Saturday: Five Picks

October 25, 2014

CMJ 2014 Logo

For today, the last day of CMJ, I offer five picks.  As usual, they are a mix of CMJ and non-CMJ shows.

First up, at The Rockwood Music Hall at 7pm, is Fife & Drom, a blues based band led by the husband and wife team of Abby Ahmad and Mark Marshall.  British new wave rockers Eddie and The Hot Rods will headline a four band bill at The Bowery Electric. The show starts at 7:30pm, which means that Eddie and The Hot Rods will hit the stage sometime after 10pm; check with the club for the exact time.

If you missed seeing pop rockers  Mosco Rosco (formerly Harper Blynn) earlier this week, catch them now at The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 at 11pm.  Just a few blocks east, you’ll find the amazing Alana Amram and The Rough Gems at The Parkside Lounge at 11:30pm. Alana’s stock in trade are country inflected languid songs with a touch of psychedelia.  Over in Williamsburg, you’ll find rockers Chris Cubeta and the Liars Club playing at the newly reopened Living Room, also at 11:30pm.

Fife & Drom, Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 7pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)

Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery between 2nd and 3rd Streets (6 Train to Bleecker Street or Astor Place, F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 2nd Avenue exit), show 7:30pm, $20

Mosco Rosco, Rockwood Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 11pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Alana Amram and The Rough Gems, Parkside Lounge, 317 E. Houston Street at Attorney Street (F Train to Delancey Street or J or M Trains to Essex Street), 11:30pm, No Cover

Chris Cubeta and the Liars Club, The Living Room, 134 Metropolitan Avenue between Berry Street and Wythe Avenue (G to Metropolitan Avenue, L to Bedford Avenue or Lorimer Street), 11:30pm, No Cover (but a contribution for each of the bands is highly recommended)


Advance Planning: October 2014 Music Calendar Update (Added 10/16)

October 16, 2014

Here are three more shows.  The wonderful Alana Amram will play CMJ on Saturday the 25th; there’s a whole mess of talent showing up at The Treehouse at 2A to sing Rolling Stones songs; and Puss n Boots will throw their 3rd Christmas Extravaganza in December.

Oct. 25 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsParkside Lounge – 11:30pm

Oct. 26 – Great Harmony Swap Rolling Stones Hot Swaps, with Rembert Block, Charles Giordano, Homeboy Steve, Michelle Casillas, Frank Migliorelli, Sherryl Marshall, Dina Regine, Meredith Minogue, Lianne Smith, Tom Clark, George Gilmore, David Donen, Western Caravan, Dave Foster, Charlene McPherson, Eric Ambel, Leslie Wagner, Jim Barry, Fausto Bozza, Jahn Xavier, Charles Roth, Nate Schweber, Lisa Lowell, Gene Casey, Tim Heap, Eddie Kunze, Susan Didrichsen, Mary Lee Kortes, Emily Duff, Deborah Berg McCarthy, Angello Olivieri, Paul Pimsler and Scott Standish Aldrich – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

November and Beyond

Dec. 11 – Puss n Boots Christmas Extravaganza Take 3  – The Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm


Advance Planning: October 2014 Music Calendar

September 29, 2014

Calendar3

October is going to be a very busy month for music.  This year’s edition of the CBGB Festival runs from October 8th through the 12th, and CMJ starts on the 21st and goes through the 25th.  I waited a bit longer than usual to get whatever CMJ info I could for the calendar, but there’s likely more info to come.

The usual ground rules apply: listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: October 21

Oct. 1 – The AmygdaloidsPianos – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Sonya Kitchell (full band with strings) – Friends and Lovers – 8pm

Oct. 1 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 1 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 1 – Julia Haltigan and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 1 – Jim Boggia and Miles Zuniga – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 2 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Oct. 2 – Sonya Kitchell (acoustic) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 2 – The Pin UpsParkside Lounge – 10:45pm

Oct. 3 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 8pm

Oct. 4 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 5 – So BrownCameo – show 7pm

Oct. 6 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 7 –  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 7 – Carrie RodriguezRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Oct. 7 – Rich Hinman  – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Oct. 8 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 8 – Karlie Bruce – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Oct. 8 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 9 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Rough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 9 – Fife & DromFat Baby – 11pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 10 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Freddy’s Bar – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Demolition String Band (acoustic) – Randolph Beer – 1:30-5pm

Oct. 11 – Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies, The Humdrums, and Jeff LitmanSpike Hill - 8pm

Oct. 11 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Oct. 12 – Arum Rae – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Oct. 12 – Demolition String BandTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Oct. 13 – Don Piper with John Carlin, Jim Keller, Lost Leaders and SpottiswoodeHi-Fi – 8pm

Oct. 13 – George Usher and Lisa Burns – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 14 – Karlie Bruce, Ursa MinorFriends and Lovers – show 8pm

Oct. 15 – Dirty Water DogsSlake – 6-9pm

Oct. 15 – John Lennon Birthday Party with Adam Bernstein, Jack Petruzzelli, Sean Yox and The Streamers, David Peel and The Lower East Side and more – Cafe Vivaldi – 8pm

Oct. 15 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 15 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Oct. 16 – A Circle of Songs, hosted by Richard Barone with Eric Andersen, The Roots’  “Captain Kirk” Douglas, and Nellie McKaySubCulture – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 16 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 16 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Oct. 17 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Oct. 17 – John Sinclair with Adventures in BlueslandThe West End – 11:15pm

Oct. 18 – James Maddock (Solo)Rockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Oct. 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 20 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Oct. 21 – Aly TadrosThe Bitter End – 7:45pm

Oct. 21 – Dan  BernThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 21 – Mosco RoscoLiving Room – 10pm

Oct. 21 – Elizabeth and The CatapultLiving Room – 11pm

Oct. 22 – Mosco RoscoBowery Electric – 2:30pm

Update: Oct. 22 – Karlie Bruce – Friends and Lovers – 8:45pm (Note new time)

Oct. 22 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 22 – Secret Someones – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Oct. 22 – Mosco RoscoThe Studio at Webster Hall – 11:30pm

Oct. 23 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 2:15pm

Oct. 23 – John Dee Graham with Mike JuneHill Country NY – 9pm

Oct. 23 – The LookingPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Oct. 23 – The Jacks of Kings County – The Way Station – 10pm

Oct. 23 – John Sinclair with Adventures in BlueslandSidewalk Cafe – 10:30pm

Oct. 24 – Ann KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 12:40pm

Oct. 24 – Chris Cubeta & the Liars ClubRockwood Music Hall – 3pm

Oct. 24 – John Dee Graham – Rockwood Stage 3 – 3:20pm

Oct. 24 – Jeff Litman, Bryan Dunn and Martin RivasAmerican Folk Art Museum – 5:30pm

Oct. 24 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Oct. 24 – Rony’s InsomniaThe Shrine – 8:30pm

Oct. 24 – John Sinclair with Adventures in Bluesland – Beast Of Bourbon – 9pm

Oct. 24 – Jessie KilgussRed Hook Bait and Tackle – 9pm

Oct. 24 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 25 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Oct. 25 – Mosco Rosco –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Oct. 25 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsParkside Lounge – 11:30pm

Oct. 25 – Chris Cubeta and the Liars ClubLiving Room – 11:30pm

Oct. 26 – David Olney with Sergio Webb – House Concert in NYC – doors 6pm / show 7pm –  click here to email for information and reservations

Oct. 26 – Great Harmony Swap Rolling Stones Hot Swaps, with Rembert Block, Charles Giordano, Homeboy Steve, Michelle Casillas, Frank Migliorelli, Sherryl Marshall, Dina Regine, Meredith Minogue, Lianne Smith, Tom Clark, George Gilmore, David Donen, Western Caravan, Dave Foster, Charlene McPherson, Eric Ambel, Leslie Wagner, Jim Barry, Fausto Bozza, Jahn Xavier, Charles Roth, Nate Schweber, Lisa Lowell, Gene Casey, Tim Heap, Eddie Kunze, Susan Didrichsen, Mary Lee Kortes, Emily Duff, Deborah Berg McCarthy, Angello Olivieri, Paul Pimsler and Scott Standish Aldrich – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Oct. 27 – Ann KleinRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 27 – Laura CantrellRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 27 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Dan RieserRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 29 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 9pm

Oct. 30 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 1 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr. – Beast Of Bourbon – 10pm

Nov. 2 – Dear GeorgianaCameo – show 7pm

Nov. 3 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Dan RieserRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 5 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 6:30pm

Nov. 5 – Jenny LewisTerminal 5 – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Nov. 5 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 6 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 9 – WinterpillsMercury Lounge – 10pm

Nov. 10 – Jim Campilongo and Honey FingersRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Jessie Kilguss (CD release show) – The Bowery Electric – 8pm

Nov. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 12 – Poundcake – The Bitter End – show 9pm

Nov. 13 – Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric – 7pm

Nov. 13 – Caroline Rose – Mercury Lounge – 11pm

Nov. 15 – Jessi MechanicThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Nov. 15 – Will Kimbrough with special guest Bridgette DeMeyer – House Concert in NYC – doors 7pm / show 8pm – click here to email for information and reservations

Sold Out! Nov. 15 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 16 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein with Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Nov. 18 – Ursa Minor, Dina Regine – The Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 19 – A Circle of Songs, hosted by Richard Barone with Duncan Sheik, Allison Moorer, and Holly NearSubCulture – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Nov. 19 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 21 – James Maddock (Full Band)Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Nov. 21 – Chuck ProphetThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 22 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 9pm

Dec. 11 – Puss n Boots Christmas Extravaganza Take 3  – The Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Jan. 17 – The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm


Advance Planning: July 2014 Music Calendar Update (Added 6/27)

June 27, 2014

Here’s a cancellation and a whole bunch of additions for July.  As always, these show have been added to the July 2014 calendar.

July 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Canceled: July 14 – Eli “Paperboy” Reed & Honeyfingers play Modern Sounds in Country and Western – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

July 16 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Pool – 9pm

July 26 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 27 – Jessie Kilguss – Rockwood Music Hall – 5pm

July 28 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 28 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 29 – Mya ByrneRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 29 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 30 – PalefaceRockwood Music Hall – 11pm


News and Notes: Alana Amram and The Rough Gems Sparkle

March 27, 2014

Alana Amram Rough Gems Knit 3-25-14

Writing about music is like dancing about architecture, or at least that’s how the old saying goes.  It’s only partially true: if a music writer does the job well, you’ll at least have an idea of what the music sounds like and be able to determine whether or not you be interested in following up what you read.

But at The Knitting Factory on Tuesday night, Alana Amram and The Rough Gems put me in the position of having to agree that sometimes, words just aren’t enough.  I can tell you that Alana writes country inflected languid songs which she sings in a powerful yet velvety voice.  I’m able to continue that Alana played rhythm guitar and The Rough Gems consisted of Philip Sterk on pedal steel guitar (which was also used as lead guitar), James Preston on bass and Taylor Floreth on drums.  And it’s only challenging to note how long they played because I didn’t write it down, but it was someplace between 75 and 90 minutes.

But what is hard is trying to describe how emotional and how moving this performance was.  Early on and throughout the show, Alana and the band hit that spot that music fans have.  I’ve always described it as the place that a Neil Young guitar solo hits.  But this time it wasn’t just a guitar, or a voice.  It was just everything coming off that stage.

I saw James Preston Wednesday night and he said that the band thought that it was the best show that they had ever played.  He was right of course; it had to be.

And so this morning I’m left search for words and dancing about architecture.  What I can say is that I saw an amazing show on Tuesday night and if Alana Amram and The Rough Gems make to your neighborhood make sure you get out there and see them.

 


Tonight: Alana Amram and The Rough Gems at The Knitting Factory

March 25, 2014

 

Alana Amram Should I Go Now

When I first met her a few years back, Alana Amram was playing Union Hall and Union Pool and she joked that she would only play clubs with Union in their name.  That was then.

Last year, Alana pulled up stakes and moved from NYC out to LA.  But before she left she recorded a new record.  That album, Spring River, is now out and tonight Alana Amram and The Rough Gems will play the record release show for it at The Knitting Factory, which. of course, does not have Union in its name.

Alana is a powerfully voiced singer who started out with country music but who has veered into music that combines elements of country with elements from other genres into a sound that is both wonderful and beyond just a simple description.

Alana Amram and The Rough GemsThe Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Avenue at Havemeyer Street, Williamsburg (G Train to Metropolitan Avenue or L Train to Lorimer Street), $12, doors 8pm / show 8:30pm (Alana’s set probably after 10pm)


SXSW 2014: Some NIHE Favorites Playing SXSW This Week

March 11, 2014

austin_city_limit

I’ve made my way to Texas for SXSW, so Now I’ve Heard Everything changes location this week to Austin.  So have some NIHE favorites.  Here is an  list of some of those bands and musicians who will be playing in and around SXSW and the times and places they will be playing.  At least those places and times I could find.  Schedules seem to have appeared later than usual this year and times moved around or still have not shown up.

Aaron Lee Tasjan
Mar. 14 – The Whip In – 3:15pm
Mar. 14 – Rowdy’s Saloon – 1am
Mar. 15 – Lucy’s Fried Chicken – Noon
Mar. 15 – Threadgill’s – 2pm

Alana Amram
Mar. 13 – Camel Loft – 5:30pm
Mar. 15 – Licha’s Cantina – 7pm
Mar. 16 – Andy Animal’s Texas Chainsaw Meltdown Funabration – Hotel Vegas

Ana Egge
Mar. 14 – Stephen F’s Bar – 1am

Arum Rae
Mar. 13 – Lambert’s Downtown BBQ – 2:30pm
Mar. 14 – The Brixton – 5pm

Blackie and the Rodeo Kings
Mar. 12 – Guitartown/Conqueroo Kickoff 2014 – 2pm
Mar. 13 – Red Eye Fly – 11:20pm
Mar. 14 – Maria’s Taco Xpress – 5:40pm
Mar. 14 – Saxon Pub – 11:30pm
Mar. 15 – Continental Club – 12:30pm
Mar. 15 – Threadgill’s – 6pm

Baseball Project
Mar. 13 – Yard Dog Gallery – 4:30pm
Mar. 13 – Continental Club – 9pm

Bruce Robison / Kelly Willis
Mar. 11 – The Main – 9pm

Charlie Faye
Mar. 12 – Maria’s Taco Xpress – 5pm
Mar. 13 – Strange Brew – 4:30pm
Mar. 14 – G&S  Lounge – 9:30pm

Dayna Kurtz
Mar. 12 – Maria’s Taco Xpress – 6pm
Mar. 12 – G&S  Lounge – 8:30pm
Mar. 14 – G&S  Lounge – 8pm
Mar. 15 – G&S  Lounge – 9:30pm

Drivin’ N Cryin’
Mar. 13 – Yard Dog Gallery – 6pm
Mar. 13 – Shotguns – 1am

Elizabeth and The Catapult
Mar. 13 – Red Eye Fly – 12:50am
Mar. 14 – Winflo Osteria – 5:45pm
Mar. 14 – Shotguns – 9pm

Garland Jeffreys
Mar. 13 – Ginger Man – 3pm
Mar. 14 – Shotguns – 10pm
Mar. 15 – Yard Dog Gallery
Mar. 15 – Maria’s Taco Xpress – 5:30pm
Mar. 16 – Continental Club – 9pm

Jess Klein
Mar. 14 – El Mercado – 8:20pm
Mar. 15 –
Strange Brew – 3pm

John Doe
Mar. 13 – “Freebirds! Stage @ St. Vinnies” @ St. Vincent de Paul Thrift store – 5:45pm
Mar. 13 – Continental Club – 1am
Mar. 14 – Lucy’s Fried Chicken – 5pm
Mar. 15 – The Ginger Man Pub

Keren Ann
Mar. 14 – Speakeasy – 8pm

Laura Cantrell
Mar. 13 – 18th Floor at Hilton Garden Inn – 11pm
Mar. 15 – Twangfest/KDHX Day Party – Broken Spoke – 1pm
Mar. 15 – Continental Club – 10:50am

Lou Reed Tribute w Alejandro Escovedo, Richard Barone, Garland Jeffreys, Lenny Kaye, Steve Wynn, Chuck Prophet and many more
Mar. 14 – Paramount Theater – 7:30pm

Lydia Loveless
Mar. 12 – Spin SXSW Day Showcase – Mohawk (inside)
Mar.  12 – Continental Club – 10pm
Mar. 13 – Twangfest/KDHX Day Party – Broken Spoke – Noon
Mar. 14 – Yard Dog Gallery – 4:15pm

Madi Diaz
Mar. 11 – Buffalo  Billiards – Midnight
Mar. 12 – Friends – 2:30pm
Mar. 12 – Red Eye Fly – 7:30pm
Mar. 14 – Cedar Door – 2pm

The Mastersons
Mar. 13 – Velveeta Room – 10pm
Mar. 14 – “Freebirds! Stage @ St. Vinnies” @ St. Vincent de Paul Thrift store – 5:45pm
Mar. 15 – Maria’s Taco Xpress – 6:30pm
Mar. 16 – Continental Club w/ Alejandro Escovedo – 5:30pm

Nicole Atkins
Mar. 14 – Shotguns – 11pm

Robbie Fulks
Mar.  12 – Continental Club – 9pm
Mar. 13 – Twangfest/KDHX Day Party – Broken Spoke – 4pm
Mar. 14 – Yard Dog Gallery – 12:45pm

Rosie Flores
Mar. 12 – Guitartown/Conqueroo Kickoff 2014 – 5:30pm
Mar. 14 – Yard Dog Gallery – 1:25pm
Mar. 14 – Creekside at Hilton Garden Inn – 8pm
Mar. 16 – Continental Club – 8pm

Secret Someones
Mar. 14 – Old School Bar and Grill – 9pm

Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3
Mar. 13 – Yard Dog Gallery – 5:15pm
Mar. 15 – Lucy’s Fried Chicken – 1pm
Mar. 16 – Continental Club – 4:30pm

Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds
Mar. 12 – Palm Door on Sabine – Midnight
Mar. 15 – Holy Mountain Backyard – 10pm


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 127 other followers

%d bloggers like this: