This Week: Lots of Great Shows in NYC

March 11, 2013

Choices Large

It’s SXSW 2013 time and as you read this I am making my way to Austin, where I will attend and report on this year’s festivities.  Although when one is down there, it feels like every band in the world and most of their audiences are there too, that is hardly the case.

Certainly this year there is no lack of bands or shows back here in NYC, in fact this is one of the best SXSW weeks here in my memory.  So here’s what’s happening this week in the greatest city in the world:

Monday – March 11

Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 10pm

Tuesday – March 12

Lelia BroussardRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Bess RogersRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Wednesday – March 13

Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jeremiah Birnbaum’s Righteous DevilsSpike Hill – 11pm

Thursday – March 14

George Usher and Lisa BurnsZirZamin – 8pm

Amy CorreiaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 10pm-Midnight

Friday – March 15

The DamnwellsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHill Country – doors 10pm /show 10:30pm

Saturday – March 16

Spanking CharleneR Bar – 7:15pm

St. Paddy’s Tribute to Van Morrison – A killer house band with horn section jams on some of Van The Man’s greatest tunes with guest vocals by Shelly Bhushan, Xavier Cardriche, Little Embers, Arthur Lewis, Chrissi Poland and many more – LIC Bar – 7:30pm

Jules Shear and Pal ShazarThe Living Room – 9pm

Sunday – March 17

James Maddock – Rockwood Stage 2 – 3pm


Advance Planning: March 2013 Music Calendar

February 24, 2013

calendar2 March begins this Friday so it’s time to roll out the calendar for next month.  I expect that there will be some updates rolling in, particularly from The Living Room, which announced last week that the club will remain open in its current location through April, and is just now booking the next two months.  In the middle of the month, NIHE will travel down to Austin for our yearly sojourn at the SXSW Music conference and festival.  As usual, this calendar will be updated during the month, although updates will probably cease during the festivities in Texas.

Mar. 1 – Sad Bastard – ZirZamin – 7pm

Mar. 1 – Mikal Evans (full band show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 2 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 2 – Band of Outsiders and Pin Ups – Ding Dong Lounge – show 9pm

Mar. 2 – Kendra Morris – Mercury Lounge – show 10pm

Mar. 3 – Teddy Thompson – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 3 – Andi Rae and the Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 3 – NickCaseyRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 4 – John Kengla - Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 4 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 4 – Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 5 – Rich Hinman - Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 6 – Madi DiazMercury Lounge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Mar. 6 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.ZirZamin – 8:45pm

Mar. 6 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30

Mar. 7 – Jeremiah BirnbaumThe Living Room – 7pm

Mar. 7 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 8 – New PoniesThe Living Room – 11pm

Mar. 9 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Mar. 11 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 11 – Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 12 – Lelia BroussardRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Mar. 12 – Bess RogersRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Mar. 13 – Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 13 – Jeremiah Birnbaum’s Righteous DevilsSpike Hill – 11pm

Mar. 14 – George Usher and Lisa BurnsZirZamin – 8pm

Mar. 14 – Amy CorreiaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 14 – Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 10pm-Midnight

Mar. 15 – The DamnwellsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 15 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHill Country – doors 10pm /show 10:30pm

Mar. 16 – St. Paddy’s Tribute to Van Morrison – A killer house band with horn section jams on some of Van The Man’s greatest tunes with guest vocals by Shelly Bhushan, Xavier Cardriche, Little Embers, Arthur Lewis, Chrissi Poland and many more – LIC Bar – 7:30pm

Mar. 16 – Spanking CharleneR Bar – 7:15pm

Mar. 16 –  Jules Shear and Pal ShazarThe Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 17 – James Maddock – Rockwood Stage 2 – 3pm

Mar. 18 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 18 – Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 18 – Forge The Bell -Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 20 – The Waterboys Present An Appointment With Mr YeatsTown Hall – 8pm

Mar. 20 – Full VinylRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Mar. 21 – Ana EggeJalopy – 9pm

Mar. 21 – Jim Keller BandDon Pedro – 9pm

Mar. 22 – Mike Farris  – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Mar. 22 – Julia HaltiganThe Cutting Room – 10pm

Mar. 23 – Deni BonetFirst Acoustics at First Unitarian Church (Brooklyn) – show 8pm

Mar. 24 – So Brown –  Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Mar. 24 – Drina SeayZirZamin – 7pm

Mar. 24 – Lenny Kaye and Cindy Lee Berryhill -Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Mar. 25 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 25 – Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 26 – Jill Andrews – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Mar. 27 – Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 27 – Kelli ScarrRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Mar. 27 – Nick Africano – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 28 – Julia Haltigan and Kendra Morris Do Solo – Rockwood Music Hall – 9-11pm

Mar. 28 – SidecarThe Way Station – 10pm

Mar. 29 – Eric Andersen – Rubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Update: Mar. 29 – SidecarPete’s Candy Store – 11pm

Mar. 30 – Caitlin RoseUnion Hall – doors 8pm

Update: Mar. 30 – Adam Bernstein – Pete’s Candy Store – 8pm

Update: Mar. 31 – Homeboy SteveZirZamin – 7pm

Mar. 31 – Kinky FriedmanCity Winery – doors 7pm / show 8pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 1 – Caitlin RoseMercury Lounge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Apr. 1 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 3 – Willie Nile – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 8 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Apr. 9 – Kristin Diable and Julia HaltiganLiving Room  – 9pm

Apr. 16 – Amy Speace  (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 9:30

Apr. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 18 – Phosphorescent – Bowery Ballroom – 8pm

Apr. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Apr. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Apr. 20 – Aimee MannWebster Hall (Bowery Presents) – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Apr. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

April 25 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

May 2 – Bryan Dunn – Spike Hill – 9pm

May 6 – Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm

May 7 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – show 7pm

May 7 – Arum RaeMaxwell’s – doors 7pm / show 8pm

May 9 – Julia HaltiganJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 10 – Hayes Carll – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Music Video: Mad Dogs & Dominos Featuring James Maddock & Jim Boggia – Bell Bottom Blues

February 4, 2013

There was so much interest in the video from the video of Layla from the Mad Dogs and Dominos show at The Highline Ballroom that previously posted that I thought I would post another one from that show.  Here is Bell Bottom Blues with James Maddock and Jim Boggia taking turns on lead vocals.  The rest  musical cast included Christine Ohlman, Elaine Caswell, John Leventhal, Brian Mitchell, Kevin Bents, Tabitha Fair, Tawatha Agee, Shawn Pelton, Rich Pagano, Zev Katz, Adam Minkoff, Fred Walcott, D Train Williams, Blue Lou Marini, Craig Dreyer and Jeff Kiveit.  Many thanks to Unsteady Freddie  for capturing this video.


Music Video: Mad Dogs & Dominos featuring James MaddocK – Layla

February 2, 2013

This video comes from last night’s show at The Highline Ballroom which was an all-star tribute to the music and musical tree of Delaney & Bonnie, Derek And The Dominos, Joe Cocker, solo George Harrison, Leon Russell and their creative roots.  The musical cast included James Maddock, Christine Ohlman, Elaine Caswell, John Leventhal, Jim Boggia, Brian Mitchell, Kevin Bents, Tabitha Fair, Tawatha Agee, Shawn Pelton, Rich Pagano, Zev Katz, Adam Minkoff, Fred Walcott, D Train Williams, Blue Lou Marini, Craig Dreyer, Jeff Kiveit.  James, of course the one singing lead.  Many thanks to coneyislandgirl930  for capturing this video.


Advance Planning: February 2013 Music Calendar

January 28, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the February 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which has tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.  Even though I said this last month, this is the last month the The Living Room will be open in its current location, and I expect that its current schedule will have some additional shows added.

Feb. 1 – Mad Dogs and Dominos – Tribute To The Music And Musical Tree Of Delaney & Bonnie, Derek And The Dominos, Joe Cocker, solo George Harrison, Leon Russell and their creative roots with:
John Leventhal, Jim Boggia, James Maddock, Zev Katz, Blue Lou Marini, Christine Ohlman, Shawn Pelton, Tabitha Fair, Rich Pagano, Elaine Caswell, Marc Copely, Craig Dreyer, Fred Walcott, Jeff Kievit, Brian Mitchell, Tawatha, Kevin Bents, “D-Train” Williams and many more – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7:30pm

Feb. 2 – New PoniesKamara Thomas and the Ghost GamblersAlana Amram and The Rough Gems, Elijah Ocean  – The Gutter – 9pm

Feb. 2 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 2 – NickCaseyLiving Room – 10pm

Feb. 2 – The Ramblers – Living Room – 11pm

Feb. 3 – RobFest: Alyssa Graham, Michael Bellar, Joy Askew, Ken Webb, So Brown, Serena Jost, Michelle Casillas and more celebrate Rob Jost and Rob DiPietro  – The Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 4 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 4 – Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 5 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 5 – Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 6 – Radio Free Song Club with Dave Schramm, Konrad Meissner, Mark Spencer,  JD Foster, Andy Burton, Laura Cantrell, Kate JacobsJody HarrisDon Piper and guests Amy Allison, Ed Rogers and Peter StampfelThe Living Room – 6-8pm

Feb. 6 – Carrie Rodriguez - Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 6 – Karlie Bruce, Nicole Atkins Julia Haltigan and Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 6 – Malefactors of Great Wealth - Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 7 – Willy Mason w/Special GuestRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 7 – Chris Cubeta – Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 7 – Demolition String Band –  Living Room – 10pm

Sold Out! Feb. 8 – Nicole AtkinsRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Feb. 8 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 8 – Rich Hinman - Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 9 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 10 – Honky Tonk Happy Hour with Kamara Thomas and The Ghost GamblersThe Living Room – 4-7pm

Feb. 10 – Erez and The EndThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Feb. 11 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier & Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 11 – Jim Campilongo Quartet w/ Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 12 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 12 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

Feb. 12 – Bryan DunnPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Feb. 13 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Two Moon Art House and Cafe – show 7pm

Feb. 13 – Forge the Bell, Katie Mullins and Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 13 – The MastersonsThe Living Room – 11pm

Feb. 14 – Amy SpeaceRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 14 – Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 15 – Deni Bonet92YTribeca – show 7:30pm

Feb. 15 – Jill Sobule – Union Hall – show 9pm

Feb. 15 – MiltonThe Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 16 – Nick AfricanoThe Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 16 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsBrooklyn Rod and Gun – 9pm

Feb. 16 – Chris StameyJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 16 – Spanking Charlene (Annual Love Sucks show) – Ding Dong Lounge – 11pm

Feb. 17 – Red MollyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 17- Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 7pm

Feb. 18 – Sasha DobsonThe Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 19 – Charlie FayeRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 19 – Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 19 – Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 19 – Full Vinyl, Volume 14: Motown Vs. StaxRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 20 – Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 20 – Misty Boyce, Sidecar (Amy Merrill & Rich Hinman) and  Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 20 – Kamara Thomas and The Ghost GamblersSpike Hill – 10pm

Feb. 20 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 21 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 9:30pm

Feb. 22 – Freedy Johnston – Rubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Feb. 25 – Scott SteinRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 25 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 26 – Patrice PikeRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 26 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Update: Feb. 26 – Jim KellerSpike Hill – 10pm

Feb. 27 – Ember SchragAlana Amram and  Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Nick Africano – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 28 – Charlene Kaye, Alexz Johnson, Jay Stolar and Misty BoyceHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7pm

March and Beyond

Mar. 2 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Update: Mar. 3 – Andi Rae and the Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Update: Mar. 3 – NickCaseyRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Update: Mar. 4 – John Kengla - Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Update: Mar. 5 – Rich Hinman - Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 6 – Madi DiazMercury Lounge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Mar. 6 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30

Mar. 7 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 9 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Update: Mar. 13 – Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 14 – Amy CorreiaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 15 – The DamnwellsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 15 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHill Country – doors 10pm /show 10:30pm

Update: Mar. 17 – James Maddock – Rockwood Stage 2 – 3pm

Mar. 19 – Camera ObscuraLe Poisson Rouge – 8pm

Mar. 20 – The Waterboys Present An Appointment With Mr YeatsTown Hall – 8pm

Mar. 21 – Ana EggeJalopy – 9pm

Update: Mar. 26 – Jill Andrews – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Mar. 27 – Nick Africano – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 28 – Julia Haltigan and Kendra Morris Do Solo – Rockwood Music Hall – 9-11pm

Mar. 29 – Eric Andersen – Rubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Mar. 30 – Caitlin RoseUnion Hall – doors 8pm

Mar. 31 – Kinky FriedmanCity Winery – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Apr. 1 – Caitlin RoseMercury Lounge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

 Update: Apr. 3 – Willie Nile – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Update: Apr. 16 – Amy Speace  (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 9:30

Apr. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 18 – Phosphorescent – Bowery Ballroom – 8pm

Apr. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Apr. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Apr. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

May 10 – Hayes Carll – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Advance Planning: January 2013 Music Calendar

December 31, 2012

calendar2Here’s the January 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which has tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.  This is the last month the The Living Room will be open in its current location, and I expect that its current schedule will have some additional shows added.

Jan. 1 – 9th Annual Hank-O-Rama honoring Hank Williams with Lenny Kaye on pedal steel, Claudia Chopek on fiddle, and Tammy Faye Starlite, Jack Grace, Tom Clarke, Travis Whitelaw, Shannon Brown, Karen Hudson and Sean Kershaw – Rodeo Bar – 2pm

Jan. 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 2 – Arum Rae – Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 3 – Jodi ShawRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Jan. 3 – Hobson’s Choice, The New Ponies, Mikal Evans –  Spike Hill – 8pm

Jan. 3 – Puss N Boots (So Brown opens) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Jan. 3 – Julia Haltigan – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Jan. 4 – Sad Bastard (Charlene and Mo from Spanking Charlene) – ZirZamin – 6:30pm

Jan. 4 – James Maddock – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Jan. 5 – Michaela AnneJalopy – 8:45pm

Jan. 5 – Alex Battles & The Whisky RebellionJalopy – 9:45pm

Jan. 5 – (is) boyRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 12:30am

Jan. 7 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9pm

Jan. 7 – Rich Hinman –  Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 8 – Ana Egge –  Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 8 – Sexy Badass Girl Rock Fest with MancieKnitting Factory – show 8pm

Jan. 8 – Freddie Stevenson –  Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 8 – Rumours Live – A Fleetwood Mac Tribute – Littlefield – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Bryan Dunn – Spike Hill – show 8pm

Jan 9 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Pool – show 8pm

Jan. 10 – Kevn Kinney and The Truckstop Revival featuring: Aaron Lee Tasjan, The Mastersons, Brett Bass, Anton FierRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:45pm

Jan. 11 – Erez and The EndNational Underground – 9pm

Jan. 12 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 13 – The Good Lovelies – The Living Room – 8pm

Jan. 13 – Shepapalooza 3 featuring Luke Wesley, Bryan Dunn and Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 13 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9pm

Jan. 13 – Jeremiah BirnbaumRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 14 – Nellie McKay w/ BandRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 15 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 15 – Ana Egge –  Rockwood Music Hall – 8 pm

Jan. 15 – Full Vinyl - Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11pm

Jan. 15 – Thomas Bryan Eaton- Pete’s Candy Sore - 11pm

Jan. 16 – Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Jan. 17 – Puss N Boots plus The Parkington Sisters – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Jan. 17 – Bucky HayesBar 4 – 9pm

Jan. 17 – Demolition String BandHill Country – 9:30pm

Jan. 18 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – Alejandro Escovedo and The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – Serena JeanHill Country – 9:30pm

Jan. 19 – Alejandro Escovedo  and The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 19 – Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 8-10pm

Jan. 19 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (Birthday show) – Connolly’s – 8:30pm

Jan. 19 – Alana Amram and The Rough Gems – Brooklyn Rod & Gun – 9pm

Jan. 19 – Ulysses S. GrantRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Jan. 19 – Eric Ambel - Otto’s Shrunken Head – show 8pm

Jan. 20 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Treehouse at 2A – 10pm

Jan. 21 – Aaron Lee Tasjan, The Malefactors of Great Wealth, Jon ChinnRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Jan. 21 – Jimmy & Immy – (James Maddock and David Immergluck of The Counting Crows) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Jan. 22 – Ana Egge –  Rockwood Music Hall – 8 pm

Jan. 22 – Freddie Stevenson –  Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 22 – Arum Rae11th Street Bar – 9pm

Jan. 22 – Mieka PauleyPete’s Candy Sore - 10pm

Jan. 23 – The Lascivious Biddies –  Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 23 – The Beatles Complete On Ukulele presents: The Beatles’ 64 Greatest Hits with Michael des Barres, Martin Rivas, Mike Doughty, Lauren Pritchard (Spring Awakening), Leah Siegel (Firehorse), Alyson Greenfield (Tinderbox Festival), Anya Marina (Atlantic), Ludlow Thieves, Lovely Liar, Reno Is Famous, Izzy And The Catastrophics, Lee Feldman, Supercute, Fiona Silver, Kaycee McGehee and more to be announced – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 24 – Israel Nash GripkaThe Studio at Webster Hall – 8:45pm

Jan. 24 – Puss N Boots plus Tall Pines – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Jan. 24 – Misty BoyceFontana’s – 9pm

Jan. 25 – Erez and The EndNational Underground – 8:30pm

Jan. 25 – Ana Egge & The Ohiomen – Hill Country – 9:30pm

Jan. 25 – Mikal EvansRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 26 – NickCaseyLiving Room – 10pm

Update: Jan. 29 – Strummerville, A Benefit Concert to Celebrate the Life and Music of Joe Strummer and The Clash with H.R. (Bad Brains), Joseph Arthur, Brian Fallon, Ivan Julian, Jesse Malin, Jeffrey Gaines, Leo Mintek, Walter Lure, Matthew Ryan, Mick Stitch, The So So Glos, Shannon Funchess, Vanessa Bley, Willie Nile, Felice Rosser, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Michelle Casillas, Jack Ridley, Mike Montali, Jasno Swarez, The Young Things and many more – The Bowery Electric – 7pm sold out -11pm show added

Jan. 29 – Arum Rae11th Street Bar – 9pm

Sold Out! Jan. 29 – Harper Blynn plus Special Guests – Living Room – 9-11pm

Jan. 30 – Mary Lee’s Corvette: Blood On The Tracks – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Sold Out! Jan. 30 – Kathleen Edwards (trio show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sold Out! Jan. 30 – Harper Blynn plus Special Guests – Living Room – 8-11pm

Jan. 30 – Chris CubetaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 30 – Nick Africano – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sold Out! Jan. 31 – Kathleen Edwards (trio show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

February and Beyond

Feb. 2 – New PoniesThe Gutter – show 9pm

Feb. 5 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 6 – Carrie Rodriguez - Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 7 – Willy Mason w/Special GuestRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 8 – Nicole AtkinsRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Feb. 8 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 9 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 12 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 15 – Jill Sobule – Union Hall – show 9pm

Feb. 16 – Nick AfricanoThe Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 16 – Chris StameyJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 16 – Spanking Charlene (Annual Love Sucks show) – Ding Dong Lounge – Time TBA

Feb. 17 – Red MollyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 19 – Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 20 – Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 22 – Freedy Johnston – Rubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Feb. 25 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 27 – Nick Africano – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 28 – Charlene Kaye, Alexz Johnson, Jay Stolar and Misty BoyceHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7pm

Mar. 2 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 9 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Mar. 15 – The DamnwellsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 15 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHill Country – doors 10pm /show 10:30pm

Mar. 19 – Camera ObscuraLe Poisson Rouge – 8pm

Mar. 20 – The Waterboys Present An Appointment With Mr YeatsTown Hall – 8pm

Mar. 21 – Ana EggeJalopy – 9pm

Mar. 27 – Nick Africano – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 29 – Eric Andersen – Rubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Mar. 30 – Caitlin RoseUnion Hall – Time TBA

Apr. 1 – Caitlin RoseMercury Lounge – 7pm


Tonight: Christine Ohlman and Rebel Montez at The Rodeo Bar

December 1, 2012

I’ve seen Christine Ohlman perform around town for years now.  But I would see her either at one of those “Songs of” show where she would cover a song (and absolutely nail it) or at one of Syd Straw‘s shows, where Christine would get a guest spot and do one or two songs of her own.  Tonight,  Christine and her band, Rebel Montez, get a whole set to themselves.  I’m really looking forward to seeing a  set full of Christine’s wonderful, soulful vocals.

Christine Ohlman and Rebel Montez, Rodeo Bar, 375 Third Avenue at 28th Street (6 Train to 28th Street), 10pm, No Cover


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 121 other followers

%d bloggers like this: