Advance Planning: May 2012 Music Calendar

April 26, 2012

Here’s the May music calendar, at least as much of it as I can find right now.  It will be updated during the month; those updates will appear as a new post and will also be included here.

May 1 – Charlene KayeGramercy Theater – 7pm

May 1 – The Brooklyn Scramble Hosted by Alice Bierhorst with Kate Giampetruzzi and Osei EssedFreddy’s Bar – 8pm

Canceled: May 1 – Ethan Eubanks – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 1 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Canceled: May 1 – Jeremiah BirnbaumRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

May 2 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 2 – The Lascivious BiddiesLIC Bar – 9pm

May 3 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsBar Matchless – 11pm

May 4 – Norah JonesMusic Hall at Snug Harbor Cultural Center – doors – 7pm / show – 8pm

May 4 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

May 4 – Jim BoggiaRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 4 - Melody KillsBar Henry – 9pm

May 4 - Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubThe Living Room – 9:15pm

May 4 – Nick AfricanoThe Living Room – 10:15pm

May 4 - Misty BoyceThe Living Room – 11:15pm

May 6 – Hoboken Arts and Music FestivalDemolition String Band (1:15pm), Freedy Johnston (2pm), The Front Bottoms (3:15pm), The dBs (4:45pm) – Observer Highway Stage (Washington Street and Observer Highway)

May 7 - Adam Levy (solo acoustic) – The Living Room – 6pm

May 7 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

May 7 - Alana Amram and The Rough GemsThe Gutter – show 9pm

May 7 - Jim Campilongo and Adam LevyThe Living Room – 10pm

May 9 – The AmygdaloidsSidewalk Cafe – 7pm

May 9 – Full Vinyl Vol. 5Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11pm

May 10 – The Losers Lounge Tribute To The Monkees – A Memorial For Davy JonesLe Poisson Rouge – 7pm

May 10 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and friends - ZirZamin – 8pm

Sold Out! May 11 - Norah JonesThe Bell House – doors 8pm /show 9pm Tickets on sale May 8 at 12 noon

May 11 – Adam Bernstein & Leon GruenbaumPete’s Candy Store – 11pm

May 12 – James Maddock, (Chris Velan opens) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

May 14 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

May 14 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

May 15 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 15 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar - 10pm

May 16 – Michaela Anne,  Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 17 – Justin Townes EarleWebster Hall (tickets here) – 7pm

May 17 – Lianne Smith (short set) – Jimmy’s No. 43 – show 8pm

May 17 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and friends - ZirZamin – 8pm

May 17 – Second DanRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9pm

May 17 – Chip Taylor and The New UkrainiansHill Country – doors 9pm / show 9:30pm

May 18 – Kaiser CartelRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

May 18 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9pm

May 19 - Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3Littlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 20 – The Lascivious Biddies -Rockwood Music Hall – 5pm

May 21 – An Evening with Elliot Murphy (Solo)Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

May 21 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 21 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

May 21 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

May 22 – Chuck Prophet and The Mission Express - Joe’s Pub – 7pm and 9:30pm (2 shows, separate admission)

May 22 – Megan ReillyThe Living Room – 9pm

May 22 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 22 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar - 10pm

May 24 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 24 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and friends - ZirZamin – 8pm

May 24 - Melody KillsRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 24 – Sydney WayserJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

May 24 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 10pm

May 26 – NickCaseyThe Living Room – 10pm

Sold Out! May 27 – A Celebration of Life for Pete Fornatale, Legendary DJ and Music Historian – The Simon and Garfunkel Songbook featuring Aztec Two-Step & Special Guests – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 7pm

May 27 – Field of Stars featuring Candy & Women (Li’l Mo and Drina Seay) - Treehouse at 2A (Upstairs) – 9pm

May 27 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

May 28 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s Choice and Bucky HayesThe Way Station – show 8pm

May 28 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

May 28 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

May 29 -Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 29 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar - 10pm

Cancelled: May 30 - Melody KillsLIC Bar – 8pm

Update: Erez and The End11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 31 – Michaela AnneRodeo Bar – show 9:30pm

Advance Sale

June 8 – Harper BlynnMercury Lounge – 8pm

June 9 – Kinky FriedmanHighline Ballroom – doors 5:30pm / show 6:30pm

June 15 – The dBsLe Poisson Rouge – doors 6:30pm

June 15 – Laura CantrellJalopy – 10pm

June 16 – Lydia LovelessMercury Lounge – 11pm

June 21 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 7pm

June 21 -  Marshall CrenshawCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 21 – Eli “Paperboy” Reed with Lily and The Parlour TricksThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30 pm

June 24 – Martha WainwrightCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 5 – Craig Finn and The Baseball Project – CBGB Festival - City Winery – doors 6pm / show 7:30pm

July 25 - Martha WainwrightCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 26 -  Marshall CrenshawCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 9 – BoDeans and Sarah BorgesCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 15 - Martha WainwrightCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 100 other followers

%d bloggers like this: