Advance Planning: April 2014 Music Calendar

March 31, 2014

Calendar3

No fooling, tomorrow’s April!  And just as Now I’ve Heard Everything has done for the past 50 consecutive months, here is the monthly music calendar, this time for April 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: April 22

Apr. 2 – James Maddock (solo) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 2 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Apr. 2 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 3 – Julia HaltiganGreenwich House Music School – 8pm

Apr. 3 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 3 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Megan ReillyBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Sold Out! Apr. 3 – Secret SomeonesKnitting Factory – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Jeff LitmanSpike Hill – 9pm

Apr. 3 -  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 4 – Benjamin Cartel  (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 4 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

Apr. 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 1pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Apr. 5 – Ursa MinorThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 9pm

Apr. 5 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Apr. 6 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 7 – Amy Speace featuring James Mastro – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 7 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 8 – Michaela Anne (Record Release) – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Karlie BruceThe Way Station – 9pm

Apr. 9 - Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 10 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 10 -  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 11 - Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe -8pm

Apr. 12 – Israel NashPianos – 8pm

Apr. 13 – Israel NashBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

Apr. 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Pete Scherr – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 14 – Wilderlands – Pete’s Candy Store – 11pm

Apr. 16 – “Trouble in the Fields: The Songs of Nanci Griffith” a tribute by The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 16 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 16 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 16 - Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 17 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 17 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Apr. 17 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 17 -  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 18 – David LutherRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

Apr. 19 - James Maddock The Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Apr. 19 – Jeremiah BirnbaumRockwood Music Hall – 1am

Apr. 20 – Jahn XavierTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Apr. 21 - Arum RaeGlasslands – doors 8:30pm

Apr. 21 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 21 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 21 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Apr. 22 – Drina Seay and Homeboy StevePianos (Upstairs) – 8pm

Apr. 22 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Apr. 22 – Andi Rae & The Back River BulliesRockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Canceled! Apr. 22 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 23 – Jessie KilgussRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 23 – Thomas Bryan EatonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 23 - Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 24 – So Brown (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 24 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 24 – Jill Sobule (Record Release Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Canceled! Apr. 24 – Jim KellerBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Apr. 24 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 24 – Julia HaltiganKnitting Factory – show 10pm

Apr. 24 -  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 26 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Apr. 26 – The Split Squad (featuring members of Blondie, The Plimsouls, The Fleshtones and The Baseball Project) – Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Apr. 26 – Amelia White, Sergio WebbHill Country Brooklyn – 8pm

Apr. 26 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 9pm

Apr.  26 – Mary Lee’s CorvetteBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 28 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 29 – Kelley Mickwee (opening for Ray Wylie Hubbard) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 29 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 30 – Karla MohenoRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 30 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 30 - Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

May and Beyond

May 1 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 1 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

Canceled! May 2 – Elliott MurphyRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 2 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8:30pm

May 4 – Julia Haltigan, Arum RaeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 4 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 6 – Michaela Anne, Elijah OceanUnion Hall – show

May 7 – Elizabeth and The Catapult (opening for Katie Herzig) – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

May 7 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 8 – Jim KellerBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 8 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 8 – MancieSpike Hill – 10pm

May 9 – Drivin’ N Cryin’Mercury Lounge – Midnight

May 12 – Keren AnnJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

May 14 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 16  Hayes Carll (solo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 18 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 18 – Charlie FayeRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

May 21 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 28 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 29 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 play Lou Reed – Bowery Electric – Time TBA

May 24 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 25 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

May 26 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

May 28 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 29 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 31 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsBowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

June 4 – Mia DysonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

June 8 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 10 – Jeremy MessersmithBowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 12 – Chuck Prophet (performing Temple Beautiful with strings) – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

June 14 – Mary GauthierJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

June 18 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm

June 20 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 20 – John DoeThe Bell House – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 21 – HoundmouthBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 22 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

June 22 – Drina SeayTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

July 8 -Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery -  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm


Advance Planning: March 2014 Music Calendar

February 24, 2014

Calendar3

March starts this coming Saturday, so for all you advance planners out there, here is the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for March, 2104.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts, I’ll list that and so note it.  On March 10th, NIHE will travel down to Austin for our yearly sojourn at the SXSW music conference and festival.  As usual, this calendar will be updated during the month, although updates will probably cease during the festivities in Texas.

Latest Update: March 22

Mar. 1 – The HumdrumsRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 2 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Lenny Kaye, Emily Duff, Dave Foster, Paul Foglino, Fausto and Charisse, Dan Dubelman, Lianne Smith, Tom Shad and more – The Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Mar. 2 – Rony’s Insomnia -Pianos – 10pm

Mar. 3 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall - 10pm

Mar. 5 – Chip TaylorThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Mar. 6 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Mar. 6 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and FriendsRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 7 – Exile on Myrtle Avenue: Tribute to The Rolling Stones hosted by Elena and Boo of The Demolition String Band, with Lianne Smith, Mary Lee Kortes, String Bean Blues, Charlene McPhearson, Nate Schweber and more – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

Mar. 8 – Pin Ups – Ding Dong Lounge – 11pm

Mar. 9 – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers55 Bar – 6pm

Mar. 9 – Michaela AnneSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 10 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 11 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 11 – Michaela AnneHill Country Brooklyn – 8pm

Mar. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 13 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Mar. 13 – Freedy Johnston with James Mastro and Steve GouldingBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Mar. 13 – The AmygdaloidsBowery Electric – 9:45pm

Mar. 14 – Chris CubetaRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Mar. 14 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

Mar. 14 – Fife & Drom (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Mar. 15 - Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Mar. 15 – HoundmouthMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 15 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Mar. 16 – Dan BernRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Mar. 16 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 17 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 17 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 17 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 17 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Mar. 18 – Spanking CharleneBowery Electric – show 7pm

Mar. 18 – Rosanne CashTown Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Mar. 18 – Karlie BruceThe Way Station – 10pm

Mar. 20 – Keren AnnCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 20 – Mary LamontHill Country Brooklyn – 8pm

Mar. 22 – Eli “Paperboy” ReedStudio at Webster Hall – doors 7pm/ show 8pm

Mar. 23 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Mar. 23 – Trouser Press 40th Anniversary Celebration with The Planets, Sic F*cks, Pin Ups – Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Mar. 23 – WilderlandsPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Mar. 24 – John Fullbright, Kristin DiableRockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm

Mar. 24 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 24 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 9:45pm

Mar. 24 – Mikal EvansCameo Gallery – 10pm

Mar. 24 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 25 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 25 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsKnitting Factory – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Canceled! Mar. 26 – Ivan and AlyoshaKnitting Factory – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

 

Mar. 26 – Aaron Lee Tasjan (Record Release) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Mar. 26 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 26 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 3 – 9:45pm

Mar. 27 - Chris MorrisseyRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Mar. 28 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 29 - Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 2pm

Canceled! Mar. 29 – Drina Seay and Homeboy StevePianos (Upstairs) – 6pm

 

Mar. 29 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 30 – Jay StolarHighline Ballroom – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Mar. 30 – Michaela AnneSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Mar. 30 – Lisa Lowell, Sherryl Marshall, Amy Madden and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A

Mar. 31 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 31 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 2 – James Maddock (solo) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 2 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 3 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Megan ReillyBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Secret SomeonesKnitting Factory – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Jeff LitmanSpike Hill – 9pm

Apr. 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 4 – Benjamin Cartel  (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 4 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

Apr. 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 9pm

Apr. 6 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 7 – Amy Speace featuring James Mastro – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 7 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 8 – Michaela Anne (Record Release) – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Karlie BruceThe Way Station – 9pm

Apr. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 16 – “Trouble in the Fields: The Songs of Nanci Griffith” a tribute by The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 16 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 17 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 22 – Drina Seay and Homeboy StevePianos (Upstairs) – 8pm

Apr. 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 24 – Jim KellerBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Apr. 26 – The Split Squad (featuring members of Blondie, The Plimsouls, The Fleshtones and The Baseball Project) – Bowery Electric – Time TBD

Apr. 28 – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 29 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 30 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 1 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 9 – Drivin’ N Cryin’Mercury Lounge – Midnight

May 16  Hayes Carll (solo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 18 – Charlie FayeRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

May 29 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 play Lou Reed – Bowery Electric – doors 7:00pm

May 24 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 28 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 29 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

June 8 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 22 – Drina SeayTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm


Advance Planning: February 2014 Music Calendar Update (Added 2/15)

February 15, 2014

Here are updates for Sunday and Monday, plus some for the spring and summer!

Feb. 16 – Flowers & Wounds: A Celebration of Townes Van Zandt with Tom Shad, Dave Foster, Sarah Wise, Alexis Thomason, Stephanie Carlin, Pete Mancini, Matthew Davis, Courtney Lee Adams Jr., Tom Clark, Lizzie Edwards, Collin Couvillion, Rembert Block, Charles Roth, Brandy Burre, Baby Copperhead, Rich Feridun, Joanna Choy, Diego Britt – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Feb. 17 – Elizabeth & the Catapult, Jake KlarRockwood Stage 3 – 7:15pm

March and Beyond

Mar. 30 – Jay StolarHighline Ballroom – doors 7pm / show 8pm

May 9 – Drivin’ N Cryin’Mercury Lounge – Midnight

May 28 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 29 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm


Advance Planning: February 2014 Music Calendar

January 27, 2014

Calendar3

February starts this coming Saturday, so for all you advance planners out there, here is the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for February, 2104.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts, I’ll list that and so note it.  And as always, this calendar is a work in progress and will be updated from time to time during the month.

Latest Update: February 23

Feb. 1 – Elijah OceanRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 1 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Feb. 1 – Luke WesleyRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 3 – Elizabeth and the CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Feb. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 4 – Jeremy MessersmithMercury Lounge – 8pm

Feb. 4 – David LutherThe Way Station – 10pm

Feb. 5 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 6 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 6 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 6 – Phil Gammage -Manny’s on Second – 9:30pm

Feb. 6 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 7 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 7 – Phil GammageBella Napoli - 9:15pm

Feb. 7 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 8 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Feb. 8 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Feb. 8 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Feb. 8 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 8 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsBeast of Bourbon – 9-11pm

Feb. 8 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 11pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Keller BandRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 10 – Sheri Miller (Song Release Show)Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Feb. 10 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 10 – Elizabeth and the CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 11 – Kelli ScarrBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Feb. 11 - Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 11 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 12 – Jessie KilgussRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 12 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 13 – Nicole AtkinsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 13 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 13 – Charlene KayeRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 15 – Syd Straw‘s Heartwreck Show with WinterpillsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Feb. 16 – Eilen JewellCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 16 – Flowers & Wounds: A Celebration of Townes Van Zandt with Tom Shad, Dave Foster, Sarah Wise, Alexis Thomason, Stephanie Carlin, Pete Mancini, Matthew Davis, Courtney Lee Adams Jr., Tom Clark, Lizzie Edwards, Collin Couvillion, Rembert Block, Charles Roth, Brandy Burre, Baby Copperhead, Rich Feridun, Joanna Choy, Diego Britt – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Feb. 17 – Elizabeth & the Catapult, Jake KlarRockwood Stage 3 – 7:15pm

Feb. 17 – Karlie BruceThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 17 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 17 – Toshi Reagon‘s Pete Seeger Sing Along – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 17 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 17 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Feb. 18 – Ana Egge BandHill Country Brooklyn – 8pm

Feb. 18 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 19 – Jahn Xavier and The BowerytonesArlene’s Grocery – 8pm

Feb. 19 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 20 – Jeff LitmanSpike Hill – 9pm

Feb. 20 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 20 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 21 – Demolition String BandBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Feb. 22 - Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Feb. 22 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 4pm

Feb. 22 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Feb. 23 – The Big Bright – Fiona McBain, Glenn Patscha and Liz TormesRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Feb. 23 – Field of Stars with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Rachelle Garniez and Rhythm BoundTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Feb. 24 – Elizabeth and the Catapult w/ Paul Brill- Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Feb. 24 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 24 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 25 – Adam Minkoff Presents: George Harrison Birthday Tribute – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 25 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 26 – Secret SomeonesMercury Lounge – 7pm

Feb. 26 – A Tribute to Lou Reed with Steve Wynn, Julie Kathryn, Billy Ryan, Danny MacKane, Finn Miller, Silbin Sandovar, Anthony Cekay and more – LIC Bar – 9pm

Feb. 26 - North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 26 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 27 – Benjamin Cartel Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Canceled: Feb. 27 – Drina Seay and Homeboy StevePianos (Upstairs) – 8pm

Update: Feb. 27 – Homeboy StevePianos (Upstairs) – 8pm

Feb. 27 – Mary Lee’s CorvetteBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Feb. 27 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 28 – Henry WagonsJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Feb. 28 -  MancieSpike Hill – show 7:30pm

Feb. 28 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

March and Beyond

Mar. 1 – The HumdrumsRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 2 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Mar. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 6 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and FriendsRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 9 – Michaela AnneSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 10 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 11 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 11 – Michaela AnneHill Country Brooklyn – 8pm

Mar. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 13 – James Maddock (Solo) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Mar. 14 – Chris CubetaRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Mar. 14 – Fife & Drom (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Mar. 15 – The DamnwellsRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 15 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Mar. 16 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 16 – Dan BernRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Mar. 16 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 17 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 17 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 18 – Spanking CharleneBowery Electric – show 7pm

Mar. 18 – Karlie BruceThe Way Station – 10pm

Mar. 20 – Keren AnnCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 20 – Mary LamontHill Country Brooklyn – 8pm

Mar. 26 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 26 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 3 – 9:45pm

Mar. 28 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 29 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 30 – Jay StolarHighline Ballroom – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Mar. 30 – Michaela AnneSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 2 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 3 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 4 – Secret SomeonesKnitting Factory – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Amy Speace feat. James MastroRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 9 – Karlie BruceThe Way Station – 9pm

Apr. 29 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 1 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 9 – Drivin’ N Cryin’Mercury Lounge – Midnight

May 24 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 28 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 29 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm


Music Video: Dawes – Christmas Time Is Here

December 25, 2013

Dawes Christmas Time Is Here

Here’s Dawes covering Vince Guaraldi‘s Christmas Time Is Here.  As you probably know, the song is from A Charlie Brown Christmas.


News and Notes: Another Music Venue Apparently Closing; A Surprise Norah Jones and Billie Joe Armstrong Collaboration and Live Dawes Vinyl

October 24, 2013

billiejoeandnorah

Another NYC music venue may soon be history.  According to information provided to Manhattan Community Board 3, The National Underground, the bar and music venue located on Houston Street near the corner of Allen Street, is scheduled to shut its doors and be replaced by an “Irish gourmet restaurant.”

This information confirms a report I had received earlier this summer.  It also may explain why The National Underground has not had scheduled music performances recently.

NIHE N Logo 2012Norah Jones and Green Day frontman Billie Joe Armstrong have teamed up to record an Everly Brothers cover album.  The new record is titled Foreverly and is a track by track cover of The Everly’s 1958 release, Songs Our Daddy Taught Us.  Foreverly is scheduled to be released on November 25th.

NIHE N Logo 2012Dawes will release a limited, live 6-track 12″ called Stripped Down At Grimey’s for Record Store Day’s Black Friday. For more information, check the Record Store Day Website here.


Music Video: Elizabeth and The Catapult – When My Time Comes (Live)

October 12, 2013

E and The C When Rockwood

I’ve had Elizabeth and The Catapult on my mind lately.  They will be playing a number of shows this coming week as part of  CMJ. I’ve also been able to hear the title track off of E & The C’s new album due out in January, Like It Never Happened.  It’s a song that sticks to my brain.  I’ve searched for a video of it, but I can’t find one that does justice to it.  So I’ll swing over to this, a live video shot several weeks ago at The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2.  Elizabeth has been covering Dawes‘ anthemic When My Time Comes recently.  This video, shot by Krista Fogle, captures what that sounds like pretty well.


Photo Recap: Dawes and Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion at Housing Works Bookstore Cafe

June 25, 2013

Last night, Housing Works Bookstore Cafe in Soho hosted an acoustic evening with Dawes.  Perhaps  three quarters of Dawes is more accurate as Taylor Goldsmith, Griffin Goldsmith and Tay Strathairn showed up and Wylie Gelber did not.  Taylor explained that Wylie did not sing, and when some people in the audience said that they had seen him sing on stage during a Dawes show, Taylor joked that “we turn off his microphone; don’t tell him.”  So Taylor played guitar and sang with Griffin and Tay adding harmonies for about 70 minutes.

Opening the show were Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion.  Sarah Lee and Johnny fronted a new band and songs from a new record, Wassaic Way, which was produced by Jeff Tweedy and Patrick Sansone.

Here are some photos from the show.

Dawes HW 6-24-13 1

Dawes HW 6-24-13 2

Dawes HW 6-24-13 3

More photos after the jump.

Read the rest of this entry »


Tonight: Dawes at Terminal 5

June 22, 2013

Dawes at Waterloo

I liked Dawes from the first time I stumbled on to them back at SXSW in 2010.  They appeal to music lovers across the age spectrum, from hipsters to baby boomers.  Their songwriting is top notch, and When My Time Comes and A Little Bit of Everything are already classics. They’re on the road a lot, and I can’t think of an LA based band who plays New York as much as they do.  Dawes is playing Terminal 5 tonight, and even though that venue is nobody’s favorite, I’m still sure it will be a great show.

Dawes, Terminal 5, 610 West 56th Street between 11th and 12th Avenues (A, C, D or 1 Trains to 59th Street), show 8pm, $27.50


Advance Planning: June 2013 Music Calendar Update (Added 5/29)

May 29, 2013

You win one, you lose one.  Since the June calendar went live this morning I’ve learned of a cancellation and  an addition.  The addition is an acoustic show by Dawes at The House Works Book Cafe, a pretty small space.  If you are interested, don’t wait to get your tickets.

Canceled: June 14 – Charlie FayeRed Hook Bait and Tackle – 9pm

June 24 – Dawes (acoustic) – Housing Works Book Cafe – doors 7:30 / show 8pm


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 100 other followers

%d bloggers like this: