Advance Planning: March 2013 Music Calendar

February 24, 2013

calendar2 March begins this Friday so it’s time to roll out the calendar for next month.  I expect that there will be some updates rolling in, particularly from The Living Room, which announced last week that the club will remain open in its current location through April, and is just now booking the next two months.  In the middle of the month, NIHE will travel down to Austin for our yearly sojourn at the SXSW Music conference and festival.  As usual, this calendar will be updated during the month, although updates will probably cease during the festivities in Texas.

Mar. 1 – Sad Bastard – ZirZamin – 7pm

Mar. 1 – Mikal Evans (full band show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 2 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 2 – Band of Outsiders and Pin Ups – Ding Dong Lounge – show 9pm

Mar. 2 – Kendra MorrisMercury Lounge – show 10pm

Mar. 3 – Teddy ThompsonCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 3 – Andi Rae and the Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 3 – NickCaseyRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 4 – John Kengla - Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 4 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 4 – Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 5 – Rich Hinman - Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 6 – Madi DiazMercury Lounge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Mar. 6 - Courtney Lee Adams Jr.ZirZamin – 8:45pm

Mar. 6 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30

Mar. 7 – Jeremiah BirnbaumThe Living Room – 7pm

Mar. 7 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 8 - New PoniesThe Living Room – 11pm

Mar. 9 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Mar. 11 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 11 – Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 12 – Lelia BroussardRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Mar. 12 – Bess RogersRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Mar. 13 – Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 13 – Jeremiah Birnbaum’s Righteous DevilsSpike Hill – 11pm

Mar. 14 - George Usher and Lisa BurnsZirZamin – 8pm

Mar. 14 – Amy CorreiaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 14 – Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 10pm-Midnight

Mar. 15 – The DamnwellsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 15 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHill Country – doors 10pm /show 10:30pm

Mar. 16 – St. Paddy’s Tribute to Van Morrison – A killer house band with horn section jams on some of Van The Man’s greatest tunes with guest vocals by Shelly Bhushan, Xavier Cardriche, Little Embers, Arthur Lewis, Chrissi Poland and many more – LIC Bar – 7:30pm

Mar. 16 - Spanking CharleneR Bar – 7:15pm

Mar. 16 -  Jules Shear and Pal ShazarThe Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 17 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 3pm

Mar. 18 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 18 – Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 18 – Forge The Bell -Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 20 – The Waterboys Present An Appointment With Mr YeatsTown Hall – 8pm

Mar. 20 – Full VinylRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Mar. 21 - Ana EggeJalopy – 9pm

Mar. 21 - Jim Keller BandDon Pedro – 9pm

Mar. 22 – Mike Farris  – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Mar. 22 – Julia HaltiganThe Cutting Room – 10pm

Mar. 23 – Deni BonetFirst Acoustics at First Unitarian Church (Brooklyn) – show 8pm

Mar. 24 – So BrownRockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Mar. 24 – Drina SeayZirZamin – 7pm

Mar. 24 – Lenny Kaye and Cindy Lee Berryhill -Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Mar. 25 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 25 – Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 26 – Jill AndrewsRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Mar. 27 – Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 27 – Kelli ScarrRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Mar. 27 - Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 28 - Julia Haltigan and Kendra Morris Do Solo - Rockwood Music Hall – 9-11pm

Mar. 28 – SidecarThe Way Station – 10pm

Mar. 29 – Eric AndersenRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Update: Mar. 29 - SidecarPete’s Candy Store – 11pm

Mar. 30 - Caitlin RoseUnion Hall – doors 8pm

Update: Mar. 30 - Adam BernsteinPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

Update: Mar. 31 – Homeboy SteveZirZamin – 7pm

Mar. 31 – Kinky FriedmanCity Winery – doors 7pm / show 8pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 1 – Caitlin RoseMercury Lounge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Apr. 1 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 3 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 8 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Apr. 9 – Kristin Diable and Julia HaltiganLiving Room  – 9pm

Apr. 16 – Amy Speace  (CD Release Show) - Joe’s Pub – 9:30

Apr. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello - Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 18 – PhosphorescentBowery Ballroom – 8pm

Apr. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello - Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello - Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Apr. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello - Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Apr. 20 – Aimee MannWebster Hall (Bowery Presents) – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Apr. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello - Joe’s Pub – 9pm

April 25 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

May 2 – Bryan DunnSpike Hill – 9pm

May 6 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsRockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm

May 7 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – show 7pm

May 7 – Arum RaeMaxwell’s – doors 7pm / show 8pm

May 9 - Julia HaltiganJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 10 – Hayes CarllCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


News and Notes: The Lakeside Lounge Is Closing April 30th

April 15, 2012

The Lakeside Lounge, the no-frills, no-nonsense bar on Avenue B and 10th Street which presents some of the best music around, will be closing its doors for good on April 30th.  Both The New York Music Daily and The Village Voice Blog have excellent pieces on the whys and wherefores of this closing.  I certainly have more to say about this, and I will do so in the near future.  In the meantime, this one of a kind place will be around for two more weeks.  Stop in to see a show (see the Lakeside’s schedule below), or just for a beer.

Apr. 15 – Sam Friend & the Hoodoo Sauce – 9pm
Apr.16 – The Balboans – 9pm
Apr. 17 – Empire Beats – 9pm
Apr. 18 – Maynard & the Musties – 7pm
Apr. 18 – The Biscuit Grabbers – 9pm
Apr. 19 – Bethany Saint Smith & The Gun Show – 7pm
Apr. 19 – Jim Keller Band – 9pm
Apr. 20 – Chris Erikson & The Wayward Puritans: Record Release – 7pm
Apr. 20 – Los Dudes – 11pm
Apr. 21 – Madison Smartt Bell and the Forgetters – 7pm
Apr. 21 – Spanking Charlene – 11pm
Apr. 22 – T. Valentine – 9pm – !!special!! $7
Apr. 23 – American Dream – 9pm
Apr. 24 – Megan Reilly – 9pm
Apr. 25 – Slim Francis – 9pm
Apr. 26 – Chris Berardo & the Desberardos – 7pm
Apr. 26 – Jahn Xavier & The Bowerytones – 9pm
Apr. 27 – Drina Seay & the Deep Blue Sea – 7pm
Apr. 27 – Moto-Gators – 11pm
Apr. 28 – Holy Cows – 7pm
Apr. 28 – Simon & The Bar Sinisters – 10:30pm
Apr. 29 – Band of Outsiders – 9pm
Apr. 30 – Eric Ambel – 9pm


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 112 other followers

%d bloggers like this: