Advancce Planning: November 2013 Music Calendar Update (Added 11/14)

November 14, 2013

This is a large update because I put off updating the calendar for a few days.

Nov. 14 – The Plastic PalsBar Matchless – 11:15pm

Nov. 16 – The Plastic PalsDing Dong Lounge – 10:25pm

Nov. 17 – The Plastic PalsOtto’s Shrunken Head – 9pm

Nov. 23 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 11pm

Nov. 27 – Mikal Evans (full band show) – Spike Hill – 8pm

December and Beyond

Dec. 4 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Dec. 4 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 7 – NYC Holiday Benefit for Toys for Tots Presents: Mieka Pauley, Drew Yowell, Amber Rubarth, Garen Gueyikan and Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 4pm (Toy Donation)

Dec. 8 – Brianna SageThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Kenny WollesenThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 12 – Charlene Kaye – The Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 26  – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm


Advance Planning: November 2013 Music Calendar

October 28, 2013

calendar2

November starts on Friday, so here’s the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for November, 2013.  This will be the first month without The Living Room open, and there does seem to be fewer shows announced so far.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  As always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: Nov. 29

Nov. 1 – Elizabeth & The Catapult (Tinderbox Music Festival) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – show 5pm

Nov. 1 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 1 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 6:30pm

Nov. 1 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) - Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Nov. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Nov. 2 – Teddy Thompson, PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 2 – Steve Earle and The Dukes, The MastersonsTown Hall – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Mikal EvansRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Kenny WollesenThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 7 – TaurusThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 7 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 8 – Jenny Owen YoungsBAM Cafe – 9pm

Nov. 9 – Michaela AnneThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

Nov. 9 – Scott Stein , Shana Zell, Fife and DromUnderground Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Megan ReillyRodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Beautiful Small Machines  – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 12 – Danya KurtzRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Sold Out! Nov. 12 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Craig Finn & Tad Kubler of The Hold Steady, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, The Wild Feathers, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 12 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 12 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – Pete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Nov. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 14 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – 9pm

Nov. 14 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30

Nov. 14 – TaurusThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 14 – The Plastic PalsBar Matchless – 11:15pm

Nov. 14 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 15 – David RocheBrooklyn Ethical Culture Society – 7:45pm

Nov. 15 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – 9pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 16 - Nick Africano, Emily Easterly, Bryan Dunn and Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club (Benefit for Badass Brooklyn Animal Rescue) – Union Pool – doors 7pm

Nov. 16 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Nov. 16 – The Plastic PalsDing Dong Lounge – 10:25pm

Nov. 17 – Kelli ScarrRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Nov. 17 – The Plastic PalsOtto’s Shrunken Head – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 18 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh Dion – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Nov. 20 – Jahn Xavier and The BowerytonesArlene’s Grocery – 8pm

Nov. 20 – Charlie FayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Satellite of Love Tribute to Lou Reed with songs by Lou and stories of Lou performed by fans, admirers and friends of Lou performed by Don Piper, Ann Klein, Anne Waldman, C. Gibbs, Speed the Plough, Jack Grace, Boo Reiners and Elena Skye, Lisa Zweir, Glenn Morrow, Lee Feldman, Liz Tormes and Fiona McBain, Vito Acconci, Edwin Torres, Pete Hayes, John Brodeur, Jason Walker, Stephen Clair, David Ross, John S. Hall, Todd Colby, Babe the Blue Ox, Sean Kershaw, Daria Grace, Stefan Zeniuk, J Why and Jake Holmes – Rodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Marshall ChapmanHill Country – doors 10pm / show 10:30pm

Nov. 21 – Chip TaylorThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Nov. 21 – Karla Moheno (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 21 – Lou Reed Tribute Night to Benefit Victims of Typhoon Haiyan.  This show will feature Jeffrey Lewis, Dawn Landes, and more musicians to be announced – Jalopy – 9pm

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Nov. 22 – Adam LevyRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 22 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 8pm

Nov. 22 – Dirty Water DogsThe Strand Smokehouse – 8pm

Nov. 23 - Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Nov. 23 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 11pm

Nov. 24 – Last Great American Whale, A Concert in Memory of Lou Reed with Admiral Grey, Arto Lindsay, Caged Animals, Christy & Emily, Derek Cruz, Diane Birch, Donald Cumming, The Dough Rollers, Drowners, Ivan Julian, Jack Ridley III, James Maddock, Jeffrey Lewis, Justin Hayward-Young, Katie Eastburn, Kembra Pfahler, Kevin Salem, Kirin J. Callinan, Kyp Malone, Lenny Kaye, Phantom Family Halo, Sam Mickens, Shahzad Ismaily, Shannon Funchess, Steven Reker, The Bottom Dollars, Travis Johnson, Tunde Adebimpe, Vanessa Bley Plus in The Map Room: Jeffrey James, Jeffrey Lewis, David Patillo, The Nuclears, Peg Simone, My Pet Dragon, Cooper Formant, The Due Diligence, Johanna Warren – The Bowery Electric – 7pm

Nov. 24 – Field of Stars with Amy Allison, Lianne Smith, Karyn Kuhl and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Nov. 24 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Jim Campilongo with Nels ClineChris Morrissey and Josh Dion – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 26 – Storyman (formerly The Guggenheim Grotto) with Secret Someones and Ingrid MichaelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 27 – Mikal Evans (full band show) – Spike Hill – 8pm

Nov. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 27 – Nick AfricanoThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sold Out! Nov. 29 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Update: Nov. 30 – PhosphorescentRough Trade (in store) – 3pm

Update: Nov. 30 – Julia HaltiganSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Update: Nov. 30 – PoundcakeDinosaur BBQ Brooklyn – 10pm

December and Beyond

Dec. 1 – Drina Seay and Homeboy SteveTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Dec. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 4 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Dec. 4 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Dec. 4 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 6 – Chris Stamey and Peter HolsappleThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 7 – NYC Holiday Benefit for Toys for Tots Presents: Mieka Pauley, Drew Yowell, Amber Rubarth, Garen Gueyikan and Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 4pm (Toy Donation)

Dec. 7 – Spanking CharleneDing Dong Lounge – Time TBA

Dec. 8 – Brianna SageThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Kenny WollesenThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 11 – Puss N BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 12 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 8pm

Dec. 12 – Kristin Diable, Erin Miley and The Low Delta – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Dec. 13 – Freedy Johnston and James MastroRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 31 - James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 26  – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Update: Jan. 29 – Laura Cantrell (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm


Advance Planning: May 2012 Music Calendar Update (Added 4/29)

April 29, 2012

Three updates for the coming week: the time for Alana Amram‘s show has been revealed,  Bryan Dunn has been added to Friday at The Rockwood Music Hall and Jeremiah Birnbaum has had to cancel his show on Tuesday.

Canceled: May 1 – Jeremiah Birnbaum – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

May 3 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsBar Matchless – 11pm

May 4 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 7pm


Advance Planning: May 2012 Music Calendar

April 26, 2012

Here’s the May music calendar, at least as much of it as I can find right now.  It will be updated during the month; those updates will appear as a new post and will also be included here.

May 1 – Charlene KayeGramercy Theater – 7pm

May 1 – The Brooklyn Scramble Hosted by Alice Bierhorst with Kate Giampetruzzi and Osei EssedFreddy’s Bar – 8pm

Canceled: May 1 – Ethan Eubanks – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 1 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Canceled: May 1 – Jeremiah BirnbaumRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

May 2 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 2 – The Lascivious BiddiesLIC Bar – 9pm

May 3 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsBar Matchless – 11pm

May 4 – Norah JonesMusic Hall at Snug Harbor Cultural Center – doors – 7pm / show – 8pm

May 4 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

May 4 – Jim BoggiaRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 4 - Melody KillsBar Henry – 9pm

May 4 - Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubThe Living Room – 9:15pm

May 4 – Nick AfricanoThe Living Room – 10:15pm

May 4 - Misty BoyceThe Living Room – 11:15pm

May 6 – Hoboken Arts and Music FestivalDemolition String Band (1:15pm), Freedy Johnston (2pm), The Front Bottoms (3:15pm), The dBs (4:45pm) – Observer Highway Stage (Washington Street and Observer Highway)

May 7 - Adam Levy (solo acoustic) – The Living Room – 6pm

May 7 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

May 7 - Alana Amram and The Rough GemsThe Gutter – show 9pm

May 7 - Jim Campilongo and Adam LevyThe Living Room – 10pm

May 9 – The AmygdaloidsSidewalk Cafe – 7pm

May 9 – Full Vinyl Vol. 5Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11pm

May 10 – The Losers Lounge Tribute To The Monkees – A Memorial For Davy JonesLe Poisson Rouge – 7pm

May 10 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and friends - ZirZamin – 8pm

Sold Out! May 11 - Norah JonesThe Bell House – doors 8pm /show 9pm Tickets on sale May 8 at 12 noon

May 11 – Adam Bernstein & Leon GruenbaumPete’s Candy Store – 11pm

May 12 – James Maddock, (Chris Velan opens) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

May 14 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

May 14 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

May 15 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 15 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar - 10pm

May 16 – Michaela Anne,  Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 17 – Justin Townes EarleWebster Hall (tickets here) – 7pm

May 17 – Lianne Smith (short set) – Jimmy’s No. 43 – show 8pm

May 17 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and friends - ZirZamin – 8pm

May 17 – Second DanRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9pm

May 17 – Chip Taylor and The New UkrainiansHill Country – doors 9pm / show 9:30pm

May 18 – Kaiser CartelRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

May 18 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9pm

May 19 - Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3Littlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 20 – The Lascivious Biddies -Rockwood Music Hall – 5pm

May 21 – An Evening with Elliot Murphy (Solo)Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

May 21 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 21 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

May 21 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

May 22 – Chuck Prophet and The Mission Express - Joe’s Pub – 7pm and 9:30pm (2 shows, separate admission)

May 22 – Megan ReillyThe Living Room – 9pm

May 22 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 22 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar - 10pm

May 24 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 24 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and friends - ZirZamin – 8pm

May 24 - Melody KillsRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 24 – Sydney WayserJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

May 24 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 10pm

May 26 – NickCaseyThe Living Room – 10pm

Sold Out! May 27 – A Celebration of Life for Pete Fornatale, Legendary DJ and Music Historian – The Simon and Garfunkel Songbook featuring Aztec Two-Step & Special Guests – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 7pm

May 27 – Field of Stars featuring Candy & Women (Li’l Mo and Drina Seay) - Treehouse at 2A (Upstairs) – 9pm

May 27 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

May 28 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s Choice and Bucky HayesThe Way Station – show 8pm

May 28 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

May 28 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

May 29 -Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 29 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar - 10pm

Cancelled: May 30 - Melody KillsLIC Bar – 8pm

Update: Erez and The End11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 31 – Michaela AnneRodeo Bar – show 9:30pm

Advance Sale

June 8 – Harper BlynnMercury Lounge – 8pm

June 9 – Kinky FriedmanHighline Ballroom – doors 5:30pm / show 6:30pm

June 15 – The dBsLe Poisson Rouge – doors 6:30pm

June 15 – Laura CantrellJalopy – 10pm

June 16 – Lydia LovelessMercury Lounge – 11pm

June 21 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 7pm

June 21 -  Marshall CrenshawCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 21 – Eli “Paperboy” Reed with Lily and The Parlour TricksThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30 pm

June 24 – Martha WainwrightCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 5 – Craig Finn and The Baseball Project – CBGB Festival - City Winery – doors 6pm / show 7:30pm

July 25 - Martha WainwrightCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 26 -  Marshall CrenshawCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 9 – BoDeans and Sarah BorgesCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 15 - Martha WainwrightCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Advance Planning: November Music Calendar

October 30, 2011

November is jammed packed with live music.  No show on the Now I’ve Heard Everything Calendar costs more than $40 and a very large percentage of them are low cost or free.

As always, this calendar is an evolving post as there will be shows added during the month as well as the occasional cancellation. This time around I’ve included some shows on advance sale in December and January which might sell out.

Nov. 1 – The Brooklyn Scramble – Alice Bierhorst, Chris Moore & Matt KanelosFreddy’s Bar – 8-10pm

Nov. 1 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Nov. 2 – Shelby LynneHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 2 – Sasha DobsonBarbes – 7pm

Nov. 2 – Matthew Sweet (Girlfriend Anniversary shows) – City Winery – doors 10:45pm / show 11:15pm (Other shows sold out)

Nov. 3 – Melody KillsBar Matchless – 8:30pm

Nov. 3 – PoundcakeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm – Midnight

Nov. 4 – Jim Keller BandHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm /show 7:30pm

Nov. 4 – Joe ThompsonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Hayes Carll, Caitlin RoseMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 4 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 11pm

Nov. 5 – Aaron Lee Tasjan & a new yet unnamed bandRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Nov. 6 – Freddie Stevenson - Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 7 – Jeremiah BirnbaumSpike Hill – 9pm

Nov. 7 – Lelia BroussardRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30

Nov. 8 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Nov. 9 – Sasha Dobson (Band show) – Barbes – 7pm

Nov. 9 – Chris VelanRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 9 – Lil’ Mo and The MonicatsHill Country – 9:30pm

Nov. 10  – WinterpillsMaxwell’s – 8:30pm

Nov. 10 – Melody KillsRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 11 – Martha WainwrightCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 11 – None More Eleven: A Spinal Tap Appreciation EventThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Nov. 13 – Terre RocheRockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Nov. 13 – Freddie Stevenson - Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 14 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 15 – Misty Boyce (solo show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Nov. 15 – Julia Haltigan (Jam Session) – 11th Street Bar – 10pm

Nov. 16 – Sasha DobsonBarbes (Jazz show) – 7pm

Nov. 16 – Bill BourneRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 16 – Hill Country Live Wildfire Benefit with Shooter Jennings, Chip Taylor& John Platania, Dallas Wayne, Grayson Hugh, Laura Cantrell, The Defibulators, and others – Hill Country – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 16 – Michaela AnneRodeo Bar- 8:30pm

Nov. 16 – Blackie and The Rodeo KingsLiving Room – 10pm-Midnight

Nov. 17 – Kelly Willis and Bruce RobisonJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Nov. 17 – WinterpillsMercury Lounge – 7pm

Nov. 17 – Red MollyRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Nov. 17 – Alex Battles and Whisky RebellionRodeo Bar- 9:30pm

Nov. 17 – The RamblersLiving Room  – 11pm

Nov. 18 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 8pm

Nov. 18 – John Wesley Harding‘s Cabinet of Wonders with Nicole Atkins, The Blue Fisherman (from Edinburgh, Scotland), Howe Gelb, Myla Goldberg, Ted Leo, Eugene Mirman and Audrey Niffenegger – City Winery  – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 19 – Robyn HitchcockThe Bell House – doors 6pm / show 7pm

Nov. 19 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club, Matt Cranstoun, Brian Bonz, Nick AfricanoMercury Lounge  – 7pm

Nov. 19 – Linda McRae and Drina Seay – Kathryn’s Space House (RSVP essential to: kathryn_space@yahoo.com) doors 7pm / show 8pm

Nov. 19 – The Kennedys with Debbie DeaneFirst Acoustics at First Unitarian Church, Brooklyn Heights – 8pm

Nov. 19 - Matthew Ryan and The Red Needles – Living Room – 8pm

Nov. 19 – John Wesley Harding and The Minus 5The Bell House – 9pm

Nov. 19 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 10pm

Nov. 20 – John Wesley Harding and The Minus 5Maxwell’s – 8pm

Nov. 20 – Megan ReillyLiving Room – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Freddie Stevenson - Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 21 – Martha WainwrightCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 21 – Occupy the Mic (Benefit for Occupy Wall Street) with Aaron Lee Tasjan and other artists – Lakeside Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 22 – The Dirty Urchins11th Street Bar – 9pm (opening for Julia Haltigan)

Nov. 22 – Peter CaseJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 22 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Nov. 23 – Sasha DobsonBarbes – 7pm

Nov. 23 – Dave Alvin and The Guilty Ones, MiltonCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 23 – Melody KillsRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Willie NileJ&R Music World – 2pm

Nov. 26 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Nov. 26 – Drina and the Deep Blue SeaOtto’s Shrunken Head – 7:15pm

Nov. 26 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Nov. 26 – Jim BoggiaRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Update: Nov. 26 -  Adam LevyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 27 – Lisa Lowell, Nate Schweber, special guest Chris Flynn, and Li’l MoThe Treehouse at 2A -  8:30

Nov. 27 – Freddie Stevenson Record Release – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Nov. 28 – My Pet Dragon -Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 28 – Mick ReedRodeo Bar- 8:30pm

Nov. 28 – Rich HinmanLiving Room – 10pm

Nov. 29 – The Songs of Beulah Rowley, Vol. I continued with Mary Lee KortesThe Cell Theatre – 8pm (advance tickets recommended)

Nov. 29 – The Dirty Urchin11th Street Bar – 9pm (opening for Julia Haltigan)

Nov. 29 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Nov. 30 – Sasha DobsonBarbes – 7pm

Nov. 30 – Allison WeissRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Now on Advance Sale:

Dec. 1 – Ivan & AlyoshaKnitting Factory - doors 7pm /show 8pm

Dec. 2 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – doors 7:30pm

Dec. 4 – John DoeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sold Out! Dec. 6 & 7 – DawesMaxwell’s – 9pm

Dec. 7 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahWebster Hall – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 8 – Shooter JenningsRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Dec. 9 – Elliott Murphy and the Normandy All-StarsRockwood Stage 2 – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30p

Dec. 15 – The MastersonsThe Bowery Electric – doors 7:30

Dec. 21 – Lelia BroussardMercury Lounge – 10pm

Update: Dec. 23 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds (Tall Tall Trees opens) – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 26 – Dar WilliamsThe Bell House – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Dec. 30 – Ted Leo and The PharmacistsThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 31 – Ted Leo and The PharmacistsMaxwell’s – 8pm

Dec. 31 – The DamnwellsRockwood Stage 2 – 2 shows 8:30pm and 10:30pm

Jan. 13 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sold Out! Jan. 27 – Aimee MannMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm


Tonight: Serena Jean and Hobson’s Choice at Bar Matchless

April 15, 2011

For some reason, April 15th is not Tax Day this year (Monday, April 18th is).  So you don’t have to stand in line at the post office tonight.  Instead, why don’t you make your way up to Greenpoint where Serena Jean and Hobson’s Choice are playing?

Serena Jean plays a blend of music which is mostly rock with a bit of alt country thrown into the mix and which has a bit of a 70s feel to it.  Originally from Canada, she certainly shows that the saying that no one plays American music better than Canadians is correct in her case.  And guitarist Thomas Bryan Eaton not only rocks, he knows how to shred when the situation calls for it.

Thomas’ band, Hobson’s Choice, will also be on the bill.  Expect more of the same from Thomas and the band.

Serena Jean ( 9pm), Hobson’s Choice (11pm), Bar Matchless, 557 Manhattan Avenue, Brooklyn at Driggs Avenue (G Train to Nassau Avenue), No Cover


Advance Planning: April Music Calendar Updates (Added 4/9)

April 9, 2011

Here is a major update to the April calendar with 15 additional shows.

Apr. 10 – Freddy StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 11 – Leslie Mendelson (solo show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Apr. 11 -  Michael KaeshammerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 14 – Ursa MinorThe Living Room – 10pm

Apr. 15 – Serena JeanBar Matchless – 8pm

Apr. 15 – Hobson’s ChoiceBar Matchless – 10pm

Apr. 16 – My Pet DragonMaxwell’s – Time TBA

Apr. 16 - Brianna SageThe Underground Lounge – 7pm

Apr. 17 – Fangbanger – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Apr. 17 – Freddy StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 23 – The RamblersThe Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 23 – Allison WeissPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Apr. 24 – Freddy StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 26 – Fangbanger – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Apr. 28 – Harper BlynnThe Living Room – 9pm


Advance Planning: April Music Calendar

March 29, 2011

April is almost here and it is time once again to take a look at the month ahead musically.  There’s no fooling about April 1st; this year it is one of the dates on which everyone seems to be in town and playing at the same time.

But as usual, things will change as the month progresses.  So look out of updates throughout the month.

Apr. 1 – Abbie Gardner (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall -  7pm

Apr. 1 – The Madison Square GardenersSouthpaw – doors 7:30 / show 8pm / Gardeners go on 11:30ish

Apr. 1 – Israel Nash GripkaThe Gutter – 8pm

Apr. 1 – Richard Julian- Rockwood Music Hall -  8-10pm

Apr. 1 – Waco BrothersThe Bell House – 8pm

Apr. 1 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9pm

Apr. 1 -  Serena JeanSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 1 – My Pet DragonMercury Lounge – Midnight

Apr. 2 – Graham ParkerCity Winery – 8:30pm

Apr. 2 – The Mastersons and The Jim Keller BandBowery Poetry Club – 8:30pm

Apr. 4 – Bob Dylan and The Law – McNally Amphitheater at Fordham Law School -

Discussion – 6pm; Performance of Dylan songs by The Kennedys – 7pm

Apr. 5 – Melody KillsThe Living Room – 10pm

Apr. 5 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Apr. 5 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Apr. 7 – Adam Levy & The Mint ImperialsRockwood Music Hall -  10pm

Apr. 8 – James MaddockThe Bowery Electric – 9pm

Apr. 8 – Lakeside Lounge 15th Anniversary Party - Lakeside Lounge – 9pm

Apr. 9  – Amy Correia and Matt Keating- The Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Apr. 9 – Liam FinnThe Bell House – doors 7:30 / show 8:30pm

Apr. 9 – Deni BonetThe Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Demolition String BandPercy’s Tavern – 10pm

Apr. 10 -Fundraiser for Japan hosted by Emilie Cardinaux & Outer Child with performances by The Outer Child Kid’s Band, The Outer Child Choir, Emilie Cardinaux, Sasha Dobson, Richard Barone, Ari Hoenig, Bill Sims, Doug Wamble, Elaine Caswell and more – The Living Room – $10 suggested donation & bake sale goods – 3pm

Apr. 10 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall -  6pm

Apr. 10 – Freddy StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 11 – Leslie Mendelson (solo show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Apr. 11 -  Michael KaeshammerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 12 – Emily ZuzikBanjo Jim’s – 8pm

Apr. 12 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Apr. 14 – Sasha DobsonCaffe Vivaldi – 9:30pm

Apr. 14 – Ursa MinorThe Living Room – 10pm

Apr. 15 – Serena JeanBar Matchless – 8pm

Apr. 15 – Red Wire Black WireSpike Hill – 9pm

Apr. 15 – Hobson’s ChoiceBar Matchless – 10pm

Apr. 16 – My Pet DragonMaxwell’s – Time TBA

Apr. 16 - Brianna SageThe Underground Lounge – 7pm

Apr. 16 – Hotels and Highways (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 -  7:40pm

Apr. 16- The FiggsThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Apr. 16 – Sarah JaroszRockwood Music Hall -  8pm

Apr. 16 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 11pm

Apr. 17 – David RocheThe Turning Point – 4pm

Apr. 17 – Fangbanger – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Apr. 17 – Freddy StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 18 – Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 8pm

Apr. 18 – Lelia BroussardRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 19 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Apr. 19 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Apr. 20 – The RaveonettesMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Apr. 21 – The RaveonettesMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Apr. 21 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesJoe’s Pub – 9pm

Apr. 21 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 -  10pm

Apr. 22 – My Pet DragonWebster Hall Studio – 7pm

Apr. 22 – Hayes Carll and Jason Isbel and The 400 Unit – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 22 – Sea of BeesSpike Hill – 10pm

Update: Apr. 22- Demolition String BandRodeo Bar -10pm

Apr. 23 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 -  7:30pm

Apr. 23 – The RamblersThe Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 23 – Allison WeissPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Apr. 24 – Sea of BeesThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Apr. 24 – Freddy StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 25 – Film: The Promise: The Making of Darkness on the Edge of Town – City Winery – 8pm

Apr. 25 – Sea of BeesRockwood Music Hall -  8pm

Update: Apr. 25 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsBanjo Jim’s – 10pm

Apr. 26 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Apr. 26 – Fangbanger – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm date and time change

Apr. 27 – Mojo ManciniRockwood Stage 2 -  7pm

Update: Apr. 28 – George UsherBanjo Jim’s – 8pm

Apr. 28 – Harper BlynnThe Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Drina and the Deep Blue SeaBanjo Jim’s – 9pm

Apr. 29 – The Baseball Project and Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bell House 8pm

Apr. 29 – May 1 (three shows) -  Marshall Crenshaw & Band performing Marshall’s self-titled album from 1982 – City Winery – 8pm

Apr. 29 – Fangbanger – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11:00pm

Apr. 30 -  Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7:30pm

Apr. 30 – Alejandro Escovedo and Jesse MalinThe Bell House – 8pm


CMJ 2010: Picks for Saturday

October 23, 2010

These seven bands make up my final recommendations for the last day of the CMJ 2010 Music Marathon.

Oct. 23 – Red Wire Black WireThe Delancey – 2:30pm

Oct. 23 – Sydney WayserBar Matchless – 7:55pm

Oct. 23 – Care Bears on FireBowery Poetry Club – 7pm

Oct. 23 – The Grip WeedsLocal 269 – 8:45pm

Oct. 23 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubThe Rock Shop – 9:30pm

Oct. 23 – Harper BlynnThe Rockwood Music Hall - 10pm

Oct. 23 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm


Advance Planning: October Music Calendar

September 28, 2010

October is almost here and it’s therefore time for the monthly calendar.  October looks to be a very busy month as it includes the fall Hoboken Arts & Music Fair and the CMJ Music Marathon.  A word about CMJ (which runs from October 19-23): I haven’t seen the full schedule, but I have included shows of interest that have been listed on the various venue calendars.  As more details are released, I’ll revisit what’s happening then.

Update: The CMJ schedule has been released.  CMJ shows of interest have now been included below.

Oct. 1 – James Maddock (with Joy Askew) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 1 – Sydney WayserThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 1 – Jim Boggia with special guests Adrien Reju and Findlay BrownThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 1 – Harper BlynnRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Oct. 2 – Vince BellCornelia Street Cafe – 6pm

Oct. 2 – Alejandro EscovedoMaxwell’s – 7pm

Oct. 2 – My Pet DragonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 2 – The Pretty Babies - Lakeside Lounge – 11PM

Oct. 3 – Hoboken Arts & Music Festival – 11am – 6pm

Bands include Richard Barone, The Loser’s Lounge (disco tribute), Care Bears on Fire, The Guitar Bar All Stars, plus others

Oct. 5 – Angie MattsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm†

Oct. 6 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies- The Living Room – 7pm

Oct. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsSouthpaw – doors 8pm /show 8:30pm

Oct. 7 – Fountains of Wayne and Jill SobuleBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Oct. 8 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 8 – My Pet DragonTrash Bar – 10pm

Oct. 8 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsRockwood Stage 2- 10pm†

Oct. 9 – WinterpillsUnion Hall – 8pm

Oct. 9 – Nick AfricanoThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 9 – Richard JulianRockwood Stage 2- 8:15pm

Oct. 10 – Richard BaroneLe Poisson Rouge – 7pm†

Oct. 10 – WinterpillsThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Emily ZuzikLIC Bar – 9pm†

Oct. 13 – Jason Crosby and Megan PalmerBanjo Jim’s – 10 pm

Oct. 14 – Hipster Demolition Night – Jay Banerjee & The Heartthrobs, The Neutron Drivers, The Doughboys, The Brooklyn What and Love StruckPublic Assembly – 8pm†

Oct. 14 – Mary Gauthier and Laura CantrellCity Winery – 9pm

Oct. 14 – George UsherBanjo Jim’s – 10 pm

Oct. 15 – Ellen Foley and The Dirty Old MenLakeside Lounge – 7pm

Oct. 15 – Clyde (featuring Misty Boyce and Nick Africano) – Pete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Oct. 16 – Dave RocheThe Rockwood Music Hall – 3pm

Oct. 16 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 11pm

CMJ Music Marathon Oct. 19-23 – Usually shorter sets, there may be a change in admission policy at the club

Oct. 19 – Kaiser CartelThe Living Room – 7:45pm

Oct. 19 – Harper BlynnMercury Lounge – 9pm*

Oct. 19 – Red Wire Black WireSpike Hill – 10pm†

Oct. 19 – Franz NicolayPianos – 10:30pm*

Oct. 20 – The Madison Square GardenersSpike Hill – 3:20pm*

Oct. 20 – Sydney WayserThe Knitting Factory – 7pm*

Oct.20 – Scott KempnerThe Living Room – 7:45pm Canceled***

Oct. 20 – Richard BaroneThe Bowery Electric – 8:30pm*

Oct. 20 – Willie NileThe Living Room – 9:15pm Canceled***

Oct. 20 – Sydney WayserFat Baby – 10:30pm*

Oct. 20 – Ian McLaganThe Living Room – 11:30pm

Oct. 20 – Two Cow GarageUnion Hall – Midnight*

Oct. 21 – Eli Paperboy ReedLe Poisson Rouge – doors 6pm /show 7pm

Oct. 21 – My Pet DragonTrash Bar – 8pm*

Oct. 21 – Franz NicolayCoco66 – 8:15pm*

Oct. 21 – Susan Cowsill BandMaxwell’s – 8:30pm*

Oct. 21 – The Madison Square GardenersRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Oct. 22 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 6pm†

Oct. 22- JD SoutherThe Living Room – 8:30pm†

Oct. 22 – Spanking CharleneBar 9 – 10pm

Oct. 22 – Sydney WayserOtto’s Shrunken Head – 10pm†

Oct. 23 – Sydney WayserBar Matchless – 7:55pm†

Oct. 23 – Red Wire Black WireThe Delancey – 2:30pm*

Oct. 23 – Care Bears on FireBowery Poetry Club – 7pm*

Oct. 23 – The Grip WeedsLocal 269 – 8:45pm*

Oct. 23 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubThe Rock Shop – 9:30pm*

Oct. 23 – Harper BlynnThe Rockwood Music Hall - 10pm†

Oct. 23 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

CMJ Ends

Oct. 25 – Jenni MuldaurRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm†

Oct. 25 – Poundcake – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm†

Oct. 26 – Jesse HarrisRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Oct. 28 – PettyFestBowery Ballroom – 8pm†
With Special Guests: Adam Green, Norah Jones, Will Forte & Jason Sudeikis of Saturday Night Live, Nicole Atkins, Nikolai Fraiture of the Strokes, Catherine Pierce, Jesse Malin, Tyson Ritter ­ of the All American Rejects, Reeve & Zane Carney, Jody Porter of Fountains Of Wayne, Sammy James of the Mooney Suzuki, Steve Schiltz ­ of Hurricane Bells & Longwave, Antony Ellis of Five O’Clock Heroes, Mikki James, Hymns And a ton of other special guests you won’t believe!!!

Oct. 29 – Ellen Foley and The Dirty Old MenLakeside Lounge – 7pm

Oct. 29 – Jim’s Big EgoThe Living Room – 8pm†

Oct. 30 -Radio Happy Hour w/ Norah Jones and Gabe LiedmanLe Poisson Rouge – 1pm

Oct. 30 – Deni BonetThe Living Room – 9pm†

Oct. 30 – My Pet DragonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm†

Oct. 31 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm†

†Updated October1- 8
*Updated October 11
**Updated October 15
***Updated October 18


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 100 other followers

%d bloggers like this: