Tonight: Dayna Kurtz at Barbes

August 10, 2014

Dayna Kurtz Reconsider Me

Tonight at 7pm, Danya Kurtz will play in the intimate, seated Barbes.  Dayna will be playing her amalgam of blues, r&b, jazz, folk and whatever else she throws into the mix.  Tonight’s set will be Dayna solo, which means that given the small size of Barbes’ music room, it should feel like Dayna is playing in your living room.  Since this is Dayna’s last show in NYC for a while, this is one to show to catch.  And even though it’s a school night, this show will start and end early.

Dayna Kurtz, Barbes, 376 9th Street, at the corner of 6th Avenue (F Train to 7th Avenue, use the 7th Avenue exit), 7pm, No Cover (But a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)


Advance Planning: August 2014 Music Calendar

July 28, 2014

Calendar3

Since Friday is August, here is the monthly music calendar for August 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: August 25

Aug. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Aug. 2 –  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 2 – Benjamin Cartel –  Union Hall – show 8:30pm

Aug. 2 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Night Bazaar – 10pm

Aug. 3 – James Maddock (Solo)Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Rony’s InsomniaArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Amy Black BandHill Country NY – 10:30pm

Aug. 6 – Buenos DiazRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 7 – Buenos DiazCameo – show 8pm

Aug. 7 – Jay Stolar – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 9 – John Fullbright -Lincoln Center Out of Doors at Hearst Plaza  – 1:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug.  9 – PoundcakeBeast of Bourbon –  9pm

Aug. 9 – Kevin GordonHill Country NY – 10:30pm

Aug. 9 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 10 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 7pm

Aug. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 11 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 12 – Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Aug. 13 – Teddy Thompson – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 13 – Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 14 – Jonatha BrookeSubCulture - 8pm

Aug. 14 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 15 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 16 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Aug. 16 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Aug. 17 – Ed Rogers (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Aug. 17 – Drina Seay – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Aug. 18 – Jill Sobule and Friends (A Live Album Recording​) – City Winery – doors 6pm show 8pm

Aug. 18 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Aug. 20 – Caroline Rose – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Aug. 20 – The Bushwick Book Club playing songs inspired by My Life as a Dog by Reidar Jönsson

- City Winery – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Aug. 21 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Aug. 21 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Aug. 22 – My Pet Dragon – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Aug. 22 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 22 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Aug. 25 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Update: Aug. 25 – Jim Campilongo Trio with  Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 26 – Jeff LitmanJessi MechanicBowery Electric – show 8pm

Aug. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 29 – Julia Haltigan (full band show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 30 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Update: Aug. 31 – Allen Sherman songs and schtick: Hal Willner, Janine Nichols, Mary Lee Kortes, Jill Sobule, Joseph Keckler (voices) Steve Weisberg (music director) Eli Brueggman (piano) plus other musicians and singers who are too embarrassed to be announced – The Stone – 10pm

September and Beyond

Sept. 1 – Jim Campilongo with Roy Williams, David Speranza and Russ MeissnerRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 3 – Luke WesleyRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 3 – Misty Boyce (CD Release Show)  – Rockwood  Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 3 – Jesse TerryRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Sept. 3 – Blackie and The Rodeo KingsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 5 – Second DanRockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Sept. 6 -Ian Hunter and The Rant Band and Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 6 – Ana Egge String Band – Hill Country Brooklyn – 8:30pm

Sept. 8 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 8 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 10 – Secret SomeonesStage 48 – 7pm

Sept. 10 – James Maddock (All-Request Show) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 12 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 13 – Jahn Xavier and the BowerytonesBeast Of Bourbon – 9pm

Sept. 16 – Rosie FloresKnitting Factory – 8:30pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 21 –  Jahn Xavier -Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Sept. 22 – John FullbrightBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 23 – John FullbrightMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Sept. 27 – James Maddock – The Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Sept. 27 – Bryan Dunn (Birthday show with Richard McGraw opening) – Rockwood Stage 3 – doors 10pm / show 10:15pm

Sept. 28 – Lydia LovelessThe Studio at Webster Hall – 7:30pm

Sept. 30 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 30 – Madi DiazRough Trade – 9pm

Oct. 2 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Oct. 4 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 7 –  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 7 – Carrie RodriguezRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Oct. 8 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 9 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Rough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 12 – Arum Rae – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Oct. 30 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 15 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – Time TBA

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein w/ Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Nov. 21 – Chuck ProphetThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm


Advance Planning: July 2014 Music Calendar

June 25, 2014

Calendar3

Here is the monthly music calendar for July 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: July 29

July 1 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 1 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 2 – Rony’s Insomnia – Pianos – 9pm

July 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 3 – Sonya KitchellCameo Gallery – show 8pm

July 3 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July 6 – Third Anniversary with many surprise guest musicians – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

July 6 – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Caleb CaudleRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 7 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

July 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 8 – So BrownRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 8 -Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery –  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 9 – John FullbrightMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 10 – The Summer of Nuggets: Nuggets 40th Anniversary + 2 with Lenny Kaye, Tony Shanahan, Richard Barone, Nicole Atkins and Mike Doughty – City Winery – doors 6pm show 8pm

July 10 – Jim BoggiaBenjamin CartelSpike Hill – show 8pm

July 10 – Single Release Party for Adventures in Bluesland – Sidewalk Cafe – 8:30pm

July 11 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynBowery Electric – 8pm

July 12 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 6pm

July 12 – Arum RaeBrooklyn Night Bazaar – 7pm

July 12 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

July 12 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

July 12 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats – An Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm

July 13 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 13 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

July 13 – Laura Cantrell with Mark Spencer11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sold Out! July 15 – Puss n BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Sold Out! July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 15 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 15 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 16 – Ann KleinRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sold Out! July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 16 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Pool – 9pm

July 17 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 17 – Freedy Johnston (with James Mastro and Steve Goulding) – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 17 – The Jacks of Kings CountyBar Chord – 9pm

July 17 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 18 – Lydia LovelessBB Kings – 8pm

July 18 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 19 – Movie: The End of the Century (The Story of The Ramones)City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm – RSVP here (required)

July 19 – Tribute to Loretta Lynn featuring Tammy Faye Starlite and Lenny Kaye – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 19 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 20 – The Bushwick Book Club playing songs inspired by Goodbye Columbus by Philip Roth,  performers include   Pierre de Gaillande, Jessie Kilguss, Susan Hwang, Leslie Graves, Dave Voigt, Chris Rael, Don Rauf, Bob Holman with Sophie Malleret, Mark Lessereaux – Prospect Park (southern end of the Big Lawn under the tree on top of the hill with the Teddy Roosevelt Boy Scout Tablet) – 3pm

July 20 – Freedy Johnston11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 21 – Homeboy Steve CD Release Show – Parkside Lounge – 7pm

July 21 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 21 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

July 22 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 22 – Adam MinkoffRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

July 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 24 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 24 – The Jacks of Kings County – The Way Station – 10pm

July 25 – Jeff Litman – Bowery Electric (Map Room) – 8pm

July 25 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 8pm

July 25 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

July 25 – Anything Mose! The music of Mose Allison feat. Richard Julian w/ The John Chin QuartetRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 25 – The HumdrumsRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 26 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 27 – Jessie Kilguss – Rockwood Music Hall – 5pm

July 27 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

July 28 – The Big BrightSubCulture - 8pm

July 28 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 28 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 29 – Mya ByrneRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 29 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 30 – Secret Someones (opening for Ingrid Michaelson) – Central Park Summerstage – doors 5pm / show 6pm

July 30 – Zephaniah and the 18 Wheelers (Jim Campilongo, Jonny Lam, Roy Williams, Scott Colberg, Nick “Crime” Anderson, Zephaniah O’Hora)Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Moved! July 30 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: July 30 – North of AmarilloSplitty – 8pm

Update: July 30 – Michaela Anne and the Wild Hearts (10:10pm), Elijah Ocean opens (9:15pm) – Union Pool

July 30 – PalefaceRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 31 – Ursa MinorBowery Electric – 8pm

July 31 – PalefaceHill Country Brooklyn – 8:30pm

July 31 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

August and Beyond

Aug. 2 –  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm (on sale Friday 5/9 at Noon)

Aug. 2 – Benjamin Cartel –  Union Hall – show 8:30pm

Aug. 3 – James Maddock (Solo)Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Amy Black BandHill Country NY – 10:30pm

Aug. 6 – Buenos DiazRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 7 – Jay Stolar – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 9 – John Fullbright -Lincoln Center Out of Doors at Hearst Plaza  – 1:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 11 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 12 – Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Aug. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 14 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 15 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 18 – Jill Sobule and Friends (A Live Album Recording​) – City Winery – doors 6pm show 8pm

Aug. 20 – The Bushwick Book Club playing songs inspired by My Life as a Dog by Reidar Jönsson

- City Winery – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 21 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Aug. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 3 – Misty Boyce (CD Release Show)  – Rockwood  Music Hall – Stage and Time TBD

Sept. 3 – Blackie and The Rodeo KingsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 8 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 10 – Secret SomeonesStage 48 – 7pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 22 – John FullbrightBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 23 – John FullbrightMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Sept. 30 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Oct. 7 –  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein w/ Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

 


Advance Planning: June 2014 Music Calendar Update (Added 6/14)

June 14, 2014

One more show for June, plus a bunch in July and even one in October.

June 24 – Bucky HayesParkside Lounge – 9pm

July and Beyond

July 8 – So BrownRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 8 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 10 – Jim BoggiaBenjamin CartelSpike Hill – show 8pm

July 14 – Eli “Paperboy” Reed & Honeyfingers play Modern Sounds in Country and Western – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

July 15 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 15 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 18 – Jill Sobule and Friends (A Live Album Recording​) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 21 – Homeboy Steve CD Release Show – Parkside Lounge – 8pm

July 25 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 8pm

July 30 – Zephaniah and the 18 Wheelers (Jim Campilongo, Jonny Lam, Roy Williams, Scott Colberg, Nick “Crime” Anderson, Zephaniah O’Hora)Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm


Advance Planning: June 2014 Music Calendar

May 28, 2014

Calendar3

Here is the monthly music calendar for June 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: June 27

June 1 – Jim Keller BandRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 2 – Alejandro EscovedoThe Bowery Electric – 8:30pm (Acoustic Solo); 9:30pm (full band)

June 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 3 – Jahn XavierHarley Davidson of NY – 6:30pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

June 4 – Benefit for Robert Aaron featuring James Chance, Spanking Charlene, Eric Andersen, Felony Bebop Club, Joey Kelly All  Stars, Thousand Yard Stare, Crazy Mary, Ned Sublette, Puma Perl, LifeLiss, Phil Gammage, Kevin Tooley, Marisa Licata, Johnny Cement, Danny Ray, and possibly more – R Bar – 6pm

June 4 – Mia DysonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

June 5 – Darlene LoveMetroTech Commons – Noon

June 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: The Talking HeadsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 5 – Michaela AnneHill Country Brooklyn – 9pm

June 5 – Madi DiazRough Trade – show 9pm

June 5 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 6 – The Losers Lounge Presents: The Talking HeadsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 6 – The Losers Lounge Presents: The Talking HeadsJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 6 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

June 7 – Sonya Kitchell & Co.Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 7 – PoundcakeBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 8 – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers55 Bar – 8pm

June 8 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 9  – Aly TadrosPianos – 7pm

June 9 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High Rollers – Hill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

June 9 – Treetop FlyersRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 10 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Jeremy Messersmith – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 11 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 12 – Chuck Prophet (performing Temple Beautiful with strings), Megan ReillyBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

June 12 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 12 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High RollersHill Country NY – 9pm

June 12 – Tribute to The Rolling Stones Part 2 – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 13 – Dear GeorgianaSpike Hill – 10pm

June 14 – Mary GauthierJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

June 15 – Joe Ely, Lenny Kaye – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – Rich Hinman - Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 15 – Richard Julian Band – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight -3am

June 18 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm

June 18 – Nicole AtkinsMadison Square Park – 7pm

June 18 – It’s a Nugget if You Dug It – Nuggets 40th Anniversary + 2 with Tony Shanahan, Lenny Kaye, Glen Burtnik, Joan Osborne, Marshall Crenshaw, Steve Wynn and Kevn Kinney – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 19 – Ethan Eubanks – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 19 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

June 20 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion, MiltonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

June 20 – The LookingThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7pm

June 20 – Michaela AnneHighline Ballroom – 7:30pm

June 20 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 20 – John DoeThe Bell House – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 20 – Puss n BootsSunny’s – 10pm

June 21 – HoundmouthBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 22 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

June 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 24 – John Doe – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

June 24 – Bucky HayesParkside Lounge – 9pm

Jun24 – Elizabeth and The Catapult – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 25 – Wreckless Eric – Mercury Lounge – 7pm

June 25 – The Bushwick Book Club sing songs inspired by Julia Child’s Mastering the Art of French Cooking – performers include Bob Holman, Chris Rael, Zane Van Dusen, Susan Hwang, Leslie Graves, Casey Holford, Jessie Kilguss, Pierre de Gaillande and Shannon Pelcher – Barbes – 7pm

June 25 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 26 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr. – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 27 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Update: June 27 – Spanking CharleneFat Baby – 10:30pm

June 28 – Jahn XavierBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 28 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 29 – The Great Harmony Swap Duets Show with  Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Sherryl Marshall, Lisa Lowell, Linda Hill, Tom Clark, Rebecca Turner, Dave Foster, Charlene McPherson, Jahn Xavier, Eric Ambel, Drina Lessard Seay, Annie Mark, Amy Allison, Elena Skye, Scott Anthony, Rembert Block, Elisa Peimer, Arno Hecht, Leslie Wagner, Deena Shoshkes, Colleen Hindsley, Chris James, Julie Grower and Boo Reiners – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

June 30 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July and Beyond

July 1 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 2 – Rony’s Insomnia – Pianos – 9pm

July 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 3 – Sonya KitchellCameo Gallery – show 8pm

July 3 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July 6 – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Caleb CaudleRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 8 – So BrownRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 8 -Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery –  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 9 – John FullbrightMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 10 – Jim BoggiaBenjamin CartelSpike Hill – show 8pm

July 11 – The Pretty Babies  – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 12 – Arum RaeBrooklyn Night Bazaar – 7pm

July 12 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

July 13 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

July 14 – Eli “Paperboy” Reed & Honeyfingers play Modern Sounds in Country and Western – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

July 15 – Puss n BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 15 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 15 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 16 – Ann KleinRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 17 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 17 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 18 – Jill Sobule and Friends (A Live Album Recording​) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 18 – Lydia LovelessBB Kings – 8pm

July 18 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 21 – Homeboy Steve CD Release Show – Parkside Lounge – 8pm

July 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 24 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 25 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 8pm

July 25 – Richard Julian – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

July 27 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 30 – Zephaniah and the 18 Wheelers (Jim Campilongo, Jonny Lam, Roy Williams, Scott Colberg, Nick “Crime” Anderson, Zephaniah O’Hora)Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 30 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 31 -PalefaceHill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

Aug. 2 –  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm (on sale Friday 5/9 at Noon)

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug. 12 – Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Aug. 15 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 21 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 30 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 1 – The Dream SyndicateBowery Ballroom – Time TBA


SXSW 2014: All the Bands I Saw

March 29, 2014

Alejandro Escovedo Lucys

Each day during SXSW 2014, I provided a “box score” listing the bands I saw the preceding day.  I’ve collected them all here, so that those who are interested can find all the bands I saw and my capsule opinion of them in one place and not have to scroll from post to post.

Tuesday

Band Comments
East Cameron Folkcore This nine piece band includes trombone, cello and male and female backup singers, and really likes electric guitar solos. They started the show with a rant about The Machine. If Pink Floyd were an Americana band The Wall would have sounded like this show.
Kelly Willis and Bruce Robison Perfect country perfectly played, with the bonus of Kelly’s unique voice that seems to be able to tap directly into my nervous system.  A homer run, as always!
Nakia Nakia was backed by a six piece band with percussion and keys. His songs are a mix of 60s pop and soul, with electric guitar solos thrown into the mix.  Perhaps not the best show to evaluate, as they keyboards were almost totally lost in the mix.
Caught A Ghost Soul tinged pop was the stock in trade for this LA band. They have an interesting instrumental mix with guitar, keys drums percussion and sax.  The male and female lead singers kept everything upbeat and fun.
 Madi Diaz  I’ve wanted to catch Madi ever since I saw her join Harper Blynn for a cover of Fleetwood Mac’s The Chain two years ago (you can see that video here).  I wish the wait had not been so long.  Madi led a three piece band (keys, drums and electric guitar) with a very full sound and played upbeat atmospheric rock.  A great close to the night and definitely a home run!

Wednesday

Band Comments
Kelly Mickwee Kelly played with a trio but one which provider her with a very full sound.  She played alt country and Americana with strong vocals and very good songwriting. A hit!
James McMurtry Played solo; an excellent guitarist
Bobby Rush An 81 year old Chicago bluesman who sounded just as you would imaging, but with some additional funk in his bag of tricks.
The Howlin’ Brothers Old time country trio (guitar, bass and violin or banjo) who played with verve and passion.
Bonnie Whitmore Bonnie has been around the scene, both in NYC and Austin for a while.  Today she played with a trio and her set rocked, especially when she moved over to her brand new electric guitar. A hit!
Blackie and The Rodeo Kings Instead of a band this time around, we got just the three frontmen.  But Colin, Stephen and Tom, played guitars (and sometimes mandolin and dobro) like their lives depended on it and rocked the audience. A hit!
Alejandro Escovedo This time out, Alejandro played with a classic four piece band and stuck with his most rocking songs. A hit!
Dayna Kurtz Dayna played solo, sticking to torchy and bluesy songs.  Her powerful voice wowed the audience and won her a bunch of new fans. A hit!
Benjamin Booker Benjamin played electric guitar and was accompanied by a drummer. Everything was cranked up so high that the music overwhelmed the sound system. What we got was sonic mush.
Lucius Pop with twin female leads. Musically diverse and interesting.  Striking attention has been paid to the visual elements of the band including matching clothes and hair styles.
Lucinda Williams First time I’ve seen Lucinda in a dozen years.  She played a mix of older stuff and songs from a forthcoming double album.  The performance was classic Lucinda.

Thursday

Band Comments
A Great Big World Combine Ben Folds, Billy Joel, The Kinks, Simon and Garfunkle, The Bonzo Dog Band, and add freshness and enthusiasm and you can get an idea where this tremendously entertaining band is coming from.
Parsons Red Head A classic four piece band playing psychedelic rock and 60s jangle pop including some guitar licks probably not played in the last 40 years.  They’re from Oregon, but if they play NYC in the future I’d see them.
The Split Squad This version of the band had a a couple of substitutions for regualr band members.  They played straight ahead rock with a big debt to the 60s and 70s.
The Baseball Project The Baseball Project this time around included Mike Mills and Fenway organist Josh Kantor but not Peter Buck.  The set introduced songs from 3rd, the new BBP record due out in two weeks.  Subjects of those new songs include the Oakland As, Cuban ball players, Bernie Williams, Dale Murphy (written by Mike Mills) and A-Rod.  A hit for extra bases!
Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 This time out, it was more like Steve and The Miracle 4 with Scott McCaughey playing base and Josh Kantor again on organ.  If you are a regular reader here, you already know that I think that SW+M3 are the best rock band out there.  This short but intense and cathartic set just proves that point. A home run!
Louise Goffen Louise played piano, uke and guitar.  Her voice is similar to that of Jill Sobule.  However her voice seemed to undercut her first two songs (on piano).  Whatever the problem was, it did not reappear for the rest of the set, which was pleasant.
The Parlotones This band is from South Africa, where, we were told, they are huge.  But only 2 of the 4 band members showed so I’m not sure what ultimately they were supposed to sound like. This set was played with just an amplified acoustic guitar and percussion. Their songs have Dylan like lyrical complexity and some of them had some Beatle like melodies. But after a while the songs began sounding the same to me.
Ruby the Rabbitfoot This guitar, bass and sometimes keyboard trio sounds like a more languid Victoria Williams.  Ultimately they did not command my attention
The Mastersons This set consisted solely of songs off of The Mastersons’ record due out June 17th, Good Luck Charm.  Even if this was the fourth show they played on Thursday, they and their new material sounded great and the wonderful harmonies of Chris and Eleanor are there in the songs. A hit!
Laura Cantrell Laura played with a full band and included songs from her new album and older material as well.  Consistently enjoyable alt country.

You’ll find Friday and Saturday after the jump Read the rest of this entry »


SXSW 2014: Wednesday’s Box Score

March 13, 2014

Alejandro Escovedo Lucys

I awoke to the news this morning of a horrible accident at SXSW, apparently involving a drunk driver.  According to the reports I’ve seen, two people were killed and 23 were injured.  Neither I nor anyone I’m with here at SXSW were anywhere near the accident scene.  But my hearts go out to those involved and their family and friends.

In any event, here is the box score detailing the 11 bands I saw yesterday.

Band Comments
Kelly Mickwee Kelly played with a trio but one which provider her with a very full sound.  She played alt country and Americana with strong vocals and very good songwriting. A hit!
James McMurtry Played solo; an excellent guitarist
Bobby Rush An 81 year old Chicago bluesman who sounded just as you would imaging, but with some additional funk in his bag of tricks.
The Howlin’ Brothers Old time country trio (guitar, bass and violin or banjo) who played with verve and passion.
Bonnie Whitmore Bonnie has been around the scene, both in NYC and Austin for a while.  Today she played with a trio and her set rocked, especially when she moved over to her brand new electric guitar. A hit!
Blackie and The Rodeo Kings Instead of a band this time around, we got just the three frontmen.  But Colin, Stephen and Tom, played guitars (and sometimes mandolin and dobro) like their lives depended on it and rocked the audience. A hit!
Alejandro Escovedo This time out, Alejandro played with a classic four piece band and stuck with his most rocking songs. A hit!
Dayna Kurtz Dayna played solo, sticking to torchy and bluesy songs.  Her powerful voice wowed the audience and won her a bunch of new fans. A hit!
Benjamin Booker Benjamin played electric guitar and was accompanied by a drummer. Everything was cranked up so high that the music overwhelmed the sound system. What we got was sonic mush.
Lucius Pop with twin female leads. Musically diverse and interesting.  Striking attention has been paid to the visual elements of the band including matching clothes and hair styles.
Lucinda Williams First time I’ve seen Lucinda in a dozen years.  She played a mix of older stuff and songs from a forthcoming double album.  The performance was classic Lucinda.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 121 other followers

%d bloggers like this: