Tonight: Six Shows (Including Two Record Releases)

April 6, 2012

It’s Good Friday.  It’s the first night of Passover.  But still, tonight is one of the most jam packed with good shows night I’ve noted in a while.  So if you want to go out and hear some music tonight you get lots of choices.  There are two CD release shows: Bryan Dunn will be premiering Sweetheart of the Music Hall, the title track of which was indeed inspired by The Rockwood Music Hall, while over at The Living RoomLianne Smith will launch her long awaited record, Two Sides of A River.  Also on tap are Marykate O’Neil who promises a folk show, James Maddock and John Shannon will play a duo show at The Grand Victory, a newish place in Williamsburg, a cast of dozens will celebrate the songs of Neil Young at Bar 4 in Park Slope and Jim Boggia will play yet another first Friday of the month at The Rockwood Music Hall.

Marykate O’Neil (7pm), Lianne Smith Record Release show (8pm), The Living Room, 154 Ludlow Street between Stanton and Rivington Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians strongly encouraged)

Bryan Dunn Record Release show, Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 7:30pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

James Maddock and John Shannon, The Grand Victory, 245 Grand Street between Driggs Avenue and Roebling Street (L Train to Bedford Avenue or G Train to Metropolitan Avenue), 7:30pm, $13

The Local Correspondents Live Tribute to Neil Young with Alana Amram, Amal Bouhabib, Amy Sheehan, Bucky Hayes, Chris Q Murphy, Daniel Wayne, Dave Doobinin, Erik Emmanuelson & Robin Bacior, EW Harris, Gabe Berezin, Gordon Hartin, Greg Di Gesu, James Preston, Jeff Konigsberg, Jeff Malinowski, Kamara Thomas, Maddy Wyatt, Matt Whyte, Miss Tess, Paul Basile, Serena Southam, Thomas Bryan Eaton and more, Bar 4, 444 7th Avenue at the corner of 15th Street (F or G Trains to 7th Avenue or 15th Street), 8pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Jim Boggia, Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 10pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)


Advance Planning: April 2012 Music Calendar Update (Added 4/5)

April 5, 2012

If you went to see music at The Rockwood Music Hall, The Mercury Lounge , The Living Room or The Bowery Electric, chances are that you would eventually run into Lucinda Gallagher.  She was a  dark haired, bright eyed and generous woman with an encyclopedic knowledge of local bands.  Stick around a little more and you would learn that Lucinda was a single mom with two kids,  each kid having his or her own musical taste, which you would learn about too.

Lucinda died suddenly late last December.  Friends from the downtown music scene stepped into to give those kids a home.  Later this months, some of Lucinda’s favorite bands will be playing at The Bowery Electric to help raise funds for Lucinda’s kids.  At this writing, Marah, Jesse Malin, Aaron Lee Tasjan and Petter Ericson Stakee (of Alberta Cross) have been announced for that show, and some more musicians will be added.  Tickets for this show have been moving briskly, and you can get yours here.

I’ve also added a show this Friday at Bar 4 honoring Neil Young:

Apr. 6 – The Local Correspondents Live Tribute to Neil Young with Alana Amram, Amal Bouhabib, Amy Sheehan, Bucky Hayes, Chris Q Murphy, Daniel Wayne, Dave Doobinin, Erik Emmanuelson & Robin Bacior, EW Harris, Gabe Berezin, Gordon Hartin, Greg Di Gesu, James Preston, Jeff Konigsberg, Jeff Malinowski, Kamara Thomas, Maddy Wyatt, Matt Whyte, Miss Tess, Paul Basile, Serena Southam, Thomas Bryan Eaton and more – Bar 4 – 8pm

Apr. 29 – Benefit for Lucinda’s Kids featuring Marah, Jesse Malin, Aaron Lee Tasjan , Petter Ericson Stakee (of Alberta Cross) and more – The Bowery Electric – 6pm


Advance Planning: April 2012 Music Calendar

March 27, 2012

April is nearly here, so it’s time to roll out the April Music Calendar, even though not all clubs have all of their April schedule up yet.  As always, this calendar will be updated as new shows are announced (and sometimes as announced shows are canceled or moved).

Apr. 1 – James Levy and The Blood Red RoseThe Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 2 – Melody Kills – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Apr. 2 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 2 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

Apr. 3 – Alice Bierhorst’s Brooklyn Scramble with Don Piper and Sandy BellFreddy’s Bar – 8pm

Apr. 3 – Megan ReillyRodeo Bar – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Apr. 4 – Jim Campilongo Guitar Clinic “Guitar Night School” – Le Poisson Rouge – 8pm

Apr. 4 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club – The Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 5 – Aaron Lee Tasjan – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 6 – Marykate O’NeilThe Living Room – 7pm

Apr. 6 – Bryan Dunn (Record Release) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Apr. 6  – James Maddock and John ShannonThe Grand Victory – 7:30pm

Apr. 6 – Liane Smith – The Living Room – 8pm

Apr. 6 – The Local Correspondents Live Tribute to Neil Young with Alana Amram, Amal Bouhabib, Amy Sheehan, Bucky Hayes, Chris Q Murphy, Daniel Wayne, Dave Doobinin, Erik Emmanuelson & Robin Bacior, EW Harris, Gabe Berezin, Gordon Hartin, Greg Di Gesu, James Preston, Jeff Konigsberg, Jeff Malinowski, Kamara Thomas, Maddy Wyatt, Matt Whyte, Miss Tess, Paul Basile, Serena Southam, Thomas Bryan Eaton and more – Bar 4 – 8pm

Apr. 6 – Jim Boggia – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 7 – Elizabeth & The Catapult Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Apr. 7 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Gospel Night) – The Living Room – 11pm and Midnight

Apr. 8 – High Space (Jim Campilongo, Tony Mason, Erik Deutsch, Jeff Hill) – 55 Bar – 6pm

Apr. 8 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 9 – The Mastersons –  Mercury Lounge – doors 7pm

Apr. 9 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

Apr. 9 – Martin Rivas – Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Apr. 10 – Dayna Kurtz (Secret Canon Vol. 1 Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm; and

Apr. 10 – Dayna Kurtz (American Standard Release Show) Mamie Minch opens – Rodeo Bar – 9pm

Note: Show up to rodeo bar with your Joe’s Pub ticket stub & get a special gift. Dayna may hire a party bus from Joe’s Pub to the Rodeo Bar; let her know if you want to reserve a spot: dayna@daynakurtz.com – put ‘party bus, please’ in the subject line. if she gets at least 20 people to sign on, she’ll do it.

Apr. 10 – The Baseball ProjectMaxwell’s – 8pm

Apr. 10 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Apr. 11 – Alana Amram and The Rough Gems opening for The Doc MarshallsUnion Hall – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 11 – Peter CaseUnion Pool – show 8pm

Apr. 12 – Aaron Lee Tasjan – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 13 – The Baseball ProjectMetropolitan Museum of Art – 7:30pm (panel discussion)

Apr. 14 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 15 – Misty BoyceRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 16 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 16 – Jim CampilongoSteve Cardenas Acoustic Duo – Living Room – 10pm

Apr. 16 – Full Vinyl Vol. 4: Yacht Rock (Kenny Loggins, Michael MacDonald, Hall and Oates, Toto, Fleetwood Mac, The Carpenters, Steely Dan, Carpenters, etc). Featuring Tony Maceli, Greg Mayo, Zach Jones, Pat Firth, Dan Tirer, Martin Rivas, Josh Dion, Brian Collazo, Misty Boyce, Casey Shea, Deena Goodman, Michelle Casillas, Charlene Kaye, Emily Long, Julia Haltigan, Mike Chiavaro, Ben Zwerin, Oscar Bautista, Rob Jost, Rob DiPietro, Tony Scherr, Matt Basile, Dave Pittenger, Tom Welsch, Kirk Schoenherr, Andrea Longato, Steve Dawson, Mark Marshall, Scott Chasolen, Jamie Alegre, Tommy Diehl, Seth Faulk, Kenny Shaw, Spencer Cohen, Tommy Diehl, Paul Amorese, Ryan Vaughn, and more – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Apr. 17 – AugustanaKnitting Factory – show 9pm

Apr. 17 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Apr. 18 – Alana AmramThe Way Station – 9pm

Apr. 19 – Jeremiah Birnbaum – unnamed bar at 90 W. Houston St. – 8:30pm

Apr. 19 – Jim Keller BandLakeside Lounge – 9pm

Apr. 19 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s Choice – Spike Hill – 11pm

Apr. 19 – Aaron Lee Tasjan – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sold Out! Apr. 20 – Graham Parker and The Figgs – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 20 – James Maddock (Freddie Stevenson opens) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Apr. 20 – Melody Kills – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 21 – The Benjamin Cartel – The Living Room – 7pm

Apr. 21 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 21 – Deni BonetThe Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 21 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 11pm

Apr. 21 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Folk Night) – The Living Room – 11pm and Midnight

Apr. 23 – Adam Levy and The Mint ImperialsThe Living Room – 8pm

Apr. 23 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 23 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

Apr. 24 – Megan ReillyLakeside Lounge – 9pm

Apr. 24 – NickCasey – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Apr. 24 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Apr. 25 – Amy SpeaceThe Living Room – 10pm

Update: Apr. 25 – Alana Amram and The Rough Gems- Zebulon – 10:45pm

 

Update: Apr. 26 – Bucky Hayes and The RadioThe Rock Shop – 10pm

Apr. 26 – Aaron Lee Tasjan – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 27 – Drina Seay & the Deep Blue Sea – Lakeside Lounge – 7pm

Apr. 27 – The FeeliesThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 27 – Amy Speace (with James Mastro, Boo Reiners and Elena Skye) – Guitar Bar Jr. - Time TBD

Apr. 27 – Julia Haltigan Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11pm

Apr. 28 – Kathleen EdwardsWebster Hall (Bowery Presents) – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Apr. 28 – Charlie Faye – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Update: Apr. 29 – Benefit for Lucinda’s Kids featuring Marah, Jesse Malin, Willie Nile, Jimmy Gnecco, Dave Milone,  Jim Boggia, Aaron Lee Tasjan and Petter Ericson Stakee (of Alberta Cross)The Bowery Electric – 6pm

Update: April 29 – Li’l Mo’s Field of Stars  – Fausto Bozza, Lianne Smith, Monica Passin (Li’l Mo), and special added guest Ronnie Golden, formerly of The Fabulous Poodles – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Update: Apr. 29 – Thomas Bryan EatonPete’s Candy Store – 9:30pm

Apr. 30 – Benefit for Lucinda’s Kids featuring Tommy Stinson (of The Replacements), HR (of Bad Brains), Alan Vega (of Suicide), James MaddockAaron Lee Tasjan & Very Special Guests – The Bowery Electric – 7pm

Apr. 30 – Eric AmbelLakeside Lounge – 9pm

Apr. 30 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 30 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

Advance Sale

May 12 – James Maddock, (Chris Velan opens) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

May 16 – Michaela Anne,  Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 17 – Justin Townes EarleWebster Hall (tickets here) – 7pm

May 18 – Kaiser CartelRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

May 21 – An Evening with Elliot Murphy (Solo)Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

June 9 – Kinky FriedmanHighline Ballroom – doors 5:30pm / show 6:30pm

June 21 –  Marshall Crenshaw – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 21 – Eli “Paperboy” Reed with Lily and The Parlour TricksThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30 pm

July 26 –  Marshall Crenshaw – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm



Photo Recap: Brooklyn Indie Music Fest Day 3 (Sunday)

September 19, 2011

With the lighting problem on the big stage at  The Brooklyn Indie Music Fest mostly solved (it reoccurred once or twice and then was fixed) I was able to take photos of most of the acts there.  The lighting was problematic on the smaller stage after the sun went in, though. In any event, here are photos of 18 bands that played on Sunday.

Jordana De Lovely

Chris Q.Murphy

Aaron Comess

Thatch Williams

Many more photos of Sunday at The Brooklyn Indie Music Fest after the jump Read the rest of this entry »


Sunday: Brooklyn Indie Music Fest Schedule

September 18, 2011

Bk Indie Fest

Here’s the schedule for Sunday, the third and final day of the Brooklyn Indie Music Fest.

Doors 11:45 Stage 1
Stage 2
12-12:30 Jordana De Lovely
12:30-1:00 Aaron Comess
1:00-1:30 Thatch Williams
1:30-2:00 Todd Kramer Chris Q.Murphy
2:00-2:30 Craig Greenberg
2:30-3:00 Pete Pidgeon Chris Q.Murphy
3:00-3:30 Lola Johnson
3:30-4:00 Shenandoah and the Night Chris Q. Murphy
4:00-4:30  Adam Levy
4:30-5:00  Mr. Barrington
5:00-5:30  Annie Keating
5:30-6:00  Alfonso Velez
6:00-6:30  Joy Askew
6:30-7:00  Goodbye Picasso
7:00-7:30 Kaiser Cartel
7:30-8:15  James Maddock
8:15-8:45 Corn Mo
8:45-9:30  Freddie Stevenson and the Midnight Crisis
9:30-10:00 The Mast
10:00-10:45 Aaron Lee Tasjan and Weird Ohio
10:45-11:15 Wyatt
11:15-12:00 Le Mood

Brooklyn Indie Music Fest, Littlefield, 622 DeGraw Street between 3rd and 4th Avenues, Brooklyn (D or R Train to Union Street or B, D, N, Q, R, 2, 3, 4, 0r 5 Trains to Atlantic Avenue, note that the F and G Trains will not be running to 4th Avenue), $20 before 1pm or $25


Friday, Saturday and Sunday: The Brooklyn Indie Music Fest at Littlefield

September 15, 2011

Bk Indie Fest

The Brooklyn Indie Music Fest starts on Friday afternoon, runs three full days, has (by my count) 62 acts playing on two stages at Littlefield in Gowanus near Park Slope.  There are many Now I’ve Heard Everything favorites playing along with acts I have yet to catch.  There will even be a mini food truck festival on site with the following trucks ready to serve you: Pizza Moto, Mexicue, Joyride Truck, Frites ‘N’ Meats, Van Leeuwen Artisan Ice Cream and Wafles & Dinges.  The whole thing gets started on Friday at 3pm (although in connection with the Music Fest, Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts will be available at the nearby Tea Lounge on Friday from 1pm to 3pm with a free panel discussion and Q&A on licensing, copyright, protection, and legal representation).

You’ll find a complete list of the bands playing below as well as directions to Littlefield.  You can check the Music Fest site here for daily schedules, but Now I’ve Heard Everything will be posting each day’s schedule over the next three days as well.

The musicians:

Aaron Comess, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Aaron Lee Tasjan and Weird Ohio,Adam Levy Alana Amram, Alfonso Velez, Annie Keating, Bianca Merkley, Bloodsugars, Chris Q.Murphy, Comandante ZeroCorn Mo, Cosmos Says Hello, Craig Greenberg, The Dirty Urchins, DJ Chris Alker of Subtrak, DXA, Freddie Stevenson and the Midnight Crisis, Goodbye Picasso, James Maddock, Jamie Bendell, Jeff Taylor, Jonka, Jon Sandler,Jordana De Lovely, Joy Askew, Julia Haltigan, Julian Velard, Kaiser Cartel, Keith Paine, Kendra Morris, Kimberly Nichole, Kristin Errett, Le Mood, The Little Death, Lola Johnson, Lyle Divinsky,The Mast, Matt Sucich, Melody Kills, Michaela Anne, Mike Scala, Milly Beau, Mother Feather, Mr. Barrington, My Glorious Mess, Open Till Midnight, Patchwerk, People’s Champs, Pete Pidgeon, The Ramblers, Sarah Rayani, Rolls Choyce, Seth Adam, Shenandoah and the Night, Stately Ghosts, Swear and Shake, Taurus, Thatch Williams, Todd Kramer, The Woes, Wyatt

Brooklyn Indie Music Fest, Littlefield, 622 DeGraw Street between 3rd and 4th Avenues, Brooklyn (R Train to Union Street or B, D, N, Q, R, 2, 3, 4, 0r 5 Trains to Atlantic Avenue, note that the F and G Trains will not be running to 4th Avenue on Saturday and Sunday), 3 day pass $55, one day ticket $17 before 4pm or $23 (Friday), $20 before 1pm or $25 (each day Saturday and Sunday)


Advance Planning: September Music Calendar

August 28, 2011

September is the end of summer, the reopening of school and the beginning of the fall concert season.  The big event of the month is the new Brooklyn Indie Music Fest which is running from September 16 through 18.  It features many performers both familiar and new to me (see below) and everything is in one place, Littlefield.  The clubs have been recalcitrant in getting their full September schedules up, so expect additions to this calendar over the month.

Sept. 1 – Amy SpeaceChristopher Street Coffee House – 7:30pm

Sept. 2 – Thomas Bryan Eaton & Hobson’s Choice - Union Hall – doors 8pm

Sept. 3 – Drina Seay – Googie’s Lounge (upstairs at The Living Room) – 8:30pm

Sept. 3 – MarwoodRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Sept. 4 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 6 – Kevn Kinney Band with Anton Fier, Tony Scherr and Andy Hess  – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Sept. 6 – Aaron Comess (feat. Teddy Kumpel & Richard Hammond) – Rockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

Sept. 7 – Poundcake (featuring Teddy Thompson, Jeff Hill, and Ethan Eubanks) Plus Special Guests – City Winery – doors 5pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Nick Africano and Misty BoyceThe Rock Shop – 7:30pm

Sept. 8 – John Doe (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Sept. 9 – Emily Zuzik (Farewell to NY Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 9 – Basement BandLiving Room – Midnight

Sept. 10 – Radio Free Song Club
The Radio Free All Stars will include Dave Schramm, David Mansfield, Jeremy Chatzsky and Paul Moschella. Laura Cantrell, Kate Jacobs, Dave Schramm, and guests Amy Allison and Emily Arin and Ed Askew will play brand new songs, and author Leslie Daniels is going to read an essay- Living Room – 6-8pm

Sept. 10 – Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 11 – 9/11 Benefit Show (net profits go to 9/11 Health Now) – City Winery – All tickets $50
Suzzy & Maggie Roche, Richard Barone, James Maddock, Teddy Thompson, Julie Gold, Rich Pagano, Loudon Wainwright, Jesse Harris, Marshall Crenshaw, Cory Chisel,  Nicole Atkins, Rich Ferguson, Vernon Reid, Jesse Smith

Sept. 11 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 12 – Sasha Dobson –  Living Room – 8pm

Sept. 13 – On Your Radar hosted by WFUV’s John Platt with ilyAIMY, Mary Lee Kortes, PJ PacificoLiving Room – 7-9pm

Sept. 13 – The Wronglers featuring Jimmie Dale GilmoreSouthpaw – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 15 – My Pet DragonRocks Off Concert Cruise aboard The Half Moon (23rd St & FDR Drive) – Boarding 7pm/ Departure 8pm / Return 11pm

Brooklyn Indie Music Fest

Sept. 16
Mother Feather, DXA, Lyle Divinsky, Bubble Geese, The Little Death, The Dirty Urchins, People’s Champs, Apollo Run, Taurus, Michaela Anne, Seth Adam, Todd Kramer, Mike Scala, Chris Q. Murphy, Aaron Comess, Aaron Lee Tasjan
Littlefield – doors 3pm / show starts at 3:15pm

Sept. 17
Open Till Midnight, Jonka, Julia Haltigan, Comandante Zero, Kendra Morris, Patchwerk, the Bloodsugars, Julian Velard, Kimberly Nichole, Melody Kills, Jeff Taylor, Jamie Bendell, Jon Sandler, Stately Ghosts, My Glorious Mess, Lola Johnson, The Woes, Craig Greenberg, The Ramblers, Sara Rayani, Cosmos Says Hello, Matt Sucich
Littlefield – doors 11:45am / show starts at Noon

Sept. 18
Le Mood, Kaiser Cartel, The Madison Square Gardeners, The Mast, Freddie Stevenson, Wyatt, James Maddock, Corn Mo, GoodBye Picasso, Joy Askew, Alfonso Velez, Annie Keating, Mr. Barrington, Adam Levy, Shenandoah and the Night, Kristin Errett, Pete Pidgeon, Milly Beau, Bianca Merkley, Alana Amram, Dare Dukes
Littlefield – doors 11:45am / show starts at Noon

Sept. 17 – Ursa Minor – House Concert at 805 E 21st Street, Brooklyn – 8pm

Sept. 17 – Linda Hill hosts the Hank Williams 88th Birthday Show  w/ Lindy Loo & the Lucky Fellers, Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Elena Skye of Demolition String Band, Paul Thornton, Karen Hudson, and Chicky Wicky – Googie’s Lounge (Upstairs at The Living Room) – 9:30pm

Sept. 17 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 11pm

Sept. 18 – Drina Seay with Homeboy Steve – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Sept. 18 – Elena & Boo of The Demolition String Band – Treehouse at 2A – 9:30pm

Sept. 19 – The Basement BandSpike Hill – 10pm

Sept. 20 – Drina Seay with Homeboy Steve and Tim Heap – Local 269 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – Julia Haltigan11th St. Bar – 10pm

Sept. 21 – Alex Battles and The Whisky RebellionUnion Hall – doors 8pm

Sept. 22 – Kim RicheyRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Sept. 22 – Harper BlynnLiving Room – 8pm

Sept. 22 – Jim Keller BandLakeside Lounge – 9pm

Sept. 22 – Sasha Dobson (Jazz set) – Barbes – 10pm

Sept. 22 – The RamblersLiving Room – 11pm

Sept. 23 – Roger Clyne & the PeacemakersHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 23 – Deni Bonet (CD Release Show) – Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 23 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Update: Sept. 23 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsSullivan Hall – 10pm

Update: Sept. 24 – Spanking CharleneConey Island Film Festival Party at The New York Aquarium – 8pm

Sept. 24 – Amy Correia – House Concert (contact kathryn_space@yahoo.com for info and to RSVP) – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Sept. 24 – Melody Kills- Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 27 – Drina Seay with Homeboy Steve and Tim Heap – Local 269 – 7pm

Update: Sept. 28 – Shooter JenningsHill Country – 8:30pm

Sept. 30 – Oct. 1 – Keren AnnCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 30 – Misty Boyce and Mother Feather (CD Release Show) – The Bowery Electric – doors 6:30

Sept. 30 – Josh Flagg & the ObligationsThe Rock Shop – doors 8pm /show 9pm


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 127 other followers

%d bloggers like this: