Tonight: Five Shows, Pick One

June 15, 2015

Choices Large

It’s one of those nights.  Good shows abound, yet they conflict with each other.  But remember, when faced with multiple good choices, whatever you choose is a good choice.

Over at Webster Hall, the Austin-based hard rocking Heartless Bastards pull into town on their nationwide tour behind their new record, Restless Ones (to be released tomorrow).  Opening the show will be Craig Finn who steps away from The Hold Steady for this tour.  The show starts here at 8pm.

Alana Amram drops in for a visit from Los Angeles bringing her atmospheric alt country songs with her.  Since Alana’s band, The Rough Gems is not mentioned in the various notices about this show, it’s most likely that Alana is playing solo.  But that should not dissuade you from see this wonderfully singular musician.  Also on the bill at The Living Room tonight are The Chapin Sisters, with Alana hitting the stage at 8pm.

Down on the Lower East Side, there are three shows to choose from at The Rockwood Music Hall.  On Stage 2 at 8pm, Xavier Cardriche will be playing his original songs with his band. Xavier is new to me, but I’ve recently sampled some of his music and it fits right in with the rock, Anericana and alt country that Now I’ve Heard Everything covers.

Although Freddie Stevenson has been back in New York City for the past few weeks, tonight is his first time playing The Rockwood, this time Stage 3 at 8:30pm, since he left NYC about 18 months ago.  Freddie’s been writing songs and recording a new record with Mike Scott.  I’m sure we’ll hear all about it, and new songs from it as well.

Finally at 10pm at the original stage of the Rockwood Music Hall, you’ll find The Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh Dion playing their Monday night residency.  You’ll find these musicians approaching rock with a jazz-like mind.  And don’t forget that Jim is a master of the Telecaster.

The recap:

Heartless Bastards with Craig Finn opening, Webster Hall, 125 East 11th Street between 3rd and 4th Avenues (N, Q, 4, 5 or 6 Trains to 14th Street or L Train to 3rd Avenue), doors 7pm / show 8pm, $23

Alana Amram (also on the bill, The Chapin Sisters), The Living Room, 134 Metropolitan Avenue between Berry Street and Wythe Avenue (G to Metropolitan Avenue, L to Bedford Avenue or Lorimer Street), 8pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Xavier Cardriche, Rockwood Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 8pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Freddie Stevenson, Rockwood Stage 3, 185 Orchard Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 8:30pm, $12, with a $10 drink minimum

Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion, Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 10pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)


Advance Planning: June 2015 Music Calendar

May 26, 2015

Calendar3

Right on schedule, the warm summer weather arrived yesterday.  And in less than a week, June will arrive too.  So here is the June Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.  I’m still waiting to see if Make Music New York will produce a usable calendar this year (unlike last year) and if so, I’ll add selected performances from it later.  I’m also waiting for a venue or two to update their calendars.

Latest Update: June 19

June 1 – Misty BoyceRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 1 – MiltonPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

June 1 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 2 – Julia Haltigan (solo) – 7th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5:30pm

June 2 – Leave a Lasting Mark presents Decades of Legends: A Tribute to the Bitter End, And Its Rich Musical Legacy” – to benefit the Kenny Gorka Play From The Heart Foundation with Abby Ahmad, Paul Bertolino, Freedom Bremner, John Brodeur, Ali Brustofski, Mya Byrne, Dan Cazio, Brian Collazo, Jaime DeJesus, Bryan Dunn, Sarah Factor, Olamide Faison, Craig Greenberg, Steven Himmelstein, Chris Kelly, Jeff Litman, Andy Mac, Jared McCloud, Andrea Nardello, Amy Rivard, Jesse Ruben, Jason Spiewak, Scott Stein, Frank Viele, Scott Wolfson and more – The Bitter End – 7pm

June 3 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 3 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 4 – Max’s Kansas City Festival with Jahn Xavier and The Bowerytones, many others – Bowery Electric – 6pm

June 5 – Ana Egge – Living Room – 8pm

June 5 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

June 5 – North of AmarilloHill Country NY – 9pm

June 6 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11:30pm

June 7 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr. – Treehouse at 2A – 10pm

June 9 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

June 10 – James Maddock – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

June 10 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 10 – Adam Minkoff’s Birthday RandomoniumRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – The Losers Lounge Battle of the Bands: B52s vs. DevoJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 11 – Dar Williams, Jim LauderdaleCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 11 – Love Rabbit: The Music of Paul Brill and Elizabeth ZimanJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 12 –  Laura Cantrell, Anna Egge – Bowery Electric – 7pm

June 12 – The Losers Lounge Battle of the Bands: B52s vs. DevoJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 12 – The Losers Lounge Battle of the Bands: B52s vs. DevoJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 12 – Mieka Pauley – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 13 – The Losers Lounge Battle of the Bands: B52s vs. DevoJoe’s Pub – 2pm

June 13 – The Losers Lounge Battle of the Bands: B52s vs. DevoJoe’s Pub – 6:30pm

June 13 – LuciusCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6pm / show 7pm

June 13 – Dar Williams, Jill SobuleCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 13 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBar LunAtico – 8:30pm

June 13 – The Losers Lounge Battle of the Bands: B52s vs. DevoJoe’s Pub – 9pm

June 14 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Alex Battles, Rony Corcos, Benjamin Cartel, Joshua Douglas Camp and Freddy Shehadi12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 15 – Heartless Bastards, Craig FinnWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 15 – Alana AmramLiving Room – 8pm

June 15 – Xavier CardricheRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 15 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 15 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 15 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

June 16 – The Pin UpsThe Lord CalvertsBowery Electric – show 7pm

June 17 – John Dee GrahamHill Country NY – 9pm

June 17 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 18 – Drina Seay with special guest Li’l MoSilvana – 8pm

June 18 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Update: June 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm (moved from Stage 2)

June 21 – Jessi Robertson (2:30pm), Andi Rae Healy (3:30pm), Bryan Dunn (4:30pm) – Sharlene’s Bar (Make Music New York)

Update: June 21 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Bob Jones and Jon SholleFreddie Stevenson and Steve Mayone12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Update: June 22 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 23 – Jessie Kilguss – Bowery Electric – show 6pm

June 25 – Lucinda WilliamsCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

June 25 – Amy Black Muscle Shoals Music RevueRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 25 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 10pm

June 26 – Mieka Pauley – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 26 – Candy and Women – Parkside Lounge – 11pm

June 27 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 27 – Spanking CharleneLos DudesBeast of Bourbon – 10pm

June 27 – Fife & Drom – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

June 28 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 28 – Elizabeth and The Catapult, Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

June 30 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July and Beyond

July 2 – The Jewbadours – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

July 3 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 6 – David Luther – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 8 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 9 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 10 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 10 – Rosie Flores – Hill Country NY – 9:30pm

July 11 – The New PornographersCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Update: July 14 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Update: July 15 – Jim Keller and FriendsRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

July 15 – Hayes CarllRough Trade – show 9pm

Update: July 16 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 17 – Lianne Smith (7pm) – George Usher and Lisa Burns (8pm) – Pianos

Update: July 18 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 21 – The MekonsBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

July 22 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 24 – Spanking Charlene, Los DudesBowery Electric – show 6:30pm

July 24 – Jason Isbell, Dawn LandesCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 25 – Aaron Lee Tasjan with Lilly HiattRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 27 – Dawes – Central Park Summerstage – show 5pm

July 31 – Ann Bond featuring Luther and the Missing Lynx (Julia Haltigan, David Luther and Friends) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 11:30pm

Aug. 8 – Drina SeayHank’s Saloon – 9pm

Aug. 18 – Willie Nile – 7th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5:30pm

Aug. 21 – Drina SeaySidewalk Cafe – 10pm


Saturday: Five Picks

October 25, 2014

CMJ 2014 Logo

For today, the last day of CMJ, I offer five picks.  As usual, they are a mix of CMJ and non-CMJ shows.

First up, at The Rockwood Music Hall at 7pm, is Fife & Drom, a blues based band led by the husband and wife team of Abby Ahmad and Mark Marshall.  British new wave rockers Eddie and The Hot Rods will headline a four band bill at The Bowery Electric. The show starts at 7:30pm, which means that Eddie and The Hot Rods will hit the stage sometime after 10pm; check with the club for the exact time.

If you missed seeing pop rockers  Mosco Rosco (formerly Harper Blynn) earlier this week, catch them now at The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 at 11pm.  Just a few blocks east, you’ll find the amazing Alana Amram and The Rough Gems at The Parkside Lounge at 11:30pm. Alana’s stock in trade are country inflected languid songs with a touch of psychedelia.  Over in Williamsburg, you’ll find rockers Chris Cubeta and the Liars Club playing at the newly reopened Living Room, also at 11:30pm.

Fife & Drom, Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 7pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)

Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery between 2nd and 3rd Streets (6 Train to Bleecker Street or Astor Place, F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 2nd Avenue exit), show 7:30pm, $20

Mosco Rosco, Rockwood Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 11pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Alana Amram and The Rough Gems, Parkside Lounge, 317 E. Houston Street at Attorney Street (F Train to Delancey Street or J or M Trains to Essex Street), 11:30pm, No Cover

Chris Cubeta and the Liars Club, The Living Room, 134 Metropolitan Avenue between Berry Street and Wythe Avenue (G to Metropolitan Avenue, L to Bedford Avenue or Lorimer Street), 11:30pm, No Cover (but a contribution for each of the bands is highly recommended)


Advance Planning: October 2014 Music Calendar Update (Added 10/16)

October 16, 2014

Here are three more shows.  The wonderful Alana Amram will play CMJ on Saturday the 25th; there’s a whole mess of talent showing up at The Treehouse at 2A to sing Rolling Stones songs; and Puss n Boots will throw their 3rd Christmas Extravaganza in December.

Oct. 25 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsParkside Lounge – 11:30pm

Oct. 26 – Great Harmony Swap Rolling Stones Hot Swaps, with Rembert Block, Charles Giordano, Homeboy Steve, Michelle Casillas, Frank Migliorelli, Sherryl Marshall, Dina Regine, Meredith Minogue, Lianne Smith, Tom Clark, George Gilmore, David Donen, Western Caravan, Dave Foster, Charlene McPherson, Eric Ambel, Leslie Wagner, Jim Barry, Fausto Bozza, Jahn Xavier, Charles Roth, Nate Schweber, Lisa Lowell, Gene Casey, Tim Heap, Eddie Kunze, Susan Didrichsen, Mary Lee Kortes, Emily Duff, Deborah Berg McCarthy, Angello Olivieri, Paul Pimsler and Scott Standish Aldrich – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

November and Beyond

Dec. 11 – Puss n Boots Christmas Extravaganza Take 3  – The Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm


Advance Planning: October 2014 Music Calendar

September 29, 2014

Calendar3

October is going to be a very busy month for music.  This year’s edition of the CBGB Festival runs from October 8th through the 12th, and CMJ starts on the 21st and goes through the 25th.  I waited a bit longer than usual to get whatever CMJ info I could for the calendar, but there’s likely more info to come.

The usual ground rules apply: listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: October 21

Oct. 1 – The AmygdaloidsPianos – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Sonya Kitchell (full band with strings) – Friends and Lovers – 8pm

Oct. 1 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 1 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 1 – Julia Haltigan and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 1 – Jim Boggia and Miles Zuniga – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 2 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Oct. 2 – Sonya Kitchell (acoustic) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 2 – The Pin UpsParkside Lounge – 10:45pm

Oct. 3 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 8pm

Oct. 4 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 5 – So BrownCameo – show 7pm

Oct. 6 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 7 –  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 7 – Carrie RodriguezRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Oct. 7 – Rich Hinman  – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Oct. 8 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 8 – Karlie Bruce – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Oct. 8 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 9 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Rough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 9 – Fife & DromFat Baby – 11pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 10 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Freddy’s Bar – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Demolition String Band (acoustic) – Randolph Beer – 1:30-5pm

Oct. 11 – Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies, The Humdrums, and Jeff LitmanSpike Hill – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Oct. 12 – Arum Rae – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Oct. 12 – Demolition String BandTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Oct. 13 – Don Piper with John Carlin, Jim Keller, Lost Leaders and SpottiswoodeHi-Fi – 8pm

Oct. 13 – George Usher and Lisa Burns – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 14 – Karlie Bruce, Ursa MinorFriends and Lovers – show 8pm

Oct. 15 – Dirty Water DogsSlake – 6-9pm

Oct. 15 – John Lennon Birthday Party with Adam Bernstein, Jack Petruzzelli, Sean Yox and The Streamers, David Peel and The Lower East Side and more – Cafe Vivaldi – 8pm

Oct. 15 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 15 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Oct. 16 – A Circle of Songs, hosted by Richard Barone with Eric Andersen, The Roots’  “Captain Kirk” Douglas, and Nellie McKaySubCulture – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 16 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 16 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Oct. 17 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Oct. 17 – John Sinclair with Adventures in BlueslandThe West End – 11:15pm

Oct. 18 – James Maddock (Solo)Rockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Oct. 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 20 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Oct. 21 – Aly TadrosThe Bitter End – 7:45pm

Oct. 21 – Dan  BernThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 21 – Mosco RoscoLiving Room – 10pm

Oct. 21 – Elizabeth and The CatapultLiving Room – 11pm

Oct. 22 – Mosco RoscoBowery Electric – 2:30pm

Update: Oct. 22 – Karlie Bruce – Friends and Lovers – 8:45pm (Note new time)

Oct. 22 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 22 – Secret Someones – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Oct. 22 – Mosco RoscoThe Studio at Webster Hall – 11:30pm

Oct. 23 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 2:15pm

Oct. 23 – John Dee Graham with Mike JuneHill Country NY – 9pm

Oct. 23 – The LookingPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Oct. 23 – The Jacks of Kings County – The Way Station – 10pm

Oct. 23 – John Sinclair with Adventures in BlueslandSidewalk Cafe – 10:30pm

Oct. 24 – Ann KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 12:40pm

Oct. 24 – Chris Cubeta & the Liars ClubRockwood Music Hall – 3pm

Oct. 24 – John Dee Graham – Rockwood Stage 3 – 3:20pm

Oct. 24 – Jeff Litman, Bryan Dunn and Martin RivasAmerican Folk Art Museum – 5:30pm

Oct. 24 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Oct. 24 – Rony’s InsomniaThe Shrine – 8:30pm

Oct. 24 – John Sinclair with Adventures in Bluesland – Beast Of Bourbon – 9pm

Oct. 24 – Jessie KilgussRed Hook Bait and Tackle – 9pm

Oct. 24 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 25 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Oct. 25 – Mosco Rosco –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Oct. 25 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsParkside Lounge – 11:30pm

Oct. 25 – Chris Cubeta and the Liars ClubLiving Room – 11:30pm

Oct. 26 – David Olney with Sergio Webb – House Concert in NYC – doors 6pm / show 7pm –  click here to email for information and reservations

Oct. 26 – Great Harmony Swap Rolling Stones Hot Swaps, with Rembert Block, Charles Giordano, Homeboy Steve, Michelle Casillas, Frank Migliorelli, Sherryl Marshall, Dina Regine, Meredith Minogue, Lianne Smith, Tom Clark, George Gilmore, David Donen, Western Caravan, Dave Foster, Charlene McPherson, Eric Ambel, Leslie Wagner, Jim Barry, Fausto Bozza, Jahn Xavier, Charles Roth, Nate Schweber, Lisa Lowell, Gene Casey, Tim Heap, Eddie Kunze, Susan Didrichsen, Mary Lee Kortes, Emily Duff, Deborah Berg McCarthy, Angello Olivieri, Paul Pimsler and Scott Standish Aldrich – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Oct. 27 – Ann KleinRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 27 – Laura CantrellRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 27 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Dan RieserRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 29 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 9pm

Oct. 30 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 1 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr. – Beast Of Bourbon – 10pm

Nov. 2 – Dear GeorgianaCameo – show 7pm

Nov. 3 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Dan RieserRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 5 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 6:30pm

Nov. 5 – Jenny LewisTerminal 5 – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Nov. 5 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 6 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 9 – WinterpillsMercury Lounge – 10pm

Nov. 10 – Jim Campilongo and Honey FingersRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Jessie Kilguss (CD release show) – The Bowery Electric – 8pm

Nov. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 12 – Poundcake – The Bitter End – show 9pm

Nov. 13 – Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric – 7pm

Nov. 13 – Caroline Rose – Mercury Lounge – 11pm

Nov. 15 – Jessi MechanicThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Nov. 15 – Will Kimbrough with special guest Bridgette DeMeyer – House Concert in NYC – doors 7pm / show 8pm – click here to email for information and reservations

Sold Out! Nov. 15 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 16 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein with Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Nov. 18 – Ursa Minor, Dina Regine – The Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 19 – A Circle of Songs, hosted by Richard Barone with Duncan Sheik, Allison Moorer, and Holly NearSubCulture – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Nov. 19 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 21 – James Maddock (Full Band)Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Nov. 21 – Chuck ProphetThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 22 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 9pm

Dec. 11 – Puss n Boots Christmas Extravaganza Take 3  – The Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Jan. 17 – The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm


Advance Planning: July 2014 Music Calendar Update (Added 6/27)

June 27, 2014

Here’s a cancellation and a whole bunch of additions for July.  As always, these show have been added to the July 2014 calendar.

July 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Canceled: July 14 – Eli “Paperboy” Reed & Honeyfingers play Modern Sounds in Country and Western – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

July 16 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Pool – 9pm

July 26 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 27 – Jessie Kilguss – Rockwood Music Hall – 5pm

July 28 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 28 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 29 – Mya ByrneRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 29 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 30 – PalefaceRockwood Music Hall – 11pm


News and Notes: Alana Amram and The Rough Gems Sparkle

March 27, 2014

Alana Amram Rough Gems Knit 3-25-14

Writing about music is like dancing about architecture, or at least that’s how the old saying goes.  It’s only partially true: if a music writer does the job well, you’ll at least have an idea of what the music sounds like and be able to determine whether or not you be interested in following up what you read.

But at The Knitting Factory on Tuesday night, Alana Amram and The Rough Gems put me in the position of having to agree that sometimes, words just aren’t enough.  I can tell you that Alana writes country inflected languid songs which she sings in a powerful yet velvety voice.  I’m able to continue that Alana played rhythm guitar and The Rough Gems consisted of Philip Sterk on pedal steel guitar (which was also used as lead guitar), James Preston on bass and Taylor Floreth on drums.  And it’s only challenging to note how long they played because I didn’t write it down, but it was someplace between 75 and 90 minutes.

But what is hard is trying to describe how emotional and how moving this performance was.  Early on and throughout the show, Alana and the band hit that spot that music fans have.  I’ve always described it as the place that a Neil Young guitar solo hits.  But this time it wasn’t just a guitar, or a voice.  It was just everything coming off that stage.

I saw James Preston Wednesday night and he said that the band thought that it was the best show that they had ever played.  He was right of course; it had to be.

And so this morning I’m left search for words and dancing about architecture.  What I can say is that I saw an amazing show on Tuesday night and if Alana Amram and The Rough Gems make to your neighborhood make sure you get out there and see them.

 


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 143 other followers

%d bloggers like this: