Advance Planning: October Music Calendar Updates (Added 10/9)

October 9, 2011

With the official CMJ schedule posted, here are another batch of updates.  There are frequently different times listed between the websites of CMJ, the club and the performer.  I’ve gone with the CMJ times whenever possible as they seem to be the earliest.  Most CMJ sets are short, in some cases, as short as 20 minutes.  When in doubt, check with the club before you leave.  I’d like this to be the last CMJ update, but there may be some more.

Oct. 18 – KaiserCartelLiving Room – 10:45pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahAce Hotel (KEXP) 20 W. 29th St. – 4:30pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – The PostellesWebster Hall – 8pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Madison Square GardenersThe Rock Shop – 9pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 - KaiserCartelThe Rock Shop – 10pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Sydney WayserLiving Room – 10:20pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Ursa MinorLiving Room – 11:40pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Weird OhioThe Bowery Electric – 1am (CMJ)

Oct.21 – Cosmos Says HelloWicked Willy’s 149 Bleecker St. – 7pm (CMJ)

Oct. 21 – Willie NileLiving Room – 7:45pm (CMJ)

Oct. 21 – The Grip WeedsLocal 269 – 11pm (CMJ)

Oct. 21 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubThe Living Room – 11:50pm (CMJ)

Oct. 22 – Misty BoyceThe Rock Shop – 8:30pm (CMJ)

Oct. 22 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubThe Rock Shop – 9:15pm (CMJ)


Advance Planning: October Music Calendar

September 28, 2011

October is a busy month from what schedules have already been posted.  CMJ comes around in the later part of the month and many, but not all CMJ shows have been trickling out in the past few days.  There’s going to be some more to come, so check back here to see what’s going to be happening.

CMJ Update: There are frequently different times listed between the websites of CMJ, the club and the performer.  I’ve gone with the CMJ times whenever possible as they seem to be the earliest.  Most CMJ sets are short, in some cases, as short as 20 minutes.  When in doubt, check with the club before you leave.

Oct. 1 – Keren AnnCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Oct. 2 – Adam LevyRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 2 – The SilosLiving Room – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (pastoral set) – Living Room  – 9pm

Oct. 2 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Oct. 3 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 4 – Dennis Elsas Talks Rock & Roll History – 92Y Tribeca – 7pm

Oct. 4 – Puss N BootsPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

Oct. 5 – Petty Fest 2011 – Celebrate The Songs Of Tom Petty – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Norah Jones, Nicole Atkins, Jesse Malin, Har Mar Superstar, Ryan Miller (Guster), Will Forte, Jody Porter (Fountains Of Wayne), Jessie Baylin, Sammy James Jr. (The Mooney Suzuki), Cory Chisel, The Sheepdogs, Ben Trokan (Robbers On High Street), Antony Ellis (5 O’Clock Heros), Tad Kubler (The Hold Steady), Josh Lattanzi (The Lemonheads, The Candles), Jack Dishel (Only Son), Justin Long, Alia Shawkat, Jonny Corndawg plus surprise guests

Oct. 5 – Seth Adam- Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Oct. 5 – Joy Askew (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 6 – Bess Rogers (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 7 – Drina Seay (full band show) – Lakeside Lounge – 7pm

Oct. 7 – The MekonsThe Bell House – 8pm

Oct. 8 – The MekonsCity Winery – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Oct. 9 – Adam LevyRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 9 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (rock ‘n’ roll set) – Living Room  – 9pm

Oct. 9 – The SilosLiving Room – 10pm

Oct. 9 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Oct. 10 – Willy MasonRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Oct. 11 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Oct. 12 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 13 – Losers Lounge – Phil Collins vs. Peter Gabriel – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Sold Out! Oct. 13 – Spin Doctors performing “Pocket Full Of Kryptonite” opening, James MaddockBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 13 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Oct. 14 – Losers Lounge – Phil Collins vs. Peter Gabriel – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 14 – Lelia BroussardRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Oct. 14 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 14 – Losers Lounge – Phil Collins vs. Peter Gabriel – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 15 – Losers Lounge – Phil Collins vs. Peter Gabriel – Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm

 Oct. 15 – Food Will Win the WarThe Bowery Electric – show 8pm

Oct. 15 – Losers Lounge – Phil Collins vs. Peter Gabriel – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Oct. 15 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 11pm

Oct. 16 – Jay Farrar, Laura CantrellCity Winery – doors 5pm / show 8pm

Oct. 16 – Adam LevyRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 16 – Megan ReillyZebulon – Time TBD

Oct. 16 – The SilosLiving Room – 8pm

Oct. 16 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (with Kenny White and Amy Correia) – Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 16 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Oct.  17 – Melody KillsRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 18 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Oct. 18 – Carolyn WonderlandJoe’s Pub – 10pm

Oct. 18 – KaiserCartelLiving Room- 10pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahAce Hotel (KEXP) 20 W. 29th St. – 4:30pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – The PostellesWebster Hall – 8pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 - Aaron Lee Tasjan and Weird OhioThe Rock Shop – 9pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 - KaiserCartelThe Rock Shop – 10pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Sydney WayserLiving Room – 10:20pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Ursa MinorLiving Room- 11:40pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Weird OhioThe Bowery Electric – 1am (CMJ)

Oct. 20 – “The Elvis Club”Lakeside Lounge – 7pm

Oct. 20 – Misty BoyceThe Delancey (Main Floor) – 9pm (CMJ)

Canceled: Oct. 21 – WinterpillsLiving Room – 2:15pm (CMJ)

Oct. 21 – KaiserCartelLiving Room- 3pm (CMJ)

Oct.21 – Cosmos Says HelloWicked Willy’s 149 Bleecker St. – 7pm (CMJ)

Canceled: Oct. 21 – Willie NileLiving Room – 7:45pm

Oct. 21 – Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 21 – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Weird OhioRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm (CMJ)

Oct. 21 – The Grip WeedsLocal 269 – 11pm (CMJ)

Oct. 21 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubThe Living Room -12:15am (CMJ)

Oct. 22 – Sydney WayserArlene’s Grocery – 3:45pm (CMJ)

Cancelled: Oct. 22 – Scott KempnerLiving Room - 7pm (CMJ)

Oct. 22 – Drina Seay (full band show) – Otto’s Shrunken Head – 7:30pm

Oct. 22 – Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – doors 9pm / show 10pm

Oct. 22 – My Pet DragonMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 22 – Misty BoyceThe Rock Shop – 9pm (CMJ)

Oct. 22 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubThe Rock Shop – 9:40pm (CMJ)

Oct. 23 – Spin Doctors performing “Pocket Full Of Kryptonite”Brooklyn Bowl – doors 7pm / show 9pm

Oct. 23 – Adam LevyRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 23 – The SilosLiving Room – 8pm

Oct. 23 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Jazz set) – Living Room  – 9pm

Oct. 23 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Oct.24 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 25 – Brooklyn Songwriters Exchange with Megan Palmer, Jason Crosby and Leslie MendelsonSpike Hill – 7-9pm

Oct.25 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 25 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Sold Out! Oct. 26 – DawesWebster Hall – doors 7pm /show 8pm

Oct. 26 – Peter WolfBowery Ballroom – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 27 – Jim Keller BandLakeside Lounge – 9pm

Update: Oct. 27 – The Ramblers – The Living Room – 11pm

Sold Out! Oct. 28 – Peter WolfThe Bell House – doors 7pm / show 8pm (seated show)

Update: Oct. 28 – Sasha DobsonBAMcafe Live – 9pm

Oct. 28 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 28 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Oct. 29 – Melody KillsRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sold Out! Oct. 30 – The Little WilliesThe Bell House – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 30 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Halloween set) – Living Room  – 9pm

Oct. 30 – Jim Keller BandRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Sold Out! Oct. 31 – Nov. 2 – Matthew Sweet (Girlfriend Anniversary shows) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm (Late Nov. 2 show still available)

Oct. 31 – Bess Rogers and The Flux CapacitorsRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm





This Week: Too Many Good Musicians, Too Few Nights

November 8, 2010

You have musical choices almost every day this week, and  I’ve listed 13 worthwhile shows below for your consideration.   But you can’t see every one of these shows and too many good ones conflict.  So get out your calendar and figure out what you are going to do in this much too bountiful week.

Nov. 8 – Nick AfricanoThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 9 – On Your Radar hosted by WFUV’s John Platt with The Maura Kennedy Band, Avi Wisnia, and K.C. CliffordThe Living Room – 7-9pm*

Nov. 9 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Nov. 10 – Chuck Prophet, Stephanie FinchUnion Hall – 8pm

Nov. 10 – Emily ZuzikThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Chuck Prophet, Stephanie FinchThe Bowery Electric – 8pm

Nov. 11- When Giants Walked The Earth: A Musical Memior By Andy Shernoff (Dictators), Paul CollinsUnion Hall – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Sister Sparrow and the Dirty BirdsSullivan Hall – 8pm

Nov. 12 – Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Nov. 13 – Jon Graboff’s Pedal Steel Guitar World of DiscoveryRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 13 – Richard BaroneMaxwell’s (Hoboken) – 7:30pm

Nov. 13 – The Grip WeedsKenny’s Castaways – 9:45pm

Nov. 14 – Charlie FayePete’s Candy Store – 10:30pm


CMJ 2010: Picks for Saturday

October 23, 2010

These seven bands make up my final recommendations for the last day of the CMJ 2010 Music Marathon.

Oct. 23 – Red Wire Black WireThe Delancey – 2:30pm

Oct. 23 – Sydney WayserBar Matchless – 7:55pm

Oct. 23 – Care Bears on FireBowery Poetry Club – 7pm

Oct. 23 – The Grip WeedsLocal 269 – 8:45pm

Oct. 23 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubThe Rock Shop – 9:30pm

Oct. 23 – Harper BlynnThe Rockwood Music Hall - 10pm

Oct. 23 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm


Advance Planning: October Music Calendar

September 28, 2010

October is almost here and it’s therefore time for the monthly calendar.  October looks to be a very busy month as it includes the fall Hoboken Arts & Music Fair and the CMJ Music Marathon.  A word about CMJ (which runs from October 19-23): I haven’t seen the full schedule, but I have included shows of interest that have been listed on the various venue calendars.  As more details are released, I’ll revisit what’s happening then.

Update: The CMJ schedule has been released.  CMJ shows of interest have now been included below.

Oct. 1 – James Maddock (with Joy Askew) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 1 – Sydney WayserThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 1 – Jim Boggia with special guests Adrien Reju and Findlay BrownThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 1 – Harper BlynnRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Oct. 2 – Vince BellCornelia Street Cafe – 6pm

Oct. 2 – Alejandro EscovedoMaxwell’s – 7pm

Oct. 2 – My Pet DragonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 2 – The Pretty Babies - Lakeside Lounge – 11PM

Oct. 3 – Hoboken Arts & Music Festival – 11am – 6pm

Bands include Richard Barone, The Loser’s Lounge (disco tribute), Care Bears on Fire, The Guitar Bar All Stars, plus others

Oct. 5 – Angie MattsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm†

Oct. 6 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies- The Living Room – 7pm

Oct. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsSouthpaw – doors 8pm /show 8:30pm

Oct. 7 – Fountains of Wayne and Jill SobuleBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Oct. 8 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 8 – My Pet DragonTrash Bar – 10pm

Oct. 8 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsRockwood Stage 2- 10pm†

Oct. 9 – WinterpillsUnion Hall – 8pm

Oct. 9 – Nick AfricanoThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 9 – Richard JulianRockwood Stage 2- 8:15pm

Oct. 10 – Richard BaroneLe Poisson Rouge – 7pm†

Oct. 10 – WinterpillsThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Emily ZuzikLIC Bar – 9pm†

Oct. 13 – Jason Crosby and Megan PalmerBanjo Jim’s – 10 pm

Oct. 14 – Hipster Demolition Night – Jay Banerjee & The Heartthrobs, The Neutron Drivers, The Doughboys, The Brooklyn What and Love StruckPublic Assembly – 8pm†

Oct. 14 – Mary Gauthier and Laura CantrellCity Winery – 9pm

Oct. 14 – George UsherBanjo Jim’s – 10 pm

Oct. 15 – Ellen Foley and The Dirty Old MenLakeside Lounge – 7pm

Oct. 15 – Clyde (featuring Misty Boyce and Nick Africano) – Pete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Oct. 16 – Dave RocheThe Rockwood Music Hall – 3pm

Oct. 16 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 11pm

CMJ Music Marathon Oct. 19-23 – Usually shorter sets, there may be a change in admission policy at the club

Oct. 19 – Kaiser CartelThe Living Room – 7:45pm

Oct. 19 – Harper BlynnMercury Lounge – 9pm*

Oct. 19 – Red Wire Black WireSpike Hill – 10pm†

Oct. 19 – Franz NicolayPianos – 10:30pm*

Oct. 20 – The Madison Square GardenersSpike Hill – 3:20pm*

Oct. 20 – Sydney WayserThe Knitting Factory – 7pm*

Oct.20 – Scott KempnerThe Living Room – 7:45pm Canceled***

Oct. 20 – Richard BaroneThe Bowery Electric – 8:30pm*

Oct. 20 – Willie NileThe Living Room – 9:15pm Canceled***

Oct. 20 – Sydney WayserFat Baby – 10:30pm*

Oct. 20 – Ian McLaganThe Living Room – 11:30pm

Oct. 20 – Two Cow GarageUnion Hall – Midnight*

Oct. 21 – Eli Paperboy ReedLe Poisson Rouge – doors 6pm /show 7pm

Oct. 21 – My Pet DragonTrash Bar – 8pm*

Oct. 21 – Franz NicolayCoco66 – 8:15pm*

Oct. 21 – Susan Cowsill BandMaxwell’s – 8:30pm*

Oct. 21 – The Madison Square GardenersRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Oct. 22 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 6pm†

Oct. 22- JD SoutherThe Living Room – 8:30pm†

Oct. 22 – Spanking CharleneBar 9 – 10pm

Oct. 22 – Sydney WayserOtto’s Shrunken Head – 10pm†

Oct. 23 – Sydney WayserBar Matchless – 7:55pm†

Oct. 23 – Red Wire Black WireThe Delancey – 2:30pm*

Oct. 23 – Care Bears on FireBowery Poetry Club – 7pm*

Oct. 23 – The Grip WeedsLocal 269 – 8:45pm*

Oct. 23 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubThe Rock Shop – 9:30pm*

Oct. 23 – Harper BlynnThe Rockwood Music Hall - 10pm†

Oct. 23 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

CMJ Ends

Oct. 25 – Jenni MuldaurRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm†

Oct. 25 – Poundcake – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm†

Oct. 26 – Jesse HarrisRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Oct. 28 – PettyFestBowery Ballroom – 8pm†
With Special Guests: Adam Green, Norah Jones, Will Forte & Jason Sudeikis of Saturday Night Live, Nicole Atkins, Nikolai Fraiture of the Strokes, Catherine Pierce, Jesse Malin, Tyson Ritter ­ of the All American Rejects, Reeve & Zane Carney, Jody Porter of Fountains Of Wayne, Sammy James of the Mooney Suzuki, Steve Schiltz ­ of Hurricane Bells & Longwave, Antony Ellis of Five O’Clock Heroes, Mikki James, Hymns And a ton of other special guests you won’t believe!!!

Oct. 29 – Ellen Foley and The Dirty Old MenLakeside Lounge – 7pm

Oct. 29 – Jim’s Big EgoThe Living Room – 8pm†

Oct. 30 -Radio Happy Hour w/ Norah Jones and Gabe LiedmanLe Poisson Rouge – 1pm

Oct. 30 – Deni BonetThe Living Room – 9pm†

Oct. 30 – My Pet DragonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm†

Oct. 31 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm†

†Updated October1- 8
*Updated October 11
**Updated October 15
***Updated October 18


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 112 other followers

%d bloggers like this: