Tonight: Spanking Charlene at The Bowery Electric

November 13, 2014

Spanking Charlene

Spanking Charlene  has been declared The Underground Garage’s Best Unsigned Band and their album Where Are The Freaks? was Now I’ve Heard Everything’s Best Album of 2012. When you put Charlene McPherson on vocals, Mo Goldner on guitar, David Leatherwood on bass, Eric Seftel on drums and add Eric Ambel on guitar, you get a combination of rock and punk reminiscent of The RamonesSpanking Charlene will supply 100% of your minimum daily requirement of rock n roll.  So show up tonight to The Bowery Electric for Spanking Charlene.

Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery between 2nd and 3rd Streets (6 Train to Bleecker Street or Astor Place, F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 2nd Avenue exit), doors 7pm / Spanking Charlene‘s set 8pm, $10


Advance Planning: November 2014 Music Calendar

October 28, 2014

Calendar3

 

It’s time for the November Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Nov. 23

Nov. 1 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Beast Of Bourbon – 10pm

Nov. 2 – Lizzie and The SinnersTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Nov. 2 – Dear GeorgianaCameo – 9pm

Nov. 3 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Dan RieserRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 5 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 6:30pm

Nov. 5 – BB Booking Showcase with Matt Singer, Tall Tall Trees, The Bright Silence, Chris Cubeta and the Liars Club, Steve WaittRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Nov. 5 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 5 – Fife & DromThe Way Station – 11pm

Nov. 6 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 8 – The Artist Formally Known As Vince BandDon Pedro – show 7pm

Nov. 8 – Karyn Kuhl BandThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Nov. 8 – Adam BernsteinPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

Nov. 8 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Nov. 9 – Elizabeth & The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 9 – The Artist Formally Known As Vince BandThe Delancey – show 7:30pm

Nov. 9 – Lenny KayeTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Nov. 9 – WinterpillsMercury Lounge – 10pm

Nov. 10 – Jeff LitmanSpike Hill - 8pm

Nov. 10 – Don Piper’s “Monday Monday” with Alice Bierhorst, David Rappaport and Matthew HornHiFi Bar – 8pm

Nov. 10 – Jim Campilongo and Honey FingersRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Jessie Kilguss (CD release show) – The Bowery Electric – 8pm

Nov. 12 – Brigitte DeMeyerRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Nov. 12 – Will KimbroughRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Nov. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 12 - PoundcakeThe Bitter End – show 9pm

Nov. 12 – Rony’s InsomniaLiving Room – 9pm

Nov. 13 – Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric – 7pm

Nov. 13 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 13 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 13 – Caroline RoseMercury Lounge – 11pm

Nov. 14 – Misty BoyceSupernova at Carroll Place – 9pm

Nov. 14 – Lizzie and The SinnersPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Nov. 14 – New Ponies – Living Room – 11pm

Nov. 15 – Jessi MechanicThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Nov. 15 – Will Kimbrough with special guest Bridgette DeMeyer – House Concert in NYC – doors 7pm / show 8pm – click here to email for information and reservations

Nov. 15 – Caroline RoseKnitting Factory – show 8pm

Nov. 16 – MiltonCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 16 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 17 – Mary Lee KortesRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 17 – Benjamin CartelLiving Room – 7pm

Nov. 17 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein with Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Nov. 18 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Dina RegineThe Bowery Electric – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Karla MohenoRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Nov. 18 – Ursa MinorThe Bowery Electric – 10pm

Nov. 18 – Michaela AnneRockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Nov. 19 – A Circle of Songs, hosted by Richard Barone with Duncan Sheik, Allison Moorer, and Holly NearSubCulture – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Nov. 19 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 21 – James Maddock (Full Band)Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Nov. 21 – Chuck ProphetThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 22 – Bryan DunnLiving Room – 7pm

Nov. 22 – Mya ByrneLiving Room – 9pm

Nov. 22 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 22 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 9pm

Update:  Nov. 23 - Sad Bastards of BrooklynTreehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Nov. 24 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 30 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 30 - Rony’s Insomnia  - Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm (new time)

December and Beyond

Dec. 1 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 1 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 1 - Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 2 – Poundcake Living Room – 8pm

Dec. 2 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioLiving Room – 9pm

Dec. 4 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Dec. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioLiving Room – 9pm

Dec. 11 – Puss n Boots Christmas Extravaganza Take 3  – The Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 15 – WinterpillsRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Dec. 15 – Adam LevyRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Dec. 16 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioLiving Room – 9pm

Dec. 17 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 23 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioLiving Room – 9pm

Dec. 27 - Jahn Xavier and The BowerytonesBeast Of Bourbon – 10pm

Dec. 29 – Elliott MurphyRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 30 – Poundcake Living Room – 8pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioLiving Room – 9pm

Jan. 17 – The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Jan. 22 – Alejandro Escovedo performing Gravity- City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Alejandro Escovedo performing Thirteen Years – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 24 – Alejandro Escovedo performing With Theses Hands – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Tonight: The Great Harmony Swap – The Rolling Stones at The Treehouse at 2A

October 26, 2014

Great Harmony Swap Rolling Stones Revised

On the last Sunday of the month, Tom Clark, who runs  The Treehouse at 2A, turns the programming over to Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin.  The result is the series called the Field of Stars (originally held at the late and lamented Banjo Jim’s).

Tonight’s show is a doozy, with more than 35 musicians – solos, duos and combos – performing more than 35 Rolling Stones songs.

Joining Li’l Mo tonight will be Dina Regine, Nate Schweber, Sherryl Marshall, Jahn Xavier, Tom Clark, Charles Roth, Rembert Block, Susan D, Charlene McPherson, Gene Casey, Charlie Giordano, Emily Duff, Liane Smith, Angello Oliveri, Frank Migliorelli, Mo Goldner, Dave Donen, Mary Lee Kortes, Eric “Roscoe” Ambel, Eddie Kunze, Homeboy Steve, Lisa Lowell, Dave Foster, Fausto Bozza, Meredith Minogue, Scott, Aldrich, Dave Sonnenborn, Tim Heap, Michelle Casillas, Paul Pimser, Jim Barry, Shaky Dave, Leslie Wagner, and Deborah Berg

The fun gets going at 8:30pm, but it’s going to be crowded up at The Treehouse, so getting there early is highly recommended.

The Great Harmony Swap – The Rolling Stones, Treehouse at 2A, 25 Avenue A at 2nd Street (F Train to Delancey Street or 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit or J Train to Essex Street), 8:30pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)

 


Advance Planning: October 2014 Music Calendar Update (Added 10/16)

October 16, 2014

Here are three more shows.  The wonderful Alana Amram will play CMJ on Saturday the 25th; there’s a whole mess of talent showing up at The Treehouse at 2A to sing Rolling Stones songs; and Puss n Boots will throw their 3rd Christmas Extravaganza in December.

Oct. 25 - Alana Amram and The Rough GemsParkside Lounge – 11:30pm

Oct. 26 – Great Harmony Swap Rolling Stones Hot Swaps, with Rembert Block, Charles Giordano, Homeboy Steve, Michelle Casillas, Frank Migliorelli, Sherryl Marshall, Dina Regine, Meredith Minogue, Lianne Smith, Tom Clark, George Gilmore, David Donen, Western Caravan, Dave Foster, Charlene McPherson, Eric Ambel, Leslie Wagner, Jim Barry, Fausto Bozza, Jahn Xavier, Charles Roth, Nate Schweber, Lisa Lowell, Gene Casey, Tim Heap, Eddie Kunze, Susan Didrichsen, Mary Lee Kortes, Emily Duff, Deborah Berg McCarthy, Angello Olivieri, Paul Pimsler and Scott Standish AldrichTreehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

November and Beyond

Dec. 11 – Puss n Boots Christmas Extravaganza Take 3  – The Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm


Advance Planning: October 2014 Music Calendar

September 29, 2014

Calendar3

October is going to be a very busy month for music.  This year’s edition of the CBGB Festival runs from October 8th through the 12th, and CMJ starts on the 21st and goes through the 25th.  I waited a bit longer than usual to get whatever CMJ info I could for the calendar, but there’s likely more info to come.

The usual ground rules apply: listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: October 21

Oct. 1 – The AmygdaloidsPianos – 7pm

Oct. 1 - Sonya Kitchell (full band with strings) – Friends and Lovers – 8pm

Oct. 1 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 1 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 1 – Julia Haltigan and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 1 – Jim Boggia and Miles Zuniga – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 2 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Oct. 2 – Sonya Kitchell (acoustic) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 2 – The Pin UpsParkside Lounge – 10:45pm

Oct. 3 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 8pm

Oct. 4 - Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 5 – So BrownCameo – show 7pm

Oct. 6 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 7 -  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 7 – Carrie RodriguezRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Oct. 7 – Rich Hinman  – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Oct. 8 - Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 8 – Karlie BruceRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Oct. 8 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 9 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Rough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 9 – Fife & DromFat Baby – 11pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary ShowRockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 10 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Freddy’s Bar – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Demolition String Band (acoustic) – Randolph Beer – 1:30-5pm

Oct. 11 – Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies, The Humdrums, and Jeff LitmanSpike Hill - 8pm

Oct. 11 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Oct. 12 - Arum RaeMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Oct. 12 – Demolition String BandTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Oct. 13 - Don Piper with John Carlin, Jim Keller, Lost Leaders and SpottiswoodeHi-Fi – 8pm

Oct. 13 – George Usher and Lisa BurnsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 14 – Karlie Bruce, Ursa MinorFriends and Lovers – show 8pm

Oct. 15 – Dirty Water DogsSlake – 6-9pm

Oct. 15 – John Lennon Birthday Party with Adam Bernstein, Jack Petruzzelli, Sean Yox and The Streamers, David Peel and The Lower East Side and more – Cafe Vivaldi – 8pm

Oct. 15 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 15 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Oct. 16 – A Circle of Songs, hosted by Richard Barone with Eric Andersen, The Roots’  “Captain Kirk” Douglas, and Nellie McKaySubCulture – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 16 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 16 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Oct. 17 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Oct. 17 – John Sinclair with Adventures in BlueslandThe West End – 11:15pm

Oct. 18 – James Maddock (Solo)Rockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Oct. 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 20 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Oct. 21 – Aly TadrosThe Bitter End – 7:45pm

Oct. 21 – Dan  BernThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 21 – Mosco RoscoLiving Room – 10pm

Oct. 21 - Elizabeth and The CatapultLiving Room – 11pm

Oct. 22 – Mosco RoscoBowery Electric – 2:30pm

Update: Oct. 22 - Karlie BruceFriends and Lovers – 8:45pm (Note new time)

Oct. 22 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 22 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Oct. 22 – Mosco RoscoThe Studio at Webster Hall – 11:30pm

Oct. 23 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 2:15pm

Oct. 23 – John Dee Graham with Mike JuneHill Country NY – 9pm

Oct. 23 – The LookingPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Oct. 23 – The Jacks of Kings CountyThe Way Station – 10pm

Oct. 23 – John Sinclair with Adventures in BlueslandSidewalk Cafe – 10:30pm

Oct. 24 – Ann KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 12:40pm

Oct. 24 – Chris Cubeta & the Liars ClubRockwood Music Hall – 3pm

Oct. 24 – John Dee GrahamRockwood Stage 3 – 3:20pm

Oct. 24 – Jeff Litman, Bryan Dunn and Martin RivasAmerican Folk Art Museum – 5:30pm

Oct. 24 - Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Oct. 24 - Rony’s InsomniaThe Shrine – 8:30pm

Oct. 24 – John Sinclair with Adventures in BlueslandBeast Of Bourbon – 9pm

Oct. 24 - Jessie KilgussRed Hook Bait and Tackle – 9pm

Oct. 24 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 25 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Oct. 25 – Mosco Rosco –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Oct. 25 - Alana Amram and The Rough GemsParkside Lounge – 11:30pm

Oct. 25 – Chris Cubeta and the Liars ClubLiving Room – 11:30pm

Oct. 26 – David Olney with Sergio Webb – House Concert in NYC – doors 6pm / show 7pm -  click here to email for information and reservations

Oct. 26 – Great Harmony Swap Rolling Stones Hot Swaps, with Rembert Block, Charles Giordano, Homeboy Steve, Michelle Casillas, Frank Migliorelli, Sherryl Marshall, Dina Regine, Meredith Minogue, Lianne Smith, Tom Clark, George Gilmore, David Donen, Western Caravan, Dave Foster, Charlene McPherson, Eric Ambel, Leslie Wagner, Jim Barry, Fausto Bozza, Jahn Xavier, Charles Roth, Nate Schweber, Lisa Lowell, Gene Casey, Tim Heap, Eddie Kunze, Susan Didrichsen, Mary Lee Kortes, Emily Duff, Deborah Berg McCarthy, Angello Olivieri, Paul Pimsler and Scott Standish AldrichTreehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Oct. 27 – Ann KleinRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 27 – Laura CantrellRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 27 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Dan RieserRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 29 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 9pm

Oct. 30 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 1 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Beast Of Bourbon – 10pm

Nov. 2 – Dear GeorgianaCameo – show 7pm

Nov. 3 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Dan RieserRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 5 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 6:30pm

Nov. 5 – Jenny LewisTerminal 5 – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Nov. 5 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 6 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 9 – WinterpillsMercury Lounge – 10pm

Nov. 10 – Jim Campilongo and Honey FingersRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Jessie Kilguss (CD release show) – The Bowery Electric – 8pm

Nov. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 12 - PoundcakeThe Bitter End – show 9pm

Nov. 13 – Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric – 7pm

Nov. 13 – Caroline RoseMercury Lounge – 11pm

Nov. 15 – Jessi MechanicThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Nov. 15 – Will Kimbrough with special guest Bridgette DeMeyer – House Concert in NYC – doors 7pm / show 8pm – click here to email for information and reservations

Sold Out! Nov. 15 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 16 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein with Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Nov. 18 – Ursa Minor, Dina RegineThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 19 – A Circle of Songs, hosted by Richard Barone with Duncan Sheik, Allison Moorer, and Holly NearSubCulture – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Nov. 19 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 21 – James Maddock (Full Band)Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Nov. 21 – Chuck ProphetThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 22 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 9pm

Dec. 11 – Puss n Boots Christmas Extravaganza Take 3  – The Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Jan. 17 – The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm


Tonight: Sad Bastards of Brooklyn at The Sidewalk Cafe

September 6, 2014

Sad Bastards of Brooklyn Cover

Every so often for the past few years, Charlene McPherson and Mo Goldner step out of their amazing hard rocking band, Spanking Charlene, and play a low key acoustic set.  They call themselves The Sad Bastards of Brooklyn.  An SBB show is not just any set of music, but a set of some of the saddest songs that Charlene and Mo know.

Not that long ago, under the watchful eye of producer Eric “Roscoe” Ambel, Charlene and Mo recorded 12 songs by the likes of Bob Dylan, Jackson Brown, Johnny Thunders and Alex Chilton.  Don’t think that Sad Bastards of Brooklyn Volume One is a downer, because it definitely is not.  What it is, in fact, is mesmerizing.  Charlene has an amazing voice, which she gets to show off, and Mo’s guitar provides the perfect accompaniment to it.

Tonight you can get to see the magic happen live.  That should be enough reason to be at The Sidewalk Cafe.

Sad Bastards of Brooklyn, Sidewalk Cafe,  94 Avenue A at 6th Street (Any Train to 14th Street, L Train to 1st Avenue, F Train to Delancey Street or J or M Trains to Essex Street, then transfer to M14A Bus to 6th Street) 8pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the band is highly recommended)


Tonight: The Great Harmony Swap at The Treehouse at 2A

June 29, 2014

Great Harmony Swap 6-29-14On the last Sunday of the month, Tom Clark, who runs  The Treehouse at 2A, turns the programming over to Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin.  The result is the series called the Field of Stars (originally held at the late and lamented Banjo Jim’s).

Tonight’s show is a doozy.  Here’s what Li’l Mo says about it:

It takes two baby, and we’ve got them by twos coming and going! Seventeen different duos singing 25 amazing songs of many styles including country, r&b, rock, doo-wop, and pop standards, and some originals, too. Plus a sweet finale dedicated to Gerry Goffin.

Joining Li’l Mo tonight will be Lisa Lowell, Jahn Xavier, Amy Allison, Sherryl Marshall, Leslie Wagner, Charlene McPherson, Eric “Roscoe” Ambel, Elena Skye, Boo Reiners, Dave Foster, Rembert Block, Linda Hill, Drina Seay, Julie Grower, Elisa Peimer, Bill Christopher, Aaron Weinbach, Tom Clark, Annie Mark, Chris James, Deena and John, Rebecca Turner, Scott Anthony, The Margrocks featuring Colleen Hindsley and Arno Hecht. The fun gets going at 9pm, bu it’s going to be crowded up at The Treehouse, so getting there early is highly recommended.

The Great Harmony Swap, Treehouse at 2A, 25 Avenue A at 2nd Street (F Train to Delancey Street or 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit or J Train to Essex Street), 9pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)

 


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 127 other followers

%d bloggers like this: