Advance Planning: July 2014 Music Calendar

June 25, 2014

Calendar3

Here is the monthly music calendar for July 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: July 20

July 1 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 1 - Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 2 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 9pm

July 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 3 – Sonya KitchellCameo Gallery – show 8pm

July 3 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July 6 – Third Anniversary with many surprise guest musicians – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

July 6 – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Caleb CaudleRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 7 - Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

July 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 8 – So BrownRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 8 -Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery -  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 9 – John FullbrightMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 10 – The Summer of Nuggets: Nuggets 40th Anniversary + 2 with Lenny Kaye, Tony Shanahan, Richard Barone, Nicole Atkins and Mike Doughty – City Winery – doors 6pm show 8pm

July 10 – Jim BoggiaBenjamin CartelSpike Hill – show 8pm

July 10 – Single Release Party for Adventures in Bluesland – Sidewalk Cafe – 8:30pm

July 11 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynBowery Electric – 8pm

July 12 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 6pm

July 12 – Arum RaeBrooklyn Night Bazaar – 7pm

July 12 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

July 12 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

July 12 - Li’l Mo and The MonicatsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm

July 13 - Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 13 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

July 13 – Laura Cantrell with Mark Spencer11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sold Out! July 15 - Puss n BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Sold Out! July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 15 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 15 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 16 – Ann KleinRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sold Out! July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 16 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Pool – 9pm

July 17 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 17 – Freedy Johnston (with James Mastro and Steve Goulding) – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 17 – The Jacks of Kings CountyBar Chord – 9pm

July 17 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 18 - Lydia LovelessBB Kings – 8pm

July 18 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 19 – Movie: The End of the Century (The Story of The Ramones)City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm – RSVP here (required)

July 19 – Tribute to Loretta Lynn featuring Tammy Faye Starlite and Lenny KayeBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 19 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 20 - The Bushwick Book Club playing songs inspired by Goodbye Columbus by Philip Roth,  performers include   Pierre de Gaillande, Jessie Kilguss, Susan Hwang, Leslie Graves, Dave Voigt, Chris Rael, Don Rauf, Bob Holman with Sophie Malleret, Mark Lessereaux – Prospect Park (southern end of the Big Lawn under the tree on top of the hill with the Teddy Roosevelt Boy Scout Tablet) – 3pm

Update: July 20 – Freedy Johnston11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 21 – Homeboy Steve CD Release ShowParkside Lounge – 7pm

July 21 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 21 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

July 22 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 22 – Adam MinkoffRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

July 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 24 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 25 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 8pm

July 25 – Richard JulianRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

July 25 – The HumdrumsRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 26 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 27 – Jessie KilgussRockwood Music Hall – 5pm

July 27 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

July 28 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 28 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 29 – Mya ByrneRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 29 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 30 - Secret Someones (opening for Ingrid Michaelson) – Central Park Summerstage – doors 5pm / show 6pm

July 30 – Zephaniah and the 18 Wheelers (Jim Campilongo, Jonny Lam, Roy Williams, Scott Colberg, Nick “Crime” Anderson, Zephaniah O’Hora)Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 30 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 30 – PalefaceRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 31 – Ursa MinorBowery Electric – 8pm

July 31 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 31 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 -9pm

August and Beyond

Aug. 2 -  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm (on sale Friday 5/9 at Noon)

Aug. 2 – Benjamin CartelUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

Aug. 3 – James Maddock (Solo)Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Amy Black BandHill Country NY – 10:30pm

Aug. 6 – Buenos DiazRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 7 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 9 – John Fullbright -Lincoln Center Out of Doors at Hearst Plaza  – 1:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 11 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 12 - Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Aug. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 14 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 15 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 18 – Jill Sobule and Friends (A Live Album Recording​) – City Winery – doors 6pm show 8pm

Update: Aug. 20 – The Bushwick Book Club playing songs inspired by My Life as a Dog by Reidar Jönsson

- City Winery – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 21 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Aug. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Sept. 3 – Misty Boyce (CD Release Show)  – Rockwood  Music Hall – Stage and Time TBD

Sept. 3 – Blackie and The Rodeo KingsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 8 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 10 - Secret SomeonesStage 48 – 7pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 22 – John FullbrightBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 23 – John FullbrightMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Sept. 30 - PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Update: Oct. 7 -  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary ShowRockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein w/ Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

 


Advance Planning: June 2014 Music Calendar Update (Added 6/14)

June 14, 2014

One more show for June, plus a bunch in July and even one in October.

June 24 - Bucky HayesParkside Lounge – 9pm

July and Beyond

July 8 – So BrownRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 8 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 10 – Jim BoggiaBenjamin CartelSpike Hill – show 8pm

July 14 – Eli “Paperboy” Reed & Honeyfingers play Modern Sounds in Country and Western – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

July 15 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 15 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 18 – Jill Sobule and Friends (A Live Album Recording​) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 21 – Homeboy Steve CD Release ShowParkside Lounge – 8pm

July 25 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 8pm

July 30 – Zephaniah and the 18 Wheelers (Jim Campilongo, Jonny Lam, Roy Williams, Scott Colberg, Nick “Crime” Anderson, Zephaniah O’Hora)Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary ShowRockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm


Advance Planning: June 2014 Music Calendar

May 28, 2014

Calendar3

Here is the monthly music calendar for June 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: June 27

June 1 – Jim Keller BandRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 2 - Alejandro EscovedoThe Bowery Electric – 8:30pm (Acoustic Solo); 9:30pm (full band)

June 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 3 – Jahn XavierHarley Davidson of NY – 6:30pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

June 4 – Benefit for Robert Aaron featuring James Chance, Spanking Charlene, Eric Andersen, Felony Bebop Club, Joey Kelly All  Stars, Thousand Yard Stare, Crazy Mary, Ned Sublette, Puma Perl, LifeLiss, Phil Gammage, Kevin Tooley, Marisa Licata, Johnny Cement, Danny Ray, and possibly more – R Bar – 6pm

June 4 – Mia DysonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

June 5 – Darlene LoveMetroTech Commons – Noon

June 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: The Talking HeadsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 5 – Michaela AnneHill Country Brooklyn – 9pm

June 5 - Madi DiazRough Trade – show 9pm

June 5 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 6 – The Losers Lounge Presents: The Talking HeadsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 6 – The Losers Lounge Presents: The Talking HeadsJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 6 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

June 7 – Sonya Kitchell & Co.Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 7 – PoundcakeBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 8 – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers55 Bar – 8pm

June 8 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 9  – Aly TadrosPianos – 7pm

June 9 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High RollersHill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

June 9 – Treetop FlyersRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 10 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Jeremy MessersmithBowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 11 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 12 – Chuck Prophet (performing Temple Beautiful with strings), Megan ReillyBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

June 12 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 12 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High RollersHill Country NY – 9pm

June 12 – Tribute to The Rolling Stones Part 2 – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 13 – Dear GeorgianaSpike Hill – 10pm

June 14 – Mary GauthierJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

June 15 – Joe Ely, Lenny KayeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – Rich Hinman - Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 15 – Richard Julian BandRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight -3am

June 18 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm

June 18 - Nicole AtkinsMadison Square Park – 7pm

June 18 – It’s a Nugget if You Dug It – Nuggets 40th Anniversary + 2 with Tony Shanahan, Lenny Kaye, Glen Burtnik, Joan Osborne, Marshall Crenshaw, Steve Wynn and Kevn Kinney - City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 19 – Ethan Eubanks – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 19 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

June 20 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion, MiltonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

June 20 – The LookingThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7pm

June 20 - Michaela AnneHighline Ballroom – 7:30pm

June 20 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 20 – John DoeThe Bell House – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 20 - Puss n BootsSunny’s – 10pm

June 21 – HoundmouthBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 22 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

June 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 24 – John Doe – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

June 24 - Bucky HayesParkside Lounge – 9pm

Jun24 – Elizabeth and The Catapult – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 25 – Wreckless EricMercury Lounge – 7pm

June 25 – The Bushwick Book Club sing songs inspired by Julia Child’s Mastering the Art of French Cooking – performers include Bob Holman, Chris Rael, Zane Van Dusen, Susan Hwang, Leslie Graves, Casey Holford, Jessie Kilguss, Pierre de Gaillande and Shannon Pelcher – Barbes – 7pm

June 25 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 26 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr. - Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 27 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Update: June 27 - Spanking CharleneFat Baby – 10:30pm

June 28 – Jahn XavierBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 28 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 29 – The Great Harmony Swap Duets Show with  Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Sherryl Marshall, Lisa Lowell, Linda Hill, Tom Clark, Rebecca Turner, Dave Foster, Charlene McPherson, Jahn Xavier, Eric Ambel, Drina Lessard Seay, Annie Mark, Amy Allison, Elena Skye, Scott Anthony, Rembert Block, Elisa Peimer, Arno Hecht, Leslie Wagner, Deena Shoshkes, Colleen Hindsley, Chris James, Julie Grower and Boo Reiners - Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

June 30 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July and Beyond

July 1 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 2 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 9pm

July 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 3 – Sonya KitchellCameo Gallery – show 8pm

July 3 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July 6 – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Caleb CaudleRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 8 – So BrownRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 8 -Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery -  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 9 – John FullbrightMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 10 – Jim BoggiaBenjamin CartelSpike Hill – show 8pm

July 11 – The Pretty Babies  – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 12 – Arum RaeBrooklyn Night Bazaar – 7pm

July 12 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

July 13 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

July 14 – Eli “Paperboy” Reed & Honeyfingers play Modern Sounds in Country and Western – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

July 15 - Puss n BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 15 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 15 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 16 – Ann KleinRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 17 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 17 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 18 – Jill Sobule and Friends (A Live Album Recording​) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 18 - Lydia LovelessBB Kings – 8pm

July 18 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 21 – Homeboy Steve CD Release ShowParkside Lounge – 8pm

July 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 24 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 25 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 8pm

July 25 – Richard JulianRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

July 27 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 30 – Zephaniah and the 18 Wheelers (Jim Campilongo, Jonny Lam, Roy Williams, Scott Colberg, Nick “Crime” Anderson, Zephaniah O’Hora)Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 30 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 31 -PalefaceHill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

Aug. 2 -  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm (on sale Friday 5/9 at Noon)

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug. 12 - Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Aug. 15 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 21 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 30 - PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary ShowRockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 1 – The Dream SyndicateBowery Ballroom – Time TBA


SXSW 2014: All the Bands I Saw

March 29, 2014

Alejandro Escovedo Lucys

Each day during SXSW 2014, I provided a “box score” listing the bands I saw the preceding day.  I’ve collected them all here, so that those who are interested can find all the bands I saw and my capsule opinion of them in one place and not have to scroll from post to post.

Tuesday

Band Comments
East Cameron Folkcore This nine piece band includes trombone, cello and male and female backup singers, and really likes electric guitar solos. They started the show with a rant about The Machine. If Pink Floyd were an Americana band The Wall would have sounded like this show.
Kelly Willis and Bruce Robison Perfect country perfectly played, with the bonus of Kelly’s unique voice that seems to be able to tap directly into my nervous system.  A homer run, as always!
Nakia Nakia was backed by a six piece band with percussion and keys. His songs are a mix of 60s pop and soul, with electric guitar solos thrown into the mix.  Perhaps not the best show to evaluate, as they keyboards were almost totally lost in the mix.
Caught A Ghost Soul tinged pop was the stock in trade for this LA band. They have an interesting instrumental mix with guitar, keys drums percussion and sax.  The male and female lead singers kept everything upbeat and fun.
 Madi Diaz  I’ve wanted to catch Madi ever since I saw her join Harper Blynn for a cover of Fleetwood Mac’s The Chain two years ago (you can see that video here).  I wish the wait had not been so long.  Madi led a three piece band (keys, drums and electric guitar) with a very full sound and played upbeat atmospheric rock.  A great close to the night and definitely a home run!

Wednesday

Band Comments
Kelly Mickwee Kelly played with a trio but one which provider her with a very full sound.  She played alt country and Americana with strong vocals and very good songwriting. A hit!
James McMurtry Played solo; an excellent guitarist
Bobby Rush An 81 year old Chicago bluesman who sounded just as you would imaging, but with some additional funk in his bag of tricks.
The Howlin’ Brothers Old time country trio (guitar, bass and violin or banjo) who played with verve and passion.
Bonnie Whitmore Bonnie has been around the scene, both in NYC and Austin for a while.  Today she played with a trio and her set rocked, especially when she moved over to her brand new electric guitar. A hit!
Blackie and The Rodeo Kings Instead of a band this time around, we got just the three frontmen.  But Colin, Stephen and Tom, played guitars (and sometimes mandolin and dobro) like their lives depended on it and rocked the audience. A hit!
Alejandro Escovedo This time out, Alejandro played with a classic four piece band and stuck with his most rocking songs. A hit!
Dayna Kurtz Dayna played solo, sticking to torchy and bluesy songs.  Her powerful voice wowed the audience and won her a bunch of new fans. A hit!
Benjamin Booker Benjamin played electric guitar and was accompanied by a drummer. Everything was cranked up so high that the music overwhelmed the sound system. What we got was sonic mush.
Lucius Pop with twin female leads. Musically diverse and interesting.  Striking attention has been paid to the visual elements of the band including matching clothes and hair styles.
Lucinda Williams First time I’ve seen Lucinda in a dozen years.  She played a mix of older stuff and songs from a forthcoming double album.  The performance was classic Lucinda.

Thursday

Band Comments
A Great Big World Combine Ben Folds, Billy Joel, The Kinks, Simon and Garfunkle, The Bonzo Dog Band, and add freshness and enthusiasm and you can get an idea where this tremendously entertaining band is coming from.
Parsons Red Head A classic four piece band playing psychedelic rock and 60s jangle pop including some guitar licks probably not played in the last 40 years.  They’re from Oregon, but if they play NYC in the future I’d see them.
The Split Squad This version of the band had a a couple of substitutions for regualr band members.  They played straight ahead rock with a big debt to the 60s and 70s.
The Baseball Project The Baseball Project this time around included Mike Mills and Fenway organist Josh Kantor but not Peter Buck.  The set introduced songs from 3rd, the new BBP record due out in two weeks.  Subjects of those new songs include the Oakland As, Cuban ball players, Bernie Williams, Dale Murphy (written by Mike Mills) and A-Rod.  A hit for extra bases!
Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 This time out, it was more like Steve and The Miracle 4 with Scott McCaughey playing base and Josh Kantor again on organ.  If you are a regular reader here, you already know that I think that SW+M3 are the best rock band out there.  This short but intense and cathartic set just proves that point. A home run!
Louise Goffen Louise played piano, uke and guitar.  Her voice is similar to that of Jill Sobule.  However her voice seemed to undercut her first two songs (on piano).  Whatever the problem was, it did not reappear for the rest of the set, which was pleasant.
The Parlotones This band is from South Africa, where, we were told, they are huge.  But only 2 of the 4 band members showed so I’m not sure what ultimately they were supposed to sound like. This set was played with just an amplified acoustic guitar and percussion. Their songs have Dylan like lyrical complexity and some of them had some Beatle like melodies. But after a while the songs began sounding the same to me.
Ruby the Rabbitfoot This guitar, bass and sometimes keyboard trio sounds like a more languid Victoria Williams.  Ultimately they did not command my attention
The Mastersons This set consisted solely of songs off of The Mastersons’ record due out June 17th, Good Luck Charm.  Even if this was the fourth show they played on Thursday, they and their new material sounded great and the wonderful harmonies of Chris and Eleanor are there in the songs. A hit!
Laura Cantrell Laura played with a full band and included songs from her new album and older material as well.  Consistently enjoyable alt country.

You’ll find Friday and Saturday after the jump Read the rest of this entry »


SXSW 2014: Wednesday’s Box Score

March 13, 2014

Alejandro Escovedo Lucys

I awoke to the news this morning of a horrible accident at SXSW, apparently involving a drunk driver.  According to the reports I’ve seen, two people were killed and 23 were injured.  Neither I nor anyone I’m with here at SXSW were anywhere near the accident scene.  But my hearts go out to those involved and their family and friends.

In any event, here is the box score detailing the 11 bands I saw yesterday.

Band Comments
Kelly Mickwee Kelly played with a trio but one which provider her with a very full sound.  She played alt country and Americana with strong vocals and very good songwriting. A hit!
James McMurtry Played solo; an excellent guitarist
Bobby Rush An 81 year old Chicago bluesman who sounded just as you would imaging, but with some additional funk in his bag of tricks.
The Howlin’ Brothers Old time country trio (guitar, bass and violin or banjo) who played with verve and passion.
Bonnie Whitmore Bonnie has been around the scene, both in NYC and Austin for a while.  Today she played with a trio and her set rocked, especially when she moved over to her brand new electric guitar. A hit!
Blackie and The Rodeo Kings Instead of a band this time around, we got just the three frontmen.  But Colin, Stephen and Tom, played guitars (and sometimes mandolin and dobro) like their lives depended on it and rocked the audience. A hit!
Alejandro Escovedo This time out, Alejandro played with a classic four piece band and stuck with his most rocking songs. A hit!
Dayna Kurtz Dayna played solo, sticking to torchy and bluesy songs.  Her powerful voice wowed the audience and won her a bunch of new fans. A hit!
Benjamin Booker Benjamin played electric guitar and was accompanied by a drummer. Everything was cranked up so high that the music overwhelmed the sound system. What we got was sonic mush.
Lucius Pop with twin female leads. Musically diverse and interesting.  Striking attention has been paid to the visual elements of the band including matching clothes and hair styles.
Lucinda Williams First time I’ve seen Lucinda in a dozen years.  She played a mix of older stuff and songs from a forthcoming double album.  The performance was classic Lucinda.

SXSW 2014: Some NIHE Favorites Playing SXSW This Week

March 11, 2014

austin_city_limit

I’ve made my way to Texas for SXSW, so Now I’ve Heard Everything changes location this week to Austin.  So have some NIHE favorites.  Here is an  list of some of those bands and musicians who will be playing in and around SXSW and the times and places they will be playing.  At least those places and times I could find.  Schedules seem to have appeared later than usual this year and times moved around or still have not shown up.

Aaron Lee Tasjan
Mar. 14 – The Whip In – 3:15pm
Mar. 14 – Rowdy’s Saloon – 1am
Mar. 15 – Lucy’s Fried Chicken – Noon
Mar. 15 – Threadgill’s – 2pm

Alana Amram
Mar. 13 – Camel Loft – 5:30pm
Mar. 15 – Licha’s Cantina – 7pm
Mar. 16 – Andy Animal’s Texas Chainsaw Meltdown Funabration – Hotel Vegas

Ana Egge
Mar. 14 – Stephen F’s Bar – 1am

Arum Rae
Mar. 13 – Lambert’s Downtown BBQ – 2:30pm
Mar. 14 – The Brixton – 5pm

Blackie and the Rodeo Kings
Mar. 12 – Guitartown/Conqueroo Kickoff 2014 – 2pm
Mar. 13 – Red Eye Fly – 11:20pm
Mar. 14 – Maria’s Taco Xpress – 5:40pm
Mar. 14 – Saxon Pub – 11:30pm
Mar. 15 – Continental Club – 12:30pm
Mar. 15 – Threadgill’s – 6pm

Baseball Project
Mar. 13 – Yard Dog Gallery – 4:30pm
Mar. 13 – Continental Club – 9pm

Bruce Robison / Kelly Willis
Mar. 11 – The Main – 9pm

Charlie Faye
Mar. 12 – Maria’s Taco Xpress – 5pm
Mar. 13 – Strange Brew – 4:30pm
Mar. 14 – G&S  Lounge – 9:30pm

Dayna Kurtz
Mar. 12 – Maria’s Taco Xpress – 6pm
Mar. 12 – G&S  Lounge – 8:30pm
Mar. 14 – G&S  Lounge – 8pm
Mar. 15 – G&S  Lounge – 9:30pm

Drivin’ N Cryin’
Mar. 13 – Yard Dog Gallery – 6pm
Mar. 13 – Shotguns – 1am

Elizabeth and The Catapult
Mar. 13 – Red Eye Fly – 12:50am
Mar. 14 – Winflo Osteria – 5:45pm
Mar. 14 – Shotguns – 9pm

Garland Jeffreys
Mar. 13 – Ginger Man – 3pm
Mar. 14 – Shotguns – 10pm
Mar. 15 – Yard Dog Gallery
Mar. 15 – Maria’s Taco Xpress – 5:30pm
Mar. 16 – Continental Club – 9pm

Jess Klein
Mar. 14 – El Mercado – 8:20pm
Mar. 15 –
Strange Brew – 3pm

John Doe
Mar. 13 – “Freebirds! Stage @ St. Vinnies” @ St. Vincent de Paul Thrift store – 5:45pm
Mar. 13 – Continental Club – 1am
Mar. 14 – Lucy’s Fried Chicken – 5pm
Mar. 15 – The Ginger Man Pub

Keren Ann
Mar. 14 – Speakeasy – 8pm

Laura Cantrell
Mar. 13 – 18th Floor at Hilton Garden Inn – 11pm
Mar. 15 – Twangfest/KDHX Day Party – Broken Spoke – 1pm
Mar. 15 – Continental Club – 10:50am

Lou Reed Tribute w Alejandro Escovedo, Richard Barone, Garland Jeffreys, Lenny Kaye, Steve Wynn, Chuck Prophet and many more
Mar. 14 – Paramount Theater – 7:30pm

Lydia Loveless
Mar. 12 – Spin SXSW Day Showcase – Mohawk (inside)
Mar.  12 – Continental Club – 10pm
Mar. 13 – Twangfest/KDHX Day Party – Broken Spoke – Noon
Mar. 14 – Yard Dog Gallery – 4:15pm

Madi Diaz
Mar. 11 – Buffalo  Billiards – Midnight
Mar. 12 – Friends – 2:30pm
Mar. 12 – Red Eye Fly – 7:30pm
Mar. 14 – Cedar Door – 2pm

The Mastersons
Mar. 13 – Velveeta Room – 10pm
Mar. 14 – “Freebirds! Stage @ St. Vinnies” @ St. Vincent de Paul Thrift store – 5:45pm
Mar. 15 – Maria’s Taco Xpress – 6:30pm
Mar. 16 – Continental Club w/ Alejandro Escovedo – 5:30pm

Nicole Atkins
Mar. 14 – Shotguns – 11pm

Robbie Fulks
Mar.  12 – Continental Club – 9pm
Mar. 13 – Twangfest/KDHX Day Party – Broken Spoke – 4pm
Mar. 14 – Yard Dog Gallery – 12:45pm

Rosie Flores
Mar. 12 – Guitartown/Conqueroo Kickoff 2014 – 5:30pm
Mar. 14 – Yard Dog Gallery – 1:25pm
Mar. 14 – Creekside at Hilton Garden Inn – 8pm
Mar. 16 – Continental Club – 8pm

Secret Someones
Mar. 14 – Old School Bar and Grill – 9pm

Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3
Mar. 13 – Yard Dog Gallery – 5:15pm
Mar. 15 – Lucy’s Fried Chicken – 1pm
Mar. 16 – Continental Club – 4:30pm

Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds
Mar. 12 – Palm Door on Sabine – Midnight
Mar. 15 – Holy Mountain Backyard – 10pm


Best Albums of 2013 – Part 2

December 20, 2013

Here are the second five albums in the Now I’ve Heard Everything Best of 2013 list; you’ll find the first part here.

Garland Jeffreys Truth SerumGarland Jeffreys – Truth Serum: Garland Jeffreys is as much a part of New York City as New York City is a part of him.  And just like New York, Garland welcomes many voices, in his case musical ones.  Truth Serum, Garland’s album released this year, is in part, rock, blues, reggae and ballads.  And to paraphrase NYC’s  former Mayor Dinkins, it is a gorgeous mosaic of all of them.  This time out, Garland and James Maddock handled the production chores.  Highlights include the title track, Any Rain and Dragons to Slay.

Danya Kurtz Secret Canon Vol 2 coverDayna Kurtz – Secret Canon Vol. 2: Dayna quickly followed up her wonderful 2012 release of  Secret Canon, Vol. 1, with Volume 2.  Like Volume 1, this release contains covers of mid-20th century jazz, blues and R&B songs (mostly) not previously covered, plus originals (two this time around) that sounds right at home in that mix. Dayna imbues these songs with intensity and emotion.  You can’t go wrong with anything from this record, but Reconsider Me and I’ll Be a Liar are favorites.

Caitlin Rose -The Stand-InCaitlin Rose – The Stand-In: Nashville native Caitlin Rose released The Stand-In early in 2013 and it was clear then that it would end up on this list.  Caitlin’s music veers between country and rock, with an occasional side trip into 30s jazz.   Only in her mid-20s, Caitlin, is a strong songwriter and a wonderful singer who can reach back to deliver a lyric with incredible force when the song demands it.  I find myself drawn to the rockers No One to Call (about the deterioration of radio) and Only A Clown (about being the odd person out), but everything here is worth repeated listens.

Kelly Willis Bruce Robison Cheaters Game coverKelly Willis and Bruce Robison – Cheater’s Game: I first heard the amazing, aching, emotive voice of Kelly Willis 15 years ago singing I Have Not Forgotten You.  It was an outstanding performance of a remarkable song, a break up song, to be sure, but one about a break up gone right; the singer ends up recalling her ex fondly.  Although I didn’t know it at first, the writer of the song was Bruce Robison, then as well as now, Kelly’s husband.  After forging separate paths in the music business, Bruce and Kelly decided to join forces and have been recording and performing together for a few years now.  Cheater’s Game is their second album together and it is a wonderful record which shows how modern country music can sound when done right.  Kelly and Bruce take the lead vocals on different songs, with the other singing backup.  The musicianship is top notch as is the songwriting.  The stand out song here is the cover of 9,999,999 Tears with Kelly taking the lead.

Jahn Xavier and Bowerytones Yes You coverJahn Xavier and The Bowerytones – Yes, You: Formerly a member of Richard Hell and The Voidiods and The Nitecaps when they were Mick Jagger‘s favorite band, Jahn Xavier has been on the New York music scene for a good bit.  But this year Jahn and his band, The Bowerytones, released their first album, and it’s a very good one indeed. Titled Yes, You, it is a rock record with 13 Jahn Xavier original songs.  Even with just a three piece band, the sound here is full and supports Jahn’s soulful vocals.  The record opens with I Still Yearn which looks back at Jahn’s career and lays out the reasons why he’s still playing music all these years later.  The rest of the album does not disappoint and other highlight tracks are Five Years Old and Jesus De Milo.


Tonight: Dayna Kurtz at The Living Room

October 1, 2013

 

Dayna Kurtz‘s Secret Canon, Vol. 1 was one of Now I’ve Heard Everything’s Best Albums of 2012 and Do I Love You from that record was Now I’ve Heard Everything’s Best Song of 2012. That record consists of mid 20th century r&b, jazz and/or blues songs which have not been previously covered or covered only once. Both live and on record, Dayna is able to infuse this material with tremendous verve and passion.

Dayna has continued down that same road with her latest album, Secret Cannon, Vol. 2.  You can see a video of Dayna singing Reconsider Me, a song from that album, by clicking here.

Dayna used to be based here, but moved down to New Orleans earlier this year.  So take this opportunity to catch Dayna tonight, her last show ever at The Living Room in its current location.   Dayna will be playing will a Peter Vitalone on piano.

Dayna Kurtz, The Living Room, 154 Ludlow Street between Stanton and Rivington Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 7pm, $15


Advance Planning: October 2013 Music Calendar

September 29, 2013

calendar2

October is going to be a very busy month for music.  This year’s edition of the CBGB Festival runs from October 10 through the 12th, and CMJ starts just a few days later on the 15th and goes through the 19th.  I waited a bit longer than usual to get whatever CMJ info I could for the calendar, but there’s likely more info to come.  As always, I’ll be updating the calendar throughout the month.

Latest Update: Oct. 25

Oct. 1 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Communion Club Night featuring Yacht Club DJs, Rubblebucket, Railbird, Roadkill Ghost Choir, Joseph Arthur, Willy Mason, Diane Birch, Jerzy Jung, DJ Sets by The Big P.A. and more – Rockwood Music Hall (Stages 1, 2 and 3) – 7pm

Oct. 2 – Marie MillerLiving Room – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 2 -  Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 3 – Mikal Evans Spike Hill – 7pm

Oct. 3 – Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinThe Way Station – 8pm

Oct. 3 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 5 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 11pm – 1am

Oct. 6 – Joe WhytePianos – 8pm

Oct. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 8 – Dirty Water DogsJohn Brown Smokehouse – 7pm

Oct. 8 – Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 8 – Aaron Lee Tasjan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Oct. 9 – A conversation with Linda Thompson moderated by Rick Moody plus special guest performer Teddy ThompsonThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 9 – Charlene KayeMercury Lounge – 10pm

Oct. 10 – Lydia Lunch, Cheetah Chrome Glen Matlock, Sylvain Sylvain The Waldos, Sic F*Cks, Tuff Darts Lenny Kaye, Richard Lloyd Andy Shernoff, Rob Duprey, Ivan Kral Dee Pop’s Private World, Faith Certain General, The Planets The Rattlers, Extra Virgin Mary Bitch Circus Allstars, Jahn Xavier, Deborah Frost Bruce Brody, Walter Steding – The Bowery Electric – 6pm

Oct. 10 – Jeremiah BirnbaumSpike Hill – 8pm

Oct. 10 – The Del-Lords, Spanking Charlene and Jimbo MathusSullivan Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 10  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Oct. 10 – Bess RogersSubculture – 8pm

Oct. 10 – Ursa Minor – Niagara – 8:45pm

Oct. 10 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanSubculture – 10pm

Oct. 10 – Mikal EvansThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 11 – Nicole Atkins, Puss N BootsThe Bowery Electric – show 7pm

Oct. 11 – Elizabeth and The CatapultThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Dirty Water DogsThe Strand Smokehouse – 8pm

Oct. 11  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

Oct. 12 – Adam BernsteinPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Oct. 12 – Karyn Kuhl BandSpike Hill – 10:45pm

Oct. 13  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – 55 Bar – 6-9pm

Oct. 14 – Milton (Record Release show) w/ Carsie BlantonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 14 – Those DarlinsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 14 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 8pm (new time)

Oct. 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 14 – Matt KeatingThe Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 14 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Jeff Hill and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 15 – The BongosThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 15 – Hannah WinklerRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Oct. 15 – Aaron Lee Tasjan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Oct. 16 – Glenn TilbrookStage 48 – show 8pm

Oct. 16 – Elizabeth & The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 17 – Freedy JohnstonHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Oct. 18 – Charlene KayeRockwood Stage 2 – 1:30pm

Oct. 18 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 2pm (new time)

Oct. 18 – Tim EastonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 - Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Oct. 19 – Benjamin Cartel  – The Living Room – 3pm

Oct. 19 – Freedy JohnstonThe Living Room – 6pm

Oct. 19 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 19 – Bryan Dunn, Luke WesleyThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Oct. 19 – The LocalsDesmond’s Tavern – 11pm

Oct. 20 – Joe WhyteThe Living Room (Upstairs) – 7:30pm

Oct. 20 – Jim Keller BandThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 20 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Oct. 21  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 21 -  Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Oct. 22 – Dirty Water DogsJohn Brown Smokehouse – 7pm

Oct. 22 – Bryn RobertsRockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Oct. 24 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesHank’s Saloon – 8:30pm

Oct. 24 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Update: Oct. 25 -  MiltonThe Living Room – 11:45pm

Update: Oct. 26 – Last Night of The Living Room:

Radio Free Song Club – 5-7pm, Dante Bucci – 7pm, Universal Thump – 8:30pm, Spotiswoode and His Enemies with Kenny White and Martha Redbone – 9:15pm

Oct. 27 – Rich Hinman and Adam LevyThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 28 – Eli Paperboy ReedMercury Lounge – 10pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 1 – Elizabeth & The Catapult (Tinderbox Music Festival) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – show 5pm

Nov. 1 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 1 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 6:30pm

Nov. 1 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) - Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Nov. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Nov. 2 – Teddy Thompson, PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 2 – Steve Earle and The Dukes, The MastersonsTown Hall – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 7 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 10 – Megan ReillyRodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Beautiful Small Machines  – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm (new time)

Nov. 11 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm – (on sale 10/18 at Noon)

Nov. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 11  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 12 – Danya KurtzRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 12 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Craig Finn & Tad Kubler of The Hold Steady, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, The Wild Feathers, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm – (on sale 10/18 at Noon)

Nov. 13 – EverestThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 14 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – time TBA

Nov. 14 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – Time TBA

Nov. 15 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – time TBA

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 18 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 20 – Charlie FayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Marshall ChapmanHill Country – doors 10pm / show 10:30pm

Nov. 21 – Chip TaylorThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Nov. 22 – Adam LevyRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Jim Campilongo with Nels ClineChris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 29 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 6 – Chris Stamey and Peter HolsappleThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 11 – Puss N BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 21 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm


Advance Planning: September 2013 Music Calendar

August 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the September, 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  As always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: Sept. 28

Sept. 2 – Elizabeth & The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 3 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 4 – Megan ReillyThe Living Room – 7pm

Sept. 4 – Glen Tilbrook (plus opening act to be announced) – The Bowery Electric Map Room – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm (tickets at door sold on a first come first served basis)

Sept. 4 – Brian DunneThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 4 – Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 5 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Joe WhyteThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 5 – Dirty Water DogsRodeo Bar – 9:30pm

Sept. 6 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – Allison Weiss, Secret Someones and The Bright SilenceThe Knitting Factory – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – Charlene KayeCameo – show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Sept. 8  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – 55 Bar – 6pm

Sept.  8 – An Evening with Bucky Hayes, Hobson’s Choice & The Humdrums (Proceeds to benefit Mike Gross) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 8 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 9  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – The Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 9 – My Pet DragonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 10 – Robbie Fulks and Jenny ScheinmanBarbes – 7pm

Sept. 10 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 10 – Tribute to country music great George Jones hosted by Boo and Elena of The Demolition String Band with Michael Santoro on bass, Jon Graboff on pedal steel and Tony Leone on drums, with Michael Daves Queen Esther, Laura Cantrell, , Gene Casey, Danny Weiss Teddy Thompson, Liz Tormes, Fiona Mcbain, Thirsty Dave Hansen, Diego Britt, Fran Leadon, Jan Bell, Jack Grace, Jim Mastro, Daria Grace, Mary Olive Ebeneezer Smith, Mathew Grime, Charlene McPherson, Drina Lessard Seay, Monica Passin, Sean Kershaw, Sheriff Uncle Bob, David Michael Weiss, and Shannon Brown Rodeo Bar – 9pm

Sept. 10 – Sasha DobsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 11 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 11 – Elliott Murphy (solo) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Sept. 11 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 12 – Elizabeth & The CatapultIrving Plaza – 8pm

Sept. 12 – Miss Tess and The Talkbacks and Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceUnion Hall – 8pm

Sept. 12 – Keren AnnLittlefield - doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 12 – Charlene KayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 13 – Wesley Stace’s Cabinet of Wonders with Black Prairie, Janeane Garofalo, Garland Jeffreys, Keren Ann, Jim Lauderdale, Jon Mooallem and Jon Ronson – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 13 – Michaela AnneHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 13 -  Julia HaltiganThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 13 – Dave LutherThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 14 – Jahn Xavier and the Bowerytones- Arlene’s Grocery – 11pm

Sept. 15 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 3:30pm

Sept. 15 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 17 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 17 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny IrionMercury Lounge – 11pm

Sept. 18 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 7:30

Sept. 18 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 18 – Freedy JohnstonLittlefield – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Sept. 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 19 – Laura VeirsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 19 – Sad Bastards of Brooklyn – 11th Street Bar – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Jenny Owen YoungsUnion Hall – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 21 – Bushwick Book Club and Hip Hop Book Club present original music inspired by A Tree Grows in Brooklyn  – Prospect Park Bandshell – 2pm

Sept. 21 – My Pet DragonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 22 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Sept. 22 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 23 – Garland Jeffreys (Album Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 23 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 23 – Eli Paperboy ReedMercury Lounge – 10pm

Sept. 24 – Radio Free Song ClubThe Living Room – 6-8pm

Sept. 24 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 25 – Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 25 – Nick AfricanoThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 26 – Neko CaseRadio City Music Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Sept. 26 – Jon Dee Graham with Mike June – The Living Room – 8pm

Sept. 27 – Richard Thompson, Teddy ThompsonTown Hall – 8pm

Sept. 28 – Jessie KilgussThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Update: Sept. 28 – Aaron Lee Tasjan, Chris Morrissey, Anton FierRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm (new time)

Sept. 29 – Field of Stars with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Jahn Xavier, Dina Regine, and George GilmoreTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Sept. 29 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 29 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 30 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

October and Beyond

Oct. 1 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Communion Club Night featuring Yacht Club DJs, Rubblebucket, Railbird, Roadkill Ghost Choir, Joseph Arthur, Willy Mason, Diane Birch, Jerzy Jung, DJ Sets by The Big P.A. and more – Rockwood Music Hall (Stages 1, 2 and 3) – 7pm

Oct. 2 – Marie MillerLiving Room – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 2 -  Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 3 – Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinThe Way Station – 8pm

Oct. 3 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 5 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 11pm – 1am

Oct. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 8 – Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 10 – Jeremiah BirnbaumSpike Hill – 8pm

Oct. 10 – The Del-Lords, Spanking Charlene and Jimbo MathusSullivan Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 10 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 11 – Nicole Atkins, Puss N BootsThe Bowery Electric – show 7pm

Oct. 14 – Milton (Record Release show) w/ Carsie BlantonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 14 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 8pm (new time)

Oct. 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 14 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 17 – Freedy JohnstonHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Bryan Dunn, Luke WesleyThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Oct. 20 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 21  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, David Speranza – bass)  – The Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 24 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 26 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 28 – Eli Paperboy ReedMercury Lounge – 10pm

Nov. 1 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 1 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 2 – Steve Earle and The Dukes, The MastersonsTown Hall – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Nov. 29 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 21 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 112 other followers

%d bloggers like this: