 8pm

Apr. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello - Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello - Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Apr. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello - Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Apr. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello - Joe’s Pub – 9pm

May 10 – Hayes CarllCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Tonight (Early): The Radio Free Song Club at The Living Room

January 25, 2012

Yes, this an early show (6:30pm start time), but it’s a good one.  The Radio Free Song Club is described on their website as:

a group of veteran writers with a monthly song deadline. Host Nicholas Hill presents these new tunes along with interviews and live performances and special guests. Some of the songs are finished and fully produced, some are roughly recorded fragments, some in-between. The writers are looking for a good song, the world is looking for a good song. Someone might get lucky.

The Radio Free Song Club draws on a number of musicians. Tonight’s musicians will include, at a minimum, Dave Schramm, David Mansfield, Jeremy Chatzsky, Kate Jacobs, Dave Schramm, Amy Allison, Joe McGinty, Clem Waldman, Jody Harris, Doug Wieselman, Freedy Johnston, Peter Blegvad and Peter Holsapple.

Radio Free Song ClubThe Living Room, 154 Ludlow Street between Stanton and Rivington Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 6:30-9pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)


Advance Planning: January Music Calendar

December 31, 2011

Happy New Year!  There’s a lot going on in January with a couple of nights where I’d like to be in two, three or four places at the same time.  And there are still shows to be added here, as The Rockwood Music Hall still only has the first half the month posted (I hear that they are revamping their website).  So as always, I’ll be posting updates.

Jan. 2 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 2 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

Jan. 3 – Lelia Broussard Live Recording  (Two Sets) - Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Jan. 3 – Alice Bierhorst, Lee Feldman and Adam LevyFreddy’s Bar – 8-10pm

Jan. 3 – Amy CorreiaRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Jan. 3 - Melody KillsPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Jan. 4 – Elizabeth and The CatapultMisty Boyce and Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubMercury Lounge – doors 7pm

Jan. 4 – Sasha DobsonBarbes – 7pm

Jan. 4 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 5 – Rhett Miller with Adam LevyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 5 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 7pm

Jan. 5 – Enemies!John Varvatos Store -315 Bowery – 8pm – RSVP to jv_PR3@vfc.com

Jan. 5 – Allison WeissGlasslands Gallery – 11pm

Jan. 6 - Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 7pm

Jan. 6 – The BuddiesThe Bowery Electric – 8:30pm

Jan. 6 – Jim BoggiaRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 6 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 6 – Sister Sparrow and the Dirty BirdsRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Jan. 7 – Carrie RodriguezThe Living Room – 10pm

Jan. 7 – Megan ReillyLakeside Lounge – 11pm

Jan. 8 – Greg TrooperRockwood Music Hall – 5pm

Jan. 9 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 9 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

Jan. 10 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Jan. 10 - The Little WilliesDavid Letterman Show – 11:35pm (bands ares usually the last act on Letterman, around 12:25am)

Jan. 11 – Sasha DobsonBarbes – 7pm

Sold Out! Jan. 11 – The Little WilliesThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Sold Out! Jan. 11 – The PiercesMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Jan. 11 – The Lemonheads performing It’s A Shame About Ray, Food Will Win the WarKnitting Factory - doors 7:30pm /show 8:30pm

Canceled: Jan. 11 – Amy SpeaceThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 11 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Sold Out! Jan. 12 – The PiercesMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Jan.12 – Jim Keller BandLakeside Lounge – 9pm

 Sold Out! Jan. 13 – Poundcake with Puss N BootsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 13 – Demolition String BandHill Country – 7pm

Jan. 13 - Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 10pm-Midnight

Jan. 14 -The Beatles Complete On Ukulele with Adam Levy, Julian Velard, Casey Shea, The Ramblers, Leah Seigel, Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club, Alyson Greenfield, Bill Sims, Jr., Jingle Punks Orchestra, Martin Rivas, Andrew Vladeck, Erik Deutsch, Suzanna Choffel, and Deni Bonet and more to be announced – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 2pm / show 3pm

Jan. 14 – Will SextonThe Bowery Electric – 10pm

Jan. 14 – Adam Bernstein with Paul CarbonaraPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

Jan. 14 – Li’l Mo & The Monicats  – Connolly’s – 8:30pm

Jan. 16 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 16 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

Jan. 17 – Kathleen EdwardsDavid Letterman Show – 11:35pm (bands ares usually the last act on Letterman, around 12:25am)

Jan. 18 – Sasha DobsonBarbes – 7pm

Jan. 18 – Misty BoyceMaxwell’s – 9:30pm

Jan. 18 - The RamblersHill Country – 8:30pm

Jan. 19 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Jan. 19 – Charlene KayeRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 19 – Kevin GordonRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Jan. 19 – Red MollyJalopy – 7:30pm

Jan. 19 – Charlie FayeRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 19 – I Beg Your Parton with Addie BrownleeThe Living Room – 8pm

Jan. 20 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Jan. 21 – The SmithereensB.B. King’s – 8pm

Jan. 21 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 11pm

Jan. 23 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 23 – High Space (Jim Campilongo, Tony Mason, Erik Deutsch, Jeff Hill) – The Living Room – 10pm

Jan. 25 – Sasha DobsonBarbes – 7pm

Jan. 25 – Radio Free Song Club with Nicholas Hill, Joe McGinty, Amy Allison, David Mansfield, Clem Waldman, Dave Schramm, Jody Harris, Kate Jacobs, Doug Wieselman, Jeremy Chatzky, Freedy Johnston, Peter Blegvad, Peter Holsapple and more - The Living Room – 6:30-9pm

Jan. 25 – Megan ReillyPianos – 8pm

Jan. 25 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and Megan PalmerHill Country – 8:30pm

Jan. 26 – Suzzy Roche and Lucy Wainwright Roche, book release and performance – Barnes and Noble Union Square – 7pm

Jan. 26 – The Pretty PenniesHill Country – 8:30pm

Jan. 27 – The Amygdaloids (record release show) – The Bowery Electric – 7pm

Update: Jan. 28 - The RamblersThe Living Room – 10pm

Update: Jan. 29 – Syrian Relief Concert – A concert to benefit the humanitarian crisis in Syria featuring Dylan Connor, Milton, Benjamin Cartel, Victoria Vox and more - The Living Room -4:30-6:30pm ($20 contribution  requested)

Sold Out! Jan. 29 – Wayward Saints, A Novel By Suzzy Roche, Release Party and Concert; Special guests include:
(musicians) John Bucchino, Dick Connette, Julie Gold, Lucy Wainwright Roche, Jesse Paris Smith, Loudon Wainwright III and (authors) Patricia Marx, David Rakoff and Meg Wolitzer – Dixon Place  (tickets here) – bar opens 5:30 / program 6:30

Jan. 29 – Hobson’s ChoiceMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Update: Jan. 29 – Li’l Mo’s Field of Stars with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Drina Seay, Homeboy Steve and Candy and Women – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30-11:30pm

Jan. 29 - Melody KillsThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 30 – Harper Blynn Residency, David Mead opens at 7pm - The Living Room – 7-9pm

Jan. 30 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 31 – Harper Blynn Residency, Johanna and the Dusty Floor opens at 7pm - The Living Room – 7-9pm

Jan. 31 – Nick CaseyRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11pm

Now on Advance Sale:

Feb. 1 – Harper Blynn Residency, Aaron Lee Tasjan opens at 7pm - The Living Room – 7-9pm

Feb. 2 – Kaiser CartelRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 2 – Laura CantrellHill Country – doors 8:30pm / show 9pm

Feb. 2 – Harper Blynn Residency - The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 3 – Harper Blynn Residency, Blake Hazard (from The Submarines) opens at 7pm - The Living Room – 7-9pm

Feb. 3 – Joan Osborne & The Holmes Brothers with special guest Catherine RussellThe Grand Prospect Hall (tickets here) – 7:30

Feb. 4 – Harper Blynn Residency, Poundcake opens at 7pm - The Living Room – 7-9pm

Feb. 4 – Marshall Crenshaw and Garland JeffreysMaxwell’s – 9pm

Feb. 8 – Adam Levy (CD Release) with special guest The MastersonsJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 9 – Laura CantrellHill Country – doors 8:30pm / show 9pm

Feb. 16 – Laura CantrellHill Country – doors 8:30pm / show 9pm

Feb. 19 – Red MollyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 22 – Jill SobuleCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 23 – Laura CantrellHill Country – doors 8:30pm / show 9pm

Feb. 24 -The Johnny Cash 80th Birthday Bash Starring Alex Battles and The Whisky RebellionThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 25 -The Johnny Cash 80th Birthday Bash Starring Alex Battles and The Whisky RebellionSouthpaw – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Mar. 1 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds – The Bowery Ballroom- 8:30pm

Mar. 3 – The Del FuegosThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 8 – Eilen JewellThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Mar. 9 – Garland JeffreysRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Mar. 10 – They Might Be Giants, Johnathan CoultonTerminal 5 – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Mar. 17 – James MaddockRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm


Photo Recap: Radio Free Song Club at The Living Room

May 26, 2011

Tuesday night’s live presentation of The Radio Free Song Club at The Living Room was a star-studded absolute delight.  Backed by the house band, The Radio Free All Stars (Andy Burton, Doug Wieselman, Paul Moschella, David Mansfield, JD Foster and Dave Schramm), Don Piper, Jody Harris, Laura Cantrell, Dave Schramm, Kate Jacobs, Jennie Lowe Stearns, Victoria Williams and Freedy Johnston each played a new song for the show.  Although they were not present, Wreckless Eric and Amy Rigby, Peter Blegvad and Peter Holsapple contribute a pre-recorded song for the festivities as well.  Nicholas Hill was the emcee/dj for the show, the 16th in the Radio Free Song Club series, which after a vote and discussion was dubbed the Sweet 16 Tons edition.  Here then are some photos of that show.

The Radio Free All Stars (l to r): Andy Burton, Doug Wieselman, Paul Moschella, David Mansfield, JD Foster and Dave Schramm

Don Piper

Jody Harris

Laura Cantrell

More photos of Laura Cantrell, Dave Schramm, Kate Jacobs, Victoria Williams, Jennie Lowe Stearns, Freedy Johnston and Nicholas Hill after the jump.

JD Foster, Dave Schramm, Andy Burton and Laura Cantrell

Dave Schramm

Kate Jacobs

Kate Jacobs, Victoria Williams and Jennie Lowe Stearns

Victoria Williams

Freedy Johnston

Jennie Lowe Stearns, Victoria Williams and Nicholas Hill confront “the elephant in the room” (Bob Dylan‘s birthday) by singing Yea, Heavy and A Bottle of Bread to close out the show


Tonight: Radio Free Song Club at The Living Room or Ursa Minor at Joe’s Pub

May 24, 2011

It’s one of those days where I want to be two places at once, with two excellent shows running opposite each other.  The choices are: Radio Free Song Club at The Living Room or Ursa Minor at Joe’s Pub.

The Radio Free Song Club is described on their website as:

 a group of veteran writers with a monthly song deadline. Host Nicholas Hill presents these new tunes along with interviews and live performances and special guests. Some of the songs are finished and fully produced, some are roughly recorded fragments, some in-between. The writers are looking for a good song, the world is looking for a good song. Someone might get lucky.

Although The Radio Free Song Club draws on a number of musicians, tonight’s line up will consist of Victoria Williams, Freedy Johnston, Laura Cantrell, Dave Schramm, Kate Jacobs, David Mansfield and Jody Harris. who will play in a two hour set.

Ursa Minor consists of Michelle Casillas (guitar, vocals), Tony Scherr (guitar), Rob Jost (bass, vocals) and Rob DiPietro (drums, vocals).  Call their music atmospheric indie rock played by top caliber musicians.  This is the CD release show for their long awaited new record, Showface.

Radio Free Song ClubThe Living Room, 154 Ludlow Street between Stanton and Rivington Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 7-9pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)
Ursa MinorJoe’s Pub, 425 Lafayette Street between Astor Place and E. 4th Street (R Train to 8th Street, 6 Train to Astor Place), 7:30pm, $15

Advance Planning: May Music Calendar Updates (Added 5/16)

May 16, 2011

Two shows with their participants more fully revealed:

May 22 – Adam Levy and Chris DiffordRockwood Music Hall- 9pm

May 24 – Radio Free Song Club featuring Victoria Williams, Freedy Johnston, Laura Cantrell, Dave Schramm, Kate Jacobs, David Mansfield, & Jody Harris – Living Room – 7-9pm


Advance Planning: May Music Calendar

April 26, 2011

It’s nearly May and therefore it’s time for the May music calendar.  As always, this is a work in progress that will be updated, so don’t forget to check back here frequently.  May starts off with the first outdoor show of the season over in Hoboken.

May 1 – Hoboken Arts and Music Festival with Bern & the Brights (1pm), The Pretty Babies (2pm), The Baseball Project (3pm) and Ian Hunter (4:30 pm) – Washington Street & Observer Highway

May 1 -  Marshall Crenshaw & Band performing Marshall’s self-titled album from 1982 – City Winery – 8pm

May 1 – Adam LevyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 1 – Addie BrownleeSheep Station – 9pm (Short Set with Sheepish Show and Tell Variety Show)

May 2- Ulysses S. GrantLiving Room – 9pm

May 3 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

May 3 – Ulysses S. GrantRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 5 – MiltonJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

May 5 – Hobson’s ChoiceSpike Hill – 11pm

May 6 – Harper BlynnApple Store (w.14th St.) – 8pm

May 6 – Alejandro Escovedo and Jesse MalinMaxwells – 9pm

May 7 – Sasha DobsonPete’s Candy Store – 11pm

May 8 – Entertaining Science: Brain Trauma & One Man’s Music with singer-songwriter Vince Bell and Dr. John Krakauer, Cornelia Street Cafe – 6pm

May 8 – Adam LevyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 9 – Kinky FriedmanHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm /show 8pm

May 9 – A Tribute to Billy Joel, to benefit the Foundation Fighting Blindness. Part of the “Leave A Lasting Mark” Concert Series. With performances by Megan Cox, Craig Greenberg, Pat Firth, Chris LoPresto, Adam Minkoff, Scott Stein, Luke Wesley, Jason Wexler of Julius C, and moreRockwood Stage 2 – 6:30pm

May 9- Ulysses S. GrantLiving Room – 9pm

May 9 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 10 – John Platt’s On Your Radar with Amy Speace, Fraser Anderson & The WinterlingsLiving Room – 7-9pm

May 10 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 10 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

May 11 – Drina Seay and Homeboy SteveBar 82 – 9pm

May 12 – Adam Levy & the Mint Imperials – Best Buy Union Square – 6pm

May 13 – The AmygdaloidsBanjo Jim’s – 8pm

May 15 – Adam LevyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 17 – Emily Zuzik (music set and interview)- Spike Hill – 7pm

May 17 – Aaron Lee Tasjan11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 17 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

May 19 – Two Cow GarageUnion Hall – 8pm

May 19 – Laura CantrellHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

May 19 – The Madison Square GardenersRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

May 21 – Teddy ThompsonCity Winery – 8pm

May 21 – Garland JeffreysThe Living Room – 9pm

May 21 – Bess Rogers- Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 21 – Allison WeissRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 21 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 11pm

May 22 – Adam LevyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 24 – Radio Free Song Club featuring Victoria Williams, Freedy Johnston, Laura Cantrell, Dave Schramm, Kate Jacobs, David Mansfield, & Jody Harris – Living Room – 7-9pm

May 24 – Ursa MinorJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

May 24 – The SchrammsLiving Room – 9pm

May 24 – Sheri Miller- Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 24 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

May 24 – Jesse Harris- Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

May 25 -  The Jim Keller BandLakeside Lounge – 9pm

May 26 – Dylan Fest (Two Different Shows. Featuring The Cabin Down Below Band and special guests Norah Jones, Adam Green, Will Forte and Jason Sudeikis of SNL, Jesse Malin, Nikolai Fraiture of the Strokes, Little Joy’s Binki Shapiro, Nicole Atkins (Thursday only), Tad Kubler of the Hold Steady, Reeve and Zane Carney, Adam Schlesinger and Jody Porter of Fountains of Wayne, Sammy James, Jr. of Mooney Suzuki, Robbers On High Street’s Ben Trokan, Steve Schiltz of Longwave & Hurricane Bells, Antony Ellis of Five O Clock Heroes, Luke Rathborne, Jack Dischel of Only Son, Josh Lattanzi of The Lemonheads & The Candles and many, many more) – Bowery Ballroom – 8pm

May 26 – Candy & Women (Li’l Mo and Drina Seay) – Banjo Jim’s – 9pm

May 26 – Drina and the Deep Blue SeaBanjo Jim’s – 10pm

May 27- James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

May 27 - Teddy Thompson and FriendsCity Winery – 8pm

May 27 – Dylan FestBowery Ballroom – 8pm

May 28 – Caitlin RoseBowery Ballroom – 8pm

May 28 – The MastersonsThe Bowery Electric – 10pm

May 29 – Adam LevyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 31 – Brianna Sage & Friends – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Update: May 31 – Jim Boggia – Doma Cafe (17 Perry St., Greenwich Village)  – 7pm

Update: May 31 – Li’l Mo and The MonocatsBanjo Jim’s – 10pm

May 31 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 112 other followers

%d bloggers like this: