Tonight: Willie Nile at City Winery (Parking Lot), Jeff Litman at Rockwood Stage 2 and The Humdrums at Freddy’s Bar

August 18, 2015

Choices Large

I’m recommending three shows tonight.  They are arranged temporally and chronologically so that you can catch them all.

First up is an outdoor show at the 7th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival, which is held in the parking lot behind City Winery.  There, on the loading dock that doubles as a stage will be New York City institution Willie Nile.  He rocks and has been doing so for a while now: his first record came out in 1980!  Willie will bring his band with him and raise the volume and energy in Greenwich Village with their brand of straight ahead rock.  Doors open at 5pm and The Hoochie Coochie Men will open at around 5:20 or so.  Willie will most likely hit the stage around 6pm.

After Willie wraps up, head east and south to The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2.  You’ll find Jeff Litman there at 8pm.  Jeff’s stock in trade is melodic rock and power pop, and he’ll be joined tonight by his band, Matt Basile, Andrea Longato, Dave Burnett, and another Now I’ve Heard Everything favorite, Andi Rae Healy on backing vocals. This is the release show for Jeff’s new EP, Primetime.  I’ve had a chance to hear it, and it’s a good one.  So this show is one to catch.

When Jeff is finished, you can make your way across the East River to Freddy’s Bar over on 5th Avenue in Brooklyn’s Greenwood Heights.  There, at 10 pm, to cap off you evening, Bryan Dunn will play a show with his band The Humdrums.  Bryan and The Humdrums play early rock and roll with wit and verve.  You’ll hear songs from 1960 and before, some well known and some more obscure.

Willie Nile (The Hoochie Coochie Men open), 7th Annual Hudson Square Music and Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery), 155 Varick Street between Spring and Vandam Streets (1 Train to Houston or Canal Streets, C or E Trains to Spring Street), doors 5pm / show 5:20pm, Free

Jeff LitmanRockwood Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 8pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

The Humdrums, Freddy’s Bar,  627 5th Ave between 17th and 18th Streets, Brooklyn (R Train to Prospect Avenue), 10pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)


Advance Planning: August 2015 Music Calendar Update (Added 8/14)

August 14, 2015

Aug. 18 – The HumdrumsFreddy’s Bar – 10pm

Aug. 26 – Shadows & Light: Celebrating Joni Mitchell with Maddy Wyatt, Scott Davis, Shaleah Adkisson, Angelica Allen, Phil Pickens, Alfonso Velez, Halle Petro & The Jilt, Akie Bermiss, Starr Busby, Emily Kron, John Brodeur, Bryan Dunn, David Paarlberg, Abby Ahmad, Bridget Barkan, Amy Rivard, Sean Cronin, Molly Mastrangelo, Jeff Litman, Julian Fleischer, Dillon Kondor and more – C’mon Everybody – 8pm


Advance Planning: August 2015 Music Calendar

July 28, 2015

Calendar3

The heat and humidity are here and August will be here in just a few days.  So here is the August Music Calendar. Of note during the month is The Brooklyn Country Music Festival being held at The Bell House on August 20th through the 23rd.

As for the calendar, the usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: August 27

Aug. 1 – Echoes of Etta – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Aug. 1 – Bucky HayesRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 2 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Teddy KumpelAna EggeWarren Malone, Mike Ferrio, Rony Corcos, Benjamin Cartel 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Aug. 3 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Aug. 3 – Milton Plays Randy NewmanPete’s Candy Store – 9:30pm

Aug. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 4 – Shanghai Noodle Factory Presents: The Music of TrafficRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 5 – The Balladeers (Ana Egge, John Kengla, Rob Heath) – 11th Street Bar – 9pm

Aug. 5 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 6 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 10pm

Aug. 7 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Aug. 8 – Kasey Chambers – Lincoln Center Out of Doors at Hearst Plaza – show 2pm

Aug. 8 – Bob Dylan’s Highway 61 Revisited performed in its entirety by the Watkins Family Hour house band, Shawn Colvin, Rodney Crowell, Pokey LaFarge, Aimee Mann and Ted Leo, Fiona Apple and more (Justin Townes Earle opens)  – Lincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – 7pm

Aug. 8 – Drina SeayHank’s Saloon – 9pm

Aug. 8 – Buenos DiazRockwood Music Hall – 1am

Aug. 9 – The Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Aug. 9 – Nevermind OrchestraThe Way Station – 6pm

Aug. 9 – Lyle Lovett and his Large BandLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – 7pm

Aug. 9 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganPete LanctotAlex Battles, Matt KeatingAndy Mac, Steve Mayone, Rony Corcos 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Aug. 10 – Leave a Lasting Mark presents Goonies Never Say Die: The Hits of ’85 to benefit MDS Foundation with John Brodeur, Mya Byrne, Bryan Dunn, TK France,  Bucky Hayes, Tommy Lombardozzi, Abby Payne, Janne Pelle, Gerianne Perez, Amy Rivard, Andrew Rosario, Jason Spiewak, Jenn Summers, Dani Tersini, Scott Tofte, Maddy Wyatt, and more – The Bitter End – 7pm

Aug. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 11 – Mya ByrneRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Aug. 11 – Dayna KurtzBar LunAtico – 8:30pm

Aug. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 13 – Sad Bastards of Brooklyn (opening for Patty Rothberg) – Cutting Room – 7:30pm

Aug. 14 – Cariad Harmon Birthday ShowRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Aug. 14 – David LutherThe Way Station – 10pm

Aug. 15 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Aug. 15 – Dirty Water DogsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm

Aug. 15 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 15 – Adam MinkoffRockwood Music Hall – 1am

Aug. 16 – Alex Battles Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

Aug. 16 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Bob Jones and Jon Sholle, The Better Tones (Alex Vaz and Alex Prol), Fife & Drom, Alex Battles, Rony Corcos – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Aug. 16 – Phil GammageTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Aug. 16 – Karlie BruceRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 17 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Aug. 17 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 17 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Aug. 17 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight-3am

Aug. 18 – Willie Nile – 7th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5:30pm

Aug. 18 – Jeff Litman (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Aug. 18 – The HumdrumsFreddy’s Bar – 10pm

Aug. 19 – James Maddock and FriendsRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Aug. 19 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 19 – The Harlem River Girls (Julia Haltigan, Leslie Mendelson, Dawn Landes) – 11th Street Bar – 9pm

Aug. 20 – Brooklyn Country Music Festival (Day 1) – Jack Grace Band, The Brain Cloud, Miss Tess & The Talkbacks, Andrew Sovine, The Paisley Fields, North Of Amarillo – The Bell House – doors 5pm / show 6pm

Aug. 21 – Brooklyn Country Music Festival (Day 2) – Gangstagrass, Andy Friedman & The Other Failures, Your Ex-Girlfriends, Susquehanna Tool & Industrial Die Co., Aron Blue & the Bootleggers, Julia Haltigan – The Bell House – doors 5pm / show 6pm

Aug. 21 – Drina SeaySidewalk Cafe – 10pm

Aug. 21 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 11:30pm

Aug. 22 – The Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Aug. 22 – Brooklyn Country Music Festival (Day 3) -The Defibulators, The Western Caravan Featuring Thirsty Dave, Zephaniah & The 18 Wheelers, Lil’ Mo & The Monicats, Terry Radigan, Bob Jones & Jon Sholle, Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers, Lindy Loo & Her Lucky Fellers, The CasHank Hootenanny Jamboree – The Bell House – doors 5pm / show 6pm

Aug. 23 – Xavier CardricheLIC Bar – 4pm

Aug. 23 – Brooklyn Country Music Festival (Day 4) – Ramblin’ Jack Elliot, Mamie Minch, Jan Bell & the Maybelles, The Third Wheel Band, Abby Hollander Band, Demolition String Band, Sheriff & The Goodtimers – The Bell House – doors 5pm / show 6pm

Aug. 23 – Karlie BruceRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 24 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 25 – Dayna Kurtz (Birthday Show) – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm

Aug. 26 – Shadows & Light: Celebrating Joni Mitchell with Maddy Wyatt, Scott Davis, Shaleah Adkisson, Angelica Allen, Phil Pickens, Alfonso Velez, Halle Petro & The Jilt, Akie Bermiss, Starr Busby, Emily Kron, John Brodeur, Bryan Dunn, David Paarlberg, Abby Ahmad, Bridget Barkan, Amy Rivard, Sean Cronin, Molly Mastrangelo, Jeff Litman, Julian Fleischer, Dillon Kondor and more – C’mon Everybody – 8pm

Aug. 26 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 27 – The JacksThe Way Station – 9pm

Aug. 28 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 28 – Arum RaeMercury Lounge – Midnight

Aug. 29 – The Commander Cody BandJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Aug. 29 – James Maddock and FriendsRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Canceled! Aug. 29 – Mieka PauleySidewalk Cafe – 8:30pm

Aug. 29 – Fife & DromArlene’s Grocery – 10pm

Aug. 30 – Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 6pm

Aug. 30 –The Field of Stars presents Homeboy Steve, Monica Passin, Drina Seay, Eddie Kunze, Eric Seftel – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Aug. 31 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Aug. 31 – Jim Campilongo, Luca Benedetti, Roy WilliamsRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

September and Beyond

Sept. 3 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.The Rock Shop – 7:30pm

Sept. 3 – Drina Seay with Homeboy SteveSilvana – 8pm

Sept. 4 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 6 – Kevin Gordon TrioRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Sept. 8 – Freddie Stevenson (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Sept. 10 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 12 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 14 – Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Sept. 14 – Interrobang (with Zach Jones, Chris Kuffner, Martin Rivas)Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Sept. 18 – The Humdrums – Hank’s Saloon – Midnight

Sept. 19 – Kristin DiableMadison Square Park – 3pm

Sept. 19 – Rebecca Loebe, BettysooRockwood Stage 3 – 6:30pm

Sept. 20 – Kristin DiableKnitting Factory – show 8pm

Sept. 23 – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 25 – The Kennedys: A Tale of Two CitiesRockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Sept. 30 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Oct. 3 – Richard LloydThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 12 – Chuck Prophet, Robbie FulksCity Winery – doors 6pm/ show 8pm

Oct. 22 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 30 – Richard LloydThe Bowery Electric – show 8pm


Advance Planning: July 2015 Music Calendar

June 29, 2015

Calendar3

It’s just about July, so here is the July Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.

Also of note this month is The Prospect Heights Music and Art Festival which runs from July 15-19.  The music portion of the PHMAF will take place at The Way Station, Branded Saloon, The Soda Bar and The Saint Catherine.  I have not included any recommendations for the Festival because I am mostly unfamiliar with the bands playing there.  But there is a PHMAF mixtape here.

Some venues play things close to the vest.  So this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: July 28

July 1 – Dina RegineSidewalk Cafe – 8:15pm

July 2 – Leave a Lasting Mark presents Decades of Legends: A Tribute to the Bitter End, And Its Rich Musical Legacy” – to benefit the Kenny Gorka Play From The Heart Foundation with Amy Rivard, Steve Himmelstein, Dan Cazio, John Brodeur, Andy Mac, Ali Brustofski, Seth Faulk, Jared McCloud, Andrea Nardello, Jesse Ruben, Paul Bertolino, Jeff Litman, Chris Kelly, Steve Himmelstein, Bryan Dunn, Olamide Faison and more – The Bitter End – 7pm

July 2 – The Jewbadours – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

July 2 – Philip Sterk – Pete’s Candy Store – 10pm

July 3 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 4 – Fife & DromLIC Bar – 5pm

July 4 – North of AmarilloSouth Street Seaport Festival of Independence Peck Slip Stage – 6pm

July 4 – Freedy JohnstonSouth Street Seaport Festival of Independence Fulton Street Stage – 7pm

July 6 – David Luther – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 7 – Karli BruceC’mon Everybody – show 8pm

July 8 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 8 – North of AmarilloHill Country NY – 9pm

July 8 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 9 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 10 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 10 – Rosie Flores – Hill Country NY – show 9pm

July 11 – The New PornographersCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 11 – Rosie Flores – Hill Country BK – show 9pm

July 12 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan Lara Ewen and others TBA – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

July 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 14 – Tribute to Woody Guthrie – Hosted by Boo and Elena of The Demolition String Band with Lisa Gutkin, Cole Quest & The City Pickers, Queen Esther, Jen Larson, Mamie Minch and many more – Living Room – 9pm-Midnight

July 14 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 15 – Jim Keller’s Revolving DoorRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

July 15 – Hayes CarllRough Trade – show 9pm

July 15 – North of AmarilloHill Country NY – 9pm

July 16 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 16 – Robbie Fulks and Redd Volkaert (two sets as duo) – Union Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

July 16 – Karla Moheno (9pm),  Jessie Kilguss (10pm) – Hank’s Saloon

July 16 – OttawaThe Rock Shop – 9pm

July 17 – Debbie Schwartz (7pm) – George Usher and Lisa Burns (8pm) – Pianos

July 18 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 18 – Alex Battles –  Living Room – 11pm

July 18 – Pin UpsSidewalk Cafe – 11pm

July 19 – Alex Battles Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

July 19 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganGerald Menke, Teddy Kumpel, Vicki Kristina Barcelona, Becca Gastfriend and Jeff Jacobs12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

July 19 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 20 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

July 21 – The MekonsBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

July 22 -The Muscle Shoals All-Stars with special guests Patterson Hood, Bettye LaVette, Sam Moore and Dan Penn – Lincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7:30pm

July 22 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 22 – North of AmarilloHill Country NY – 9pm

July 22 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 23 – The Kennedys (Preview Pete Kennedy’s Heart of Gotham album) – Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm

July 24 – Jason Isbell, Dawn LandesCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 24 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 25 – Sean Kershaw and The New Jack RamblersCelebrating Red Hook – 6pm

July 25 – Randy NewmanLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7pm

July 25 – Aaron Lee Tasjan with Lilly HiattRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 25 – Andi Rae Healy and The Back River BulliesCelebrating Red Hook – 7 pm

July 25 – Dear GeorgianaBrooklyn Bowl – 8pm

July 26 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Andy Mac, Matthew Brookshire, and Bryan Dunn & Andi Rae Healy- 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

July 26 – Pete SinjinRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 27 – Dawes – Central Park Summerstage – show 5pm

July 27 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBB Kings – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 29 – The Mavericks – Lincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7pm

Update: July 29 – Karla Moheno (9pm), Freddie Stevenson and guests (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

July 29 – North of AmarilloHill Country NY – 9pm

July 29 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July 30 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

July 30 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

July 31 – Echoes of Etta – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

July 31 – Ann Bond featuring Luther and the Missing Lynx (Julia Haltigan, David Luther and Friends) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 11:30pm

August and Beyond – Check the August, 2015 Music Calendar for the latest information

Aug. 1 – Bucky HayesRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Aug. 3 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Aug. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 7 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Aug. 8 – Kasey Chambers – Lincoln Center Out of Doors at Hearst Plaza – show 2pm

Aug. 8 – Bob Dylan’s Highway 61 Revisited performed in its entirety by the Watkins Family Hour house band, Shawn Colvin, Rodney Crowell, Pokey LaFarge, Aimee Mann and Ted Leo, Fiona Apple and more (Justin Townes Earle opens)  – Lincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – 7pm

Aug. 8 – Drina SeayHank’s Saloon – 9pm

Aug. 8 – Buenos DiazRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 9 – Lyle Lovett and his Large BandLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – 7pm

Aug. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 11 – Mya ByrneRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 18 – Willie Nile – 7th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5:30pm

Aug. 19 – James Maddock and FriendsRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Aug. 21 – Drina SeaySidewalk Cafe – 10pm

Aug. 28 – Arum RaeMercury Lounge – Midnight

Aug. 29 – James Maddock and FriendsRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Sept. 8 – Freddie Stevenson (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Sept. 19 – Rebecca Loebe, BettysooRockwood Stage 3 – 6:30pm

Oct. 1 – The Del-Lords, Spanking CharleneBowery Electric – 9pm

 


Tonight: Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies and The Humdrums at Freddy’s Bar

April 30, 2015

Choices Large

Tonight there is a fine double bill waiting for you in the back room of Freddy’s Bar, in the section of Brooklyn which is now know as Greenwood Heights.  Although Freddy’s is pretty much the only venue for music in the area, Greenwood Heights is home to several of the musicians covered here.

Taking the stage at 10pm will be Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies.  Andi Rae and the band play their original Americana and folk rock with verve and energy.  They don’t play as often as they might, so take the opportunity to see this band tonight.

Then at 11pm, Bryan Dunn will play a set with his band The Humdrums.  The Humdrums play early rock and roll.  You’ll hear songs from 1960 and before, some well known and some more obscure.  A Humdrums show is always great fun.  The band, harkening back to Danny and the Juniors, notes that rock n roll will never die as long as they are around to play it live.

Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies (10pm), The Humdrums (11pm), Freddy’s Bar,  627 5th Ave between 17th and 18th Streets, Brooklyn (R Train to Prospect Avenue), No Cover


Advance Planning: May 2015 Music Calendar

April 28, 2015

Calendar3

Although you wouldn’t know it from the weather, it’s nearly May and therefore time for the May Music Calendar.  There are two residencies worth checking out more than once: Laura Cantrell at Union Hall and Amy Rigby at Hi-Fi Bar.  As for the calendar, the usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, because, as Dawes notes, Things Happen.

Latest Update: May 29

May 1 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Beast of Bourbon – 10pm

May 1 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

May 2 – The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – 10pm (set time)

May 2 – Spanking CharleneFat Baby – 9pm (set time)

May 3 – Peter WolfHoboken Arts and Music Festival (Observer Highway Stage) – 4:30pm

May 3 – Roger Clyne and The PeacemakersWebster Hall (Marlin Room) – 8pm

May 3 – Richard Julian (Two Sets) – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 3 – Alice’s Palace – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 5 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 5 – Joy AskewLiving Room – 8pm

May 5 – Songs for Nepal Benefit show with Grey McMurray, Paris Monster, Joy Askew, Ryan Scott, James Maddock, Garland Jeffreys, Craig Greenberg, Chris Morrissey, Freddie Stevenson, Gina Leishman, Greta Gertler, Miwa Gemini, VickieKristinaBarcelona and more – Living Room – 9pm

May 6 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 6 – Leslie Mendelsen (opening for Scott Law and Andy Falco) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

May 7 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 8 – The DamnwellsIrving Plaza – 8pm

May 9 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3, The Minus 5Monty Hall – show 9pm

May 9 – Sasha DobsonPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

May 9 – Fife and DromPete’s Candy Store – 11pm

May 10 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 10pm

May 11 – MancieBowery Electric – 8pm

May 11 – Lelia Broussard –  Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 11 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 11 – Interrobang with Zach Jones, Chris Kuffner, Martin RivasRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

May 12 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 12 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 14 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 14 – Mieka Pauley – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 14 – The New Ponies – Pete’s Candy Store – 11pm

May 15 – Matthew Ryan and The Northern Wires (Tracy Bonham opens) – Living Room – 9pm

May 15 – Dirty Water DogsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm

May 15 – The New Heathens Tribute to Little WalterBeast of Bourbon – 10pm

May 15 – Bryan Dunn – Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 16 – Spanking CharleneBowery Electric – 8pm

May 16 – Jay Stolar – Mercury Lounge – 9pm

May 17 – Alex Battles (solo) – Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

May 17 – A Tribute to The Loving Spoonful – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

May 17 – The Harlem River Girls (Julia Haltigan, Leslie Mendelson, Dawn Landes) – 11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 18 – Dear Georgiana, The Spring Standards and Elizabeth and The CatapultMercury Lounge – 7pm

May 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

May 19 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 19 – Billy Woodward with special guest Freddie Stevenson11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 19 – Ulysses S. Grant (J Blynn, Pete Harper, Chris Morrissey, Jim Campilongo, Dan Rieser) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 21 – Mieka PauleyPianos – 7pm

May 21 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 8pm

May 22 – The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 22 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesLiving Room – 8pm

May 22 – Ann Bond featuring Luther and the Missing Lynx (Julia Haltigan, David Luther and Friends) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 11:30pm

May 23 – Syd Straw, WinterpillsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 23 – A Birthday Homage to Bob Dylan with The Zimmymen and The Wimmymen plus The Hollows Performing Blonde on Blonde – The Way Station – 10pm

May 24 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 26 – Keller, Minkoff and Friends – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 26 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 26 – Drina Seay with Homeboy SteveSilvana – 9pm

May 27 – Freddie Stevenson11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 28 – Freedy Johnston – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 28 – Marshall CrenshawCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 28 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 8pm

May 28 – North of AmarilloHill Country NY – 9pm

May 28 – Jimmy & Immy (James Maddock & David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

May 29 – Sasha Dobson, The LookingSubCulture – 8pm

May 29 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 29 – Ann Bond featuring Luther and the Missing Lynx (Julia Haltigan, David Luther and Friends) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 11:30pm

Canceled! May 31 – MiltonPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Update: May 31 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Freddie Stevenson, Jessie Kilguss and Robin Aigner12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June and Beyond

June 1 – Misty BoyceRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 3 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 3 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 6 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11:30pm

June 9 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

June 10 – Michaela AnneSkinny Dennis – Time TBD

June 10 – Adam Minkoff’s Birthday RandomoniumRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – Dar Williams, Jim LauderdaleCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 12 – Mieka Pauley – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 13 – LuciusCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6pm / show 7pm

June 13 – Dar Williams, Jill SobuleCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 15 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 17 – John Dee GrahamHill Country NY – 9pm

June 25 – Lucinda WilliamsCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 8 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 9 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 10 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 11 – The New PornographersCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 15 – Hayes CarllRough Trade – show 9pm

July 22 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 24 – Jason Isbell, Dawn LandesCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 25 – Aaron Lee Tasjan with Lilly HiattRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 27 – Dawes – Central Park Summerstage – show 5pm

Aug. 18 – Willie Nile – 7th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5:30pm


Advance Planning: April 2015 Music Calendar

March 30, 2015

Calendar3

No fooling: Wednesday is April and therefore here’s the April Music Calendar.  It’s a pretty good month for music.  Steve Wynn will play with his long time band The Miracle 3 for the first time in a couple of years.  Amy Speace is in town for three shows next week.  And of course, that’s just the tip of the musical iceberg.  As for the calendar, the usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Apr. 23

Apr. 1 – Edward Rogers and The Biba Crowd, A Don Piper Situation, Lianne SmithBowery Electric – doors 7pm

Apr. 1 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 1 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 1 – The Harlem River Girls (Julia Haltigan, Leslie Mendelson, Dawn Landes) – 11th Street Bar – 9pm

Apr. 1 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Apr. 1 – David Luther and The Free AlternativesThe Way Station – 10pm

Apr. 2 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

Apr. 3 – The Kennedys (CD Release Show)Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Apr. 5 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry RadiganAlex Battles and Shaky Dave and  special guests – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Apr. 5 – Amy Speace (CD Release Show) – Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 6 – Amy Speace (CD Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Apr. 6 – Emmet & Julia Haltigan (Superdad & Supergirl)Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 8 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Courtney Lee Adams, Jr.Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 10 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 7pm

Apr. 10 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Apr. 10 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin with Drina SeayParkside Lounge – 9:30pm

Apr. 11 – Karlie Bruce + Chris ParelloPete’s Candy Store – 4pm

Apr. 11 – Jesse Malin, Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 and Trapper SchoeppBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 11 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 11- Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

Apr. 12 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry RadiganThe Hippy Nuts, Vicki Kristina Barcelona (Joy Askew, Amanda Homi and  Terry Radigan) and Rony Corcos – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Apr. 12 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 13 – Mary Lee KortesRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Apr. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 14 – Luke WesleyPianos – 11pm

Apr. 15 – Secret SomeonesKnitting Factory – show 8pm

Apr. 15 – Pin Ups (8pm),  The Lord Calverts (9pm) – Parkside Lounge

Apr. 15 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Apr. 16 – The Westies – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 16 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – show 10pm

Apr. 17- Karla Moheno – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 17 – New Ponies – Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 17 – Dirty Water DogsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm

Apr. 17 – Mieka Pauley – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 18 – Loves Saves the East Village Benefit for those affected by the recent fire and building collapse with NY Faith, Willie Devargas, Laura Cantrell, Handsome Dick Manitoba, Steve Almaas with The Crackers, Karen Haglof and Jay Peck, Steve Shiffman & The Land Of No, Tigers and Monkeys, Carrie Ashley Hill, Tony and Aly – La Palapa – 11am-7pm

Apr. 18 – Jay Stolar – Mercury Lounge – 9pm

Apr. 20 – Emmet & Julia Haltigan (Superdad & Supergirl)Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 20 – Leave a Lasting Mark presents Fleetwood Mac’s Rumours with Jaime DeJesus, Casey Solomon, Amy Rivard, Jeff Litman, Gerry Rosenthal, John Brodeur, Samantha Feldman, Kate Steinberg, Chris Kelly, Gerianne Pérez, Mark Radcliffe, Joanna Levine, Katherine, Karen & Jen of Bobtown, Jenn Summers, Andrea Nardello, Steven Himmelstein, Maddy Wyatt, Andi Rae Healy, Sarah Factor, Sonya Patel, Jessi Rae Waltz,  Justin Lewis and more The Bitter End – 9:30pm

Apr. 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 20 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Apr. 22 – Ana EggeRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Apr. 22 – Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 9pm

Apr. 22 – Dina RegineRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 22 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Apr. 23 – Dan BernHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 23 – Jessie KilgussLiving Room – 9pm

Apr. 23 – The Jacks of Kings CountyThe Way Station –  10pm

Update: Apr. 25 – Wall to Wall Cash, a celebration of Johnny Cash, Part 1, Love & Death, with Dayna Kurtz, Morgan O’Kane, Eric Mingus, Janine Nichols, Jason Walker, Morley, Marc Anthony Thompson, Balthrop Alabama, Sam Cohen, Marika Hughes, Plume Giant, Aja Monet, Nation Beat, LAVA, Mamie Minch – Symphony Space – 4-7:30pm

Update: Apr. 25 – Wall to Wall Cash, a celebration of Johnny Cash, Part 2, Prison & The Man in Grass, with Morgan O’Kane, Marika Hughes, Parsonsfield, Howard Fishman, Alison Brown, Bruce Molsky, Michael Daves, Kat Edmonson – Symphony Space – 7:30-11pm

Apr. 25 – Cheetah Chrome, The Split Squad, The FleshtonesBowery Electric – doors 7:30pm

Apr. 26 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Apr. 26 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Update: Apr. 26 – Leslie Mendelson with Jon Graboff and Keith Christopher performing songs by Randy Newman – 11th Street Bar – 9pm

Update: Apr. 27 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Stage 2 –  10:30pm

Update: Apr. 27 – Rich Hinman – Rockwood Stage 2 –  11:45pm

Apr. 28 – Keller, Minkoff and Friends – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Update: Apr. 29 – Pete SinjinRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 29 – James MaddockLe Poisson Rouge – 8:30pm

Apr. 30 – Freedy Johnston – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Apr. 30 – The HumdrumsAndi Rae and The Back River BulliesFreddy’s Bar – 9pm

May and Beyond

May 2 – The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – 8pm

May 2 – Spanking CharleneCoco66 – 8pm

May 3 – Roger Clyne and The PeacemakersWebster Hall (Marlin Room) – 8pm

May 3 – Richard Julian (Two Sets) – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 5 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 5 – Joy AskewLiving Room – 8pm

May 6 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 7 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 8 – The DamnwellsIrving Plaza – 8pm

May 9 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3, The Minus 5Monty Hall – show 9pm

May 12 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 14 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 14 – Mieka Pauley – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 17 – Alex Battles (solo) – Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

May 17 – A Tribute to The Loving Spoonful – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

May 18 – Dear Georgiana, The Spring Standards and Elizabeth and The CatapultMercury Lounge – 7pm

May 19 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 21 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 22 – The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 22 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesLiving Room – 8pm

May 23 – Syd Straw, WinterpillsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 26 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 28 – Marshall CrenshawCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 28 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 28 – Jimmy & Immy (James Maddock & David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

May 29 – Sasha Dobson, The LookingSubCulture – 8pm

June 3 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 11 – Dar Williams, Jim LauderdaleCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 13 – Dar Williams, Jill SobuleCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 9 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 10 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 15 – Hayes CarllRough Trade – show 9pm

July 22 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 27 – Dawes – Central Park Summerstage – show 5pm


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 144 other followers

%d bloggers like this: