Friday: CMJ Has Some Good Shows All Day Long

October 21, 2011

Although there were a couple of band cancellations from the original schedule for today, there is still an interesting mix of shows tonight.  You have your third an final chance at CMJ to see folk-rockers KaiserCartel,whose set at The Rock Shop the other night was the tightest and most melodic set I have seem them play.  Up for the third time as well today is Aaron Lee Tasjan and Weird Ohio; this band just blew the roof off when they played in Brooklyn on Wednesday night.

Also for your consideration tonight is the psychedelic rock of Cosmos Says Hello, the 60s-pop-tinged music of The Grip Weeds, and the straight ahead rock of Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club. In a category all by himself is Jonathan Richman, who is playing a non-CMJ sponsored show at The Bell House in Brooklyn.

KaiserCartelLiving Room- 3pm (CMJ)

Cosmos Says HelloWicked Willy’s 149 Bleecker St. – 7pm (CMJ)

Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aaron Lee Tasjan and Weird OhioRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm (CMJ)

The Grip WeedsLocal 269 – 11pm (CMJ)

Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubThe Living Room – 12:15am (CMJ)


Advance Planning: October Music Calendar Updates (Added 10/9)

October 9, 2011

With the official CMJ schedule posted, here are another batch of updates.  There are frequently different times listed between the websites of CMJ, the club and the performer.  I’ve gone with the CMJ times whenever possible as they seem to be the earliest.  Most CMJ sets are short, in some cases, as short as 20 minutes.  When in doubt, check with the club before you leave.  I’d like this to be the last CMJ update, but there may be some more.

Oct. 18 – KaiserCartelLiving Room – 10:45pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahAce Hotel (KEXP) 20 W. 29th St. – 4:30pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – The PostellesWebster Hall – 8pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Madison Square GardenersThe Rock Shop – 9pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 - KaiserCartelThe Rock Shop – 10pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Sydney WayserLiving Room – 10:20pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Ursa MinorLiving Room – 11:40pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Weird OhioThe Bowery Electric – 1am (CMJ)

Oct.21 – Cosmos Says HelloWicked Willy’s 149 Bleecker St. – 7pm (CMJ)

Oct. 21 – Willie NileLiving Room – 7:45pm (CMJ)

Oct. 21 – The Grip WeedsLocal 269 – 11pm (CMJ)

Oct. 21 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubThe Living Room – 11:50pm (CMJ)

Oct. 22 – Misty BoyceThe Rock Shop – 8:30pm (CMJ)

Oct. 22 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubThe Rock Shop – 9:15pm (CMJ)


Photo Recap: Brooklyn Indie Music Fest Day 2 (Saturday)

September 18, 2011

Taking photos at The Brooklyn Indie Music Fest today was an adventure.  Not only was the lighting problematic on the smaller stage after the sun went in (which it did early today), but the main stage was too dark on the left side, too bright in the middle (even some performers noted that) and correctly lit on the right side. But I took what I could, and here are 12 more shots.

Cosmos Says Hello

Sarah Rayani

The Ramblers

Since Scott Stein is such a big part of The Ramblers and he was left out of the group shot because he was sitting on the dark side of the stage, I thought adding a photo of him was made sense.

Many more photos from Saturday at The Brooklyn Indie Music Fest after the jump.

Read the rest of this entry »


Saturday: Brooklyn Indie Music Fest Schedule

September 17, 2011

Bk Indie Fest

Here’s the schedule for Saturday, the second day of the Brooklyn Indie Music Fest.

12:00-12:30 Matt Sucich
12:30-1:00 Cosmos Says Hello
1:00-1:30  Sarah Rayani
1:30-2:00 The Ramblers
2:00-2:30  Milly Beau
2:30-3:00  The Woes
3:00-3:30 Kristin Errett
3:30-4:00 My Glorious Mess
4:00-4:30 Michaela Anne
4:30-5:00 Jon Sandler
5:00-5:30 Jamie Bendell
5:30-6:00 Jeff Taylor
6:00-6:30 Melody Kills
6:30-7:00 Mike Scala
7:00-7:30 Julian Velard
7:30-8:15  Bloodsugars
8:15-8:45  Patchwerk
8:45-9:30  Kendra Morris
9:30-10:00 Comandante Zero
10-10:45  Julia Haltigan
10:45-11:15  Jonka
11:15-12:00  Open Till Midnight
12:00-2:00 Rolls Choyce

Brooklyn Indie Music Fest, Littlefield, 622 DeGraw Street between 3rd and 4th Avenues, Brooklyn (D or R Train to Union Street or B, D, N, Q, R, 2, 3, 4, 0r 5 Trains to Atlantic Avenue, note that the F and G Trains will not be running to 4th Avenue continuing through Sunday), $20 before 1pm or $25 (each day Saturday and Sunday)


Friday, Saturday and Sunday: The Brooklyn Indie Music Fest at Littlefield

September 15, 2011

Bk Indie Fest

The Brooklyn Indie Music Fest starts on Friday afternoon, runs three full days, has (by my count) 62 acts playing on two stages at Littlefield in Gowanus near Park Slope.  There are many Now I’ve Heard Everything favorites playing along with acts I have yet to catch.  There will even be a mini food truck festival on site with the following trucks ready to serve you: Pizza Moto, Mexicue, Joyride Truck, Frites ‘N’ Meats, Van Leeuwen Artisan Ice Cream and Wafles & Dinges.  The whole thing gets started on Friday at 3pm (although in connection with the Music Fest, Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts will be available at the nearby Tea Lounge on Friday from 1pm to 3pm with a free panel discussion and Q&A on licensing, copyright, protection, and legal representation).

You’ll find a complete list of the bands playing below as well as directions to Littlefield.  You can check the Music Fest site here for daily schedules, but Now I’ve Heard Everything will be posting each day’s schedule over the next three days as well.

The musicians:

Aaron Comess, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Aaron Lee Tasjan and Weird Ohio,Adam Levy Alana Amram, Alfonso Velez, Annie Keating, Bianca Merkley, Bloodsugars, Chris Q.Murphy, Comandante ZeroCorn Mo, Cosmos Says Hello, Craig Greenberg, The Dirty Urchins, DJ Chris Alker of Subtrak, DXA, Freddie Stevenson and the Midnight Crisis, Goodbye Picasso, James Maddock, Jamie Bendell, Jeff Taylor, Jonka, Jon Sandler,Jordana De Lovely, Joy Askew, Julia Haltigan, Julian Velard, Kaiser Cartel, Keith Paine, Kendra Morris, Kimberly Nichole, Kristin Errett, Le Mood, The Little Death, Lola Johnson, Lyle Divinsky,The Mast, Matt Sucich, Melody Kills, Michaela Anne, Mike Scala, Milly Beau, Mother Feather, Mr. Barrington, My Glorious Mess, Open Till Midnight, Patchwerk, People’s Champs, Pete Pidgeon, The Ramblers, Sarah Rayani, Rolls Choyce, Seth Adam, Shenandoah and the Night, Stately Ghosts, Swear and Shake, Taurus, Thatch Williams, Todd Kramer, The Woes, Wyatt

Brooklyn Indie Music Fest, Littlefield, 622 DeGraw Street between 3rd and 4th Avenues, Brooklyn (R Train to Union Street or B, D, N, Q, R, 2, 3, 4, 0r 5 Trains to Atlantic Avenue, note that the F and G Trains will not be running to 4th Avenue on Saturday and Sunday), 3 day pass $55, one day ticket $17 before 4pm or $23 (Friday), $20 before 1pm or $25 (each day Saturday and Sunday)


Advance Planning: September Music Calendar

August 28, 2011

September is the end of summer, the reopening of school and the beginning of the fall concert season.  The big event of the month is the new Brooklyn Indie Music Fest which is running from September 16 through 18.  It features many performers both familiar and new to me (see below) and everything is in one place, Littlefield.  The clubs have been recalcitrant in getting their full September schedules up, so expect additions to this calendar over the month.

Sept. 1 – Amy SpeaceChristopher Street Coffee House – 7:30pm

Sept. 2 – Thomas Bryan Eaton & Hobson’s Choice - Union Hall – doors 8pm

Sept. 3 – Drina Seay – Googie’s Lounge (upstairs at The Living Room) – 8:30pm

Sept. 3 – MarwoodRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Sept. 4 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 6 – Kevn Kinney Band with Anton Fier, Tony Scherr and Andy Hess  – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Sept. 6 – Aaron Comess (feat. Teddy Kumpel & Richard Hammond) – Rockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

Sept. 7 – Poundcake (featuring Teddy Thompson, Jeff Hill, and Ethan Eubanks) Plus Special Guests – City Winery – doors 5pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Nick Africano and Misty BoyceThe Rock Shop – 7:30pm

Sept. 8 – John Doe (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Sept. 9 – Emily Zuzik (Farewell to NY Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 9 – Basement BandLiving Room – Midnight

Sept. 10 – Radio Free Song Club
The Radio Free All Stars will include Dave Schramm, David Mansfield, Jeremy Chatzsky and Paul Moschella. Laura Cantrell, Kate Jacobs, Dave Schramm, and guests Amy Allison and Emily Arin and Ed Askew will play brand new songs, and author Leslie Daniels is going to read an essay- Living Room – 6-8pm

Sept. 10 – Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 11 – 9/11 Benefit Show (net profits go to 9/11 Health Now) – City Winery – All tickets $50
Suzzy & Maggie Roche, Richard Barone, James Maddock, Teddy Thompson, Julie Gold, Rich Pagano, Loudon Wainwright, Jesse Harris, Marshall Crenshaw, Cory Chisel,  Nicole Atkins, Rich Ferguson, Vernon Reid, Jesse Smith

Sept. 11 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 12 – Sasha DobsonLiving Room – 8pm

Sept. 13 – On Your Radar hosted by WFUV’s John Platt with ilyAIMY, Mary Lee Kortes, PJ PacificoLiving Room – 7-9pm

Sept. 13 – The Wronglers featuring Jimmie Dale GilmoreSouthpaw – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 15 – My Pet DragonRocks Off Concert Cruise aboard The Half Moon (23rd St & FDR Drive) – Boarding 7pm/ Departure 8pm / Return 11pm

Brooklyn Indie Music Fest

Sept. 16
Mother Feather, DXA, Lyle Divinsky, Bubble Geese, The Little Death, The Dirty Urchins, People’s Champs, Apollo Run, Taurus, Michaela Anne, Seth Adam, Todd Kramer, Mike Scala, Chris Q. Murphy, Aaron Comess, Aaron Lee Tasjan
- Littlefield – doors 3pm / show starts at 3:15pm

Sept. 17
Open Till Midnight, Jonka, Julia Haltigan, Comandante Zero, Kendra Morris, Patchwerk, the Bloodsugars, Julian Velard, Kimberly Nichole, Melody Kills, Jeff Taylor, Jamie Bendell, Jon Sandler, Stately Ghosts, My Glorious Mess, Lola Johnson, The Woes, Craig Greenberg, The Ramblers, Sara Rayani, Cosmos Says Hello, Matt Sucich
- Littlefield – doors 11:45am / show starts at Noon

Sept. 18
Le Mood, Kaiser Cartel, The Madison Square Gardeners, The Mast, Freddie Stevenson, Wyatt, James Maddock, Corn Mo, GoodBye Picasso, Joy Askew, Alfonso Velez, Annie Keating, Mr. Barrington, Adam Levy, Shenandoah and the Night, Kristin Errett, Pete Pidgeon, Milly Beau, Bianca Merkley, Alana Amram, Dare Dukes
- Littlefield – doors 11:45am / show starts at Noon

Sept. 17 – Ursa Minor – House Concert at 805 E 21st Street, Brooklyn – 8pm

Sept. 17 – Linda Hill hosts the Hank Williams 88th Birthday Show  w/ Lindy Loo & the Lucky Fellers, Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Elena Skye of Demolition String Band, Paul Thornton, Karen Hudson, and Chicky Wicky – Googie’s Lounge (Upstairs at The Living Room) – 9:30pm

Sept. 17 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 11pm

Sept. 18 – Drina Seay with Homeboy Steve – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Sept. 18 – Elena & Boo of The Demolition String Band – Treehouse at 2A – 9:30pm

Sept. 19 – The Basement BandSpike Hill – 10pm

Sept. 20 – Drina Seay with Homeboy Steve and Tim Heap – Local 269 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – Julia Haltigan11th St. Bar – 10pm

Sept. 21 – Alex Battles and The Whisky RebellionUnion Hall – doors 8pm

Sept. 22 – Kim RicheyRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Sept. 22 – Harper BlynnLiving Room – 8pm

Sept. 22 – Jim Keller BandLakeside Lounge – 9pm

Sept. 22 – Sasha Dobson (Jazz set) – Barbes – 10pm

Sept. 22 – The RamblersLiving Room – 11pm

Sept. 23 – Roger Clyne & the PeacemakersHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 23 – Deni Bonet (CD Release Show) – Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 23 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Update: Sept. 23 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsSullivan Hall – 10pm

Update: Sept. 24 – Spanking CharleneConey Island Film Festival Party at The New York Aquarium – 8pm

Sept. 24 – Amy Correia – House Concert (contact kathryn_space@yahoo.com for info and to RSVP) – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Sept. 24 – Melody Kills- Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 27 – Drina Seay with Homeboy Steve and Tim Heap – Local 269 – 7pm

Update: Sept. 28 – Shooter JenningsHill Country – 8:30pm

Sept. 30 – Oct. 1 – Keren AnnCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 30 – Misty Boyce and Mother Feather (CD Release Show) – The Bowery Electric – doors 6:30

Sept. 30 – Josh Flagg & the ObligationsThe Rock Shop – doors 8pm /show 9pm


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 112 other followers

%d bloggers like this: