Advance Planning: December 2015 Music Calendar Update (Added 12/10)

December 10, 2015

Two more weekend shows.

Dec. 11 – Dina RegineAmerican Folk Art Museum – 6pm

Dec. 13 –  The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Chris Erikson, Barbara Endes, Jason Mercer, Jack Grace – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 8pm

 


Advance Planning: December 2015 Music Calendar

November 30, 2015

Calendar3

Tomorrow is December, so here is the December Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less (but I’ll include some higher priced New Year’s Eve Shows as well). I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Updates: December 23

Dec. 1 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBarbes – 7pm

Dec. 1 – Sasha Dobson11th Street Bar – 9pm

Dec. 2 – Freddie Stevenson, James Maddock and Irwin Thomas11th Street Bar – 9pm

Dec. 3 – The Losers Lounge presents the Brill Building SongbookJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 3 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Dec. 4 – American Folk Art Museum CD Release with Mark Rogers and Mary Byrne, Pete Lanctot, Matthew Brookshire, Sweet Soubrette, Jo Kroger, EW Harris, Abby Ahmad, Kate Vargas, Richard McGraw, Tuelo and her Cousins – American Folk Art Museum – 5-8pm

Dec. 4 – The Losers Lounge presents the Brill Building SongbookJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Dec. 4 – The Losers Lounge presents the Brill Building SongbookJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 5 – The Losers Lounge presents the Brill Building SongbookJoe’s Pub – 1pm

Dec. 5 – NYC Holiday Benefit for Toys for Tots with The Spring Standards, STOLAR, Drew Yowell, and Julian VelardRockwood Stage 2 – 3:30pm (bring a new, unwrapped toy for donation, minimum value $10)

Dec. 5 – The Losers Lounge presents the Brill Building SongbookJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Dec. 5 – Rubber Soul 50 (Various Bands) – The Way Station – 8pm

Dec. 5 – The Losers Lounge presents the Brill Building SongbookJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 5 – Cariad HarmonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Dec. 6 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Dec. 6 – JBXL to benefit the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society with John Brodeur and members of Colwell, Dead Heavens, The Divebombers, Dumptruck, Fever High, Craig Greenberg Band, The Humdrums, Le Boum, Jeff Litman Band, Jason Loughlin & the String Gliders, Mission Drift, The Morning After Girls, Nightmare River Band, Pavelle, Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Queens, She’s From Texas, Shy Child, The Thang, Tits of Clay, Wheatus, The Woes, Wyatt, and more – Living Room – 7-11pm

Dec. 6 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Warren Malone, Reid Paley, Chris Foley, Paul Fairall and Rony Corcos – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Dec. 6 – Freddie StevensonThe Scratcher – 8:15pm

Dec. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Josh Dion, Tony ScherrRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 7 – Teddy Kumpel LOOPestra with Shawn Pelton and Zev KatzRockwood Music Hall – midnight

Dec. 8 – Fieldhouse Presents: A Holiday Benefit with Anna Rose, Jared Mahone, Jamie Rae, Bess Rogers, Ryan Doyle, Shira Elias, Mike Grubbs, Chris Ayer, B-Ski, Bryan Dunn, Jay Stolar, Brandi Thompson, Caleb Hawley, Andi Rae Healy, Wes Hutchinson, Sam Bisbee, Justin Bohr, Brooklyn Sugar Company, Sicily Knight, Toby Lightman, Jeff Litman, Bluebirds of Paradise, John SchmittRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Dec. 8 – A Night To Remember Curated By Sasha Dobson with Pat Irwin, DJ Nappy G, Corn Mo, Todd Carter, The Tall Pines, Dred Scott, Neal Miner, Tom Beckham, J. Walter Hawkes, Danielle Schultz, Kyle Paas, Joel Hamilton, Mauro Refosco, So Brown, Chris Bergson, The Slim Kings, Elizabeth and The Catapult, Chris Cubeta, Van Hayride, Minnie Tonka, The Pre-War Ponies and more – The Bell House – 8:30pm

Dec. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 10 – The Aimee Mann and Ted Leo Christmas Show with Jonathan Coulton, Liz Phair and very special guests – Town Hall – 8pm

Dec. 10 – Echoes of Etta – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 11 – Dina RegineAmerican Folk Art Museum – 6pm

Dec. 11 – Third Annual Andy Mac and Friends Holiday BenefitCaffe Vivaldi – 6-11pm

Dec. 11 – Elizabeth and The CatapultThe Owl – 8pm

Dec. 11 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 9pm

Dec. 12 – Eli “Paperboy” Reed Union Pool – 7pm

Dec. 13 –  The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Chris Erikson, Barbara Endes, Jason Mercer, Jack Grace – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 8pm

Dec. 13 – Shadows & Light: Celebrating Joni Mitchell with Maddy Wyatt, Scott Davis, and more – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 13 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 14 – Billy Libby, Lelia Broussard and Tommy SiegelPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

Dec. 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Josh Dion, Tony ScherrRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 14 – Teddy Kumpel LOOPestra with Tom Curiano and Bob StanderRockwood Music Hall – midnight

Dec. 15 – The Sirens of Brooklyn Choir with Joy Askew, Elizabeth Ziman, Lauren Balthrop, Kelli Scarr and many more – Plymouth Church – 7:30pm

Dec. 15 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 15 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 15 – Karla Rose and The ThornsThe Grand Victory – 9:30pm

Dec. 15 – Julia HaltiganManderley Bar at the McKittrick Hotel – 10:15pm

Dec. 17 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Dec. 17 – Andi Rae and The Bare Bones BulliesStrong Place – 9:30pm

Dec. 18 – Matthew RyanThe Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 19 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 20 – Holiday Party with Leslie Mendelson and her all star Christmas Band – 11th Street Bar – 6pm

Dec. 20 – Radigan Roundup Holiday Extravaganza with Chris Erickson, Lara Ewen, Anana Kaye and Irakli Gabriel, Jack Grace, Greg D, John Manion, Jessie Kilguss, Andy Mac, Shaky Dave, Adam Bernstein, Heather Eatman, Steve Mayone – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 8pm

Dec. 21 – The Last Whoorah with Cole Quest and The City Pickers, Freedy Johnston, Fiona McBain, Stephan Said, Queen Esther, Jimi Zhivago and more – Living Room – 9pm- Midnight

Dec. 21 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 21 – Zach JonesRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Dec. 21 – The After Party, hosted by Akie Bermiss – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Dec. 21 – Teddy Kumpel LOOPestra with Chris Morrissey, Nate WoodRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Dec. 22 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Dec. 22 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Dec. 23 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Canceled! Dec. 23 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Dec. 27 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Freedy Johnston, Scott Klass and Dan Miller – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 8pm

Update: Dec. 27- The Field of Stars presents the Happy Musical Family Show with Monica Passin, Drina Seay Emily Duff, Scott Aldrich and Homeboy Steve – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Dec. 28 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 29 – Jesse MalinBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Dec. 29 – Bryan DunnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Update: Dec. 30 – Karla Rose11th Street Bar – 8pm

Dec. 30 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Update: Dec. 30 – Scott SteinRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Dec. 31 – Garland JeffreysJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Dec. 31 – The Damnwells and Julian VelardRockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm

Sold Out! Dec. 31 – New Year’s Eve with James Maddock and Friends  – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 31 – The Damnwells and Julian VelardRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Dec. 31 – MiltonFreddy’s Bar – 10pm

Dec. 31 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahRough Trade – 10pm

Dec. 31 – They Might Be GiantsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 11pm

2016!!!

Jan. 1 – Spanking Charlene, HeapBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Jan. 1 – They Might Be Giants (Flood Show) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Jan. 2 – They Might Be Giants (special theme to be announced) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Jan. 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Jan. 6 – Syd StrawHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

Jan. 6 – Men of the Spoonful with Charly Roth, Tom Clark, Dennis Diken – Bowery Electric – 8pm

Jan. 10 – Demolition String BandBrooklyn Bowl – 1:30pm

Jan. 17 – Alex Battles Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

Jan. 21 – Alejandro Escovedo: The Lou Reed Influence – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 22 – Alejandro Escovedo: The Leonard Cohen Influence – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 22 – Sonya KitchellMercury Lounge – 9pm

Jan. 23 – Alejandro Escovedo: Experience Retrospective – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Dina RegineBAM Cafe – 9pm

Jan. 25 – Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle RocketsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 25 – Jason IsbellBeacon Theater – show 8pm

Feb. 26 – Jason IsbellBeacon Theater – show 8pm


News and Notes: The Lakeside Lounge Is Closing April 30th

April 15, 2012

The Lakeside Lounge, the no-frills, no-nonsense bar on Avenue B and 10th Street which presents some of the best music around, will be closing its doors for good on April 30th.  Both The New York Music Daily and The Village Voice Blog have excellent pieces on the whys and wherefores of this closing.  I certainly have more to say about this, and I will do so in the near future.  In the meantime, this one of a kind place will be around for two more weeks.  Stop in to see a show (see the Lakeside’s schedule below), or just for a beer.

Apr. 15 – Sam Friend & the Hoodoo Sauce – 9pm
Apr.16 – The Balboans – 9pm
Apr. 17 – Empire Beats – 9pm
Apr. 18 – Maynard & the Musties – 7pm
Apr. 18 – The Biscuit Grabbers – 9pm
Apr. 19 – Bethany Saint Smith & The Gun Show – 7pm
Apr. 19 – Jim Keller Band – 9pm
Apr. 20 – Chris Erikson & The Wayward Puritans: Record Release – 7pm
Apr. 20 – Los Dudes – 11pm
Apr. 21 – Madison Smartt Bell and the Forgetters – 7pm
Apr. 21 – Spanking Charlene – 11pm
Apr. 22 – T. Valentine – 9pm – !!special!! $7
Apr. 23 – American Dream – 9pm
Apr. 24 – Megan Reilly – 9pm
Apr. 25 – Slim Francis – 9pm
Apr. 26 – Chris Berardo & the Desberardos – 7pm
Apr. 26 – Jahn Xavier & The Bowerytones – 9pm
Apr. 27 – Drina Seay & the Deep Blue Sea – 7pm
Apr. 27 – Moto-Gators – 11pm
Apr. 28 – Holy Cows – 7pm
Apr. 28 – Simon & The Bar Sinisters – 10:30pm
Apr. 29 – Band of Outsiders – 9pm
Apr. 30 – Eric Ambel – 9pm


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 142 other followers

%d bloggers like this: