Advance Planning: October 2014 Music Calendar Update (Added 10/2)

October 2, 2014

Here’s a new start time on the Oct.11th multi-artist show at Spike Hill and four new listings.  All have been placed on the October Music Calendar as well.

Oct. 10 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Freddy’s Bar – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies, The Humdrums, and Jeff LitmanSpike Hill - 8pm

Oct. 21 – Aly TadrosThe Bitter End – 7:45pm

Oct. 25 – Mosco Rosco –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 12 – Poundcake – The Bitter End – show 9pm


Advance Planning: October 2014 Music Calendar

September 29, 2014

Calendar3

October is going to be a very busy month for music.  This year’s edition of the CBGB Festival runs from October 8th through the 12th, and CMJ starts on the 21st and goes through the 25th.  I waited a bit longer than usual to get whatever CMJ info I could for the calendar, but there’s likely more info to come.

The usual ground rules apply: listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: October 21

Oct. 1 – The AmygdaloidsPianos – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Sonya Kitchell (full band with strings) – Friends and Lovers – 8pm

Oct. 1 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 1 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 1 – Julia Haltigan and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 1 – Jim Boggia and Miles Zuniga – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 2 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Oct. 2 – Sonya Kitchell (acoustic) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 2 – The Pin UpsParkside Lounge – 10:45pm

Oct. 3 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 8pm

Oct. 4 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 5 – So BrownCameo – show 7pm

Oct. 6 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 7 –  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 7 – Carrie RodriguezRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Oct. 7 – Rich Hinman  – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Oct. 8 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 8 – Karlie Bruce – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Oct. 8 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 9 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Rough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 9 – Fife & DromFat Baby – 11pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 10 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Freddy’s Bar – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Demolition String Band (acoustic) – Randolph Beer – 1:30-5pm

Oct. 11 – Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies, The Humdrums, and Jeff LitmanSpike Hill - 8pm

Oct. 11 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Oct. 12 – Arum Rae – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Oct. 12 – Demolition String BandTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Oct. 13 – Don Piper with John Carlin, Jim Keller, Lost Leaders and SpottiswoodeHi-Fi – 8pm

Oct. 13 – George Usher and Lisa Burns – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 14 – Karlie Bruce, Ursa MinorFriends and Lovers – show 8pm

Oct. 15 – Dirty Water DogsSlake – 6-9pm

Oct. 15 – John Lennon Birthday Party with Adam Bernstein, Jack Petruzzelli, Sean Yox and The Streamers, David Peel and The Lower East Side and more – Cafe Vivaldi – 8pm

Oct. 15 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 15 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Oct. 16 – A Circle of Songs, hosted by Richard Barone with Eric Andersen, The Roots’  “Captain Kirk” Douglas, and Nellie McKaySubCulture – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 16 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 16 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Oct. 17 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Oct. 17 – John Sinclair with Adventures in BlueslandThe West End – 11:15pm

Oct. 18 – James Maddock (Solo)Rockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Oct. 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 20 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Oct. 21 – Aly TadrosThe Bitter End – 7:45pm

Oct. 21 – Dan  BernThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 21 – Mosco RoscoLiving Room – 10pm

Oct. 21 – Elizabeth and The CatapultLiving Room – 11pm

Oct. 22 – Mosco RoscoBowery Electric – 2:30pm

Update: Oct. 22 – Karlie Bruce – Friends and Lovers – 8:45pm (Note new time)

Oct. 22 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 22 – Secret Someones – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Oct. 22 – Mosco RoscoThe Studio at Webster Hall – 11:30pm

Oct. 23 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 2:15pm

Oct. 23 – John Dee Graham with Mike JuneHill Country NY – 9pm

Oct. 23 – The LookingPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Oct. 23 – The Jacks of Kings County – The Way Station – 10pm

Oct. 23 – John Sinclair with Adventures in BlueslandSidewalk Cafe – 10:30pm

Oct. 24 – Ann KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 12:40pm

Oct. 24 – Chris Cubeta & the Liars ClubRockwood Music Hall – 3pm

Oct. 24 – John Dee Graham – Rockwood Stage 3 – 3:20pm

Oct. 24 – Jeff Litman, Bryan Dunn and Martin RivasAmerican Folk Art Museum – 5:30pm

Oct. 24 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Oct. 24 – Rony’s InsomniaThe Shrine – 8:30pm

Oct. 24 – John Sinclair with Adventures in Bluesland – Beast Of Bourbon – 9pm

Oct. 24 – Jessie KilgussRed Hook Bait and Tackle – 9pm

Oct. 24 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 25 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Oct. 25 – Mosco Rosco –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Oct. 25 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsParkside Lounge – 11:30pm

Oct. 25 – Chris Cubeta and the Liars ClubLiving Room – 11:30pm

Oct. 26 – David Olney with Sergio Webb – House Concert in NYC – doors 6pm / show 7pm –  click here to email for information and reservations

Oct. 26 – Great Harmony Swap Rolling Stones Hot Swaps, with Rembert Block, Charles Giordano, Homeboy Steve, Michelle Casillas, Frank Migliorelli, Sherryl Marshall, Dina Regine, Meredith Minogue, Lianne Smith, Tom Clark, George Gilmore, David Donen, Western Caravan, Dave Foster, Charlene McPherson, Eric Ambel, Leslie Wagner, Jim Barry, Fausto Bozza, Jahn Xavier, Charles Roth, Nate Schweber, Lisa Lowell, Gene Casey, Tim Heap, Eddie Kunze, Susan Didrichsen, Mary Lee Kortes, Emily Duff, Deborah Berg McCarthy, Angello Olivieri, Paul Pimsler and Scott Standish Aldrich – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Oct. 27 – Ann KleinRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 27 – Laura CantrellRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 27 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Dan RieserRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 29 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 9pm

Oct. 30 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 1 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr. – Beast Of Bourbon – 10pm

Nov. 2 – Dear GeorgianaCameo – show 7pm

Nov. 3 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Dan RieserRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 5 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 6:30pm

Nov. 5 – Jenny LewisTerminal 5 – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Nov. 5 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 6 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 9 – WinterpillsMercury Lounge – 10pm

Nov. 10 – Jim Campilongo and Honey FingersRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Jessie Kilguss (CD release show) – The Bowery Electric – 8pm

Nov. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 12 – Poundcake – The Bitter End – show 9pm

Nov. 13 – Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric – 7pm

Nov. 13 – Caroline Rose – Mercury Lounge – 11pm

Nov. 15 – Jessi MechanicThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Nov. 15 – Will Kimbrough with special guest Bridgette DeMeyer – House Concert in NYC – doors 7pm / show 8pm – click here to email for information and reservations

Sold Out! Nov. 15 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 16 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein with Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Nov. 18 – Ursa Minor, Dina Regine – The Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 19 – A Circle of Songs, hosted by Richard Barone with Duncan Sheik, Allison Moorer, and Holly NearSubCulture – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Nov. 19 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 21 – James Maddock (Full Band)Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Nov. 21 – Chuck ProphetThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 22 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 9pm

Dec. 11 – Puss n Boots Christmas Extravaganza Take 3  – The Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Jan. 17 – The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm


Advance Planning: September 2014 Music Calendar

August 28, 2014

Calendar3

September will be here before we know it and so here is the monthly music calendar for September 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Sept. 28

Sept. 1 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 1 – Jim Campilongo with Roy Williams, David Speranza and Russ MeissnerRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 3 – Luke WesleyRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 3 – Misty Boyce (CD Release Show)  – Rockwood  Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 3 – Jesse TerryRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Sept. 3 – Blackie and The Rodeo KingsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 5 – Second DanRockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Sept. 6 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

Sept. 6 -Ian Hunter and The Rant Band and Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 6 – Ana Egge String Band – Hill Country Brooklyn – 8:30pm

Sept. 8 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 8 – Don Piper with Dave Schramm, James Mastro, and The Kennedys - Hi-Fi – 8pm

Sept. 8 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 8 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 9 – Jim Campilongo with Gerald Menke, David Speranza and Russ Meissner – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! Sept. 10 – James Maddock (All-Request Show) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 10 – Secret SomeonesStage 48 – 7:30pm

Sept. 10 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 11 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 12 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 13 – Emily Duff BandRockwood Music Hall – 5pm

Sept. 13 – Jahn Xavier and the BowerytonesBeast Of Bourbon – 9pm

Sept. 13 – Rosie FloresHill Country NY – 10pm

Sept. 14 – Rich Hinman  – Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 15 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 15 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 15 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Sept. 16 – Rosie FloresKnitting Factory – 8:30pm

Sept. 16 – Zephaniah and the 18 WheelersSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 17 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 18 – Jonatha BrookeSubCulture - 8pm

Sept. 19 – Drina SeayThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Paranoid Larry and His Imaginary BandFreddy’s – 9pm

Sept. 21 – Rony Corcos (of Rony’s Insomnia)12th Street Bar and Grill – show 8pm

Sept. 21 –  Jahn Xavier -Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Sept. 22 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 22 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 23 – John FullbrightMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Sept. 23 – Zephaniah and the 18 WheelersSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 24 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 25 – Sasha DobsonCameo – show 8pm

Sept. 25 – The Jacks of Kings County – The Way Station – 10pm

Sept. 27 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 1-4pm

Sept. 27 – James Maddock – The Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Sept. 27 – Bryan Dunn (Birthday show with Richard McGraw opening) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

Sept. 27 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 7pm

Sept. 28 – Lydia LovelessThe Studio at Webster Hall – 7:30pm

Sept. 28 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Sept. 28 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Sept. 29 – Lucinda WilliamsRough Trade – 6:30pm – Purchase the new Lucinda Williams album Down Where the Spirit Meets the Bone on 9/29 starting at 11am to receive one wristband good for entry to the in-store show that evening.

Sept. 29 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Sept. 29 – Walter Salas-Humara with The Silos (Record Release Show), Matthew Ryan – The Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Sept. 29 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 29 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Update: Sept. 30 – Leave a Lasting Mark Presents: “Runnin’ Down A Dream: A Tribute to Tom Petty”
with many guest artists – all proceeds go directly to Team Continuum, and their 2014 NYC marathon fundraising – The Bitter End – 7-9pm

Sept. 30 – Poundcake with special guests Jon Graboff, Jason Loughlin, Scott Metzger, Boo Reiners, Scott Sharrard and Andy Stack – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 30 – Madi DiazRough Trade – 9pm

October and Beyond

Oct. 1 – The AmygdaloidsPianos – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 1 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 1 – Julia Haltigan and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 1 – Jim Boggia and Miles Zuniga – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 2 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Oct. 2 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 4 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 5 – So BrownCameo – show 7pm

Oct. 6 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 7 –  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 7 – Carrie RodriguezRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Oct. 7 – Rich Hinman  – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Oct. 8 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 8 – Karlie Bruce – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Oct. 8 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 9 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Rough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 11 – Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies, The Humdrums, and Jeff LitmanSpike Hill - 9pm

Oct. 12 – Arum Rae – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Oct. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 16 – A Circle of Songs, hosted by Richard Barone with Eric Andersen, The Roots’  “Captain Kirk” Douglas, and Nellie McKaySubCulture – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct.16 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Dan  BernThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 23 – John Dee Graham with Mike JuneHill Country NY – 9pm

Oct. 24 – Rony’s InsomniaThe Shrine – 8:30pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Oct. 26 – David Olney with Sergio Webb – House Concert in NYC – doors 6pm / show 7pm –  click here to email for information and reservations

Oct. 27 – Laura CantrellRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 29 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 8:30pm

Oct. 30 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 13 – Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric – 7pm

Nov. 15 – Will Kimbrough with special guest Bridgette DeMeyer – House Concert in NYC – doors 7pm / show 8pm – click here to email for information and reservations

Nov. 15 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein w/ Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Nov. 21 – Chuck ProphetThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm


Tonight: The Leonard Cohen and Bob Dylan Christmas Special at Freddy’s Bar

December 20, 2012

Lenny Bob Xmas Freddys

If you are not going to see Leonard Cohen at Barclays Center tonight, the fine folks at Freddy’s Bar in Brooklyn’s Greenwood Heights have something quite interesting for you in its place.  Here’s their description of tonight’s Leonard Cohen and Bob Dylan Christmas Special:

We threw Bob in the mix, as he played the Center on 11/21, plus we just like the idea of his songs mixed in with Leonard’s.  It will cost you a lot less than the Barclays’ show (as in, it’s free!), and the drinks and food are cheaper and better.  So come on down and raise a holiday toast to the two septuagenarians and share in some holiday cheer.  A Night of Cohen & Dylan Covers sung by our favorite local bands with Comedy skits imtertwined from our favorite local comedians.

Leonard Cohen and Bob Dylan Christmas Special, Freddy’s Bar,  627 5th Ave between 17th and 18th Streets, Brooklyn (R Train to Prospect Avenue), 8:30pm, No Cover


Advance Planning: December 2012 Music Calendar

November 26, 2012

Believe it or not, it’s nearly December.  So it’s time for the Now I’ve Heard Everything monthly music calendar.  As always, this is a work in progress, and you can expect many additions (and even a few subtractions) as time goes on.  Expect already announced New Years Eve shows to sell out, but some shows will be announced shortly and there will be some open houses around as well.  Meanwhile, get your calendars out and start planing December.

Dec. 1 – Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyMaxwell’s – 7pm

Dec. 1 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezThe Rodeo Bar – 10pm

Dec. 2 – Courtney Lee Adams, Jr. – Treehouse at 2A – 10pm

Dec. 3 – Dani Elliott – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 3 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 3 – The Campilongo QuartetThe Living Room – 10pm

Dec. 4 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 4 – Kelly Jones – The Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 4 – Julia Haltigan11th St. Bar – 10pm

Dec. 5 – The New Ponies and Jeremiah Birnbaum’s Righteous DevilsSpike Hill – 8:30pm

Dec. 6 –  Communion NYC: Swear & Shake,  Matthew Ryan,  Zane Carney,  Micah, Last Good Tooth (Benefit for Sandy Relief) – Union Hall – door 7:30pm / show 8pm

Dec. 6 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 6 – Kelly JonesRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 7 – Elliott Murphy and The Normandy All-StarsRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Dec. 8 – Benjamin CartelRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Dec. 8 – Charlene Kaye (supporting), Hank and Cupcakes – Mercury Lounge – 10:30pm

Dec. 9 – Adam Levy and Bill Sims Jr.Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Dec. 9 – Drina Seay  with Homeboy Steve  – Treehouse at 2A  – 8:30pm

Dec. 10 – I Belong to Me: The Cool Blue Halo Story (Film) with Richard Barone; includes Q&A with and performance by Richard – Anthology Film Archives – 7:30pm

Dec. 10 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 10 – The Campilongo QuartetThe Living Room – 10pm

Dec. 11 – Mark Spencer Benefit with The Del Lords, Laura Cantrell, Amy Allison, Anders and Kendall, Tammy Faye Starlite, Jimmy Ryan and Mark Spencer, Spike PriggenThe Rock Shop – 7pm

Dec. 11 – Jeremiah Birnbaum (as part of John Platt’s On Your Radar) – Living Room – 7pm

Dec. 11 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 12 – Misty BoyceRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 12 – MancieThe Cake Shop – 9pm

Dec. 13 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesFreddy’s Bar – 10pm

Dec. 14 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sold Out! Dec. 15 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 15 – Ursa MinorPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Dec. 16 – Erez and The End – Spike Hill – show 3pm

Dec. 17 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 17 – The Campilongo QuartetThe Living Room – 10pm

Dec. 18 – A Love Letter to New York – Joan Osborne, Ari Hest, Nicole Atkins, Alberta Cross, Bobby Long, Kevin Devine, Sasha Dobson, Jesse Malin, Chris Ayer and many more VERY big surprise guests. All proceeds will go to Tunnel To Towers Charity – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 7pm

Dec. 18 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Dec. 19 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Dec. 19 – Full VinylRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Dec. 20 – Leonard Cohen & Bob Dylan Christmas Special – Freddy’s Bar – 8:30pm

Dec. 21 – Erez and The EndThe Shrine – 9pm

Dec. 23 – Jesse HarrisRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Dec. 25 – Jewmongous’ Xmas Night Comedy SongfestCity Winery – doors 5pm/ show 7pm

Dec. 27 – Alberta CrossBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm – free with RSVP here

Dec. 27 – Dar Williams (with The Nields opening) – The Bell House – doors 7:30 / show 8:30pm

Dec. 27 – Kelli Scarr – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Dec. 27 – Jeremiah BirnbaumHill Country – 8:30pm

Dec. 27 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoicePete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Dec. 29 – The Golden Palominos with Robert Kidney, Lori Carson and Lianne SmithLe Poisson Rouge – 7pm

Dec. 30 – They Might Be Giants – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 30 – Li’l Mo’s Field of Stars with Drina Seay, Linda Hill, Homeboy Steve, Eric Seftel and Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Dec. 31 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Dec. 31 – New Years Eve at The Living Room with Anthony DaCosta and friends, Tony Scherr Trio and Tall Tall TreesThe Living Room – 8pm

Update: Dec. 31 – MancieSpike Hill – 9:30pm

Sold Out! Dec. 31 – Rockwood Music Hall‘s New Years Eve Party – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 10pm

January and Beyond

Jan. 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 3 – Jodi ShawRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Jan. 3 – Hobson’s Choice, The New Ponies, Mikal Evans –  Spike Hill – 8pm

Jan. 3 – Puss N BootsThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Jan. 3 – Julia Haltigan – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Jan. 4 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Jan. 5 – (is) boyRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 12:30am

Jan. 8 – Sexy Badass Girl Rock Fest with MancieKnitting Factory – show 8pm

Jan. 8 – Rumours Live – A Fleetwood Mac Tribute – Littlefield – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Bryan Dunn – Spike Hill – show 8pm

Jan. 12 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 14 – Nellie McKay w/ BandRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 17 – Puss N Boots plus The Parkington Sisters – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Jan. 18 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – Alejandro Escovedo and The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 19 – Alejandro Escovedo  and The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 19 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (Birthday show) – Connolly’s – 8:30pm

Jan. 19 – Eric Ambel - Otto’s Shrunken Head – Time TBA

Jan. 21 – Aaron Lee Tasjan, The Malefactors of Great Wealth, Jon ChinnRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Israel Nash Gripka, Two Cow GarageThe Studio at Webster Hall – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Puss N Boots plus Tall Pines – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Jan. 30 – Kathleen Edwards (trio show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 31 – Kathleen Edwards (trio show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 6 – Carrie Rodriguez - Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 7 – Willy Mason w/Special GuestRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 8 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 9 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 12 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 16 – Spanking Charlene (Annual Love Sucks show) – Ding Dong Lounge – Time TBA

Feb. 17 – Red MollyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 25 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 28 – Charlene Kaye, Alexz Johnson, Jay Stolar and Misty BoyceHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7pm

 


Advance Planning: August 2012 Music Calendar

July 30, 2012

It’s time once again for Now I’ve Heard Everything’s monthly music calendar.   No show on the calendar costs more than $40 and most are either free or low cost.  As always, the calendar is a work in progress and as new shows are announced during the month, I’ll add them here.  If shows are canceled, I’ll note that too.

Aug. 1 – wilderlandsThe Living Room – show 7pm

Aug. 1 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsMercury Lounge – 10pm

Sold Out: Aug. 2 – Aaron Lee Tasjan at Communion New York (also appearing: Vacationer, Aarop Embry, Caleb Hawley and Special Guest) – Union Hall – doors 7:30pm

Aug. 3 – Ted Leo (opening for Wild Flag and Mission of Burma) – Celebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6pm / show 7pm

Aug. 3 – My Pet DragonCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 7pm

Aug. 3 – Aaron Lee Tasjan92Y Tribeca – 9:30pm

Aug. 3 – Garland JeffreysRodeo Bar – doors 8pm / show 10pm

Aug. 4 – Two Cow GarageUnion Hall – doors 8pm

Aug. 4 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 6 – Lucinda WilliamsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 6 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Jim Campilongo and Adam Levy – 10pm

Aug. 7 – Alice Bierhorst’s Brooklyn Scramble with Serena Jost and Teddy GoldsteinFreddy’s Bar – 8pm

Aug. 7 – Lucinda WilliamsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 7 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 8 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Aug. 8 – Old Soul Revival with Matthew Longo, Joe McGinty, Alex Levy, Scotty B (F-Units and Derailed), Mystie Chamberlain, Shira Goldberg, Nick Schupak, Paul Collins, Matt Keating, John Gallagher Jr. (Broadway’s Spring Awakening, HBO’s The Newsroom), Sammy James Jr. (The Mooney Sukuki), Luke Rathborne, Ward White, Andrea Diaz, Neil Kumar (The Young Things), Joe Taylor and Diane Gentile – The Map Room at The Bowery Electric – 8pm

Aug. 9 – BoDeans and Sarah Borges – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 9 – Kelli Scarr and Alana Amram with Jim CampilongoLe Poisson Rouge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 9 – Lucinda WilliamsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 9 – Chris Barron – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 10 – The 9 Songwriter Series with Justin Trawick, Jon Paul, Arlan Feiles, Margaret Glaspy, Carsie Blanton, Mike Errico, Ed Romanoff, Jennifer Logue and Milton – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 10 – Ursa MinorSpike Hill – 11pm

Aug. 10 – Lucinda WilliamsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 10 – Garland JeffreysRodeo Bar – doors 8pm / show 10pm

Aug. 11 – The Triple Goddess Twilight Revue: Celebrating the Music Of Laura Nyro with Nona Hendryx and Sarah Dash; Desmond Child & Rouge; Melissa Manchester; and Kate Ferber – Lincoln Center Out of Doors, Damrosch Park Bandshell – 6pm

Aug. 11 – Lyle Lovett and His Acoustic Group (Aoife O’Donovan opens) – Celebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 11 – Kasey Chambers and Jill Andrews –  City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 12 – Erez and The EndRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Aug. 13 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 13 – The Campilongo QuartetThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 14 – Marshall Crenshaw – 4th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5:30pm

Aug. 14 – wilderlandsThe Bowery Electric (Map Room) – 8pm

Aug. 14 – Don DiLego (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Aug. 14 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 14 – Full Vinyl Vol. 8 – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Aug. 15 – Martha Wainwright – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 15 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club featuring Tarrah Reynolds – The Living Room – 8pm

Aug. 16 – Danya KurtzBarbes – 8pm

Aug. 16 – Bryan Dunn – ZirZamin – 8pm

Aug. 16 – Scott Stein – ZirZamin – 9pm

Aug. 16 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 16 – Mark McKay Band11th Street Bar – 9pm

Aug. 16 – Bess RogersRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 16 – Hobson’s ChoiceSpike Hill – 11pm

Canceled: Aug. 17 – Garland JeffreysRodeo Bar – doors 8pm / show 10pm

Aug. 17 – Cobalt and The Hired Guns – The Bowery Electric – doors 6:30pm

Aug. 19 – Erez and The EndSpike Hill – show 1pm

Aug. 20 – Kelly JonesThe Living Room – 8pm

Aug. 20 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 20 – The Campilongo QuartetThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 21 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Aug. 21 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 21 – Julia Haltigan (show plus Video Premiere) – 11th Street Bar – Time TBD (probably 10pm)

Aug. 22 – Megan Reilly – The Living Room  – 7pm

Aug. 22 – Megan ReillyZirZamin – 11pm

Aug. 23 – Amy SpeaceThe Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 25 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Erez and The EndSpike Hill – show 1pm

Aug. 26 – Andi Rae and the Back River BulliesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Aug. 26 – Jon Dee Graham with Mike June – The Living Room – 7pm

Update: Aug. 27 – Adam LevyRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Update: Aug. 27 – Courtney Lee Adams, Jr. – The Rock Shop – 8pm

Aug. 27 – The Campilongo QuartetThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 28 – Poundcake – 4th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5:30pm

Update: Aug. 28 – Kendra Morris, Julia Haltigan (opening) – Mercury Lounge – 7pm

Aug. 29 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 9pm

Aug. 29 – Chris Barron (of the Spin Doctors)The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 29 – (is) boyRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Aug. 29 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – midnight

Aug. 30 – My Pet Dragon – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Aug. 31 – Julia Haltigan – Joe’s Pub – show 9:30

Advance Sale

Sept. 4 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sept. 6 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubMercury Lounge – 9pm

Sept. 7 – Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyThe Bowery Electric – 7pm

Sept. 8 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Sept. 9 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 12 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Sept. 15 – Willy Mason - Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Sept. 13 – Alberta Cross –  Bowery Ballroom – 8pm

Sept. 16 – The SilosMercury Lounge – 10:30pm

Sept. 17 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 18 – Jill SobuleJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sept. 19 – Jill SobuleJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sept. 22 – Spottiswoode & His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Sept. 24 – The Mastersons – Mercury Lounge – show 10pm – on sale 8/24

Sept. 25 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Sept. 27 – Charlene KayeJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 5 – The Raveonettes – Webster Hall (Bowery Presents) – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 9 – Hannah GeorgasRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Loser’s Lounge (Songs of Dusty Springfield) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 12 – Loser’s Lounge (Songs of Dusty Springfield) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm and 9:30pm (separate admissions)

Oct. 13 – Loser’s Lounge (Songs of Dusty Springfield) – Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm and 9pm (separate admissions)

Oct. 29 – Aimee Mann (Ted Leo solo opens) – The Bowery Ballroom – doors 7:30 / show 8:30

Oct. 30 – Aimee Mann (Ted Leo solo opens) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 7:30 / show 8:30

Nov. 8 – Fountains of WayneThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 9 – An Evening With Eli “Paperboy Reed” and Roscoe RobinsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Nov. 9 – Spottiswoode & His EnemiesTribeca Performing Arts Center – 8pm

Dec. 7 – Elliott Murphy & The Normandy All-StarsRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm


Advance Planning: July 2012 Music Calendar

June 27, 2012

Here’s the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for July.  No show on the calendar costs more than $40 and most are either free or low cost.  As always, the calendar is a work in progress and as new shows are announced during the month, I’ll add them here.  If shows are canceled, I’ll note that too.

July 2 – Charlene Kaye & Dave ScaliaRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

July 3 – The Brooklyn Scramble with Jean Rohe, Ursa Minor and Alice BierhorstFreddy’s Bar – 8pm

July 5 – Cheetah Chrome (Dead Boys), She Wolves (Psycle Sluts), The Waldos (Cheetah Chrome), The Bullys,  The Rattlers, Tuff Darts, Bear 54 (formerly Arthur’s Landing), The Miamis, Certain General, Walter Steding, The Indecent, Jean Caffeine, Eric Ambel, James Wynbrandt, Lauren Agnelli & Dave Rave, Deerfrance, Faith, Sic F*cks, Tommy Ramone, Jahn Xavier, Andy Shernoff, Tom Wynbrandt, Steve Almaas, Deborah Frost, Guest DJ’s La La Linda & Howie Pyro, MC – Russell Wolinsky & Friends – CBGB FestivalThe Bowery Electric – 7pm

July 5 – Willie Nile – CBGB FestivalJoe’s Pub – 7pm

July 5 – Ursa MinorCBGB FestivalLe Poisson Rouge – 7pm

July 5 – Craig Finn and The Baseball ProjectCBGB Festival – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 7:30pm

July 5 – My Pet DragonCBGB FestivalLittlefield – doors 7pm / show 8pm

July 6 – Willie Nile – CBGB FestivalJoe’s Pub – 7pm

July 6 – Jim BoggiaRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsCBGB FestivalKnitting Factory – 9pm

July 7 – Sasha DobsonUnion Hall – doors 8pm

July 7 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

July 7 – NickCasey – The Living Room – 10pm

July 9 – Willy Mason – The Living Room – 8pm

July 9 – Lianne Smith – The Living Room – 9pm

July 10 – On Your Radar hosted by WFUV’s John Platt with Skyland feat. C Lanzbom, Freddie Stevenson, and Loretta HagenThe Living Room – 7pm

July 11 – Michaela AnneZirZamin – 9pm

July 11 – Full Vinyl Vol. 7Rockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

July 12 – Neko CaseWorld Financial Center – 6pm

July 12 – Jimmy & Immy (James Maddock & David Immergluck ) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

July 12 – wilderlandsThe Living Room – 10pm

July 12 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsThe Living Room – 11pm

July 13 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July 13 – Kendra MorrisRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

July 13 – (is)boyRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

July 14 – Blitzen Trapper and Ben Kweller – Stuyvesant Town Oval – show 3pm

July 14 – MancieMercury Lounge – 11pm

July 15 – Blitzen TrapperThe Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm/ show 9pm

July 16 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

July 17 – Charlie Faye – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 17 - Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

July 18 – Carolyn WonderlandJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

July 18 – The Old Soul Revival with Andy Shernoff, Anna Rose, Anthony D’Amato, Antony Ellis (Five O’Clock Heroes), Austin Donohue (Graph Rabbit), Charlie Mars, Danny Sage (D Generation), David Lott (The Whitewalls), Derek Cruz (St. Marks Social), Diane Gentile, Don Dilego and Bree Sharp (Beautiful Small Machines), Gabriel Gordon (Natalie Merchant), Hollis Brown, Ivan Julian, Jason Darling, Jesse Malin, Joe D’Urso, Jon D’Angelo, Kevn Kinney (Drivin’ N Cryin’), King, Danny Clinch, Chris Scianni (Tangiers Blues Band), Linda Draper, Marco Algiri (The Killing Floor), Michelle Casillas (Ursa Minor), Mikey Fleizach (The Young Things), Mystie Chamberlain, Morgan Reeds, Shira Goldberg, Steve Wynn, The Postelles, The Tall Pines, Tim Knoll, Tom Clark, Vanessa Bley, plus surprise special guests – The Bowery Electric – 8pm

July 18 – Chris Barron, Eric Schenkman, Mark White, Aaron ComessRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

July 19 – Megan ReillyThe Living Room – 7pm

July 20 – Joy AskewAmerican Folk Art Museum – 6pm

July 20 – Serena Jean (9:30pm), Bryan Dunn (10pm), Bucky Hayes (11pm) – Parkside Lounge

July 21 – Eilen JewellZoe Muth, and Mark ErelliStuyvesant Town Oval – show 3pm

July 21 – Adam Bernstein - Pete’s Candy Store – 8pm

July 21 – NickCasey – The Living Room – 10pm

July 21 – Christine Ohlman & Rebel MontezRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

July 21 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 22 – Richard JulianRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

July 22 – The Dirty Urchins  – Cameo Gallery – 10:30pm

July 23 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

July 24 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 25 – Martha Wainwright – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 25 –  Freedy Johnston, Bryan Dunn, Mike Higbee – The Rock Shop – 8pm

July 26 –  Marshall Crenshaw – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 26 – High Space (Jim Campilongo, Tony Mason, Erik Deutsch, Jeff Hill) – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 26 – Greg TrooperThe Living Room – 9pm

July 27 – Freedy JohnstonMaxwell’s – 7:30pm

July 27 – Luff, Velah, Cobalt and The Hired GunsUnion Hall – doors 7:30

July 27 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

July 27 – Ursa MinorThe Knitting Factory – 9pm

July 28 – Alejandro Escovedo and Kat Edmonson – Stuyvesant Town Oval – show 3pm

July 28 – Gary Clark Jr. - Summerstage (Central Park Rumsey Playfield) – doors 2pm / show 3pm

July 28 – The Muppet Movie Sing-A-Long / Loser’s LoungeCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 29 – Erez and The EndSpike Hill – show 1pm

July 30 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

July 30 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

July 30 – Julia HaltiganThe Manderley Bar at The McKittrick Hotel – 10:45pm

July 31 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Advance Sale

Aug. 3 – My Pet DragonCity Winery – Time TBA

Aug. 4 – Two Cow GarageUnion Hall – doors 8pm

Aug. 6 – Lucinda WilliamsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 7 – Lucinda WilliamsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 9 – BoDeans and Sarah Borges – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 9 – Kelli Scarr and Alana Amram with Jim CampilongoLe Poisson Rouge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 9 – Lucinda WilliamsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 10 – Lucinda WilliamsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 11 – Kasey Chambers and Jill Andrews –  City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 15 – Martha Wainwright – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 4 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sept. 6 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubMercury Lounge – 9pm

Sept. 8 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Sept. 9 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 18 – Jill SobuleJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sept. 19 – Jill SobuleJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sept. 22 – Spottiswoode & His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Sept. 27 – Charlene KayeJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 5 – The Raveonettes – Webster Hall (Bowery Presents) – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Nov. 8 – Fountains of WayneThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 9 – Spottiswoode & His EnemiesTribeca Performing Arts Center – 8pm

Dec. 7 – Elliot Murphy & The Normandy All-StarsRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 127 other followers

%d bloggers like this: