Music Video: James Maddock – Never Ending

January 2, 2014

James Maddock Rockwood 12-31-13Here’s a video from the wonderful 2 hour long New Years Eve show played by James Maddock and his band (Oli Rockberger,  Aaron Comess, Teddy Kumpel and Paul Frazier) at Rockwood Stage 2.  Originally from James’ days with the band Wood back in the late 90s, this song, Never Ending, has been a staple of James’ shows for years.  This is a long version of the song.  Thanks to Unsteady Freddie, who memorialized this performance for us.


Music Video: James Maddock – The Nearest Thing to Hip

September 17, 2013

James Maddock - Nearest Thing to Hip

This song, The Nearest Thing to Hip, has always been one of my favorites when played live by James Maddock.   James and the band, Oli Rockberger, keyboards; Aaron Comess, drums; Ryan Scott, guitar; Drew Mortali, bass, played it again at their show at The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 this past Sunday, where it was captured in glorious sepia tone by UnsteadyFreddie.

The last time a video of this song surfaced was three years ago. I posted it, but there was apparently some issue surrounding the rights to the song and quickly had to remove it.  I am hopeful that whatever the issue was then has been resolved.  If not, this video will suffer that same fate, which would be a shame.


Tonight: Full Vinyl Plays Led Zeppelin at The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2

January 15, 2013

Zoso Full Vinyl is the series in which musicians who play the Rockwood get together late at night and cover songs according to a theme.  As you could have probably guest from the iconic graphic above, tonight’s  theme is The Songs of Led Zeppelin.  Full Vinyl is always a fun show for the audience and the musicians.  In addition, The Rockwood usually offers a drink special or two during Full Vinyl.  A bustle in the hedgerow will probably be there as well, most likely in the whispering wind.

Tony Maceli is the ring leader and ring master of Full Vinyl.  For tonight, he has rounded up the following musicians to play and sing:

Vocalists:
Amanda Brown, Brian Collazo, Caleb Hawley, Chrissi Poland, Colin Smith, Dean Scala, Emmy Wildwood, Greg Mayo, Jay Stolar, Jeff Tuohy, Jerry Fuentes, Josh Dion, Lelia Broussard, Raeya, Rebecca Havilland, Teddy Kumpel, Wes Hutchinson, Zach Jones

Keys:
Patrick Firth, David Archer, Jason Wexler, Mitch Marcus

Guitarists:
Alec Berlin, Andrea Longato, Andy Stack, Chris Kuffner, Greg Mayo, Jamie McLean, Jeff Litman, Jeremy Goldsmith, Jerry Fuentes, Oscar Bautista, Oscar Rodriguez, Paul Maddison, Rob Ritchie, Sergio Ortega, Steve Dawson

Bass:
Ben Zwerin, Brian Killeen, Chris Kuffner, James Preston, Julia Adamy, Justin Goldner, Matt Basile, Matt Cusack, Mike Chiavaro, Phil Galitzine, Richard Hammond, Rob Calder, Rob Pawlings, Tony Maceli

Drummers:
Aaron Comess, Adam Christgau, Brian Griffin, Elliot Jacobson, Jake Cohen, Jamie Alegre, Kenny Shaw, Mason Ingram, Matt Bogdanow, Matt Hurley, Paul Amorese, Randy Schrager, Tommy Diehl, Zach Jones

Mandolin:
Joe Brent

Backing Vox:
Alex Miller, Areil Lask, Morgan McOwen, Sarah Wise, Tamika Sonja Lawrence

Full Vinyl, Volume 13: The Songs of Led Zeppelin, Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 11pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)


Music Video: James Maddock with Mike Scott – Fisherman’s Blues

November 14, 2012

On Monday, Mike Scott (on 12 string and vocals) and Steve Wickham (on violin) of The Waterboys joined James Maddock and his band over at The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 and this performance of Mike’s classic Fisherman’s Blues was the result. The band also includes Oli Rockberger (keyboards), Aaron Comess (drums), Drew Mortali (bass) and Teddy Kumpel (guitar).

Mike will be back at Rockwood Stage 2 tonight at 7pm for a reading from his new book, Adventures of a Waterboy, a memior.  He will be performing acoustically with Steve as well.


Tonight: Doubleheader at The Rockwood Music Hall – Joe Whyte and Freddie Stevenson

October 2, 2012

Tonight just head over to The Rockwood Music Hall at 8pm and park yourself there for two hours.  First up will be Joe Whyte.  Joe is new to me but he plays alt country and Americana and his latest record, When the Day Breaks, sounds pretty good to me.  Tonight, Joe will play a full band show, his last in New York City for 2012.

Then at 9pm, Joe will turn the stage over to Freddie Stevenson.  Freddie’s original music has a little bit of everything in it including folk and English music hall, and he’s an engaging performer.  Tonight’s show is just the latest iteration of Freddie’s Tuesday night residency at The Rockwood.  Freddie has varied his shows here over the weeks, and has played solo, in a duo with James Maddock and last week was joined by Mike Scott and Steve Wickham of The Waterboys (but I have no  word on what Freddie plans for tonight).

Update: Freddie will be playing with a band consisting of Teddy Kumpel, Aaron Comess, and James Maddock.

Joe Whyte (8pm), Freddie Stevenson (9pm), Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), No Cover (but a contribution for each band is highly recommended)


Music VIdeo: Spin Doctors – Jimmy Olsen’s Blues

July 26, 2012

Last week there was a show at The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 advertised as Chris Barron, Eric Schenkman, Mark White and Aaron Comess. Those four put together are the early 90s line up of The Spin Doctors.  This video was shot in black and white (otherwise it would be red all over) by Val Barber at that show.  The song is Jimmy Olsen’s Blues.  Part of the lyrics of that song provides the name of the album it’s from, Pocket Full of Kryptonite.


News and Notes

July 23, 2012

James Maddock Plays Songs From Stamford Hill: The James Maddock shows scheduled for The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 on September 8th and 9th will consist of James and his band (Oli Rockberger, John Shannon, Drew Mortali, Aaron Comess and Leslie Mendelson) playing the songs which make up the album Songs from Stamford Hill from James’ previous band, Wood.  Three of those songs, Never Ending, Straight Line and Stay You, still show up in James’ shows regularly.  Of course, once James finishes playing Songs from Stamford Hill, the band will turn their attention to James’ more recent material.

The Dream Syndicate Plays The Days of Wine and Roses: Steve Wynn has reconstituted The Dream Syndicate for the 30th anniversary of their seminal 1982 debut album, The Days of Wine and Roses.  In the band this time around are Dennis Duck on drums, Mark Walton on bass and Jason Victor (from Steve’s band The Miracle 3) on lead guitar.  Right now this line up only has shows scheduled in Spain.  But I’ve heard that it’s quite probable that this tour will be extended with additional dates much closer to home.

 


Tonight: Two Big Shows, Mostly Opposite Each Other

July 18, 2012

Here we are again, with two excellent shows scheduled to conflict.  First up is the Old Soul Revival, which is a cast of dozens (at least three dozen so far) acoustic show to open up The Map Room, the new upstairs acoustic space at The Bowery Electric.  It starts at 8pm, includes an hour of free bar from 9 to 10pm and is free.  It looks like each artist will be performing one song, but that’s just a guess on my part.  Steve Wynn has let it be known that whenever it is he plays, he’ll be joined by Linda Pitmon and Jason Victor.  But the sheer number of artists makes this show quite interesting, to say the least.

And then there is the other special show.  At 10:30pm,  Chris Barron, Eric Schenkman, Mark White, Aaron Comess will be playing a free show over at The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2.  I’m sure two princes and Little miss can’t be wrong will show up.  If you’ve been carrying a pocket full of kryptonite around since the 90s, this is the place you want to be.  Tip: if you want to be sure to see this show, get there an hour early and catch the 9:30 show with The Screaming Orphans.

The Old Soul Revival with Andy Shernoff, Anna Rose, Anthony D’Amato, Antony Ellis (Five O’Clock Heroes), Austin Donohue (Graph Rabbit), Charlie Mars, Danny Sage (D Generation), David Lott (The Whitewalls), Derek Cruz (St. Marks Social), Diane Gentile, Don Dilego and Bree Sharp (Beautiful Small Machines), Gabriel Gordon (Nataliie Merchant), Hollis Brown, Ivan Julian, Jason Darling, Jesse Malin, Joe D’Urso, Jon D’Angelo, Kevn Kinney (Drivin’ N Cryin’), King, Danny Clinch, Chris Scianni (Tangiers Blues Band), Linda Draper, Marco Algiri (The Killing Floor), Michelle Casillas (Ursa Minor), Mikey Fleizach (The Young Things), Mystie Chamberlain, Morgan Reeds, Shira Goldberg, Steve Wynn, The Postelles, The Tall Pines, Tim Knoll, Tom Clark, Vanessa Bley, plus surprise special guests, The Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery between 2nd and 3rd Streets (6 Train to Bleecker Street or Astor Place, F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 2nd Avenue exit), No Cover, 8pm

Chris Barron, Eric Schenkman, Mark White, Aaron ComessThe Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 10:30pm, No Cover (but a contribution for each band is highly recommended)


Two Shows This Week You Should Know About Plus July 2012 Music Calendar Update

July 15, 2012

There are two big shows coming up this Wednesday that you should know about.  First up is the Old Soul Revival, which is a cast of dozens (at least three dozen so far) acoustic show to open up The Map Room, the new upstairs acoustic space at The Bowery Electric.  It starts at 8pm, includes an hour of free bar from 9 to 10pm and is free.

Of course there is another special show that same night.  At 10:30pm,  Chris Barron, Eric Schenkman, Mark White, Aaron Comess will be playing a free show over at The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2.  I’m sure two princes and Little miss can’t be wrong will show up.  If you’ve been carrying a pocket full of kryptonite around since the 90s, this is the place you want to be.  Tip: if you want to be sure to see this show, get there an hour early and catch the 9:30 show with The Screaming Orphans.

Here are those shows, plus some additional music calendar updates:

July 17 - Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

July 18 – The Old Soul Revival with Andy Shernoff, Anna Rose, Anthony D’Amato, Antony Ellis (Five O’Clock Heroes), Austin Donohue (Graph Rabbit), Charlie Mars, Danny Sage (D Generation), David Lott (The Whitewalls), Derek Cruz (St. Marks Social), Diane Gentile, Don Dilego and Bree Sharp (Beautiful Small Machines), Gabriel Gordon (Nataliie Merchant), Hollis Brown, Ivan Julian, Jason Darling, Jesse Malin, Joe D’Urso, Jon D’Angelo, Kevn Kinney (Drivin’ N Cryin’), King, Danny Clinch, Chris Scianni (Tangiers Blues Band), Linda Draper, Marco Algiri (The Killing Floor), Michelle Casillas (Ursa Minor), Mikey Fleizach (The Young Things), Mystie Chamberlain, Morgan Reeds, Shira Goldberg, Steve Wynn, The Postelles, The Tall Pines, Tim Knoll, Tom Clark, Vanessa Bley, plus surprise special guests - The Bowery Electric – 8pm

July 18 – Chris Barron, Eric Schenkman, Mark White, Aaron ComessRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

July 25 -  Freedy Johnston, Bryan Dunn, Mike Higbee – The Rock Shop – 8pm

July 27 - Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

July 30 - Julia HaltiganThe Manderley Bar at The McKittrick Hotel – 10:45pm

Advance Sale

Aug. 6 – Lucinda WilliamsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 7 - Lucinda WilliamsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 9 - Lucinda WilliamsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 10 - Lucinda WilliamsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Sept. 4 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sept. 6 - Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubMercury Lounge – 9pm


Advance Planning: July 2012 Music Calendar

June 27, 2012

Here’s the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for July.  No show on the calendar costs more than $40 and most are either free or low cost.  As always, the calendar is a work in progress and as new shows are announced during the month, I’ll add them here.  If shows are canceled, I’ll note that too.

July 2 – Charlene Kaye & Dave ScaliaRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

July 3 – The Brooklyn Scramble with Jean Rohe, Ursa Minor and Alice BierhorstFreddy’s Bar – 8pm

July 5 – Cheetah Chrome (Dead Boys), She Wolves (Psycle Sluts), The Waldos (Cheetah Chrome), The Bullys,  The Rattlers, Tuff Darts, Bear 54 (formerly Arthur’s Landing), The Miamis, Certain General, Walter Steding, The Indecent, Jean Caffeine, Eric Ambel, James Wynbrandt, Lauren Agnelli & Dave Rave, Deerfrance, Faith, Sic F*cks, Tommy Ramone, Jahn Xavier, Andy Shernoff, Tom Wynbrandt, Steve Almaas, Deborah Frost, Guest DJ’s La La Linda & Howie Pyro, MC – Russell Wolinsky & Friends – CBGB FestivalThe Bowery Electric – 7pm

July 5 – Willie NileCBGB FestivalJoe’s Pub – 7pm

July 5 – Ursa MinorCBGB FestivalLe Poisson Rouge – 7pm

July 5 – Craig Finn and The Baseball ProjectCBGB FestivalCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 7:30pm

July 5 - My Pet DragonCBGB FestivalLittlefield – doors 7pm / show 8pm

July 6 – Willie NileCBGB FestivalJoe’s Pub – 7pm

July 6 – Jim BoggiaRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsCBGB FestivalKnitting Factory – 9pm

July 7 – Sasha DobsonUnion Hall – doors 8pm

July 7 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

July 7 – NickCaseyThe Living Room – 10pm

July 9 – Willy MasonThe Living Room – 8pm

July 9 – Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 9pm

July 10 – On Your Radar hosted by WFUV’s John Platt with Skyland feat. C Lanzbom, Freddie Stevenson, and Loretta HagenThe Living Room – 7pm

July 11 – Michaela AnneZirZamin – 9pm

July 11 – Full Vinyl Vol. 7Rockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

July 12 – Neko CaseWorld Financial Center – 6pm

July 12 – Jimmy & Immy (James Maddock & David Immergluck ) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

July 12 – wilderlandsThe Living Room – 10pm

July 12 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsThe Living Room – 11pm

July 13 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July 13 - Kendra MorrisRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

July 13 - (is)boyRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

July 14 - Blitzen Trapper and Ben Kweller – Stuyvesant Town Oval – show 3pm

July 14 – MancieMercury Lounge – 11pm

July 15 – Blitzen TrapperThe Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm/ show 9pm

July 16 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

July 17 – Charlie FayeRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 17 - Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

July 18 – Carolyn WonderlandJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

July 18 – The Old Soul Revival with Andy Shernoff, Anna Rose, Anthony D’Amato, Antony Ellis (Five O’Clock Heroes), Austin Donohue (Graph Rabbit), Charlie Mars, Danny Sage (D Generation), David Lott (The Whitewalls), Derek Cruz (St. Marks Social), Diane Gentile, Don Dilego and Bree Sharp (Beautiful Small Machines), Gabriel Gordon (Natalie Merchant), Hollis Brown, Ivan Julian, Jason Darling, Jesse Malin, Joe D’Urso, Jon D’Angelo, Kevn Kinney (Drivin’ N Cryin’), King, Danny Clinch, Chris Scianni (Tangiers Blues Band), Linda Draper, Marco Algiri (The Killing Floor), Michelle Casillas (Ursa Minor), Mikey Fleizach (The Young Things), Mystie Chamberlain, Morgan Reeds, Shira Goldberg, Steve Wynn, The Postelles, The Tall Pines, Tim Knoll, Tom Clark, Vanessa Bley, plus surprise special guests - The Bowery Electric – 8pm

July 18 – Chris Barron, Eric Schenkman, Mark White, Aaron ComessRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

July 19 – Megan ReillyThe Living Room – 7pm

July 20 – Joy AskewAmerican Folk Art Museum – 6pm

July 20 – Serena Jean (9:30pm), Bryan Dunn (10pm), Bucky Hayes (11pm) – Parkside Lounge

July 21 - Eilen JewellZoe Muth, and Mark ErelliStuyvesant Town Oval – show 3pm

July 21 – Adam Bernstein - Pete’s Candy Store – 8pm

July 21 – NickCaseyThe Living Room – 10pm

July 21 – Christine Ohlman & Rebel MontezRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

July 21 - Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 22 – Richard JulianRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

July 22 – The Dirty Urchins  – Cameo Gallery – 10:30pm

July 23 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

July 24 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 25 - Martha WainwrightCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 25 -  Freedy Johnston, Bryan Dunn, Mike Higbee – The Rock Shop – 8pm

July 26 -  Marshall CrenshawCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 26 - High Space (Jim Campilongo, Tony Mason, Erik Deutsch, Jeff Hill) – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 26 – Greg TrooperThe Living Room – 9pm

July 27 – Freedy JohnstonMaxwell’s – 7:30pm

July 27 – Luff, Velah, Cobalt and The Hired GunsUnion Hall – doors 7:30

July 27 - Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

July 27 – Ursa MinorThe Knitting Factory – 9pm

July 28 - Alejandro Escovedo and Kat EdmonsonStuyvesant Town Oval – show 3pm

July 28 – Gary Clark Jr. - Summerstage (Central Park Rumsey Playfield) – doors 2pm / show 3pm

July 28 – The Muppet Movie Sing-A-Long / Loser’s LoungeCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 29 - Erez and The EndSpike Hill – show 1pm

July 30 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

July 30 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

July 30 - Julia HaltiganThe Manderley Bar at The McKittrick Hotel – 10:45pm

July 31 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Advance Sale

Aug. 3 - My Pet DragonCity Winery – Time TBA

Aug. 4 – Two Cow GarageUnion Hall – doors 8pm

Aug. 6 – Lucinda WilliamsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 7 - Lucinda WilliamsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 9 – BoDeans and Sarah BorgesCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 9 - Kelli Scarr and Alana Amram with Jim CampilongoLe Poisson Rouge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 9 - Lucinda WilliamsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 10 - Lucinda WilliamsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 11 – Kasey Chambers and Jill Andrews –  City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 15 - Martha WainwrightCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 4 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sept. 6 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubMercury Lounge – 9pm

Sept. 8 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Sept. 9 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 18 – Jill SobuleJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sept. 19 – Jill SobuleJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sept. 22 – Spottiswoode & His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Sept. 27 – Charlene KayeJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 5 – The Raveonettes – Webster Hall (Bowery Presents) – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Nov. 8 – Fountains of WayneThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 9 – Spottiswoode & His EnemiesTribeca Performing Arts Center – 8pm

Dec. 7 – Elliot Murphy & The Normandy All-StarsRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 112 other followers

%d bloggers like this: