Tonight: Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers at 55 Bar and Michaela Ann at Jalopy

January 12, 2014

Choices Large

Jim Campilongo joins the band Honeyfingers to play some country for a few hours.  Jim is no stranger to country music; you may remember Jim playing lead guitar with the country band Ulysses S. Grant a few years back.  In addition to Jim, tonight Honeyfingers includes Jonny Lam on steel guitar, Luca Benedetti on guitar, Jeff Hill on bass, and Andrew Borger on drums.  All this happens early, from 6-8pm at 55 Bar in Greenwich Village.

You’ll then have enough time to make your way to Red Hook in Brooklyn and catch Michaela Anne at Jalopy at 9pm.  Michaela’s music lies someplace between country, blues, Americana and folk.  She has a great voice and interesting songs and is currently working on a new record.  This will be a solo show.

Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers, 55 Bar, 55 Christopher Street between 7th Avenue South and Waverly Place (1 Train to Christopher Street or A, C, D, E or F Trains to West 4th Street), 6-8pm

Michaela Anne, Jalopy, 315 Columbia Street between Hamilton Avenue and Woodhull Street (F or G Train to Carroll Street or B 61 bus), 9pm, $10


Advance Planning: January 2014 Music Calendar Update (Added 1/8)

January 8, 2014

Jan. 10 – Karlie BruceFriends and Lovers – doors 8:30pm

Jan. 12 – Michaela AnneJalopy – 9pm

February and Beyond

Feb. 15 – Syd Straw‘s Heartwreck Show with WinterpillsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm


Advance Planning: January 2014 Music Calendar

January 1, 2014

Calendar3

Welcome to 2014 and to the Now I’ve Heard Everything monthly music calendar.  Since we’re right at the start of the new year, I thought I’d take the opportunity to explain a few things.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts, I’ll list that and so note it.  And this calendar is a work in progress and will be updated from time to time during the month.

Latest Update: January 27

Jan. 1 – Los Dudes, Heap, Damn Kids, Steve Antonakos and Tim Heap (acoustic) – The Bowery Electric - 6:30pm

Jan. 2 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 2 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 3 – Mary  GauthierRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Jan. 3 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Jan. 3 – North of AmarilloHill Country – 10:30pm

Jan. 4 – The HumdrumsRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 5 – Demolition String Band (Acoustic) – Superfine – Noon to 3pm

Jan. 5 – Demolition String Band (Acoustic) – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Jan. 6 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Jan. 6 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 8 – Secret SomeonesGlasslands – doors 8:30pm

Jan. 9 – Emily King, Anais Mitchell, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Sean RoweLincoln Center’s David Rubenstein Atrium – 7:30pm

Jan. 9 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 9 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 10 – Karlie BruceFriends and Lovers – doors 8:30pm

Jan. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 12:15am

Jan. 12 - Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers55 Bar – 6pm

Jan. 12 – Michaela AnneJalopy – 9pm

Jan. 13 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 13 – Sasha Dobson (full band show) – Bowery Electric – 10pm

Jan. 14 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 14 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 15 – An Evening with Alejandro Escovedo and Joe ElyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 15 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 15 – The Bright SilenceRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Sold Out! Jan. 16 – Court and Spark Turns 40 (A Celebration of Joni Mitchell‘s 1974 Album)  with Annie Ross, Amy Burton, Greta Gertler Gold, Lauren Fox, Hillary Barleaux, Jennifer Lewis Bennett, Nancy O. Graham, Ina May Wool, Caitlinn Claessens, Nina Sandy, Peter Silsbee and special guests; Sheila Weller, author of Girls Like Us will share fascinating stories about Joni and the songs – The Old Stone House – 8pm

Jan. 16 – Jimmy & Immy (James Maddock & David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Jan. 17 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 17 – Demolition String BandBeast of Bourbon – 9-11pm

Jan. 17 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Jan. 17 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

Jan. 18 – An Evening with Alejandro Escovedo and The Sensitive Boys – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Jan. 19 – Michaela AnneThe Paper Box – 9pm

Jan. 19 – Kelli ScarrRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Jan. 20 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 20 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Jan. 21 – Elizabeth and The CatapultMercury Lounge – 8pm

Jan. 21 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 21 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Jan. 21 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 21 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 22 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! Jan. 23 – Milton (opening for Sonny Landreth and Cindy Cashdollar) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Trouble in the Fields: The Songs of Nanci Griffith, featuring Pete and Maura KennedyThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Drina Seay and Homeboy StevePianos (Upstairs) – 9pm

Jan. 24 – Sad Bastards of Brooklyn – Sidewalk Cafe – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Ghost of St. MarksRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Sarah BorgesRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

Jan. 25 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 8pm

Jan. 25 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (accompanied by The Girl Group Spectacular on When Girls Sing and Too Much Time With Your Tears by The Girl Group Spectacular – Lisa Lowell, Sherryl Marshall, Susan Didrichsen, Drina Seay, Meredith Minogue, Rembert Block, Lisa Zwier, Mary Olive Smith, Monica Anderson, Deena Shoshkes, Rebecca Turner and Colleen Hindsley) - Connolly’s – 8:30pm

Jan. 25 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 11pm

Jan. 26 – Mikal EvansRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 26  – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Jan. 26 – Tribute to Phil Everly with Teddy Thompson and friends – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan.  26 – The Great Harmony Swap Tribute to Phil Everly with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin,  Jahn Xavier, Gene Casey, Tom Clark, Brian Halverson, Elena Skye and Boo Reiners, Dave Foster, Mark Humble, Linda Hill, Drina Seay, Homeboy Steve, Lianne Smith and Mary Lee Kortes – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Jan. 27 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 27 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh Dion (CD Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9-11pm

Jan. 27 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 10pm

Jan. 28 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 28 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 29 – Laura Cantrell (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Jan. 29 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Jan. 29 – Phil GammageNo Malice Palace – 9pm

Jan. 30 – Dirty Water DogsBeast of Bourbon – 9-11pm

Jan. 30 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s Choice, The New Ponies – Spike Hill – 10pm

Jan. 31 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds (covering Led Zeppelin IV) – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 31 - Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Update: Jan. 31 – Karyn Kuhl BandBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

February and Beyond

Feb. 1 – Elijah OceanRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 1 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Feb. 1 – Luke WesleyRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 4 – Jeremy MessersmithMercury Lounge – 8pm

Feb. 5 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 6 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 6 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 6 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 7 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 7 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 8 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Feb. 8 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Feb. 8 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Feb. 8 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 8 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 11pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Keller BandRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 10 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 11 – Kelli ScarrBowery Electric – doors 7:30pm

Feb. 11 - Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 12 – Jessie KilgussRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 12 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 13 – Nicole AtkinsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 13 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 13 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 15 – Syd Straw‘s Heartwreck Show with WinterpillsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Feb. 16 – Eilen JewellCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 17 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 17 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 17 – Elizabeth and the CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 18 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 20 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 22 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Feb. 24 – Elizabeth and the CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 26 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Mary Lee’s CorvetteBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 28 – Henry WagonsJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Mar. 18 – Spanking CharleneBowery Electric – doors 7pm

Mar. 18 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 26 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Mar. 28 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm


News and Notes: Another Club Out of Business, Supermarket Music and Lou Reed Tributes

November 19, 2013

Sullivan Hall

Another club bites the dust:  Sullivan Hall, formerly known as The Lion’s Den, located on Sullivan Street in Greenwich Village, closed its doors for good last week.  The club had been on a month to month lease since January of this year.  The landlord finally decided to find another use for the space.

While Sullivan Hall did not book many of the musicians followed by Now I’ve Heard Everything, this closing still hurts.  It continues the unfortunate trend of club closings that has accelerated in 2013.

FAIRWAY LOGO lockup

Creative Programing at Fairway: Music in the supermarket was once the province of Muzak and the like.  But that has been changing.  It was a decade ago that the Key Food on Fifth Avenue in Park Slope was cited by The Village Voice as having the best grocery store music in New York City.

But late last week, the Fairway in Woodland Park, NJ went even further.  Why I was in Woodland Park is a long story, but as I strolled among the aisles, I suddenly heard a familiar voice.  Out of the speakers came Julia Haltigan singing My Green Heart.  NYC Indie music in a suburban New Jersey.  Whodda thunk it? Kudos to the Fairway music programer.

reed-rodeo

There are a couple of Lou Reed tribute shows coming up this week.  At 9pm on Wednesday night at The Rodeo Bar, Satellite of Love promises songs by Lou and stories of Lou performed by fans, admirers and friends of Lou.  Those musicians will include Don Piper, Ann Klein, Anne Waldman, C. Gibbs, Speed the Plough, Jack Grace, Boo Reiners and Elena Skye, Lisa Zweir, Glenn Morrow, Lee Feldman, Liz Tormes and Fiona McBain, Vito Acconci, Edwin Torres, Pete Hayes, John Brodeur, Jason Walker, Stephen Clair, David Ross, John S. Hall, Todd Colby, Babe the Blue Ox, Sean Kershaw, Daria Grace, Stefan Zeniuk, J Why and Jake Holmes.  This is a free show.

The following day, over in Red Hook, Jalopy will present a Lou Reed Tribute Night to Benefit Victims of Typhoon Haiyan.  This show will feature Jeffrey Lewis, Dawn Landes, and more musicians to be announced.  Admission is $10 and the show starts at 9pm.


Advance Planning: March 2013 Music Calendar

February 24, 2013

calendar2 March begins this Friday so it’s time to roll out the calendar for next month.  I expect that there will be some updates rolling in, particularly from The Living Room, which announced last week that the club will remain open in its current location through April, and is just now booking the next two months.  In the middle of the month, NIHE will travel down to Austin for our yearly sojourn at the SXSW Music conference and festival.  As usual, this calendar will be updated during the month, although updates will probably cease during the festivities in Texas.

Mar. 1 – Sad Bastard – ZirZamin – 7pm

Mar. 1 – Mikal Evans (full band show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 2 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 2 – Band of Outsiders and Pin Ups – Ding Dong Lounge – show 9pm

Mar. 2 – Kendra MorrisMercury Lounge – show 10pm

Mar. 3 – Teddy ThompsonCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 3 – Andi Rae and the Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 3 – NickCaseyRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 4 – John Kengla - Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 4 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 4 – Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 5 – Rich Hinman - Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 6 – Madi DiazMercury Lounge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Mar. 6 - Courtney Lee Adams Jr.ZirZamin – 8:45pm

Mar. 6 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30

Mar. 7 – Jeremiah BirnbaumThe Living Room – 7pm

Mar. 7 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 8 - New PoniesThe Living Room – 11pm

Mar. 9 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Mar. 11 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 11 – Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 12 – Lelia BroussardRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Mar. 12 – Bess RogersRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Mar. 13 – Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 13 – Jeremiah Birnbaum’s Righteous DevilsSpike Hill – 11pm

Mar. 14 - George Usher and Lisa BurnsZirZamin – 8pm

Mar. 14 – Amy CorreiaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 14 – Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 10pm-Midnight

Mar. 15 – The DamnwellsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 15 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHill Country – doors 10pm /show 10:30pm

Mar. 16 – St. Paddy’s Tribute to Van Morrison – A killer house band with horn section jams on some of Van The Man’s greatest tunes with guest vocals by Shelly Bhushan, Xavier Cardriche, Little Embers, Arthur Lewis, Chrissi Poland and many more – LIC Bar – 7:30pm

Mar. 16 - Spanking CharleneR Bar – 7:15pm

Mar. 16 -  Jules Shear and Pal ShazarThe Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 17 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 3pm

Mar. 18 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 18 – Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 18 – Forge The Bell -Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 20 – The Waterboys Present An Appointment With Mr YeatsTown Hall – 8pm

Mar. 20 – Full VinylRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Mar. 21 - Ana EggeJalopy – 9pm

Mar. 21 - Jim Keller BandDon Pedro – 9pm

Mar. 22 – Mike Farris  – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Mar. 22 – Julia HaltiganThe Cutting Room – 10pm

Mar. 23 – Deni BonetFirst Acoustics at First Unitarian Church (Brooklyn) – show 8pm

Mar. 24 – So BrownRockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Mar. 24 – Drina SeayZirZamin – 7pm

Mar. 24 – Lenny Kaye and Cindy Lee Berryhill -Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Mar. 25 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 25 – Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 26 – Jill AndrewsRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Mar. 27 – Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 27 – Kelli ScarrRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Mar. 27 - Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 28 - Julia Haltigan and Kendra Morris Do Solo - Rockwood Music Hall – 9-11pm

Mar. 28 – SidecarThe Way Station – 10pm

Mar. 29 – Eric AndersenRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Update: Mar. 29 - SidecarPete’s Candy Store – 11pm

Mar. 30 - Caitlin RoseUnion Hall – doors 8pm

Update: Mar. 30 - Adam BernsteinPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

Update: Mar. 31 – Homeboy SteveZirZamin – 7pm

Mar. 31 – Kinky FriedmanCity Winery – doors 7pm / show 8pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 1 – Caitlin RoseMercury Lounge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Apr. 1 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 3 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 8 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Apr. 9 – Kristin Diable and Julia HaltiganLiving Room  – 9pm

Apr. 16 – Amy Speace  (CD Release Show) - Joe’s Pub – 9:30

Apr. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello - Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 18 – PhosphorescentBowery Ballroom – 8pm

Apr. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello - Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello - Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Apr. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello - Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Apr. 20 – Aimee MannWebster Hall (Bowery Presents) – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Apr. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello - Joe’s Pub – 9pm

April 25 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

May 2 – Bryan DunnSpike Hill – 9pm

May 6 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsRockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm

May 7 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – show 7pm

May 7 – Arum RaeMaxwell’s – doors 7pm / show 8pm

May 9 - Julia HaltiganJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 10 – Hayes CarllCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Advance Planning: February 2013 Music Calendar

January 28, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the February 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which has tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.  Even though I said this last month, this is the last month the The Living Room will be open in its current location, and I expect that its current schedule will have some additional shows added.

Feb. 1 – Mad Dogs and Dominos – Tribute To The Music And Musical Tree Of Delaney & Bonnie, Derek And The Dominos, Joe Cocker, solo George Harrison, Leon Russell and their creative roots with:
John Leventhal, Jim Boggia, James Maddock, Zev Katz, Blue Lou Marini, Christine Ohlman, Shawn Pelton, Tabitha Fair, Rich Pagano, Elaine Caswell, Marc Copely, Craig Dreyer, Fred Walcott, Jeff Kievit, Brian Mitchell, Tawatha, Kevin Bents, “D-Train” Williams and many more – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7:30pm

Feb. 2 – New PoniesKamara Thomas and the Ghost GamblersAlana Amram and The Rough Gems, Elijah Ocean  – The Gutter – 9pm

Feb. 2 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 2 – NickCaseyLiving Room – 10pm

Feb. 2 – The RamblersLiving Room – 11pm

Feb. 3 – RobFest: Alyssa Graham, Michael Bellar, Joy Askew, Ken Webb, So Brown, Serena Jost, Michelle Casillas and more celebrate Rob Jost and Rob DiPietro  – The Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 4 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 4 – Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 5 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 5 - Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 6 – Radio Free Song Club with Dave Schramm, Konrad Meissner, Mark Spencer,  JD Foster, Andy Burton, Laura Cantrell, Kate JacobsJody HarrisDon Piper and guests Amy Allison, Ed Rogers and Peter StampfelThe Living Room – 6-8pm

Feb. 6 – Carrie Rodriguez - Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 6 – Karlie Bruce, Nicole Atkins Julia Haltigan and Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 6 – Malefactors of Great Wealth - Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 7 – Willy Mason w/Special GuestRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 7 – Chris CubetaLiving Room – 8pm

Feb. 7 – Demolition String Band –  Living Room – 10pm

Sold Out! Feb. 8 – Nicole AtkinsRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Feb. 8 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 8 – Rich Hinman - Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 9 - James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 10 – Honky Tonk Happy Hour with Kamara Thomas and The Ghost GamblersThe Living Room – 4-7pm

Feb. 10 – Erez and The EndThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Feb. 11 - Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier & Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 11 - Jim Campilongo Quartet w/ Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 12 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 12 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

Feb. 12 - Bryan DunnPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Feb. 13 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Two Moon Art House and Cafe – show 7pm

Feb. 13 – Forge the Bell, Katie Mullins and Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 13 – The MastersonsThe Living Room – 11pm

Feb. 14 – Amy SpeaceRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 14 - Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 15 – Deni Bonet92YTribeca – show 7:30pm

Feb. 15 – Jill SobuleUnion Hall – show 9pm

Feb. 15 – MiltonThe Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 16 – Nick AfricanoThe Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 16 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsBrooklyn Rod and Gun – 9pm

Feb. 16 – Chris StameyJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 16 – Spanking Charlene (Annual Love Sucks show) – Ding Dong Lounge – 11pm

Feb. 17 - Red MollyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 17- Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 7pm

Feb. 18 – Sasha DobsonThe Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 19 – Charlie FayeRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 19 – Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 19 - Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 19 – Full Vinyl, Volume 14: Motown Vs. StaxRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 20 – Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 20 – Misty Boyce, Sidecar (Amy Merrill & Rich Hinman) and  Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 20 – Kamara Thomas and The Ghost GamblersSpike Hill – 10pm

Feb. 20 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 21 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 9:30pm

Feb. 22 – Freedy JohnstonRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Feb. 25 – Scott SteinRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 25 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 26 – Patrice PikeRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 26 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Update: Feb. 26 – Jim KellerSpike Hill – 10pm

Feb. 27 – Ember SchragAlana Amram and  Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 27 - Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 28 – Charlene Kaye, Alexz Johnson, Jay Stolar and Misty BoyceHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7pm

March and Beyond

Mar. 2 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Update: Mar. 3 – Andi Rae and the Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Update: Mar. 3 – NickCaseyRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Update: Mar. 4 – John Kengla - Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Update: Mar. 5 – Rich Hinman - Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 6 – Madi DiazMercury Lounge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Mar. 6 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30

Mar. 7 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 9 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Update: Mar. 13 – Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 14 – Amy CorreiaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 15 – The DamnwellsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 15 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHill Country – doors 10pm /show 10:30pm

Update: Mar. 17 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 3pm

Mar. 19 – Camera ObscuraLe Poisson Rouge – 8pm

Mar. 20 – The Waterboys Present An Appointment With Mr YeatsTown Hall – 8pm

Mar. 21 - Ana EggeJalopy – 9pm

Update: Mar. 26 – Jill AndrewsRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Mar. 27 - Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 28 - Julia Haltigan and Kendra Morris Do Solo - Rockwood Music Hall – 9-11pm

Mar. 29 – Eric AndersenRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Mar. 30 - Caitlin RoseUnion Hall – doors 8pm

Mar. 31 – Kinky FriedmanCity Winery – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Apr. 1 – Caitlin RoseMercury Lounge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

 Update: Apr. 3 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Update: Apr. 16 – Amy Speace  (CD Release Show) - Joe’s Pub – 9:30

Apr. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello - Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 18 – PhosphorescentBowery Ballroom – 8pm

Apr. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello - Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello - Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Apr. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello - Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Apr. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello - Joe’s Pub – 9pm

May 10 – Hayes CarllCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Advance Planning: January 2013 Music Calendar Update (Added 1/20)

January 20, 2013

Arum Rae will be playing the 11th Street Bar the next two Tuesdays, and Ana Egge has a show in Red Hook at Jalopy in March.

Jan. 22 – Arum Rae11th Street Bar – 9pm

Jan. 29 - Arum Rae11th Street Bar – 9pm

February and Beyond

Mar. 21 - Ana EggeJalopy – 9pm


Advance Planning: January 2013 Music Calendar

December 31, 2012

calendar2Here’s the January 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which has tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.  This is the last month the The Living Room will be open in its current location, and I expect that its current schedule will have some additional shows added.

Jan. 1 – 9th Annual Hank-O-Rama honoring Hank Williams with Lenny Kaye on pedal steel, Claudia Chopek on fiddle, and Tammy Faye Starlite, Jack Grace, Tom Clarke, Travis Whitelaw, Shannon Brown, Karen Hudson and Sean Kershaw – Rodeo Bar – 2pm

Jan. 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 2 - Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 3 – Jodi ShawRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Jan. 3 – Hobson’s Choice, The New Ponies, Mikal EvansSpike Hill – 8pm

Jan. 3 – Puss N Boots (So Brown opens) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Jan. 3 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Jan. 4 – Sad Bastard (Charlene and Mo from Spanking Charlene) – ZirZamin – 6:30pm

Jan. 4 – James MaddockRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Jan. 5 – Michaela AnneJalopy – 8:45pm

Jan. 5 – Alex Battles & The Whisky RebellionJalopy – 9:45pm

Jan. 5 – (is) boyRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 12:30am

Jan. 7 - Leslie MendelsonRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9pm

Jan. 7 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 8 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 8 – Sexy Badass Girl Rock Fest with MancieKnitting Factory – show 8pm

Jan. 8 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 8 – Rumours Live – A Fleetwood Mac Tribute – Littlefield – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Bryan DunnSpike Hill – show 8pm

Jan 9 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Pool – show 8pm

Jan. 10 – Kevn Kinney and The Truckstop Revival featuring: Aaron Lee Tasjan, The Mastersons, Brett Bass, Anton FierRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:45pm

Jan. 11 – Erez and The EndNational Underground – 9pm

Jan. 12 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 13 - The Good LoveliesThe Living Room – 8pm

Jan. 13 – Shepapalooza 3 featuring Luke Wesley, Bryan Dunn and Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 13 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9pm

Jan. 13 – Jeremiah BirnbaumRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 14 – Nellie McKay w/ BandRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 15 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 15 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 8 pm

Jan. 15 – Full Vinyl - Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11pm

Jan. 15 – Thomas Bryan Eaton- Pete’s Candy Sore - 11pm

Jan. 16 – Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Jan. 17 - Puss N Boots plus The Parkington SistersThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Jan. 17 – Bucky HayesBar 4 – 9pm

Jan. 17 – Demolition String BandHill Country – 9:30pm

Jan. 18 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – Alejandro Escovedo and The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – Serena JeanHill Country – 9:30pm

Jan. 19 – Alejandro Escovedo  and The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 19 – Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 8-10pm

Jan. 19 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (Birthday show) – Connolly’s – 8:30pm

Jan. 19 – Alana Amram and The Rough Gems – Brooklyn Rod & Gun – 9pm

Jan. 19 – Ulysses S. GrantRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Jan. 19 – Eric Ambel - Otto’s Shrunken Head – show 8pm

Jan. 20 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Treehouse at 2A – 10pm

Jan. 21 – Aaron Lee Tasjan, The Malefactors of Great Wealth, Jon ChinnRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Jan. 21 – Jimmy & Immy – (James Maddock and David Immergluck of The Counting Crows) - Rockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Jan. 22 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 8 pm

Jan. 22 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 22 – Arum Rae11th Street Bar – 9pm

Jan. 22 – Mieka PauleyPete’s Candy Sore - 10pm

Jan. 23 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 23 – The Beatles Complete On Ukulele presents: The Beatles’ 64 Greatest Hits with Michael des Barres, Martin Rivas, Mike Doughty, Lauren Pritchard (Spring Awakening), Leah Siegel (Firehorse), Alyson Greenfield (Tinderbox Festival), Anya Marina (Atlantic), Ludlow Thieves, Lovely Liar, Reno Is Famous, Izzy And The Catastrophics, Lee Feldman, Supercute, Fiona Silver, Kaycee McGehee and more to be announced – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 24 – Israel Nash GripkaThe Studio at Webster Hall – 8:45pm

Jan. 24 - Puss N Boots plus Tall PinesThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Jan. 24 – Misty BoyceFontana’s – 9pm

Jan. 25 – Erez and The EndNational Underground – 8:30pm

Jan. 25 – Ana Egge & The OhiomenHill Country – 9:30pm

Jan. 25 – Mikal EvansRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 26 – NickCaseyLiving Room – 10pm

Update: Jan. 29 – Strummerville, A Benefit Concert to Celebrate the Life and Music of Joe Strummer and The Clash with H.R. (Bad Brains), Joseph Arthur, Brian Fallon, Ivan Julian, Jesse Malin, Jeffrey Gaines, Leo Mintek, Walter Lure, Matthew Ryan, Mick Stitch, The So So Glos, Shannon Funchess, Vanessa Bley, Willie Nile, Felice Rosser, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Michelle Casillas, Jack Ridley, Mike Montali, Jasno Swarez, The Young Things and many more – The Bowery Electric – 7pm sold out -11pm show added

Jan. 29 – Arum Rae11th Street Bar – 9pm

Sold Out! Jan. 29 – Harper Blynn plus Special Guests – Living Room – 9-11pm

Jan. 30 – Mary Lee’s Corvette: Blood On The Tracks – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Sold Out! Jan. 30 – Kathleen Edwards (trio show) - City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sold Out! Jan. 30 – Harper Blynn plus Special Guests – Living Room – 8-11pm

Jan. 30 – Chris CubetaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 30 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sold Out! Jan. 31 – Kathleen Edwards (trio show) - City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

February and Beyond

Feb. 2 – New PoniesThe Gutter – show 9pm

Feb. 5 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 6 – Carrie Rodriguez - Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 7 – Willy Mason w/Special GuestRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 8 – Nicole AtkinsRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Feb. 8 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 9 - James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 12 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 15 – Jill SobuleUnion Hall – show 9pm

Feb. 16 – Nick AfricanoThe Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 16 – Chris StameyJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 16 – Spanking Charlene (Annual Love Sucks show) – Ding Dong Lounge – Time TBA

Feb. 17 - Red MollyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 19 – Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 20 – Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 22 – Freedy JohnstonRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Feb. 25 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 27 - Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 28 – Charlene Kaye, Alexz Johnson, Jay Stolar and Misty BoyceHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7pm

Mar. 2 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 9 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Mar. 15 – The DamnwellsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 15 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHill Country – doors 10pm /show 10:30pm

Mar. 19 – Camera ObscuraLe Poisson Rouge – 8pm

Mar. 20 – The Waterboys Present An Appointment With Mr YeatsTown Hall – 8pm

Mar. 21 - Ana EggeJalopy – 9pm

Mar. 27 - Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 29 – Eric AndersenRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Mar. 30 - Caitlin RoseUnion Hall – Time TBA

Apr. 1 – Caitlin RoseMercury Lounge – 7pm


Tonight: Whatever You’d Like To Hear, Someone Is Playing It

December 27, 2012

Choices Large

Whatever you might like to hear, there is a show out there tonight that I can recommend.  Alberta Cross will play straight ahead rock at Brooklyn Bowl tonight at 8pm.  At 8:30pm, Dar Williams and The Nields will play their folk and rock at The Bell House, and  Jeremiah Birnbaum will do likewise at Hill Country, also at 8:30pm.  Kelli Scarr will bring her alt country to The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 tonight at 9:15pm.  Finally at 10pm,  Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s Choice will play some rock at Pete’s Candy Store.

Here are the details:

Alberta Cross, Brooklyn Bowl, 61 Wythe Avenue between N. 11th & 12th Streets, Williamsburg (G Train to Nassau Avenue or L Train to Bedford Avenue), doors 6pm / show 8pm, $8

Dar Williams (with The Nields opening), The Bell House, 149 7th Street between 2nd and 3rd Avenues, Brooklyn (F or G Trains to 4th Avenue or R Train to 9th Street), doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm, $25

Jeremiah Birnbaum, Hill Country, 30 W. 26th Street between 6th Avenue and Broadway (F, M or R Trains to 23rd Street), 8:30pm, No Cover

Kelli Scarr, Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue,

Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s Choice, Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St Williamsburg (L Train to Lorimer Street or G Train to Metropolitan Avenue), 10pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)


Tonight: Choose Something a Bit Less Loud

October 25, 2012

Tonight you have a choice.  Jeremiah Birnbaum is a mainstay of the local scene.  He plays in many bands, including the southern rock infused Ramblers.  After having gone through successful throat surgery earlier this year, Jeremiah is back and healthy.  Tonight ast 10pm he will lead an acoustic band into The Living Room to release his new solo album, Lucky.  Also on the bill are Jared Bartman and  Dastardly.

Meanwhile over in Brooklyn, Redhook in particular, Erez and The End will be playing at JalopyErez and The End are a fairly new rock band consisting of Erez Eisenman, Nic Travis, Chris Infusino and Bennett Miller (Bennett will be familiar to you if you follow Julia Haltigan or The Dirty Urchins, as he plays in both of those bands).  The band looks back to what used to be called mid tempo rock of the 70s in for its inspiration and will be particularly pleasing to fans of Dire Straits.  Erez and The End will be taking the stage at 10:30pm.

Jeremiah Birnbaum, The Living Room, 154 Ludlow Street between Stanton and Rivington Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 10pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the bands is highly recommended)

Erez and The End, Jalopy, 315 Columbia Street between Hamilton Avenue and Woodhull Street (F or G Train to Carroll Street or B 61 bus), 10:30pm, $5


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 100 other followers

%d bloggers like this: