Advance Planning: December 2013 Music Calendar

November 29, 2013

Believe it or not, it’s nearly December.  So it’s time for the Now I’ve Heard Everything monthly music calendar.  As always, this is a work in progress, and you can expect many additions (and even a few subtractions) as time goes on.  Expect already announced New Years Eve shows to sell out, but some shows will be announced shortly and there will be some open houses around as well.  Meanwhile, get your calendars out and start planing December.

Latest Update: Dec. 30

Dec. 1 – Drina Seay and Homeboy SteveTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Dec. 1 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Dec. 1 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Dec. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 4 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Dec. 4 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 4 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Dec. 4 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 6 – Dirty Water DogsThe Strand Smokehouse – 7-10pm

Dec. 6 – Muscle Shoals (film) – City Winery – doors 6pm / film 8pm

Dec. 6 – Chris Stamey and Peter HolsappleThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 7 – NYC Holiday Benefit for Toys for Tots Presents: Mieka Pauley, Drew Yowell, Amber Rubarth, Garen Gueyikan and Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 4pm (Toy Donation)

Dec. 7 – Sonya KitchellBrooklyn Bowl – 9pm

Dec. 7 – Spanking CharleneDing Dong Lounge – 10:30pm

Dec. 8 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh Dion55 Bar – 6-9pm

Dec. 8 – Brianna SageThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 8 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 9 – On Your Radar with Julia Haltigan, The Looking, and Alan Semerdjian – Hosted by John Platt from WFUV -  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Dec. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Kenny WollesenThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 10 – Sirens of Brooklyn Choir (with over 20 New York based indie songstresses singing Christmas and Holiday songs) – Plymouth Church Brooklyn – 7:30pm

Dec. 10 – Kristin Diable (9pm), Teddy Kumpel (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Dec. 11 – Puss N Boots with Poundcake, Corn Mo, Minnie TonkaUrsa Minor and The Pre-War PoniesThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 11 – Jeff LitmanSpike Hill – 9pm

Dec. 11 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 11 – Bucky HayesLIC Bar – 10pm

Dec. 12 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 8pm

Dec. 12 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Dec. 12 – Luke WesleyRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Dec. 12 – Kristin DiableRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Dec. 12 -  Charlene KayeRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Dec. 13 – Freedy Johnston and James MastroRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 14 – Elizabeth and The CatapultMilk and Roses – show 9pm

Dec. 15 – Jahn Xavier (acoustic) – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Dec. 15 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 16 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 16 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Dec. 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Dec. 17 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Dec. 18 – A Holly Jolly Holiday Hoedown with Martin Rivas, Brooklyn Sugar Company, and Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Dec. 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 19 – Kelli ScarrRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 19 – Don Dilego and The Touristas, Beautiful Small MachinesThe Bowery Electric – show 8pm

Dec. 21 - Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Dec. 21 – My Pet DragonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 22 – Demolition String Band (acoustic) – Skinny Dennis – 4-7pm

Dec. 22 – Jessie KilgussThe Rockwood Music Hall – 4pm

Dec. 22 – Benjamin CartelMercury Lounge – 7pm

Dec. 22 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 22 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 23 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 23 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 23 – Jim KellerThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 25 – JewmongousThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Dec. 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 26 – Drina Seay and Homeboy StevePianos – Upstairs Lounge  – 8pm

Dec. 27 – Dan Bern and Anthony DaCostaRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 27 – Jeremiah Birnbaum, Chris Kelly and Andy MacPianos – Upstairs Lounge  – 9pm

Dec. 28 – My Pet DragonCameo Gallery – show 9pm

Dec. 29 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 29 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (semi-acoustic) – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Dec. 29 – Sasha DobsonPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Dec. 29 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 30 – Richard JulianRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 30 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 31 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Dec. 31 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Update: Dec. 31 – Johnnie Lee JordanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Update: Dec. 31 – Animal YearsRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Dec. 31 – New Wave Eve Party – The Way Station – 8pm on

Update: Dec. 31 – Get Wrecked Party – Ding Dong Lounge – 10pm

January and Beyond

Jan. 2 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 2 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 3 – Mary  GauthierRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Jan. 3 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Jan. 3 – North of AmarilloHill Country – 10:30pm

Jan. 6 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 9 – Emily King, Anais Mitchell, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Sean RoweLincoln Center’s David Rubenstein Atrium – 7:30pm

Jan. 9 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 9 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 12:15am

Jan. 13 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 15 – An Evening with Alejandro Escovedo and Joe ElyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 15 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 16 – Secret Someones (opening for A Great Big World) – Highline Ballroom – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – An Evening with Alejandro Escovedo and The Sensitive Boys – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 21 – Elizabeth and The CatapultMercury Lounge – 8pm

Jan. 22 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 23 – Milton (opening for Sonny Landreth and Cindy Cashdollar) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 26  – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Jan. 29 – Laura Cantrell (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Jan. 29 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 30 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s Choice, The New Ponies – Spike Hill – 10pm

Feb. 4 – Jeremy MessersmithMercury Lounge – 8pm

Feb. 13 – Nicole AtkinsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 16 – Eilen Jewell – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 18 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Advancce Planning: November 2013 Music Calendar Update (Added 11/14)

November 14, 2013

This is a large update because I put off updating the calendar for a few days.

Nov. 14 – The Plastic PalsBar Matchless – 11:15pm

Nov. 16 – The Plastic PalsDing Dong Lounge – 10:25pm

Nov. 17 – The Plastic PalsOtto’s Shrunken Head – 9pm

Nov. 23 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 11pm

Nov. 27 – Mikal Evans (full band show) – Spike Hill – 8pm

December and Beyond

Dec. 4 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Dec. 4 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 7 – NYC Holiday Benefit for Toys for Tots Presents: Mieka Pauley, Drew Yowell, Amber Rubarth, Garen Gueyikan and Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 4pm (Toy Donation)

Dec. 8 – Brianna SageThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Kenny WollesenThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 12 – Charlene Kaye – The Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 26  – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm


Advance Planning: November 2013 Music Calendar

October 28, 2013

calendar2

November starts on Friday, so here’s the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for November, 2013.  This will be the first month without The Living Room open, and there does seem to be fewer shows announced so far.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  As always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: Nov. 29

Nov. 1 – Elizabeth & The Catapult (Tinderbox Music Festival) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – show 5pm

Nov. 1 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 1 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 6:30pm

Nov. 1 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) - Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Nov. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Nov. 2 – Teddy Thompson, PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 2 – Steve Earle and The Dukes, The MastersonsTown Hall – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Mikal EvansRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Kenny WollesenThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 7 – TaurusThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 7 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 8 – Jenny Owen YoungsBAM Cafe – 9pm

Nov. 9 – Michaela AnneThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

Nov. 9 – Scott Stein , Shana Zell, Fife and DromUnderground Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Megan ReillyRodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Beautiful Small Machines  – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 12 – Danya KurtzRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Sold Out! Nov. 12 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Craig Finn & Tad Kubler of The Hold Steady, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, The Wild Feathers, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 12 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 12 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – Pete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Nov. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 14 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – 9pm

Nov. 14 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30

Nov. 14 – TaurusThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 14 – The Plastic PalsBar Matchless – 11:15pm

Nov. 14 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 15 – David RocheBrooklyn Ethical Culture Society – 7:45pm

Nov. 15 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – 9pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 16 - Nick Africano, Emily Easterly, Bryan Dunn and Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club (Benefit for Badass Brooklyn Animal Rescue) – Union Pool – doors 7pm

Nov. 16 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Nov. 16 – The Plastic PalsDing Dong Lounge – 10:25pm

Nov. 17 – Kelli ScarrRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Nov. 17 – The Plastic PalsOtto’s Shrunken Head – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 18 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh Dion – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Nov. 20 – Jahn Xavier and The BowerytonesArlene’s Grocery – 8pm

Nov. 20 – Charlie FayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Satellite of Love Tribute to Lou Reed with songs by Lou and stories of Lou performed by fans, admirers and friends of Lou performed by Don Piper, Ann Klein, Anne Waldman, C. Gibbs, Speed the Plough, Jack Grace, Boo Reiners and Elena Skye, Lisa Zweir, Glenn Morrow, Lee Feldman, Liz Tormes and Fiona McBain, Vito Acconci, Edwin Torres, Pete Hayes, John Brodeur, Jason Walker, Stephen Clair, David Ross, John S. Hall, Todd Colby, Babe the Blue Ox, Sean Kershaw, Daria Grace, Stefan Zeniuk, J Why and Jake Holmes – Rodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Marshall ChapmanHill Country – doors 10pm / show 10:30pm

Nov. 21 – Chip TaylorThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Nov. 21 – Karla Moheno (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 21 – Lou Reed Tribute Night to Benefit Victims of Typhoon Haiyan.  This show will feature Jeffrey Lewis, Dawn Landes, and more musicians to be announced – Jalopy – 9pm

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Nov. 22 – Adam LevyRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 22 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 8pm

Nov. 22 – Dirty Water DogsThe Strand Smokehouse – 8pm

Nov. 23 - Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Nov. 23 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 11pm

Nov. 24 – Last Great American Whale, A Concert in Memory of Lou Reed with Admiral Grey, Arto Lindsay, Caged Animals, Christy & Emily, Derek Cruz, Diane Birch, Donald Cumming, The Dough Rollers, Drowners, Ivan Julian, Jack Ridley III, James Maddock, Jeffrey Lewis, Justin Hayward-Young, Katie Eastburn, Kembra Pfahler, Kevin Salem, Kirin J. Callinan, Kyp Malone, Lenny Kaye, Phantom Family Halo, Sam Mickens, Shahzad Ismaily, Shannon Funchess, Steven Reker, The Bottom Dollars, Travis Johnson, Tunde Adebimpe, Vanessa Bley Plus in The Map Room: Jeffrey James, Jeffrey Lewis, David Patillo, The Nuclears, Peg Simone, My Pet Dragon, Cooper Formant, The Due Diligence, Johanna Warren – The Bowery Electric – 7pm

Nov. 24 – Field of Stars with Amy Allison, Lianne Smith, Karyn Kuhl and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Nov. 24 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Jim Campilongo with Nels ClineChris Morrissey and Josh Dion – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 26 – Storyman (formerly The Guggenheim Grotto) with Secret Someones and Ingrid MichaelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 27 – Mikal Evans (full band show) – Spike Hill – 8pm

Nov. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 27 – Nick AfricanoThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sold Out! Nov. 29 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Update: Nov. 30 – PhosphorescentRough Trade (in store) – 3pm

Update: Nov. 30 – Julia HaltiganSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Update: Nov. 30 – PoundcakeDinosaur BBQ Brooklyn – 10pm

December and Beyond

Dec. 1 – Drina Seay and Homeboy SteveTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Dec. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 4 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Dec. 4 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Dec. 4 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 6 – Chris Stamey and Peter HolsappleThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 7 – NYC Holiday Benefit for Toys for Tots Presents: Mieka Pauley, Drew Yowell, Amber Rubarth, Garen Gueyikan and Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 4pm (Toy Donation)

Dec. 7 – Spanking CharleneDing Dong Lounge – Time TBA

Dec. 8 – Brianna SageThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Kenny WollesenThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 11 – Puss N BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 12 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 8pm

Dec. 12 – Kristin Diable, Erin Miley and The Low Delta – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Dec. 13 – Freedy Johnston and James MastroRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 31 - James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 26  – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Update: Jan. 29 – Laura Cantrell (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm


This Is It – The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 Opens Tonight

April 15, 2010

The rumor mill started when I read this in Brooklyn Vegan on May 6th last year:

Rumor has it that LES spot Rockwood Music Hall…will be expanding its current, limited-capacity venue.

Well, we’ve finally made the full trip from rumor to reality as The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 opens tonight with Zach Williams as its inaugural performer.  Stage 2 will have a capacity of 150 to 200, depending on the configuration, is adjacent to the current Rockwood Music Hall (which will get the retronym Stage 1) but must be entered separately. It will have a separate bar and also has a balcony.  The schedule for Stage 2 at this point is:

Friday April 16 – Amber Rubarth and The Madison Square Gardeners

Saturday, April 17 – Julia Darling, The Grey Race, and Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds

Sunday, April 18 – Nate Campany

Monday, April 19 – Lady Danville

Wednesday, April 21 – Dusty Brown and The Kin

Thursday, April 22 – Poundcake and Josh Dion

Friday, April 23 – The Stationary Set

Saturday, April 24 – The Mieka Canon and Robbie Gil

Monday, April 26 – Coby Brown (with David Immergluck from Counting Crows) and James Maddock

But one note: the name Stage 2, while true and accurate has absolutely no pizazz.  Some friends and I decided a while back that this new larger place should be called The Rockwood Colosseum.   And to some of us, that is what it will be.


Another Busy Week in The Clubs (But Don’t Forget to File Your Taxes)

April 12, 2010

There’s so much going on this week, which includes April 15th, the last day for you to file your tax returns,  that I think the best thing to do is to take a look at what’s happening in advance.  So, here’s a quick list of some of the worthwhile shows happening:

April 13 – Carrie RodriguezJoe’s Pub – 7:30 pm

April 13 -Ana Egge with Adam Levy and Eleanor WhitmoreThe Living Room – 9pm

April 14 – Harper Blynn (with special guests) – The Living Room – 9pm

April 14 – Sasha DobsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

April 15 – Grand Opening of The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 with Zach Williams – 9pm

April 16 – Amber RubarthThe Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9pm

April 16 -The Madison Square GardenersThe Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 -11pm

April 17 – Freedy JohnstonSouthpaw – 8pm

April 17 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 11pm

April 17 – Sister Sparrow and the Dirty BirdsThe Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – Midnight (but check with club for exact time)


Friday Flash: The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 Opening Next Week

April 9, 2010

I reported last December that The Rockwood Music Hall would soon be expanding into the space directly next door to it to the south.  According to several sources, that space, to be known as Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2, will be opening late next week, perhaps as early as Thursday.  I am told that Stage 2 will seat 100 and will hold an additional 50 standees, although the seats can be removed for some shows,  In that case the room will hold 200.  There is no direct access to Stage 2 from the current Rockwood, which I guess will now be called Stage 1; you’ll just have to go outside to get from one to the other.

Zach Williams is reporting that he will be the opening act at Stage 2 (although he does not give a date for his show) and be performing a 90 minute set there and Amber Rubarth states that she will be playing at Stage 2 next Friday, April 16th at 9pm.


Tonight: KaiserCartel Open for Amber Rubarth at The Highline Ballroom

March 1, 2010

For those of you who like your music a little less loud, there’s a pretty good bill tonight over at The Highline Ballroom.  Courtney Kasier and Benjamin Cartel are musical and life partners whose sound as the two-person band KaiserCartel is based on guitar and drums.  But you’ll find many other instruments showing up in Courtney’s hands and Ben switching over from drums to guitar from time to time.   Harmonies anchored by Courtney’s strong vocals define their songs. If you need a label for their music call it acoustic or maybe folk-rock.  I’ll also note that Ben is the older brother to NIHE favorite Milton.

Amber Rubarth will headline this show.  She’s lately moved to New York City from San Francisco and has been playing around town quite a bit, under her own name as well as in a duo with Adam Levy and as part of the group Paper Raincoat.

KaiserCartel and Amber Rubarth, The Highline Ballroom, 431 W. 16th Street, between 9th and 10th Ave (A, C or E Trains to 14th Street), 8pm, $15


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 127 other followers

%d bloggers like this: